Jump to content

Snow Leopard kernel testing on AMD


  • Please log in to reply
135 replies to this topic

#1
Sinetek

Sinetek

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi, here is a test build for Snow Leopard.
A busratio of 17 is hardcoded in......
boot with arch=x86_64 -v

http://www.sendspace.com/file/xvcou5

#2
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Way to go, Sinetek!

To test it though, i'll have to somehow revert the insn patches i did for my -force64 system to run 32bit apps.

Thanks!

#3
Sinetek

Sinetek

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
should be fine with the patches anyway

#4
SS01

SS01

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
I just tested, booted with sinetek_kernel, arch=x86_64 and -v. Worked perfectly, and got rid of my DEVICE IN SLOT: SLOT--1 error, thus speeding up boot times by lightyears.

Edit: for anyone who is getting "Mach0 is bad", boot explicitly with arch=x86_64. this may or may not be necessary.

#5
mac_carol

mac_carol

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Hi, here is a test build for Snow Leopard.
A busratio of 17 is hardcoded in......
boot with arch=x86_64 -v

http://www.sendspace.com/file/xvcou5




Congratz and Thanks mate !!!


I can confirm that your kernel can really really run my osx snow in 64-bits mode NATIVELY!!!


here is the screenshot when I run it with: arch=x86_64 busratio=17 -f -v

Posted Image






EDIT #1:


it can open & run the 64-bits version of GeekBench

Posted Image

#6
Shaneee

Shaneee

    AMD Dev Tester

  • Retired
  • 1,002 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:Web Design. OS X. Music.

Hi, here is a test build for Snow Leopard.
A busratio of 17 is hardcoded in......
boot with arch=x86_64 -v

http://www.sendspace.com/file/xvcou5


For some strange reason when I enter the boot flags in it boot straight to a black screen. Tried turning GraphicsEnabler off still black screen :(

#7
Sinetek

Sinetek

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
I bet geekbench is going to scream fast. shane, i think it's the busratio maybe. i'll fix this soonish i guess

#8
Shaneee

Shaneee

    AMD Dev Tester

  • Retired
  • 1,002 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:Web Design. OS X. Music.

I bet geekbench is going to scream fast. shane, i think it's the busratio maybe. i'll fix this soonish i guess


I tried adding busratio but it didn't help.

#9
Sinetek

Sinetek

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
yeah it's actually a fixed value, i removed the busratio= lol. Hold on i'll put it back in

#10
Shaneee

Shaneee

    AMD Dev Tester

  • Retired
  • 1,002 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:Web Design. OS X. Music.

yeah it's actually a fixed value, i removed the busratio= lol. Hold on i'll put it back in


Lol ok. Take your time mate. Need to fix a couple things on it anyway.

#11
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,974 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:marocain
Great job and congratulations to the best team on insaneleymac, a great job so close to Christmas.
Guys you are the best
Posted Image even if it is only for Snow Leopard, now Mountain Lion's turn.

Edited by spakk, 19 December 2012 - 06:04 PM.


#12
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,974 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:marocain
Hi hal4ever,

the site is overloaded at this moment, which means that are all the guys on download the kernel

#13
ham4ever

ham4ever

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 328 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi hal4ever,

the site is overloaded at this moment, which means that are all the guys on download the kernel


yes, but i could downlaod now ,, i got blackscreen same as lits shane


#14
Sinetek

Sinetek

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
new build, this one doesn't have magic numbers in it and supports good old busratio=

http://www.sendspace.com/file/tb75z0

#15
pauℓzurrr.

pauℓzurrr.

    Paul

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam

For some strange reason when I enter the boot flags in it boot straight to a black screen. Tried turning GraphicsEnabler off still black screen :(


Same problem here, AMD Athlon II X2 5200+.
Bootflags, /sinetek_kernel arch=x86_64 busratio=13 -v

Currently running Nawcom kernel,
10.8.0 Darwin Kernel Version 10.8.0: Mon Jun 27 20:06:12 EDT 2011; legacy kernel v8 :xnu-1504.15.3/BUILD/obj/RELEASE_I386 i386
With bootflags, arch=i386 -force64

#16
Sinetek

Sinetek

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
phenom only

fix for Athlon coming up eventually

#17
Deltac0

Deltac0

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Caffeine, OS X, AMD Hackintosh
Just for you all Athlon users:

I think Sinetek's kernel uses L3 cache on some function and becase Athlon doesn't have it the result is black screen.
Correct me if I'm wrong. :D

#18
AkimoA

AkimoA

    AMD

  • Local Moderators
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Black Forest (GER)
good job on the kernel guys ..... OSX on 64 bit AMD :king:

i bet even Steve(R.I.P) would give you Props for that

anyone checked on FSB is it correct ? or am i mixing it up now kernel wise ?

#19
mac_carol

mac_carol

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

anyone checked on FSB is it correct ? or am i mixing it up now kernel wise ?



It seems that the fsb freq has already been corrected to 200MHz

Posted Image

Posted Image




and all cpu's cores (multi-threads) are detected and they work perfectly :thumbsup_anim:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#20
MadMungo

MadMungo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney Australia
Same problem here, boot to black screen, AMD FX8120 Bulldozer 3.1GHz.
Bootflags, /sinetek_kernel arch=x86_64 busratio=155 -v npci=0x2000

Currently running Nawcom kernel, ANV Phenom Fix
10.8.0 Darwin Kernel Version 10.8.0: Mon Jun 27 20:06:12 EDT 2011; legacy kernel v8 :xnu-1504.15.3/BUILD/obj/RELEASE_I386 i386
With bootflags, arch=i386 -force64





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy