Jump to content

Clover General discussion

Bootloader EFI Clover

  • Please log in to reply
6489 replies to this topic

#801
magnifico

magnifico

    Retired

  • Donators
  • 2,559 posts
  • Gender:Male

What ethernet does your motherboard have?

I have a patched 10.8.2 IONetworkingFamily that works with Broadcom 57781 supports wol, jumbo frames like real Mac.

Let me know if you need.


My asus ?
I dont unterstound Robert ... :worried_anim:

#802
tonydickinson

tonydickinson

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
With Clover the modded patches not required, and I would awlays recommend Sonnett

Carmine,

The process is very simple. Your making this a bigger deal then it actually is. You must update from Windows 7, or 8.

1. Download UEFI Firmware updater from EVGA Tech Support.
2. Double-click "Updater.exe"

Your GPU Firmware has now been updated to UEFI GOP.

UEFI GOP is not a setting in the ASRock bios setup. The only thing you need to change:

Under the "Boot" menu set the type of boot to Ultra Fast Boot.

I don't know what else you need. It's that simple and doesn't warrant a step-by-step guide. It's only a single step as far as setting up the motherboard.

Make sure your booting Clover with UEFI and not a legacy method.
Insure your booting 100% UEFI by disabling CSM.

-Mrengles

PS. Your ASRock motherboard may not have the Ultra Fast Boot option, now that I'm thinking about it. My board received support since BIOS v1.80 released (12/7/2012) December 7th, 2012



Robert I am intrigued by this graphics card and UEFI booting saga. Alas I can find no such upgrades for my HIS Radeon 6870.

Now this card works very well - at boot time there is a very short lag, but I get full resolution as it is both with HD4000 and the ATI6870.

Can you PLEEEEZE tell me/ sell me what the real time benefits are in using an Nvidia 6 series card, that buying something we want but do not need to save two seconds on boot.

Sell man...

#803
magnifico

magnifico

    Retired

  • Donators
  • 2,559 posts
  • Gender:Male
Man all kepler( series 6xxx) is compatible for this support ....but the problem is motherbord....if your motherboard dont have super fast boot ....unterstound?

#804
tonydickinson

tonydickinson

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

Man all kepler( series 6xxx) is compatible for this support ....but the problem is motherbord....if your motherboard dont have super fast boot ....unterstound?


Understood - it is always nice to have the latest kit. I for one have always liked the latest and often ignoring good sense. If this amazing soon to be replaced graphics card would improve my OSX experience I would like to know, but to save two seconds boot time would not make it a good investment when what I have is adequate for my needs, and I am fussy...

I was merely asking Robert to explain the particular plus points of those cards and is the investment worth it as if I recall from one of his earlier posts he gave up on the 6870 so he is in a good position to offer a good reason as to why the investment adds value to his OSX experience.

#805
Mrengles

Mrengles

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
Tony,

I can't sell you on the GPU, if you want to spend the money? go for it. But why spend $450.0 USD to have a nice boot screen with Clover? I already had the card so its was worth the time to update to UEFI GOP, I would not pay money for it.

Your call.

-Mrengles

#806
G5rocks

G5rocks

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Europe

May be you should more carefully look into real mac smbios?

Handle 0x001D, DMI type 1, 27 bytes
System Information
Manufacturer: Apple Inc.
Product Name: iMac12,2
Version: 1.0
Serial Number: DG000000DHJP
UUID: AF420000-5D73-0000-0005-F1A00000084
Wake-up Type: Power Switch
SKU Number: Not Specified
Family: iMac
Handle 0x001E, DMI type 2, 16 bytes
Base Board Information
Manufacturer: Apple Inc.
Product Name: Mac-942B59F58194171B
Version: iMac12,2
Serial Number: C02000000000MT31M
Asset Tag: Not Specified
Features:
Board is a hosting board
Board is replaceable
Location In Chassis: Part Component
Chassis Handle: 0x001F
Type: Motherboard
Contained Object Handles: 0
I changed some letters and digits in the SNs for private reason.


Says "1" on iMac 7,1 - is this really correct?


Handle 0x0011, DMI type 1, 27 bytes
System Information
Manufacturer: Apple Inc.
Product Name: iMac7,1
Version: 1.0
Serial Number: W8XXXXXX
UUID: XXXXXXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXXXXXXX
Wake-up Type: Power Switch
SKU Number: System SKU#
Family: Mac

Handle 0x0012, DMI type 2, 16 bytes
Base Board Information
Manufacturer: Apple Inc.
Product Name: Mac-F42386C8
Version: PVT
Serial Number: 1
Asset Tag: Base Board Asset Tag
Features:
Board is a hosting board
Board is replaceable
Location In Chassis: Part Component
Chassis Handle: 0x0013
Type: Motherboard
Contained Object Handles: 0

Handle 0x0013, DMI type 3, 21 bytes
Chassis Information
Manufacturer: Apple Inc.
Type: All In One
Lock: Not Present
Version: Mac-F42386C8
Serial Number: W8XXXXXXXXX
Asset Tag: Asset Tag#
Boot-up State: Safe
Power Supply State: Safe
Thermal State: Other
Security Status: Other
OEM Information: 0x00000000
Height: Unspecified
Number Of Power Cords: Unspecified
Contained Elements: 0


Is there a way to add more SMBIOS things in clover? I've even flashed my NIC to be identical to my real iMac but I still can't log into iMessage.

#807
Mrengles

Mrengles

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
What kind of NIC (ethernet) does your motherboard have? are you using?

Make your Ethernet BSD name is en0

Try removing these two files from /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration:

1. COM.APPLE.NETWORK.IDENTIFICATION.PLIST
2. NETWORKINTERFACE.PLIST

Both files might not be available to delete. Then go to System Preference --> Network, and remove ALL of the network interfaces. Then re-add the ethernet interface. Restart the computer. This should set your NIC to en0. Then you can go back to System Preference --> Network and add the rest of your network interfaces.

The key here is that ethernet has an BSD name of en0. This should fix iCloud.

Good Luck,

Mrengles

#808
Mrengles

Mrengles

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

With Clover the modded patches not required, and I would awlays recommend Sonnett


Tony,

With the Broadcom BCM57781 the patches are required. Otherwise the apple buit-in broadcom driver will not work.

I really don't understand why you would say they are not required? I thought you use Intel NICs anyways?

Anyhows if you have a Broadcom 57781 that comes with many of the asrock motherboards and want complete support for the ethernet just PM me. I'll send over the Modified IONetworkingFamily.kext

Mrengles

#809
tonydickinson

tonydickinson

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
Robert

1. Thanks for the info regarding the GPU, we spend so much money and if you recall we discussed the BIOS issue with ATI cards and how I managed to brick a 5770 attempting a Netkas patch to change the BIOS to EFI some months ago. I could try this with with my 6870 but am not willing to take the risk. They also are talking about modding the BIOS for a real MacPro not for a PC, so far too risky. I also have a faulty mini DP port on my 6870 (there are two in total) which is out of warranty, its caused by a soldered dry joint and it is so tiny its impossible to repair it with a regular soldering iron.

There is an interest in upgrading but if you had told me the graphics is far superior to your former 6870 I would respect your judgement and likely buy a similar but lower grade card than you have as EFI is obviously better, but while the second port functions and I also have an option of Dual DVI as a last resort, that sort of money is really not justified. I have five mouths to feed...., and this is a hobby anyway for FUN only, as my business depends on real macs and synology units.

2. No I do not use Intel NICs, I use a Sonnett Presto PCIE card that uses the native AppleYukon2.kext, hence no need for any mods to the

IONetworkingFamily.kext. The internal Intel Lan controller is disabled on my board.


I hope this makes it clearer and thanks for your helpful response.



Have a great Christmas.



#810
Mrengles

Mrengles

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
Tony,

If the solder joints are to small to use a iron, try a percision torch. If you only need to reset the solder, it might help. Obviously you know at your own risk it's not my fault, yada yada yada.

The GTX 670 it a much better card then the 6870. You could go with the stock 2gb non-overclocked model especially if you're not a gamer. The only reason I picked up the 4 GB model because it powers two displays and an HD projector. The extra VRAM helps Significantly with the "3rd" display.

-mrengles

#811
tonydickinson

tonydickinson

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

Tony,

If the solder joints are to small to use a iron, try a percision torch. If you only need to reset the solder, it might help. Obviously you know at your own risk it's not my fault, yada yada yada.

The GTX 670 it a much better card then the 6870. You could go with the stock 2gb non-overclocked model especially if you're not a gamer. The only reason I picked up the 4 GB model because it powers two displays and an HD projector. The extra VRAM helps Significantly with the "3rd" display.

-mrengles


I just use one monitor, but I understand better now. Thanks

#812
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,193 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

The GTX 670 it a much better card then the 6870.

Not agree. NVidia faster with DirectX while Radeon is more qualitative with OpenGL.

The extra VRAM helps Significantly with the "3rd" display.

Extra RAM has no relation to 2D graphics.
Compute: 2560x1440x32bit=16Mb Ram. Multiply by a number of monitors. How much VideoRAM do you need? It seems 128Mb will be more then enough.
More memory is used for 3D textures.

#813
Mrengles

Mrengles

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Not agree. NVidia faster with DirectX while Radeon is more qualitative with OpenGL.

Extra RAM has no relation to 2D graphics.
Compute: 2560x1440x32bit=16Mb Ram. Multiply by a number of monitors. How much VideoRAM do you need? It seems 128Mb will be more then enough.
More memory is used for 3D textures.


When rendering video in FCPx the 6870 isn't even in the same ballpark with 670. There is no "rendering video" when using the 670. Also when scrolling huge DWG files, you can definitely notice a difference with the extra vRAM. The 6870 is choppy almost when compared to the Nvidia 670.

#814
shiecldk

shiecldk

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
Hey guys, long time no see... :)
(I'm working on my college entrance exam, so I don't have much time to play with my hackintosh. :wallbash: )

Any way, I saw you guys talking about "pure" EFI boot with Clover.
I found this topic a month ago, maybe this may give ATI/AMD cards some help in terms of EFI Vios:
http://forum.netkas....opic,692.0.html

By the way, mrengles, your Clover boot is really awesome! And Silce, good luck on the Clover development! :)

#815
eurisko1

eurisko1

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

[EDITED AGAIN !!!] - SOLVED


Thank you, Thank Slice, Thank Mrengles, Thank the whole Team!!!
God Bless Clover!!!

P.S. As a bonus, I got a small and cute boot screen of the mobo's native instead of the extended one.
And I changed the attachment to new successful ones - preboot.log in 1920x1080 + screenshot.

P.S-2: Please look at the cursor position. There's no spare space.


Sorry, could you explain the process? I tried with my asus en9800gt and then the boot screen is smaller, not extended. Maybe I did something bad. The steps was:

I did a USB boot msdos and I copied the nvflash program. I restarted the system and booted from usb.
I did a backup of my original vbios. I Restarted
Once in windows I opened the original file with nbitor and checked the option Non-Native Display Panel. I saved the file. I Restarted
Once in usb msdos I run nvflash with the new file and flashed the vbios (eeprom). I Restarted
When the system booted the logo and the clover gui is smaller tan before. Black bars bigger!!!

Thanks

#816
comwave7

comwave7

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seoul

Sorry, could you explain the process? I tried with my asus en9800gt and then the boot screen is smaller, not extended. Maybe I did something bad. The steps was:

I did a USB boot msdos and I copied the nvflash program. I restarted the system and booted from usb.
I did a backup of my original vbios. I Restarted
Once in windows I opened the original file with nbitor and checked the option Non-Native Display Panel. I saved the file. I Restarted
Once in usb msdos I run nvflash with the new file and flashed the vbios (eeprom). I Restarted
When the system booted the logo and the clover gui is smaller tan before. Black bars bigger!!!

Thanks


Hi, eurisko1
Did you change the resolution parameters in /EFI/Boot/refit.config?


#817
eurisko1

eurisko1

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Hi, eurisko1
Did you change the resolution parameters in /EFI/Boot/refit.config?


Yes, but I saw just in the boot than the motherboard´s logo is not in full screen, too.... nothing

#818
comwave7

comwave7

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seoul

Yes, but I saw just in the boot than the motherboard´s logo is not in full screen, too.... nothing


Same here. A smaller Giga logo.
But Clover boot screen is in the full size, 1920x1080.

If you can't see the full size in Clover, how about checking config.plist.
PatchVBios=Yes under Graphics there worked in my case.
Refer to slice's comment > http://www.insanelym...40#entry1874339


#819
eurisko1

eurisko1

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Same here. A smaller Giga logo.
But Clover boot screen is in the full size, 1920x1080.

If you can't see the full size in Clover, how about checking config.plist.
PatchVBios=Yes under Graphics there worked in my case.
Refer to slice's comment > http://www.insanelym...40#entry1874339


Yes, I have this flag in config.plist. Have you got something else? My graphic section is graphicsinjector=yes and patchvbios=yes only. Another question. Have you changed something else in vbios, or only non native display panel? Could you explain me the steps you followed?

EDIT: SOLVED

I had videoports=3 in config.plist because my graphic card has 1 dvi, 1 vga and 1 hdmi but I onIy use the dvi port. I have removed this line and now works.
Thanks for you answer and thanks to everyone that helps in this project.
Merry Christmas and happy holidays!!!

#820
comwave7

comwave7

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seoul

Yes, I have this flag in config.plist. Have you got something else? My graphic section is graphicsinjector=yes and patchvbios=yes only. Another question. Have you changed something else in vbios, or only non native display panel? Could you explain me the steps you followed?

EDIT: SOLVED

I had videoports=3 in config.plist because my graphic card has 1 dvi, 1 vga and 1 hdmi but I onIy use the dvi port. I have removed this line and now works.
Thanks for you answer and thanks to everyone that helps in this project.
Merry Christmas and happy holidays!!!


Great! Congrats and Happy Holidays!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bootloader, EFI, Clover


6 user(s) are reading this topic

3 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy