Jump to content

Clover General discussion

Bootloader EFI Clover

  • Please log in to reply
6501 replies to this topic

#901
n3ph

n3ph

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi guys, I came back defeated. This is my config.plist:

...
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>SystemParameters</key>
    <dict>
        <key>boot-args</key>
        <string>-v npci=0x3000 slide=0 darkwake=0</string>
        <key>prev-lang:kbd</key>
        <string>en:0</string>
        <key>InjectSystemID</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>LegacyBoot</key>
        <string>PBR</string>
    </dict>
    <key>Pointer</key>
    <dict>
        ...
    </dict>
    <key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>GraphicsInjector</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>InjectEDID</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
        <key>LoadVBios</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
        <key>PatchVBios</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>FBName</key>
        <string>Duckweed</string>
    </dict>
    <key>RtVariables</key>
    <dict>
        <key>MLB</key>
        <string>RM9MYSERIAL234567</string>
    </dict>
    <key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>
    <dict>
    <key>ATIConnectorsController</key>
    <string>6000</string>
    <key>ATIConnectorsData</key>
    <string>00040000040300000001000012040401000400000403000000010000220505020008000004020000000100001102030400020000140200000001000000000605</string>
    <key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>
    <string>04000000040300000001000012040401040000000403000000010000220505020008000004020000000100001102030400020000140200000001000000000605</string>
    <key>SMBIOS</key>
    <dict>
    ...
    </dict>
  </dict>
</plist>

Using the above, I got OS X to boot, and then the screen goes totally blank (as opposed to white screen).

I thought there should be a
</dict>
just before
<key>SMBIOS</key>
, but when I inserted that line, OS X didn't even attempt to load GUI at all (stopped at verbose output)

As for kext patch, I attempted it as per ErmaC's instructions instructions but I am not clear. These are my personality dump and BIOS:

Personality: Duckweed
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 4
Disk offset in decimal 179744
0000000    00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  12  04  04  01
0000010    00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  22  05  05  02
0000020    00  08  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  11  02  03  04
0000030    00  02  00  00  14  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  00  00  06  05
0000040

ATOM BIOS Rom:
    SubsystemVendorID: 0x1462 SubsystemID: 0x2450
    IOBaseAddress: 0xe000
    Filename: V245ELPIDAB.
    BIOS Bootup Message: 113-
MSITV245MS.1C0 BARTS XT ELPIDA B DIE 32MX32 1G                            
PCI ID: 1002:6738
Connector at index 0
    Type [@offset 44281]: DisplayPort (10)
    Encoder [@offset 44285]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
    i2cid [@offset 44409]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1
Connector at index 1
    Type [@offset 44291]: DisplayPort (10)
    Encoder [@offset 44295]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
    i2cid [@offset 44436]: 0x91, OSX senseid: 0x2
Connector at index 2
    Type [@offset 44301]: HDMI-A (11)
    Encoder [@offset 44305]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
    i2cid [@offset 44463]: 0x93, OSX senseid: 0x4
Connector at index 3
    Type [@offset 44311]: DVI-D (3)
    Encoder [@offset 44315]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
    i2cid [@offset 44490]: 0x95, OSX senseid: 0x6
Connector at index 4
    Type [@offset 44321]: DVI-I (2)
    Encoder [@offset 44325]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)
    i2cid [@offset 44527]: 0x94, OSX senseid: 0x5
Connector at index 5
    Type [@offset 44331]: DVI-I (2)
    Encoder [@offset 44335]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
    i2cid [@offset 44527]: 0x94, OSX senseid: 0x5

Somebody tell me if I've edited it correctly? =(

#902
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
n3ph
Do dump with it
http://nologic.com/r...ios_decoder.zip

#903
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

With Clover, Wake from sleep in Mountain Lion is kind of random for me. Sometimes it works, but most of the time it doesn't and just gives me a black screen.
I get best results by disabling XHCI

Is there any way do diagnose this ? (I'm using 10.8.3)

Funny thing is that with Lion is always works, it never failed.

With Chameleon, wake from sleep works fine in Mountain Lion and Lion also.

With legacy Clover boot sleep/wake works also on ML and Lion.
The problem only with UEFI boot into ML.

#904
Taruga

Taruga

    Retired

  • Retired Developers
  • 533 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
yeah, I 'm using UEFI boot


So, are you guys close to a fix or it´s one of those weird to understand thing ?

#905
el_charlie

el_charlie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maracaibo, Venezuela

With legacy Clover boot sleep/wake works also on ML and Lion.
The problem only with UEFI boot into ML.


I'm not following this.

What do you mean by UEFI boot??

My mobo doesn't have UEFI, just a regular BIOS. And clover boots fine. I managed to work boot into legacy Windows 8, too.

My computer doesn't wake from sleep and when I restart it, the BIOS settings are messed up and I have to configure it all over again.

Cheers!

EDIT:

Sleep actually is not an issue for me because I never let my PC sleep because I'm always doing something (downloading, etc). The only thing that bothers me right now it to set a custom RAM speed. Can somebody help me with that?? My system is overclocked an it detects only the stock speed even if the boot.log says different.

#906
n3ph

n3ph

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi Alex009988,

V245ELPIDAB.:
113-
MSITV245MS.1C0 BARTS XT ELPIDA B DIE 32MX32 1G						
Subsystem Vendor ID: 1462
	 Subsystem ID: 2450
Object Header Structure Size: 407
Connector Object Table Offset: 52
Router Object Table Offset: 0
Encoder Object Table Offset: 12a
Display Path Table Offset: 12
Connector Object Id [19] which is [DISPLAY_PORT]
encoder obj id [0x21] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x12 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x4)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [19] which is [DISPLAY_PORT]
encoder obj id [0x21] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x22 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x5)] linkb: true
Connector Object Id [12] which is [HDMI_TYPE_A]
encoder obj id [0x20] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (osx txmit 0x11 [duallink 0x1] enc 0x2)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [3] which is [DVI_D]
encoder obj id [0x20] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (osx txmit 0x11 [duallink 0x1] enc 0x2)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]
encoder obj id [0x1e] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY (osx txmit 0x10 [duallink 0x0] enc 0x0)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]
encoder obj id [0x15] which is [INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (osx txmit 0x00 enc 0x10?)] linkb: false

Edit: I made some progress. One of the reasons why I had white screen is because I had PatchVBios to Yes. Another unexpected reason was because I set the ProductName to be Macmini5,3 in the SMBIOS section!

I was able to make it boot with the Mac12,2 definition found @ http://www.tonymacx8...t-work-56.html. I was able to get iMessage to sign in, but when I rebooted using Chimera with my usual Macmini5,3, I got logged out of iMessage. Either I have to make the Macmini definition work or I'll have to use iMac from now on. I'm reluctant to use iMac as Macmini definition has more stepping for my 2600k. I'm looking around for more information on making it work with Clover..

Edited by n3ph, 14 January 2013 - 04:33 AM.


#907
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
What the main port does you use?
And How many ports you have? 5 or 6.
You shoul use Berlushes FB. For 6 ports
Don't use it. It just for you to more easier search at hex edit.
0000000 00 04 00 00 04 03 00 00 00 01 00 00 11 02 01 01
0000010 00 04 00 00 04 03 00 00 00 01 00 00 21 03 02 02
0000020 00 04 00 00 04 03 00 00 00 01 00 00 12 04 03 03
0000030 00 04 00 00 04 03 00 00 00 01 00 00 22 05 04 04
0000040 00 04 00 00 04 03 00 00 00 01 00 00 10 00 05 05
0000050 00 04 00 00 04 03 00 00 00 01 00 00 20 01 06 06
ConnectorType
02 00 00 00 LVDS
04 00 00 00 DVI DL(Dual Link)
00 02 00 00 DVI SL(Single Link)
10 00 00 00 VGA
80 00 00 00 S-V
00 04 00 00 DP
00 08 00 00 HDMI
Encoder, Transmitter and SenseID you do right.
But you ought to use FB adequate the number of ports.

#908
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

yeah, I 'm using UEFI boot


So, are you guys close to a fix or it´s one of those weird to understand thing ?

It's a pity it is weird to understand :wallbash:

#909
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi, slice
How do you feel about this to make clover more better? More exactly,
The real mac have sound when this one is swithing on. And it come from EFI.
All you need is to write a sound's EFI driver.
How do you look at my offer? It would really better make the clover.
And then it will be visible difference versus Chameleon.

#910
el_charlie

el_charlie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maracaibo, Venezuela

Hi, slice
How do you feel about this to make clover more better? More exactly,
The real mac have sound when this one is swithing on. And it come from EFI.
All you need is to write a sound's EFI driver.
How do you look at my offer? It would really better make the clover.
And then it will be visible difference versus Chameleon.


If you're using a motherboard with UEFI, probably you can set a custom boot picture and sometimes a custom boot sound.

I'm more interested in changing the name of the partitions you can select to boot. Like in chameleon. Also, how to set a custom RAM speed because it's detecting my RAM at stock speed but I have them overclocked.

Another thing that annoys me is that my mouse (Cyborg R.A.T. 5) doesn't work properly. It can even move to the left. Maybe it's because it's made differently and even on OSX I need its drivers to work fine. It has high DPI.

Cheers!

#911
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
el_charlie
Wait!
Clover is a real EFI. Only one difference is that Clover boots to Random Access Memory. And real EFi installed onto Read-Only Memory,
So that, it's teorically possible. Need sound-driver.
At Chamellion this thing looks more difficultly as Chamellion have just shown the system that EFI had worked yet. And do it super a lot sucsesfully.
So that, Slice we demand and ask start up sounds at Clover

#912
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,258 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
No, we don't demand anything, you can ask nicely though. Besides startup sound is the least important feature I could think of.

#913
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

No, we don't demand anything, you can ask nicely though. Besides startup sound is in the least important feature I could think of.

Of couse you right, in this case demand means not require. It was need to add some colors for my phrase.
In my case, Clover did all that I wanted. And now I want Clover to work more perfectly.


#914
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,258 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
The thing is that audio feedback adds nothing here. If it's just to emulate the Mac chime, then it's not really necessary but mere eye (ear?) candy. Perhaps someone may create a driver on his/her own but let the Clover team concentrate on important bugs and features for now.

#915
el_charlie

el_charlie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maracaibo, Venezuela

Of couse you right, in this case demand means not require. It was need to add some colors for my phrase.
In my case, Clover did all that I wanted. And now I want Clover to work more perfectly.


+1.

In my case I want to customize the name of the partitions like in Chameleon and also tweak the RAM speed, and INMHO that's easier than develop a sound driver.

Cheers!

#916
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

The thing is that audio feedback adds nothing here. If it's just to emulate the Mac chime, then it's not really necessary but mere eye (ear?) candy. Perhaps someone may create a driver on his/her own but let the Clover team concentrate on important bugs and features for now.

Of cause your right again. I just make an offer. Do cosmetic features. But I think clover have seriously problems for me and some people.
For instance, for me clover not quite works well.
Because, I certainly must put my hard disk to the other place. Because my laptop have two hard disk. Otherwise, I get a blue screen.
Moreover, in this case, my lagacy-boot don't work.
In my clase, clover works well when this one is installed at USB flash drive.
In other words, if I want fully use Clover, I have got to do it with USB flash drive.
And this problem with Hard disks and legacy boot are super very difficult to correct. Even for slice.
And so I'm using chamelion now. I have been herritaging between Clover and Chamelion.
Beacause I don't see obvious of advantages Clover over chamelion.
With Chamelion my computer works as well as with Clover. Exceptions is Boot camp.

#917
nekonoko

nekonoko

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

In my case I want to customize the name of the partitions like in Chameleon and also tweak the RAM speed, and INMHO that's easier than develop a sound driver.


Agree - would love to be able to tweak RAM speed. My RAM is identified as 1066 by Clover but clocked to 1600 in BIOS.

#918
el_charlie

el_charlie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maracaibo, Venezuela

Agree - would love to be able to tweak RAM speed. My RAM is identified as 1066 by Clover but clocked to 1600 in BIOS.


Mine is detected at 1333MHz and set at 1690MHz in BIOS and works at that speed in windows. In OSX I think it's working at 1333 because Geekbench says so.

Cheers!

#919
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,258 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
That is just a cosmetic issue as I'm (almost) sure a bootloader cannot change RAM speed at will.

#920
el_charlie

el_charlie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maracaibo, Venezuela

That is just a cosmetic issue as I'm (almost) sure a bootloader cannot change RAM speed at will.


I agree, but Ermac said in the instructions that Geekbench reads the real CPU frequency so I assume it also applies to RAM.

That's why I want to tweak that.

The instructions thread should be updated for the Nvidia VBios patching available in ProjectOSX. That way I added the 1920x1080 VESA mode not available in my VBIOS without patching it. Clover looks A-M-A-Z-I-N-G!

Cheers!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bootloader, EFI, Clover


11 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 10 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Google (1)
© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy