Jump to content

Clover General discussion

Bootloader EFI Clover

  • Please log in to reply
5708 replies to this topic

#1061
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.

No idea.

That happens to me, too.

I does even happen on windows.

Cheers!


Thanks for your help, really appreciated :)
It's probably related to nvram. Hope the clover team can find a work around.

#1062
polkaholga

polkaholga

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Otherland

Yes, about number 1: It works fine with HFS Partitions. It detects the name fine, but with NTFS volumes it places a dot as a name, for example it says "Boot Windows from ." In Chameleon the volume names were detected fine and I could even rename them, because in my case, I boot windows from the "System reserved" partition and I renamed it within Chameleon to look fine and also hid the other non boot volumes.

About numer 2. There should be a flag to set the RAM speed like the Bus speed in config.plist. I also had to set that because it was detecting the stock speed of my CPU and I have it overclocked.

Cheers!


1. i guess that's a question for the devs
2. never have seen anything about such a flag or maybe i just missed it

Edit:
check this link, it's not up to date but anyway... http://sourceforge.n...ig-sample.plist

#1063
el_charlie

el_charlie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maracaibo, Venezuela

1. i guess that's a question for the devs
2. never have seen anything about such a flag or maybe i just missed it


Yeah, I hope some of the devs take this into account.

They do a great job anyways.

Cheers!

#1064
Andy Vandijck

Andy Vandijck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Coders
  • 1,619 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tienen
  • Interests:Programming stuff for Mac OS X...
    Hacking...
    Hard rock (also really big Metallica...
Lol great I can't reply to any topic on projectosx so I can't ask it there x)

#1065
polkaholga

polkaholga

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Otherland

Lol great I can't reply to any topic on projectosx so I can't ask it there x)


This is "The thing that should not be "
there's a test to be done, then you can "Ride the lightning"
:wink2:

#1066
magnifico

magnifico

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,446 posts
  • Gender:Male

Lol great I can't reply to any topic on projectosx so I can't ask it there x)


Andy go to test page...lol

#1067
Andy Vandijck

Andy Vandijck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Coders
  • 1,619 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tienen
  • Interests:Programming stuff for Mac OS X...
    Hacking...
    Hard rock (also really big Metallica...

Andy go to test page...lol

Lol..
Did not see the link at the top :D
10/10 of course and question asked, thx

#1068
nutric

nutric

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

This black bars for NVIDIA is not a Clover-specific issue: probably also your motherboard BIOS and everything else before driver loads has the same black bars.
It seems that this problem can be solved only with patching VBIOS via Nibitor, enabling "Non-Native Display Panel" option, and flashing it back to the card.
You can find further information on how to do this on Google, if it interests you.

Regarding the 1680x1050 monitor - the log you posted shows you're using resolution 1920x1080 here, and that it worked. You didn't seem to have posted the log from the 1680x1050 case.


Is there a similar solution to ATI cards? I have black borders on the boot screen (pre-Clover also) and i'm running an XFX HD4850 card. The boot resolution is 1920x1080.

#1069
ameris_cyning

ameris_cyning

    I don't know what to write here

  • Donators
  • 956 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My apartment
  • Interests:OSx86, female anatomy, electronic music, Clover EFI
This question might have been asked already.

Is there a possibility that since Clover has the ability to run efi drivers that Clover could load better graphics drivers? I ask this because all of us with wide screens suffer from the dreaded Stretched Apple of Pain.

#1070
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,079 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
This works for me with CloverEFI to get fullscreen boot @1920x2080 with a 5770:
<key>PatchVBios</key>
<string>Yes</string>


#1071
Ritz Carltn

Ritz Carltn

    Ritz Carltn

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:HP EliteBook 8540p,i7-820QM, 68CVD Ver F.0F, nVidia NVS5100M, ML with Clover
I have pci device as followings.

7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:00.00) : 8086 D132 class=060000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:03.00) : 8086 D138 class=060400
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|01:00.00) : 10DE 0A2C class=030000
7:128 0:000 Found NVidia model=NVS 5100M
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|01:00.01) : 10DE 0BE2 class=040300
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:08.00) : 8086 D155 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:08.01) : 8086 D156 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:08.02) : 8086 D157 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:08.03) : 8086 D158 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:10.00) : 8086 D150 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:10.01) : 8086 D151 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:16.00) : 8086 3B64 class=078000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:16.03) : 8086 3B67 class=070002
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:19.00) : 8086 10EA class=020000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1A.00) : 8086 3B3C class=0C0320
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1B.00) : 8086 3B56 class=040300
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1C.00) : 8086 3B42 class=060400
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1C.01) : 8086 3B44 class=060400
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1C.03) : 8086 3B48 class=060400
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|44:00.00) : 8086 4239 class=028000
7:128 0:000 Found AirPort. Landing enabled...
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1C.07) : 8086 3B50 class=060400
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|45:00.00) : 1033 0194 class=0C0330
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1D.00) : 8086 3B34 class=0C0320
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1E.00) : 8086 2448 class=060401
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|46:06.00) : 1180 0822 class=080500
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|46:06.01) : 1180 0843 class=088000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|46:06.02) : 1180 0592 class=088000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|46:06.03) : 1180 0852 class=088000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|46:06.04) : 1180 0476 class=060700
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|00:1F.00) : 8086 3B07 class=060100
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|00:1F.02) : 8086 3B2F class=010601
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:00.00) : 8086 2C52 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:00.01) : 8086 2C81 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:02.00) : 8086 2C90 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:02.01) : 8086 2C91 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:03.00) : 8086 2C98 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:03.01) : 8086 2C99 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:03.04) : 8086 2C9C class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:04.00) : 8086 2CA0 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:04.01) : 8086 2CA1 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:04.02) : 8086 2CA2 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:04.03) : 8086 2CA3 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:05.00) : 8086 2CA8 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:05.01) : 8086 2CA9 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:05.02) : 8086 2CAA class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:05.03) : 8086 2CAB class=060000

As I think issue is device.
there is two NVIDIA device., audio & VGA.
Yea, I add device-properties in config.plist.But, during the booting, I guess Clover did not make a clear these two device, that's why it always rebooting.I really need advice for this issue.

Attached Files



#1072
Ritz Carltn

Ritz Carltn

    Ritz Carltn

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:HP EliteBook 8540p,i7-820QM, 68CVD Ver F.0F, nVidia NVS5100M, ML with Clover

I have pci device as followings.

7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:00.00) : 8086 D132 class=060000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:03.00) : 8086 D138 class=060400
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|01:00.00) : 10DE 0A2C class=030000
7:128 0:000 Found NVidia model=NVS 5100M
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|01:00.01) : 10DE 0BE2 class=040300
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:08.00) : 8086 D155 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:08.01) : 8086 D156 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:08.02) : 8086 D157 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:08.03) : 8086 D158 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:10.00) : 8086 D150 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:10.01) : 8086 D151 class=088000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:16.00) : 8086 3B64 class=078000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:16.03) : 8086 3B67 class=070002
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:19.00) : 8086 10EA class=020000
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1A.00) : 8086 3B3C class=0C0320
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1B.00) : 8086 3B56 class=040300
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1C.00) : 8086 3B42 class=060400
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1C.01) : 8086 3B44 class=060400
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1C.03) : 8086 3B48 class=060400
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|44:00.00) : 8086 4239 class=028000
7:128 0:000 Found AirPort. Landing enabled...
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1C.07) : 8086 3B50 class=060400
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|45:00.00) : 1033 0194 class=0C0330
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1D.00) : 8086 3B34 class=0C0320
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|00:1E.00) : 8086 2448 class=060401
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|46:06.00) : 1180 0822 class=080500
7:128 0:000 PCI (00|46:06.01) : 1180 0843 class=088000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|46:06.02) : 1180 0592 class=088000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|46:06.03) : 1180 0852 class=088000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|46:06.04) : 1180 0476 class=060700
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|00:1F.00) : 8086 3B07 class=060100
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|00:1F.02) : 8086 3B2F class=010601
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:00.00) : 8086 2C52 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:00.01) : 8086 2C81 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:02.00) : 8086 2C90 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:02.01) : 8086 2C91 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:03.00) : 8086 2C98 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:03.01) : 8086 2C99 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:03.04) : 8086 2C9C class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:04.00) : 8086 2CA0 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:04.01) : 8086 2CA1 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:04.02) : 8086 2CA2 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:04.03) : 8086 2CA3 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:05.00) : 8086 2CA8 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:05.01) : 8086 2CA9 class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:05.02) : 8086 2CAA class=060000
7:129 0:000 PCI (00|FF:05.03) : 8086 2CAB class=060000

As I think issue is device.
there is two NVIDIA device., audio & VGA.
Yea, I add device-properties in config.plist.But, during the booting, I guess Clover did not make a clear these two device, that's why it always rebooting.I really need advice for this issue.

Let's see what's going on?4 times booting success and 5 times rebooting.

#1073
nutric

nutric

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

This works for me with CloverEFI to get fullscreen boot @1920x2080 with a 5770:

<key>PatchVBios</key>
<string>Yes</string>


Additionally i need the CsmVideoDxe-64.efi driver and the monitor EDID in the config.plist to get 1920x1080. But still can't shake those dreaded black borders.

#1074
sisiphus00

sisiphus00

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
sorry if my question seems silly, but i installed clover over chameleon and my doubt is: do i need the extra folder that was installed by chameleon or does clover detects automatically my hardware and so i do not need SMBios.plist file on extra folder.
sorry if this seems like a noob question ok Posted Image

#1075
alexanderq

alexanderq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Gender:Male
You can delete it because it makes auto detection based on hardware unless you have chosen a special mac model.

#1076
sisiphus00

sisiphus00

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

You can delete it because it makes auto detection based on hardware unless you have chosen a special mac model.

thanks a lot

#1077
antoniodapc

antoniodapc

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 546 posts
  • Gender:Male

Do you know help me for my problem:
because starting boot with Uefi mode when I close the Laptop instead of going in suspension
the laptop shuts down and restarts


Up I need Help

#1078
magnifico

magnifico

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,446 posts
  • Gender:Male

Lol..
Did not see the link at the top :D
10/10 of course and question asked, thx


I had no doubt you are a guru

#1079
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,996 posts
  • Gender:Male
HDMI audio poping on 2007 iMac SMBIOS (Clover picked this SMBIOS). Mac Pro 3,1 or newer poping appears. Only on the latest version. Ideas?

On my MSI build in sig.

#1080
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,079 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

HDMI audio poping on 2007 iMac SMBIOS (Clover picked this SMBIOS). Mac Pro 3,1 or newer poping appears. Only on the latest version. Ideas?

On my MSI build in sig.


Antipop daemon works fine for that, not the ideal solution but it works.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bootloader, EFI, Clover


4 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy