Jump to content

Chameleon issues


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1
b0dyr0ck2008

b0dyr0ck2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, London
I have installed mountain lion via USB to a partition on a separate drive, booted up into mountain lion from the USB and installed chameleon 2.1 for ml.

Rebooted and removed the USB. When the bootloader loads for some reason it shows that it is rc4 and not 2.1.

Anyway the main issue is when I install chameleon it doesn't create a /extra folder with org.chameleon.boot.plist or smbios.plist and as such will not boot into ML. If I manually create the /extra folder and copy org.chameleon.boot.plist and smbios.plist into it when the system boots it still doesn't read or load these files.

Looking at the install log for chameleon for some reason it says the following:


Standard script complete
======================================================
Added boot option: EthernetBuiltIn=Yes
File Doesn't Exist, Will Create: //Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist
Added boot option: Kernel Flags=-v
File Doesn't Exist, Will Create: //Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist
======================================================

Why is it trying to create at '//' instead of '/'??
Why is it not reading the files when I manually add them?

I have been receiving a little help from iFire but we don't seem to be getting anywhere.

#2
b0dyr0ck2008

b0dyr0ck2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, London
Any input from anybody??

#3
p.H

p.H

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • FAQ Team
  • 741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Hackintosh & NBA & COD4 promod
Try the latest version of chameleon ?

#4
b0dyr0ck2008

b0dyr0ck2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, London
Version 2.1 r2096 is the one I'm installing but shows on the top left of the boot loader screen 2 RC4

#5
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Moderators
  • 3,774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain
hello man, you can post your Extra here, I go config this for you

#6
b0dyr0ck2008

b0dyr0ck2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, London
Here you go

Attached Files



#7
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Moderators
  • 3,774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain
ok, here you have, backup your Extra and use this one, in Mountain Lion all kexts must be installed in S/L/E of your system, install all kexts from Extra/Extensions for S/L/E with KextWizard, don't forget RepairPermissions, then delete from Extra the folder Extensions and Extensions.mkext, reboot, if you have any problem with config of new Extra, return for your Extra backup.


post results!!!


https://www.dropbox....kx5de/Extra.zip

#8
b0dyr0ck2008

b0dyr0ck2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, London
Thanks for the files, well I did as you said and rebooted and ended up in a reboot cycle. So I recorded it so I could see what the last thing was before it rebooted and is as follows:

_Inject_Get_devprop_string NULL trying stringdata
loaded HFS+ file: [Extra/SMBios.plist] 796 bytes from 435bc10
Patched DMI Table
DSDT replacement found. Leaving ACPI data as is
Starting darwin x86_64


Then it reboots

#9
b0dyr0ck2008

b0dyr0ck2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, London
So ultimately Chameleon isn't handing over to Darwin correctly. Why would that be?

#10
b0dyr0ck2008

b0dyr0ck2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, London
Any advice?

#11
Mr.D.

Mr.D.

    There are those who call me...

  • Local Moderators
  • 545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Music editing/Remixing, hiking, orienteering, 4 wheeling, reading (yes like books and such), and...
glad I cruzed over to see this thread. I am having the same issue with EVERY flavor of Chameleon - HOWEVER, I am using VirtualBox. Misery loves company and I'm glad that I have company, it just suck the location we're stuck in.

I have the same proc. but with an ASRock z77 Extreme4-m board. Same amount and speed of RAM as you, just Corsair Ballisitix. I also have an ATI 6770 1GB GDDR5 graphics card, but that shouldn't be an issue for me as VB virtualizes a fake video card rather than passing info for the specific hardware like VMWare does.

I'll be following this now to see if any resolution to you problem comes up as I might could maybe adapt it to mine,

My thread is here by the way.

#12
b0dyr0ck2008

b0dyr0ck2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, London
Have you tried VMware? I got it to install fine on that, the only issue I found is VMware can only use two USB ports at a time. It's not a truly viable option for usage though.

The amount of support on here is surprising though. You would have thought a community as big as this would have swathes of people helping each other to achieve the same goal. Instead it seems it's just hoarded of people looking for advice and not getting very much.

#13
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Moderators
  • 3,774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain
download the last chameleon and install for your disk, test if it work, or you can post your error in the topic here Chameleon 2.1svn Official PKG Installer & Binaries

this can be one problem with UEFI Bios and Chameleon, try instal clover boot loader.http://www.projectos...?showtopic=2304 http://www.insanelym...l=&fromsearch=1

#14
Mr.D.

Mr.D.

    There are those who call me...

  • Local Moderators
  • 545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Music editing/Remixing, hiking, orienteering, 4 wheeling, reading (yes like books and such), and...
I have installed 2.1 of Chameleon. There are several versions and I used 2064. The links on that page that work only work for the binaries. The links to the packages are broken. So I searched Google for it and I downloaded 2.1 svn-r2064 from somewhere else.

Attached File  broken links.PNG   35.36KB   10 downloads

If you read my thread, you'll see I have tried Clover and that also fails.

In that thread (see post 11), I have posted a TON of screenshots.

I haven't tried VMWare because it isn't free. If I can't do it for free, I won't do it. Call me cheap, but I can't justify the expense for something that isn't needed. I don't NEED to run OSX on my machine, I just want to. Also, I have seen examples of it working, so its hard to judtify spending money on a different solution when I know that others have gotten it to work.

#15
b0dyr0ck2008

b0dyr0ck2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, London
I'll post in the other thread as well then and after I'll try clover. Thanks

#16
Mr.D.

Mr.D.

    There are those who call me...

  • Local Moderators
  • 545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Music editing/Remixing, hiking, orienteering, 4 wheeling, reading (yes like books and such), and...
sorry - had the wrong thread ID - and for some reason its the right ID, just points to the wrong thread - someting got messed up in the upgrade... anyways - the link is fixed now and its also

HERE

#17
ZackehSoul

ZackehSoul

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds, UK

Have you tried VMware? I got it to install fine on that, the only issue I found is VMware can only use two USB ports at a time. It's not a truly viable option for usage though

I don't think this is strictly true. It only allows two USB ports via the GUI, you can configure the .vmx for more (in theory).

I haven't tried VMWare because it isn't free. If I can't do it for free, I won't do it.

Makes sense, but you can get VMware Player, which is free with registration on their website (registration is also free).

#18
Mr.D.

Mr.D.

    There are those who call me...

  • Local Moderators
  • 545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Music editing/Remixing, hiking, orienteering, 4 wheeling, reading (yes like books and such), and...
Taken from this website's guide to installing SnowLeopard in VMWare Player:


Booting issues with VMWare Player and Mac OS X

Let’s pause and explain this. When you reboot the first time, the system may or may not boot up. There are two behaviors you should watch for. The first behavior is that you get to the Apple Logo screen with the spinning lines. If it never progresses beyond this grey screen, then you will need to reboot and try again.

The second behavior is that it may get past the grey screen, but then Finder never appears and you see a forever spinning cursor. If you see this, you will need to reboot and try again.

These issues are annoying, but that’s why this is ‘experimental’. So, we live with these issues.

The third issue is that you will need to continually leave the darwin_snow.iso image in the drive all of the time to boot up Mac OS X. Hey, at least it works. Leaving it in the drive is really not a problem as it boots up so quickly. Perhaps they can create a standalone booter later, but for now this works.


ing SnowLeopard in VMWare Player:

So how is this different from what I have now? I have a machine that sometimes will work with an expected behaviour, sometimes not, and all the time I have to use the bootloader.

I'll give this a go, and create a new thread for my WIP page - but I will expect VERY LITTLE when I see guides on "how to get SL running with VMWare player" outright stating it may or may not work.

#19
HeavyGamerXX94

HeavyGamerXX94

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MOR, Tetouan
  • Interests:Repairing Computers Hardware/Software, Gaming, Hacking Game Consoles.

I have installed mountain lion via USB to a partition on a separate drive, booted up into mountain lion from the USB and installed chameleon 2.1 for ml.

Rebooted and removed the USB. When the bootloader loads for some reason it shows that it is rc4 and not 2.1.

Anyway the main issue is when I install chameleon it doesn't create a /extra folder with org.chameleon.boot.plist or smbios.plist and as such will not boot into ML. If I manually create the /extra folder and copy org.chameleon.boot.plist and smbios.plist into it when the system boots it still doesn't read or load these files.

Looking at the install log for chameleon for some reason it says the following:


Standard script complete
======================================================
Added boot option: EthernetBuiltIn=Yes
File Doesn't Exist, Will Create: //Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist
Added boot option: Kernel Flags=-v
File Doesn't Exist, Will Create: //Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist
======================================================

Why is it trying to create at '//' instead of '/'??
Why is it not reading the files when I manually add them?

I have been receiving a little help from iFire but we don't seem to be getting anywhere.


Hello!
Hows it going?
Before you Install Chameleon make sure you click "customize" & in Bootloader section check the box "Boot0".
and check other necessary things you need. (GraphicsEnabler etc...)

when I choose anything ELSE (EFI or boot0hfs) it does not work no matter what I do.
I advise you to install this version of Chameleon as it is the right one for ML. (got it from BSweet blog if I remember Correctly).
I'm sure that your problem will be solved.
Waiting for your reply with good news ! :)

Attached Files



#20
HeavyGamerXX94

HeavyGamerXX94

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MOR, Tetouan
  • Interests:Repairing Computers Hardware/Software, Gaming, Hacking Game Consoles.

I have installed mountain lion via USB to a partition on a separate drive, booted up into mountain lion from the USB and installed chameleon 2.1 for ml.

Rebooted and removed the USB. When the bootloader loads for some reason it shows that it is rc4 and not 2.1.

Anyway the main issue is when I install chameleon it doesn't create a /extra folder with org.chameleon.boot.plist or smbios.plist and as such will not boot into ML. If I manually create the /extra folder and copy org.chameleon.boot.plist and smbios.plist into it when the system boots it still doesn't read or load these files.

Looking at the install log for chameleon for some reason it says the following:


Standard script complete
======================================================
Added boot option: EthernetBuiltIn=Yes
File Doesn't Exist, Will Create: //Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist
Added boot option: Kernel Flags=-v
File Doesn't Exist, Will Create: //Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist
======================================================

Why is it trying to create at '//' instead of '/'??
Why is it not reading the files when I manually add them?

I have been receiving a little help from iFire but we don't seem to be getting anywhere.


If you're having any kexts you need to put them in S/L/E in order to make everything work smoothly.
boot into -s (single user mode) and use this command :
cp -R /Volumes/your_partition_Name/where_your_kexts_are_stored/ /Volumes/your_Mac_Partition_Name/System/Library/Extensions/

examples :
cp -R /Volumes/ML_USB/VoodooHDA.kext /Volumes/Mac/System/Library/Extensions/
cp -R /Volumes/ML_USB/IntelE1000e.kext /Volumes/Mac/System/Library/Extensions/


you should do the command for each KEXT vividly, you don't need to repair permissions. DO NOT FORGET TO MOUNT PARTITIONS When you're in single user mode. using this command : /sbin/mount -uw / <=== It's already written there.

hope this helps! :)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy