Jump to content

Anyone mobile Kepler 6xxM working?


  • Please log in to reply
230 replies to this topic

#1
gothic860

gothic860

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, Bavaria
Hi,

has anyone a working ML install with a mobile Kepler GPU? I tried nearly everything i know but i stuck before the desktop should pop up.

- Chameleon and Clover
- all bootflags i know
- DSDT injection
- different .kexts (NVidia, from 10.8.3, 10.8.2)
- Vendor and Device IDs added
- different SMBios

Any ideas? My laptop doesnt have Optimus (IPS Screen = no Optimus) so this shouldnt be the problem. If i remove all NV kexts i can start but with no QE CI :wink2: .

Any ideas?

#2
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 822 posts
  • Gender:Male
I think you have to wait til the new IMac with the GTX 660m are out.

A little bit off Topic: Is your Mac BookPro broken, because you are back again?

#3
gothic860

gothic860

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, Bavaria
Like i said i dont have Optimus. Its an IPS-Screen with 10bit and it cant be driven by the HD4000 (only 8 or 6-bit i dont know). I cant activate the 4000HD in Bios or Windows so i dont think its enabled anywhere.

EDIT: Sold it, i just like my Dockingstations too much and i need the power of the K4000M etc.. :wink2:

#4
gothic860

gothic860

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, Bavaria

I think you have to wait til the new IMac with the GTX 660m are out.


They are already out and i treid the 10.8.3 kexts but no luck. Really strange :/.

#5
TeoTheCool

TeoTheCool

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
I tried the same things as you and still no dice... I think we need a master programmer to find out what the problem is and why the 650m, for example, works on MBPs but not on Hackintosh lappys :P

#6
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,996 posts
  • Gender:Male
The Nvidia Retail Drivers should work fine.

#7
gothic860

gothic860

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, Bavaria
But they dont :hammer:

#8
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 822 posts
  • Gender:Male
Look at this. Perhaps it helps you to edit your DSDT in a way like this:

http://rampagedev.wo...rd-into-a-dsdt/

Greetings from Styria to Bavaria.

#9
gothic860

gothic860

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, Bavaria
Already tried but no luck. Its injected and i think the needed kexts are loaded but it just stuck at boot.

#10
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,996 posts
  • Gender:Male
Do you also have HD3000/4000 on this system? Are you able to turn off the Intel GPU in the BIOS?

#11
gothic860

gothic860

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, Bavaria

Like i said i dont have Optimus. Its an IPS-Screen with 10bit and it cant be driven by the HD4000 (only 8 or 6-bit i dont know). I cant activate the 4000HD in Bios or Windows so i dont think its enabled anywhere.



#12
kraml

kraml

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
My problem with K2000M on HP 8570w is solved, please see my post. You will need the latest Chameleon r2137 boot loader.

#13
TeoTheCool

TeoTheCool

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
@kraml
I saw your post and I tried installing Chameleon r2137 but I still have the same problem :( Your K2000M and my 660m seem pretty close in specs so I don't know what's wrong. Could you please give more information about your system, like what OS X version you have, what nvidia drivers you have, etc?

#14
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,996 posts
  • Gender:Male

@kraml
I saw your post and I tried installing Chameleon r2137 but I still have the same problem :( Your K2000M and my 660m seem pretty close in specs so I don't know what's wrong. Could you please give more information about your system, like what OS X version you have, what nvidia drivers you have, etc?


If you can not turn off the Intel GPU off in the BIOS you are wasting your time...

#15
TeoTheCool

TeoTheCool

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
I have an ASUS G55VW that doesn't have an Intel GPU....

#16
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,996 posts
  • Gender:Male

I have an ASUS G55VW that doesn't have an Intel GPU....


HD4000 is still present. It uses that when at idle to save battery power.

#17
TeoTheCool

TeoTheCool

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Haha, I don't think it does, I get like 2h on idle... Please, I know my laptop, this is one of the reasons I bought it, because the HD4000 is disabled from CPU or something like that lol

#18
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,779 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
I have seen other laptops (asus), with the integrated graphics disabled. But in Windows, the Intel HD4000 show up in Device Manager?

Micky

#19
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,996 posts
  • Gender:Male

I have seen other laptops (asus), with the integrated graphics disabled. But in Windows, the Intel HD4000 show up in Device Manager?

Micky


Correct. From Asus Laptops that I have handed this is the case.

#20
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,779 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Correct. From Asus Laptops that I have handed this is the case.

  • 3rd Gen Intel® Core™ i7-3720QM Processor (2.6GHz, 6M cache, Upgradable to Intel® vPro™ technology)
  • Windows 7 Professional, Media, 64-bit, English
  • 17.3" UltraSharp™ FHD (1920x1080) Wide View Anti-Glare, Premium Panel Guarantee
  • 8GB2 DDR3 SDRAM at 1600MHz
  • 750GB 2.5" 7200rpm Hard Drive
  • 8X DVD+/-RW Slot Load
  • NVIDIA® Quadro® K3000M with 2GB GDDR5
  • 3 Year ProSupport with 3 Year NBD Limited Onsite Service After Remote Diagnosis
  • 7.76 lbs

Intel graphics is not mentioned among the features, but definitely present (it is welded onto the CPU die), the question of whether she is disabled, but the bridge is alive with the discrete video card.
As I think that happens in normal situations.

Micky





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy