Jump to content

Clover General discussion

Bootloader EFI Clover

  • Please log in to reply
5180 replies to this topic

#1201
carbo178

carbo178

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 5,581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dalle paludi della Pianura Padana

Unplug and replug to the video out, not to the monitor. Did you do that?

If it doesn't work, you'll have to inject the HD4000 and boot with GI=No (very important) via DSDT. Try Toleda's patch for it: http://www.insanelym...e/#entry1890615 (post #11). By the way, Toleda was the one who devised the unplug/replug trick. If it does work, thank him.

Best regards!


Thank you for reply,
Yes, i have unplug/replug the video out (not monitor), i boot with GI=No because HD4000 is injected in DSDT ...
But it is a temporary situation, I'm waiting for a new monitor and HDMI i will not use more (perhaps).
Greetings

#1202
toleda

toleda

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Gurus
  • 811 posts
  • Gender:Male

#
# refit.conf
# Configuration file for the rEFIt boot menu
#1400x1050
screen_resolution 1024x768

My display does not support 1024x728, it has:
1280x720
1920x1080
2560x1440
Any suggestions?

#1203
carbo178

carbo178

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 5,581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dalle paludi della Pianura Padana

#
# refit.conf
# Configuration file for the rEFIt boot menu
#1400x1050
screen_resolution 1024x768

Hi Slice,
Tried it, not work...
Thanks

#1204
Eps

Eps

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
Hi,everyone.
I come here for IA32 compiled problem.
I install a new Snow Leopard on my computer and download CloverGrower to compiled Clover.
Because,it is all new and all clear so I take about an hour to compiled with CloverGrower.
And I refered to commit "r1071 Create only x64 package".
I set Makefile with "IMAGE_WITH_IA32 = 1",buildpkg.sh with "add_ia32=1" and enabled "make cdboot32"
But,it is never compiled IA32 part.
Someone can told me what is going on?

[Solved]

Because CloverGrower.command is built x64 only without "X64/IA32" parameter.
And it worked with this parameter.

Edited by Eps, 01 March 2013 - 01:02 AM.


#1205
jahanzaib

jahanzaib

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thank u. I will try clover efi when my exams are over.

is this info upto date for latest clover r1140?

#1206
brlock

brlock

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
Hi, this is very nice step forwards indeed but I am having trouble with my desktop, ASRock P45XE+ATI6870. My setup has 6 different drives, all SATA and all GTP(GUID) partitioned with a total of 10 partitions plus the 200MB ones.

The issue is that clover itself never boots to GUI. I see the cursor in the corner, turning into a "7" and then it goes to a smaller cursor ( _ ) in the corner. With what seems to be the gui dark grey background and the smaller cursor because the resolution of the screen has been detected.

I tried to install in a USB stick, in my installation folder and in the GPT-EFI folder. I also tried the windows tool to create a USB stick and I always hit the same wall.

I have now tried the USB stick in my computer at work (Asus P6X58D-E + ATI5770) with no issues, so I am now sure my computer is to blame.

Chameleon works fine all the time, even with the cloverUSB stick if I press "2". Basically since OS X Tiger that I have been using this computer with MacOS only with no issues at all so I was a bit surprised clover did not work. I tried to find the minimum requirements of Clover to see if using Core2 technology was the problem but I didn't find it.

What am I missing here? Are there BIOS settings that Clover is not very keen about? Since at this point in the boot process there isnt much feedback it is hard to know what to try next.

Thank you

#1207
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.

Hi, this is very nice step forwards indeed but I am having trouble with my desktop, ASRock P45XE+ATI6870. My setup has 6 different drives, all SATA and all GTP(GUID) partitioned with a total of 10 partitions plus the 200MB ones.

The issue is that clover itself never boots to GUI. I see the cursor in the corner, turning into a "7" and then it goes to a smaller cursor ( _ ) in the corner. With what seems to be the gui dark grey background and the smaller cursor because the resolution of the screen has been detected.

I tried to install in a USB stick, in my installation folder and in the GPT-EFI folder. I also tried the windows tool to create a USB stick and I always hit the same wall.

I have now tried the USB stick in my computer at work (Asus P6X58D-E + ATI5770) with no issues, so I am now sure my computer is to blame.

Chameleon works fine all the time, even with the cloverUSB stick if I press "2". Basically since OS X Tiger that I have been using this computer with MacOS only with no issues at all so I was a bit surprised clover did not work. I tried to find the minimum requirements of Clover to see if using Core2 technology was the problem but I didn't find it.

What am I missing here? Are there BIOS settings that Clover is not very keen about? Since at this point in the boot process there isnt much feedback it is hard to know what to try next.

Thank you


Try formatting the stick as GPT/HFS+ and select the correct option in the installer.

#1208
brlock

brlock

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Try formatting the stick as GPT/HFS+ and select the correct option in the installer.



Hi, thanks for answering. I just tried that and now I saw this screen once in 3 attempts, but all options led to nothing. Is that any revealing?any body else with the same issue?

I tried to put the image but here goes a link

https://www.dropbox....1e64/screen.jpg

i though to add I also have tried to install manually in my harddisk

Edited by brlock, 26 February 2013 - 09:30 PM.


#1209
HBP112358

HBP112358

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Location:USA

Hi, this is very nice step forwards indeed but I am having trouble with my desktop, ASRock P45XE+ATI6870. My setup has 6 different drives, all SATA and all GTP(GUID) partitioned with a total of 10 partitions plus the 200MB ones.

The issue is that clover itself never boots to GUI. I see the cursor in the corner, turning into a "7" and then it goes to a smaller cursor ( _ ) in the corner. With what seems to be the gui dark grey background and the smaller cursor because the resolution of the screen has been detected.

I tried to install in a USB stick, in my installation folder and in the GPT-EFI folder. I also tried the windows tool to create a USB stick and I always hit the same wall.

I have now tried the USB stick in my computer at work (Asus P6X58D-E + ATI5770) with no issues, so I am now sure my computer is to blame.

Chameleon works fine all the time, even with the cloverUSB stick if I press "2". Basically since OS X Tiger that I have been using this computer with MacOS only with no issues at all so I was a bit surprised clover did not work. I tried to find the minimum requirements of Clover to see if using Core2 technology was the problem but I didn't find it.

What am I missing here? Are there BIOS settings that Clover is not very keen about? Since at this point in the boot process there isnt much feedback it is hard to know what to try next.

Thank you


if you can get to this stage it will give you a boot menu, you just have to be patient... and I mean very patient, I had a machine I had to wait 20 minutes for it to ID all the drives and other devices in before it gave me the screen asking what boot device to boot from. when the _ cursor is in the corner it is re-identifying all your hardware for the EFI boot loader. after the initial ID stage it can take 2-5 minutes to give you a menu then your set and the machine should load or you need to adjust settings in the Clover options then load. the first few times it's a case of get some coffee or beer and relax, you will be there a long while depending on the board.
HBP

#1210
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,822 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thank you vey much, HPB112375: your post is very informative and inspired me to do an experiment here over something i took as a lost case for granted. I'll post the results and what i'm talking about as soon as i do it.

Best regards!

#1211
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,822 posts
  • Gender:Male
By the way, a question for Clover developer team and anyone savvy:

There's a lot of advertising about the main advantages of boot from UEFI (booting in less time and your boot loader surviving any OSX update - well, most of time). I can confirm at least the speedy boot advantage, and the boot loader invulnerability is quite unlikely for my system, since i have to use Aptio drivers. But the question is about a unadvertised but possibly existing advantage: will UEFI Clover be able to use OSX's SMC goodies, like in-os fan control etc., by allowing it to communicate directly with the motherboard's UEFI firmware, just like in a real Mac?

Best regards!

#1212
jbalint88

jbalint88

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I am struggling with sound using Clover. I have attached my patched DSDT and config.plist. I have a GA-Z68Ap-D3 (rev.2) board running UEFI dual Bios. I can get sound to work but it is very choppy and static. Whether I use the on-board ALC889, a sound blaster USB or the HDMI the sound comes back as static and choppy. I have used un-patched AppleHDA, patched for DSDT and HDAEnabelr nothing seems to work. I have tried both MacPro3,1 and iMac12,1 SMBIOS to no avail. The sound works fine with Chameleon and Chimera - but my GeekBench is through the roof with Clover and I know it's the best bootloader to use. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Attached Files



#1213
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

I am struggling with sound using Clover. I have attached my patched DSDT and config.plist. I have a GA-Z68Ap-D3 (rev.2) board running UEFI dual Bios. I can get sound to work but it is very choppy and static. Whether I use the on-board ALC889, a sound blaster USB or the HDMI the sound comes back as static and choppy. I have used un-patched AppleHDA, patched for DSDT and HDAEnabelr nothing seems to work. I have tried both MacPro3,1 and iMac12,1 SMBIOS to no avail. The sound works fine with Chameleon and Chimera - but my GeekBench is through the roof with Clover and I know it's the best bootloader to use. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

First,
		  <key>DropOemSSDT</key>
		  <string>No</string>
		  <key>GenerateCStates</key>
		  <string>Yes</string>
		  <key>GeneratePStates</key>
		  <string>Yes</string>
if you generated P and C - states then you created new SSDT so you must drop OEM one.

Second
Sound problems usually means wrong frequency
		  <key>CpuFrequencyMHz</key>
		  <string>4600</string>
		  <key>BusSpeedkHz</key>
		  <string>166660</string>
I think your CPU has no 4600MHz

By the way, a question for Clover developer team and anyone savvy:

There's a lot of advertising about the main advantages of boot from UEFI (booting in less time and your boot loader surviving any OSX update - well, most of time). I can confirm at least the speedy boot advantage, and the boot loader invulnerability is quite unlikely for my system, since i have to use Aptio drivers. But the question is about a unadvertised but possibly existing advantage: will UEFI Clover be able to use OSX's SMC goodies, like in-os fan control etc., by allowing it to communicate directly with the motherboard's UEFI firmware, just like in a real Mac?

Best regards!

This is the question that discussed again and again. Don't know where it should be placed for all to be seen.

NO. SMC is not firmware, it is device that is present on real Mac and absent on Hackintosh.
FakeSMC is obligatory no matter what bootloader can you create.

#1214
brlock

brlock

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

if you can get to this stage it will give you a boot menu, you just have to be patient... and I mean very patient, I had a machine I had to wait 20 minutes for it to ID all the drives and other devices in before it gave me the screen asking what boot device to boot from. when the _ cursor is in the corner it is re-identifying all your hardware for the EFI boot loader. after the initial ID stage it can take 2-5 minutes to give you a menu then your set and the machine should load or you need to adjust settings in the Clover options then load. the first few times it's a case of get some coffee or beer and relax, you will be there a long while depending on the board.
HBP



hey, I waited for 30 and still nothing but I left it on. I'll report later. It makes sense since I have so many drives and partitions to be read.


Edit:

Nope, still only the cursor 8h later

Edited by brlock, 27 February 2013 - 11:35 PM.


#1215
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,822 posts
  • Gender:Male

This is the question that discussed again and again. Don't know where it should be placed for all to be seen.

NO. SMC is not firmware, it is device that is present on real Mac and absent on Hackintosh.
FakeSMC is obligatory no matter what bootloader can you create.


Thank you, Slice, and i indeed have a suggestion for this question not being asked again: put this explanation at the Clover instructions topic.

Best regards!

P.S.: FakeSMC is not obligatory if you use this tool: http://www.insanelym...ttach_id=117734
Try it!, and don't forget to thank Andy Vandjick, its author, if it works for you.

#1216
xpamamadeus

xpamamadeus

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 579 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Thank you, Slice, and i indeed have a suggestion for this question not being asked again: put this explanation at the Clover instructions topic.

Best regards!

P.S.: FakeSMC is not obligatory if you use this tool: http://www.insanelym...ttach_id=117734
Try it!, and don't forget to thank Andy Vandjick, its author, if it works for you.

HI slice can u plz check this thread and see what they do.
As i see this decrypter can be build in kernel.
Maybe u can make clover to patch kernel with that decryptor soo we dont need to use fake smc ?

#1217
shiecldk

shiecldk

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
Hi all,
I'd like to share how to patch AppleUSBXHCI with Clover in order to enable all third party USB3.0 chipests.

The following patches are all credited to Zenith432. If he didn't do this hard work, we won't have a chance to use third party USB3.0 chipests with the native USB3.0 driver.

Add these codes into config.plist, then you won't need to patch it again after OSX gets update:
Spoiler


Instruction:
Patch0: 755b --> eb5b
Disable checking whether the USB3.0 controllers are Intel Panther Point or Fresco Logic.

Patch1: 663d0001 --> 663d0000
Disable checking whether the USB3.0 controllers are >= XHCI 1.0.

Patch2~4: 81490800004000 --> 81490800000000, 41c744240800004000 --> 41c744240800000000, 41c7460800004000 --> 41c7460800000000
Resolve problems with MSI or pin interrupts.

Patch5: c680c800000001 --> c680c800000000
Disable the sleep code leaving the USB3.0 controllers in non-working state after wake.

Patch6: 7526488bbbe8010000 --> eb26488bbbe8010000 (This one is actually 7526 --> eb26, but you'll find more than one 7526 in newer AppleUSBXHCI)
Enable PCI power management.


Please go see the original topic for more information.

Edited by shiecldk, 03 March 2013 - 05:12 AM.


#1218
el_charlie

el_charlie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maracaibo, Venezuela
Hey guys,

I'm having a problem with my USB keyboard on the Clover boot menu.

It just turns off while the boot menu and turns on while ML is booting. It stays on before POST and it turns off after the 7 in clover's boot.

I haven't modified my DSDT or something. The only thing I added was a WMP300N PCI card and rebranded it to make it Airport, which it doesn't work because it doesn't detect any networks :(

I also added a USB 3.0 PCIe card but the keyboard problem was before that.

Any help?????

Cheers!

#1219
brlock

brlock

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Hey guys,

I'm having a problem with my USB keyboard on the Clover boot menu.

It just turns off while the boot menu and turns on while ML is booting. It stays on before POST and it turns off after the 7 in clover's boot.

I haven't modified my DSDT or something. The only thing I added was a WMP300N PCI card and rebranded it to make it Airport, which it doesn't work because it doesn't detect any networks :(

I also added a USB 3.0 PCIe card but the keyboard problem was before that.

Any help?????

Cheers!


I noticed that my keyboard connected to the screen hub was not working but another one connected directly to the computer it works. try another port.

#1220
el_charlie

el_charlie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maracaibo, Venezuela

I noticed that my keyboard connected to the screen hub was not working but another one connected directly to the computer it works. try another port.


It's connected directly to the back of the motherboard. No hubs. I'll try in another port. The weird part is that is turned on and the blinks like the mouse and other devices and it turns off and never comes back until the OS is actually booting.

Cheers!

EDIT:

Changing the port to the eSATA/USB did the trick for me, thanks!!!

Anyone has a WMP300N adapter here that works???





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bootloader, EFI, Clover


7 user(s) are reading this topic

2 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy