Jump to content

Lion kernel testing on AMD (don't ask help here: use the Help Topic)


  • Please log in to reply
605 replies to this topic

#441
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male
Well, now that Bronzovka surely will become aware of this issue, since he checks this topic periodically, you should just wait for the next kernel release: i bet it won't take long.

Best regards!

#442
ADHDMedia

ADHDMedia

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA, USA

Well, now that Bronzovka surely will become aware of this issue, since he checks this topic periodically, you should just wait for the next kernel release: i bet it won't take long.

Best regards!


That would be absolutely awesome. I'm excited that I'm finally closer to having a working build that's not on Snow Leopard :D I'm happy to settle for Lion for the time being. I was just worried that there wouldn't be anymore work done on the Lion kernels since the focus has moved to Mountain Lion now :mellow:

#443
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male
If it was the case, this thread would even exist. ;)

All the best!

#444
happel

happel

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
BUS: Frequency =    200.0000MHz, cvtt2n = 00000005.00000000, cvtn2t = 00000000.33333333, cvtInt = 004C4B3F.FFFE0DD1
TSC: Frequency =   2800.0000MHz, cvtt2n = 00000000.5B6DB6DB, cvtn2t = 00000002.CCCCCCD0, gran = 14

RC8 here, detecting busratio 14 just fine. I did however have issues with busratio 14.5, which is the default busratio of this cpu.

#445
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male

I did however have issues with busratio 14.5, which is the default busratio of this cpu.


Isn't it detected? I used to have a flawless system when i had 10.7.5 installed, but i just remember i had RC7, not RC8.

Best regards!

#446
mac_carol

mac_carol

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

BUS: Frequency = 200.0000MHz, cvtt2n = 00000005.00000000, cvtn2t = 00000000.33333333, cvtInt = 004C4B3F.FFFE0DD1
TSC: Frequency = 2800.0000MHz, cvtt2n = 00000000.5B6DB6DB, cvtn2t = 00000002.CCCCCCD0, gran = 14

RC8 here, detecting busratio 14 just fine. I did however have issues with busratio 14.5, which is the default busratio of this cpu.



So, I think there's nothing wrong with the fsb & busratio detection
they don't seem to be hard coded



That would be absolutely awesome. I'm excited that I'm finally closer to having a working build that's not on Snow Leopard :D I'm happy to settle for Lion for the time being.



are you running dual-boot of osx Lion & SL on your pc?

if so, maybe you should check both “/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.Boot.plist" and "/Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist"
especially in the osx SL's partition (if it's set as the active boot one)
maybe the "busratio=..." or "fsb=..." were still there

#447
ADHDMedia

ADHDMedia

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA, USA

Isn't it detected? I used to have a flawless system when i had 10.7.5 installed, but i just remember i had RC7, not RC8.

Best regards!


Where can I find RC7? I'd like to test it :)

#448
happel

happel

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Isn't it detected? I used to have a flawless system when i had 10.7.5 installed, but i just remember i had RC7, not RC8.

Best regards!


No, when I have my multiplier set to 14.5 the kernel also detects a busratio of 14. Which mainly causes the clock to run faster than real time :-).

#449
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male

Where can I find RC7? I'd like to test it :)


This topic, page 15, post #290 from Bronya (Bronzovka).

P.S.: here, i'll spare you from the search: http://www.mediafire...6bs5001r1y5218y

#450
ADHDMedia

ADHDMedia

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA, USA

No, when I have my multiplier set to 14.5 the kernel also detects a busratio of 14. Which mainly causes the clock to run faster than real time :-).


I am running 10.6.7 and 10.7.5, but on separate drives, and I checked both plists and neither has any busratio or fsb flags (I've never had to use them with SL)

Is there anything else that would cause me to not be able to set the busratio with a flag when I boot with the Bronzovka kernels? Besides it being hardcoded into the kernel...?

#451
bcobco

bcobco

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
FSB detected correctly with RC12 and RC8 in this system
npvhash=4095
PAE enabled
64 bit mode enabled
CPU Model: model 0x2
Multiplayer detection: family 0x15, model 0x2, stepping 3, extFamily 0x1, extModel 0x0
FSB Detection: calculated Mult 0, cpuFreq 0rtclock_init: Phenom MSR 0xc0010071 returned: 0x8000012400240e
BUS: Frequency = 200.0000MHz, cvtt2n = 00000005.00000000, cvtn2t = 00000000.33333333, cvtInt = 004C4B3F.FFFE0DD1
TSC: Frequency = 3000.0000MHz, cvtt2n = 00000000.55555555, cvtn2t = 00000003.00000003, gran = 15
Darwin Kernel Version 11.4.2: \M-Q\M^G\M-P\M-5\M-Q\M^B\M-P\M-2\M-P\M-5\M-Q\M^@\M-P\M-3, 4 \M-P\M-0\M-P\M-?\M-Q\M^@\M-P\M-5\M-P\M-;\M-Q\M^O 2013 \M-P\M-3. 23:28:35 (MSK); BronzovkaAnVoodoo_Sinetek###:xnu-1699.32.7/BUILD/obj//RELEASE_I386
vm_page_bootstrap: 1017751 free pages and 22633 wired pages
zone leak detection enabled
standard timeslicing quantum is 10000 us
mig_table_max_displ = 73
CPU identification: AMD Athlon(tm) 7850 Dual-Core Processor
CPU features: FPU VME DE PSE TSC MSR PAE MCE CX8 APIC SEP MTRR PGE MCA CMOV PAT PSE36 CLFSH MMX FXSR SSE SSE2 HTT SSE3 MON CX16 POPCNT
HTT: 2 cores per package; 2 logical cpus per package
CPU extended features: SYSCALL XD 1GBPAGE EM64T LAHF RDTSCP TSCI
npvhash=4095
PAE enabled
64 bit mode enabled
CPU Model: model 0x2
Multiplayer detection: family 0x15, model 0x2, stepping 3, extFamily 0x1, extModel 0x0
rtclock_init: Phenom MSR 0xc0010071 returned: 0x8000012400240e
BUS: Frequency = 200.0000MHz, cvtt2n = 00000005.00000000, cvtn2t = 00000000.33333333, cvtInt = 004C4B3F.FFFE0DD1
TSC: Frequency = 3000.0000MHz, cvtt2n = 00000000.55555555, cvtn2t = 00000003.00000003, gran = 15
Darwin Kernel Version 11.4.2: Tue Feb 26 14:33:29 MSK 2013; BronzovkaAnVoodoo_Sinetek###:xnu-1699.32.7/BUILD/obj//RELEASE_I386
vm_page_bootstrap: 1017751 free pages and 22633 wired pages
zone leak detection enabled
standard timeslicing quantum is 10000 us
mig_table_max_displ = 73
CPU identification: AMD Athlon(tm) 7850 Dual-Core Processor
CPU features: FPU VME DE PSE TSC MSR PAE MCE CX8 APIC SEP MTRR PGE MCA CMOV PAT PSE36 CLFSH MMX FXSR SSE SSE2 HTT SSE3 MON CX16 POPCNT
HTT: 2 cores per package; 2 logical cpus per package
CPU extended features: SYSCALL XD 1GBPAGE EM64T LAHF RDTSCP TSCI
nowadays, looking at those output strings, seems that something changed between them
it would be nice to see the source code diffs maybe i can try to see something..
RC8 is the best build i have tested. with RC12 various programs crashes with EXC_BREAKPOINT exceptions

Edited by bcobco, 11 April 2013 - 09:27 AM.


#452
clemj06

clemj06

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Hackintosh, System building
@bcobco and happel,
Am I right to say you are both using Athlon processors? ADHDMedia and I are both using Phenom II x6 processors,the detection may be different as I have audio problems using bron kernels rc8 and rc12 but with shane_kernel audio works flawlessly using flag busratio=14

Edited by clemj06, 11 April 2013 - 09:33 AM.


#453
happel

happel

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
@clemj06

I'm using the Athlon in my signature, yes.

#454
clemj06

clemj06

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Hackintosh, System building

I am running 10.6.7 and 10.7.5, but on separate drives, and I checked both plists and neither has any busratio or fsb flags (I've never had to use them with SL)

Is there anything else that would cause me to not be able to set the busratio with a flag when I boot with the Bronzovka kernels? Besides it being hardcoded into the kernel...?

I figured it out, go into your bios and disable CPU turbo...Mine is usually enabled, bringing my processor speed to 3.31GHz, as can be seen in the screenshot mine is currently on the stock speed of 2.81GHz, so bron_rc12 kernel is properly detecting the busratio now....

For those having audio stuttering problems due to incorrect bus ratio:
Disable AMD Turbo boost

Attached Files


Edited by clemj06, 11 April 2013 - 05:41 PM.


#455
ADHDMedia

ADHDMedia

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA, USA

I figured it out, go into your bios and disable CPU turbo...Mine is usually enabled, bringing my processor speed to 3.31GHz, as can be seen in the screenshot mine is currently on the stock speed of 2.81GHz, so bron_rc12 kernel is properly detecting the busratio now....

For those having audio stuttering problems due to incorrect bus ratio:
Disable AMD Turbo boost


I don't have that as an option in my BIOS. I am, however , manually overclocked from 3.01 to 3.51 GHz. Could that be my issue? It never has been under SL...

#456
clemj06

clemj06

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Hackintosh, System building

I don't have that as an option in my BIOS. I am, however , manually overclocked from 3.01 to 3.51 GHz. Could that be my issue? It never has been under SL...

Remove the overclock, test it on the stock speed...should work properly...
You do have the ability to save your current bios settings right? If you can, save them and remove the overclock...
If you require any additional help, we should continue in the help topic

Edited by clemj06, 11 April 2013 - 06:00 PM.


#457
ADHDMedia

ADHDMedia

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA, USA

Remove the overclock, test it on the stock speed...should work properly...
You do have the ability to save your current bios settings right? If you can, save them and remove the overclock...
If you require any additional help, we should continue in the help topic


Tested that theory, and its a no-go for me. Even under stock clock speeds, my bus ratio is still detected as 17, throwing everything off.

#458
clemj06

clemj06

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Hackintosh, System building
I responded at:
http://www.insanelym...20#entry1905950

#459
ADHDMedia

ADHDMedia

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA, USA
This worked! I found the option in my BIOS and turned it off... and viola! Magic :)

FYI: It works even with my overclock. Just needed to turn that setting off in BIOS. Couldn't thank you guys enough.

#460
bcobco

bcobco

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
maybe my bios does not have that.. whats its name in your bios? hyperthreading?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy