Jump to content

Clover General discussion

Bootloader EFI Clover

  • Please log in to reply
6460 replies to this topic

#1181
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Oki doki, and thank you very much for the help, xpamamadeus! I'll do it ASAP.

EDIT: okay, here they are:
Attached File  130219204607.BMP   2.25MB   46 downloads
Attached File  130219204619.BMP   2.25MB   21 downloads
Attached File  130219204632.BMP   2.25MB   18 downloads

Best regards!

#1182
xpamamadeus

xpamamadeus

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Oki doki, and thank you very much for the help, xpamamadeus! I'll do it ASAP.

EDIT: okay, here they are:
Attached File  130219204607.BMP   2.25MB   46 downloads
Attached File  130219204619.BMP   2.25MB   21 downloads
Attached File  130219204632.BMP   2.25MB   18 downloads

Best regards!

I have many more settings than u,but diferences i see are u have internal graphics set to auto,i have it set to enabled.
And i set memory size to 96mb.
try EHCI hand off set to enabled

Hope it helps.

#1183
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thank you! :)

I'm taking off now, gotta work! But i'll try it for sure in a few hours and report back.

Best regards!

#1184
cwestpha

cwestpha

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
Well I almost got everything working off of a USB disk after lots of playing around with Clover a lot more. Now I only have two problems with BIOS x64 or uEFI boot using R1133. The first is that no matter what I do my ethernet isn't appearing or being detected by OS X on boot. The ethernet chip is Intel 82579V onboard my Asus P8Z77-V Premium with the secondary Intel 82583. The kext I use is the AppleIGB.kext v 4.1.2 loaded into /s/l/e on OS X 10.8.2 using Kext Utility (not in Clover). I have tried the DSDT mask fix for LAN Fix with no success, also the port doesn't appear regardless of EFI or MBR loader use.
The other problem i have is the minor "AppleUSBHCI[{censored}]:Found a transaction which hasn't moved..." console spam message. Honestly not much worried about that.
Anyways thanks so much for everyone's help so far, I found out most of the problems in my past were because of a regression bug in R1122 or because when you place something in Clover's 10.8 kext folder you have to disable loading of caches by OS X (again, stupid me).

[Update] I think I have had this issue before but I dont remember how I solved it. The kext is installed correctly but it seems like its having problem loading the networking service/subsystem or something. Network shows a blank location with no services in this location. Manually adding a location just gives me to options to configure the basics (ppoe, vpm, & 6 to 4). I know its related to Clover 100% and I think I had this with PCEFI or Chameleon way back in the day but I dont remember how I fixed it there. The Console isnt giving much help, I think Clover is somehow preventing the detection of the IGB controllers from OS X so it doesn't know to load the kext and configure the interface.
Anyways, I am going to start working on getting my Radeon 6850 working in OpenGL which is a same because Clover almost completely autoconfigured and injected everything perfectly.

#1185
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male

I have many more settings than u,but diferences i see are u have internal graphics set to auto,i have it set to enabled.
And i set memory size to 96mb.
try EHCI hand off set to enabled

Hope it helps.


Thank you for the suggestions, xpamamadeus, but it didn't work at all. Fortunately, Toleda devised a workaround for the issue, while there's not stable solution: http://www.osx86.net...loader-132.html

Best regards!

#1186
xpamamadeus

xpamamadeus

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Thank you for the suggestions, xpamamadeus, but it didn't work at all. Fortunately, Toleda devised a workaround for the issue, while there's not stable solution: http://www.osx86.net...loader-132.html

Best regards!

Dont know then for me works perfect,only diference i see its that i use DVI conectors on both cards,not HDMI.
My configuration looks like this.



Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#1187
ruqqq

ruqqq

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
hey guys, i'm running ML on a gigabyte h77n + 660ti without DSDT with Clover (GUID partition, UEFI booting). My hackintosh can't sleep or wake up from sleep. Google search only reveal sleep fixes with DSDTs. Any help?

#1188
xpamamadeus

xpamamadeus

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

hey guys, i'm running ML on a gigabyte h77n + 660ti without DSDT with Clover (GUID partition, UEFI booting). My hackintosh can't sleep or wake up from sleep. Google search only reveal sleep fixes with DSDTs. Any help?

http://www.projectosx.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=2565

#1189
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male

Dont know then for me works perfect,only diference i see its that i use DVI conectors on both cards,not HDMI.
My configuration looks like this.


Thank you for that very detailed info, xpamamadeus! I also use DVI with both cards. Unfortunately, i either use the unplug/replug trick by Toleda - GI=No, no CSM Video driver and no patchVBios, DSDT injection for the HD4000 only - or get that dreaded half of a screen sliced with fifteen desktops.

Best regards!

#1190
cwestpha

cwestpha

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
Adding DarwinDumper output for my LAN/networking issues. Any ideas would be much appreciated since I have tried everything I can think of to get this issue sorted out. Confirmed its a Clover EFI issue since everything works as expected when using a Chameleon loader.

[UPDATE] tried re-install again with no success. Anyone by chance can send me a recent SVN build package that I can test to see if it was just another regression like the 1122 bug I encountered before? I cant build it since my clovergrower and xcode are on this machine thats down.

Attached Files



#1191
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Well I almost got everything working off of a USB disk after lots of playing around with Clover a lot more. Now I only have two problems with BIOS x64 or uEFI boot using R1133. The first is that no matter what I do my ethernet isn't appearing or being detected by OS X on boot. The ethernet chip is Intel 82579V onboard my Asus P8Z77-V Premium with the secondary Intel 82583. The kext I use is the AppleIGB.kext v 4.1.2 loaded into /s/l/e on OS X 10.8.2 using Kext Utility (not in Clover). I have tried the DSDT mask fix for LAN Fix with no success, also the port doesn't appear regardless of EFI or MBR loader use.
The other problem i have is the minor "AppleUSBHCI[{censored}]:Found a transaction which hasn't moved..." console spam message. Honestly not much worried about that.
Anyways thanks so much for everyone's help so far, I found out most of the problems in my past were because of a regression bug in R1122 or because when you place something in Clover's 10.8 kext folder you have to disable loading of caches by OS X (again, stupid me).

[Update] I think I have had this issue before but I dont remember how I solved it. The kext is installed correctly but it seems like its having problem loading the networking service/subsystem or something. Network shows a blank location with no services in this location. Manually adding a location just gives me to options to configure the basics (ppoe, vpm, & 6 to 4). I know its related to Clover 100% and I think I had this with PCEFI or Chameleon way back in the day but I dont remember how I fixed it there. The Console isnt giving much help, I think Clover is somehow preventing the detection of the IGB controllers from OS X so it doesn't know to load the kext and configure the interface.
Anyways, I am going to start working on getting my Radeon 6850 working in OpenGL which is a same because Clover almost completely autoconfigured and injected everything perfectly.

Adding DarwinDumper output for my LAN/networking issues. Any ideas would be much appreciated since I have tried everything I can think of to get this issue sorted out. Confirmed its a Clover EFI issue since everything works as expected when using a Chameleon loader.

[UPDATE] tried re-install again with no success. Anyone by chance can send me a recent SVN build package that I can test to see if it was just another regression like the 1122 bug I encountered before? I cant build it since my clovergrower and xcode are on this machine thats down.

Did you see what properties is injected for your LAN in both cases? "built-in"?

#1192
cwestpha

cwestpha

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Did you see what properties is injected for your LAN in both cases? "built-in"?

Huh? It shouldn't be injecting anything related to LAN. I dont have the DSDT flags for lan or any kext injection appear as built-in. Any ideas?

#1193
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Huh? It shouldn't be injecting anything related to LAN. I dont have the DSDT flags for lan or any kext injection appear as built-in. Any ideas?

Ideas? You didn't answer my question.

#1194
cwestpha

cwestpha

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Ideas? You didn't answer my question.

I thought I did. The only thing related to the lan from vanilla OS X is the kernel extension based off of the Linux Intel Gigabit Adapter ported to OS X/Darwin in the form of AppleIGB.kext that has the device ID already in it for my controller. Under Chameleon based loaders I dont use any fix/injection at any level to get it working because the kext always properly handles it, though I can use the EthernetBuiltIn flag to make it appear as such. For Clover I am using a similar approach, no intentional injection or fixes and just let the kernel extension and OS X handle it.If you are saying there is by default some kind of injection going on in Clover then I didn't configure it to do such. The only settings I have are GraphicsEnabler, c states & p states, and the basic kernel flags being passed to it (verbose, darkwake=0, and Slide=0). All I can tell you is that it works correctly under Chameleon based loaders & installs, the kext isn't even being loaded up because OS X doesn't even seem to "see" the device on load, and after going through the documentation for Clover there doesn't seem to be a option or flag to set that will correct the issue. Attempting to use a basic DSDT.aml generated off of a Chameleon install and passing that to Clover also doesn't seem to fix the issue.I hope this is a more complete and correct answer to your question.
[update] Ok now I know I have seen this issue before in a prior P55M install. When running setup after install of OS X it comes to configuring internet devices. If I select "Ethernet" (odd that it notes the ethernet as present but the kext isnt shown as loaded) and try to setup a DHCP connection it will crash and restart the first start utility from the beginning. You can bypass it by selecting no internet connection and when going back to the Networking system preferences pane it shows up as no location with no devices/services present. More research time for me.

#1195
carbo178

carbo178

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 7,497 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dalle paludi della Pianura Padana
Hi all,
I've a resolution problem with iGPU when I boot in UEFI Mode;

Attached File  Risoluzione CloverUEFI.png   1.54MB   15 downloads
The HD4000 is connected in HDMI to LG TV 22" (the other possibility is D-SUB, but with SMBIOS 13,1 don't work, but even if it worked would have a terrible resolution...).
When i boot in legacy mode everithing is OK
Any solution?

#1196
ameris cyning

ameris cyning

    Justice for Tamir Rice | Black lives matter

  • Donators
  • 1,003 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My apartment
  • Interests:OSx86, Deutschland, electronic music, Clover EFI

Hi all,
I've a resolution problem with iGPU when I boot in UEFI Mode;

Attached File  Risoluzione CloverUEFI.png   1.54MB   15 downloads
The HD4000 is connected in HDMI to LG TV 22" (the other possibility is D-SUB, but with SMBIOS 13,1 don't work, but even if it worked would have a terrible resolution...).
When i boot in legacy mode everithing is OK
Any solution?


Kinda reminds me of the old Too High Resolution VGA probs.

Can you set Graphics Mode to a lower resolution and try again?

#1197
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi all,
I've a resolution problem with iGPU when I boot in UEFI Mode;

Attached File  Risoluzione CloverUEFI.png   1.54MB   15 downloads
The HD4000 is connected in HDMI to LG TV 22" (the other possibility is D-SUB, but with SMBIOS 13,1 don't work, but even if it worked would have a terrible resolution...).
When i boot in legacy mode everithing is OK
Any solution?


Yes, Carbo, there's a solution indeed: unplug/replug your DVI or HDMI cable. Are you using a dual card (integrated + discrete) setup?

#1198
carbo178

carbo178

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 7,497 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dalle paludi della Pianura Padana
Thanks for the reply,

Kinda reminds me of the old Too High Resolution VGA probs.

Can you set Graphics Mode to a lower resolution and try again?


As it set resolution in config.plist?

Yes, Carbo, there's a solution indeed: unplug/replug your DVI or HDMI cable. Are you using a dual card (integrated + discrete) setup?


Unplug and replug connector does not change anything... I use dual card, connecting discrete card resolution is ok.

#1199
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Unplug and replug to the video out, not to the monitor. Did you do that?

If it doesn't work, you'll have to inject the HD4000 and boot with GI=No (very important) via DSDT. Try Toleda's patch for it: http://www.insanelym...e/#entry1890615 (post #11). By the way, Toleda was the one who devised the unplug/replug trick. If it does work, thank him.

Best regards!

#1200
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Hi all,
I've a resolution problem with iGPU when I boot in UEFI Mode;

Attached File  Risoluzione CloverUEFI.png   1.54MB   15 downloads
The HD4000 is connected in HDMI to LG TV 22" (the other possibility is D-SUB, but with SMBIOS 13,1 don't work, but even if it worked would have a terrible resolution...).
When i boot in legacy mode everithing is OK
Any solution?

#
# refit.conf
# Configuration file for the rEFIt boot menu
#1400x1050
screen_resolution 1024x768






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bootloader, EFI, Clover


3 user(s) are reading this topic

2 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy