Jump to content

Clover General discussion

Bootloader EFI Clover

  • Please log in to reply
6689 replies to this topic

#1461
danif

danif

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
I think i have narrowed the problem it has nothing to do with graphics:

if i disable in bios my 4 hdds that contains apple software raid (non bootable by the way) i can reach the boot screen

how should i proceed to be able to re-enable the raid disk?

some uefi driver or something to do with boot7 maybe?

#1462
friscos

friscos

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roma

Not "UEFI folder", it must be /EFI/CLOVER/ folder

@danif
Delete
CsmVideoDxe
to see if something changed.

sorry but I do not have this folder in EFI /EFI/CLOVER/ folder

#1463
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,364 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

sorry but I do not have this folder in EFI /EFI/CLOVER/ folder

Then you've got an old revision of Clover. Try building your own with CloverGrower/Pro or download the latest from http://sourceforge.n...refiboot/files/

#1464
Mr MagOO

Mr MagOO

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi all,
Tried to upgrade from "old" 1242 in EFI partition to 1378 (new structure, so clean install ...).
I'm stuck on DUET screen and no device detected to boot.
Got an old bios mobo with a P45 chipset, ICH10R, one disk, only OSX.
I had to reinstall OSX to use 1242 back but i really would like to continue upgrading my excellent Clover bootloader !

Please, can you help me ?

thanks

#1465
fau7i

fau7i

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malaysia

Hi all,
Tried to upgrade from "old" 1242 in EFI partition to 1378 (new structure, so clean install ...).
I'm stuck on DUET screen and no device detected to boot.
Got an old bios mobo with a P45 chipset, ICH10R, one disk, only OSX.
I had to reinstall OSX to use 1242 back but i really would like to continue upgrading my excellent Clover bootloader !

Please, can you help me ?

thanks

Most probably you forgot to update boot binary (stage 2) which is required in regard to new file structure. You have to run again the installer and choose to update MBR / PBR, then check installer log when finish to see if boot file is updated.

#1466
Mr MagOO

Mr MagOO

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thank you for your reply
Tried to install 1378 in OSX partition and it worked well.
Fresh install and same parameters but ´install in ESP´ option : fail + no way to boot even with my bootable usb key (clover 1242).
Boot only with a chameleon usb key.
I think that the installer is not good for legacy bios when esp install is chosen.
Install log says that all is OK (even stage2)

#1467
thatguy009

thatguy009

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
I can now boot into the clover gui, but when I try to boot into mac osx installation I get this when in verbose mode and it wont load any further. You guys got any clues with this? Help would be appreciated.

Posted Image

Im thinking that I need to build a new kernel cache for the BaseSystem.dmg; which I added some kext to. Does anyone have an idea on how to do this?

#1468
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
Try boot with args "NoCaches"

#1469
litmus

litmus

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China

Ok, I send the ID to Clover 1350 but it is not mean that it resolves all your problem.
I think you should also do connector patch and switch off PatchVBios.

Hi Slice, Thanks for your reply.
I try the Clover r1378 from sourceforge, ths GUI is OK.
So I do the ATI connector patch and switch off PatchVBios, then choose the Macintosh HD boot item.
But the OSX ML can not boot correctly. It is blocked at the "System uptime in nanoseconds ........"
This is my config.plist:
Spoiler


This is the screenshot of boot screen:Posted Image

#1470
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
Looks like you DSDT is not patched for HPET.

#1471
monsti

monsti

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Does Clover actally work with virtual box?

I am using Chameleon + virtual box to dualboot.

- Win 7 with OSX virtualized
- OSX with Win7 virtualized

(both installed native)

With Clover (ISO taken from sourceforge) i couln't get virtualbox booting.

The Harddisk isn't detected.

Is there a trick?

#1472
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Does Clover actally work with virtual box?

I am using Chameleon + virtual box to dualboot.

- Win 7 with OSX virtualized
- OSX with Win7 virtualized

(both installed native)

With Clover (ISO taken from sourceforge) i couln't get virtualbox booting.

The Harddisk isn't detected.

Is there a trick?

I just don't know!
Clover works on Qemu but we didn't install any system on it.
About VirtualBox a huge investigations needed.

#1473
monsti

monsti

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Ok I'll investe some time in that.

Can you point me to a document on how to get Clover from SVN and compile it?

Thx.

#1474
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 560 posts
  • Gender:Male
@monsti:
Take a look at CloverGrower. The script sets up the required environment to compile Clover and can be used to pull and build the newest revision.

#1475
monsti

monsti

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Am I a CloverGrower or a "Pro" user?

Not sure if I am l33t ;)

#1476
Mr MagOO

Mr MagOO

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
hi,
maybe a dumb question : is there anyway to install a new clover release (new folder structure) in EFI partition with an old legacy bios mobo (no UEFI) ?
V1242 is the latest release that works for me with esp installation.

#1477
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Am I a CloverGrower or a "Pro" user?

Not sure if I am l33t ;)

At your will.

hi,
maybe a dumb question : is there anyway to install a new clover release (new folder structure) in EFI partition with an old legacy bios mobo (no UEFI) ?
V1242 is the latest release that works for me with esp installation.

Yes, it is possible and the installer must do this.

#1478
68x

68x

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
How can I find my Clover boot log?

#1479
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 796 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NC, USA
i have some regression issues to report with b1429

1) busspeed problem - clover now computes FSB as 34146kz vs ~100Mhz
-it ignored an explicit setting of BusSpeedkHz in the config.plist
2) memory bank count wrong
-even using SMBIOS Trust=No - it thinks there are 3 banks - when early on it finds just 2 banks (correctly)

from the boot log

$ grep -i hz boot.log
boot.log:1:489 0:000 BrandString = Intel® Core™ i5-2520M CPU @ 2.50GHz
boot.log:1:489 0:000 FSBFrequency=100MHz
boot.log:1:489 0:000 Corrected FSBFrequency=100MHz
boot.log:1:489 0:000 FSB: 100 MHz
boot.log:1:489 0:000 CPU: 2500 MHz
boot.log:1:489 0:000 TSC: 2500 MHz
boot.log:1:489 0:000 PIS: 400 MHz
boot.log:1:514 0:009 DDR speed 1333MHz
boot.log:1:514 0:000 Slot: 0 Type 24 4096MB 1333MHz Vendor=Ramaxel Technology PartNo=RMT3020EC58E9F1333A SerialNo=040206030901010B
boot.log:1:538 0:009 DDR speed 1333MHz
boot.log:1:538 0:000 Slot: 1 Type 24 4096MB 1333MHz Vendor=Ramaxel Technology PartNo=RMT3020EC58E9F1333A SerialNo=04030C0D0509030A
boot.log:1:815 0:000 Calibrated TSC frequency =2508515880 =2508MHz
boot.log:1:815 0:000 Config set CpuFreq=2500MHz
boot.log:1:815 0:000 Config set BusSpeed=34164kHz
boot.log:1:815 0:000 Finally: Bus=34MHz CPU=2500MHz
boot.log:84:416 0:000 Finally: Bus=34MHz CPU=2500MHz
boot.log:93:280 0:000 Finally: Bus=34MHz CPU=2500MHz
boot.log:94:392 0:000 Finally: Bus=34MHz CPU=2500MHz
boot.log:153:109 0:000 BANK0 DIMM0 1333MHz 4096MB
boot.log:153:109 0:000 BANK1 DIMM0 1333MHz 4096MB
boot.log:153:109 0:000 BANK0 DIMM1 1333MHz 4096MB



PS b1378 works fine. SMBIOS Trust=No - sorted memory ok. and BusSpeedkHz overrides bogus speed calculation of 100310

#1480
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,364 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

How can I find my Clover boot log?

If you installed the RC scripts then the boot logs should be in /library/logs/clover. Don't know if it saves a log without the scripts.






8 user(s) are reading this topic

2 members, 5 guests, 1 anonymous users


© 2015 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy