Jump to content

HD3000 full acceleration for 10.8


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#1
marsuss

marsuss

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
Hi all.

Fully working Intel HD3000 with QE/CI . :-D


1. Delete all graphics kexts (AppleIntelHD3000, AppleIntelHD4000, AppleIntelHDGraphics, NVIDIA, ATI, GeForce, Natit, NVDAGF100Hal, NVDAResman) etc.

2. Repair permissions, rebuild cache (use kext wizard).

3. Install attached kexts.

4. Repair permissions, rebuild cache (use kext wizard).

5. Restart.

That's it.

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image


https://www.dropbox.com/s/v3ybzzh2snb6wcs/HD3000.zip


#2
TUX FIRE

TUX FIRE

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 113 posts
i have native QE/CI with the same HD3000 (0x0126) on ML, what the difference btw your kexts and the vanilla one ?

#3
C.Frio

C.Frio

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Pandora Team
  • 1,171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cabo frio - Brasil
Hi...
could you specify the kexts of "etc", at

"1. Delete all graphics kexts (AppleIntelHD3000, AppleIntelHD4000, AppleIntelHDGraphics, NVIDIA, ATI, GeForce, Natit, NVDAGF100Hal, NVDAResman) etc."

thank you

c.frio

#4
TUX FIRE

TUX FIRE

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 113 posts
Delete all graphics kexts (+ plugin and bundles) :

AMD
- AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext
- AMDRadeonVADriver.bundle
- AMDRadeonX3000GLDriver.bundle

INTEL
- AppleIntelHD3000Graphics.kext
- AppleIntelHD3000GraphicsGA.plugin
- AppleIntelHD3000GraphicsGLDriver.bundle
- AppleIntelHD3000GraphicsVADriver.bundle
- AppleIntelHD4000Graphics.kext
- AppleIntelHD4000GraphicsGA.plugin
- AppleIntelHD4000GraphicsGLDriver.bundle
- AppleIntelHD4000GraphicsVADriver.bundle
- AppleIntelHDGraphics.kext
- AppleIntelHDGraphicsFB.kext
- AppleIntelHDGraphicsGA.plugin
- AppleIntelHDGraphicsGLDriver.bundle
- AppleIntelHDGraphicsVADriver.bundle
- AppleIntelIVBVA.bundle
- AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext
- AppleIntelSNBVA.bundle

ATI
- ATI2400Controller.kext
- ATI2600Controller.kext
- ATI3800Controller.kext
- ATI4600Controller.kext
- ATI4800Controller.kext
- ATI5000Controller.kext
- ATI6000Controller.kext
- ATIFramebuffer.kext
- ATIRadeonX2000.kext
- ATIRadeonX2000GA.plugin
- ATIRadeonX2000GLDriver.bundle
- ATIRadeonX2000VADriver.bundle
- ATISupport.kext

Nvidia
- GeForce.kext
- GeForceGA.plugin
- GeForceGLDriver.bundle
- GeForceVADriver.bundle
- NVDAGF100Hal.kext
- NVDAGK100Hal.kext
- NVDANV50Hal.kext
- NVDAResman.kext
- NVSMU.kext

#5
C.Frio

C.Frio

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Pandora Team
  • 1,171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cabo frio - Brasil
Hi..

Thanks... I'll try...

c.frio

#6
X-TRiAL

X-TRiAL

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

i have native QE/CI with the same HD3000 (0x0126) on ML, what the difference btw your kexts and the vanilla one ?


I would like to know this too, however sometimes I get a graphics glitch (see picture)

Attached Files



#7
TUX FIRE

TUX FIRE

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 113 posts
But i don't have any glitches !!, i'm using the 8,1 smbios :) i can also use the Mac mini (5,1 ?) smbios.

#8
The Real Deal

The Real Deal

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 895 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
marsus, which cable do you use to plug your monitor ? DVI ? HDMI ?

#9
marsuss

marsuss

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

marsus, which cable do you use to plug your monitor ? DVI ? HDMI ?


I have a laptop toshiba satellite c855-14u.

#10
C.Frio

C.Frio

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Pandora Team
  • 1,171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cabo frio - Brasil

i have native QE/CI with the same HD3000 (0x0126) on ML, what the difference btw your kexts and the vanilla one ?


hi...

so...

and wich are yours Tux Fire ? the vanilla one? the one I should remove?

c.frio

#11
TUX FIRE

TUX FIRE

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 113 posts
I don't understand, what you mean exactly ?

Well if you talk about working kext, both of them works fine for me :)

#12
marsuss

marsuss

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

however sometimes I get a graphics glitch (see picture)


Install latest chameleon 2050

#13
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
Hi, does it support dual monitors ?

I have native resolution but it doesn't recognize the external monitor.

Edit: Yes it does

#14
Mieze

Mieze

    Giant Cat

  • Coders
  • 548 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Cats
I found a way to eliminate the need to patch or delete any kexts by adding a simple DSDT-patch. The patch was tested with a MSI B75MA-P45 but should work on any B75, H77 and Z77 equipped board using an AMI BIOS in combination with a Sandybridge CPU.

Under Scope (_SB.PCI0) you'll have to add device IMEI:
Attached File  Bildschirmfoto 2012-09-29 um 20.47.12.png   7.27KB   168 downloads

Insert the following code sequence:

	 Device (IMEI)
	 {
		 Name (_ADR, 0x00160000)
		 Method (_STA, 0, NotSerialized)
		 {
			 Return (0x0F)
		 }
		 Method (_DSM, 4, Serialized)
		 {
			 Store (Package (0x02)
				 {
					 "device-id",
					 Buffer (0x04)
					 {
							 0x3A, 0x1C, 0x00, 0x00
					 }
				 }, Local0)
			 DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
			 Return (Local0)
		 }
	 }


Compile, save and install the DSDT. After rebooting verify that the patch is working. Open IORegistryExplorer and locate device IMEI. Verify that the AppleIntelMEIDriver is loaded and attached to the device.

Attached File  Bildschirmfoto 2012-09-29 um 20.46.53.png   6.34KB   121 downloads

Good luck!

Mausi

#15
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
I finally restored the QE/CI on my laptop ... I patched the stock 10.8.2 AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB kext to enable the VGA output on port 602 (credit to bcc9).

Now I have both displays working with QE/CI.

I attached the patched kext in case you give it a try.

Attached Files



#16
deathanarchist2

deathanarchist2

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
This is great just what i was looking for. Its all working now except for hdmi output, and advice on enabling this i use it quite a bit normally.

Edit: after 10.8.2 update hdmi out works!

#17
pessott

pessott

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Are they supposed to work on 1.7.2 too?

My situation is this: http://www.insanelym...not-recognized/

Thanks

#18
xcrash

xcrash

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
In the DSDT Patch "device-id" I need write my device id (0x01168086) or I need write "device-id"?
Thanks :)

I tried with DSDT Patch and not works with me (maybe I'm wrong with device-id), I installed kext attached and I have full resolution (1366x768) and Duplicate Screen, All works but I don't have Acceleration yet.

I have glitches on notification bar, I dont have translucent bar and launchpad works very bad.

¿Any ideas?

Greetings, :/

#19
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
You don't need patched DSDT for this to work. Just make sure you update to 10.8.2 and use SMBios.plist for MacBookPro8,1 and boot with GraphicsEnabler=Yes

Just to be sure, remove all graphics related kexts except AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext.

Plz put a screen shot for Graphics/Display in System Profile

#20
ajinkya428

ajinkya428

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

i'm having same issue . I've native full resolution with intel hd3000 but no translucent menubar and ripple effect? Pls help







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy