Jump to content

need help booting mountain lion installation on my laptoplaptop


  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

#61
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
you mean it boots into windows right?

If chameleon won't even start then http://www.insanelym...showtopic=22844

#62
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
oh my god I hope it works cause I'm sick of booting from the usb stick
I will try It tommorrow so thanks
I will report soon

#63
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
sorry for the tommorrow thing I didn't mean it
ok now I tried it on a clean installation but it didn't work
I was suspicious enough to mount efi partition to make sure it has the files as supposed but it was empty so I did another clean install and then I am going to install chmeleon one more time the manual munky way but I am not gonna format efi to hfs+
I will leave it as it is on fat32

#64
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
why would you have reformatted EFI in the first place? what format is your usb stick in? probably a MBR with HFS+ volume, which obviously works fine. When installing chameleon manually, are you using dd if=x of=x command in terminal to copy boot0? if so and doing this along with setting partition active does not work, it may be a block size issue, where unmounting the hard disk before installing with dd command may be needed.

#65
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
I found the problem why I can't boot into chameleon bootloader
the problem summerizes it self
MY SYSTEM IS A UEFI SYSTEM
apparently I chose the wrong boot loader to boot on a real gpt partitioned hdd
I am sorry to bring this bad news but apparently someone else had this issue on an older samsung notebook also and the guys over there spared him the trouble and offered him the most suitable bootloader which is ta tata trata tata ta taaaa:
CLOVER BOOT LOADER
I am gonna try that bootloader this week and report to you when possible
I am sorry for the inconvenience I made but I hope clover works with my situation

#66
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
no prob, Clover works great and has many different options to play with.

#67
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
i cannot make the right config.plist file to use with it
i can make it boot from usb so far but it hangs after i press on my usb hdd to boot ml and then alot of dots in the refit v2 screen and then comes the hang !!
if any one can help i would appreciate it really !!
i will attach my config plist file if you want it

Attached Files



#68
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
Well, considering Clover is still in development, I know how to set it up to boot my hardware, but that's about it. Only things I could suggest would be simplify ACPI section and remove all but maybe generate P&C states. Chameleon can boot UEFI, if dual booting windows you need hybrid partitioned drive iirc. Don't quote me on that, going off memory for hardware I don't have, but I know I found something on how to do it on google b4 while helping another member with UEFI and were ale to get it all up and running. Since that was 6-7 months ago, I could only imagine that now there should be more info here and elsewhere available too.

#69
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
ifire
good news
prepare your presidential chair for me
i can assure you i did it with great help from damazar and the holy aptio @ project osx
i can now boot osx from my uefi system with a real gpt usb with clover uefi and i reached the logon screen
NO MORE HYBRIDS EVER
if you can help me i do have a problem related to the keyboard and mouse not functioning at logon
but hey i did the first step
relly good though it needs alots of improvements
hope you can help

#70
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
no one is here i guess
ok final thoughts about my Laptop
My Laptop is UEFI Capable but Samsung doesnt support GPT UEFI as well as MBR BIOS so i did my share of tests for it and found the following
1. you can boot from uefi by copying the efi\boot\bootx64.efi and whatever files you need to boot with CLOVER (thanks clover team) and ofcourse you will be rewarded with a semi-real mac book pro experience and faster boot times in every way but windows will be a nightmare for you as far as samsung support to its laptop is concerned ..
Thanks to Slice , apianti , damazar for their rapid responses and support .....
but i dumped the main idea cause i am sick with the lags and what so ever freezes and the counter-actions i needed to do ; I reached a dead end actually !!!
i couldnt enjoy a single boot from windows without having issues related to not having enough support from samsung
So ... What am i doing right now ????
I have successfully restored my recovery functionality using the bootable usb admin tool for SRS v 5.0.1.5 extracted from my laptop recovery partition
i did repartition the whole hdd using my recovery enviroment and then i was surprised by the fact it did a MBR partitioning cheme
well not that surprised...... i already knew i needed MBR
ok i did recover my system from scratches as they say and then one thing i noticed :
I have a system reserved partition with windows boot loader in it !!!!!
active ....... primary well thats good news !!! right ??
My question : Can i install chameleon to that partition without destroying the whole boot setup ?? (dont forget the recovery function)
my guess is that i cant so i am stuck at this point now
another question is this : if i am able to install chameleon to that partition ...... can I install mac os x (Lion or even ML) to a logical partition and boot via chameleon from it ??
My guess is not but i need to be answered by the forum ....
Help me If you can Please !!!

#71
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
If it helps, OSX will run from MBR drive just fine, it just don't like to be installed to one, but once cloned to one from GPT, no problem.

#72
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
when you say mbr do you mean primary or logical
remember that chameleon is separated from it (i will not install it to the same partition)

EDIT : It appears that i can install osx lion or mountain lion on any partition logical or primary when i put the correct mbr patch for every installation
the problem occurs with the first logical partition in the extended part only !!!! (you cannot format it from installation ..... after you boot to mac os x you will see it unmounted and then you have to erase it in order to mount it again ...... strange huh !!! ...... well apple is apple no more talk about that !!
i also noticed that installing mac os x wont break windows mbr unless you erase your desired hdd partition to hfs+ through disk utility !!
ok i am stuck now at the dual boot between the logical chameleon partition and the primary active windows partition
trying to fix that soon
right now i can boot windows from hdd and the other mac os'es are still in denial
i hope i can fix that soon !!!

#73
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male

If it helps, OSX will run from MBR drive just fine, it just don't like to be installed to one, but once cloned to one from GPT, no problem.

can you please tell me about the update presedure i have to go through if i want to install hmmmm lets say 10.8.2 update on a 10.8 mbr (or 10.7.5 on 10.7 mbr) ??

#74
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
ok now i get it
1. no one knows how to do it on my system ; thats ok but it took me alot of tries to get this thing working .
Right now i am very happy (thrilled actually ) to get my system to boot from its own drive
2. can anyone tell me how to hide multiple partitions in the chameleon boot loader ( i need to hide every partition except 2 partitions ; i.e. i have 10 partitions and all of them appears in chameleon boot screen !! )
3. i am still having problems during the first mac os x boot after a windows 7 session (lion or mountain lion )
It really bothers me !!! its getting annoying too
i already tried verbose mode and it seems to stuck or hang after loading every thing and when its ready to go to the logon screen it gets stuck so its not a kernel panic
it has something to do with either of AGPM kext or the ntfs drive scan feature in mac os x (these are the last things to be loaded before entering the logon screen )
here is the picture after loading windows :(first mac os boot)
Attached File  20120930_195826.jpg   153.99KB   9 downloads
Here after the crash : (Second Boot)
Attached File  20120930_200037.jpg   170.63KB   7 downloads
and if i load windows afterwards (third boot) (no matter if i shutdown or restart ; same result ) Nvidia graphic card (520mx 1gb ddr3) is missing from windows !! and no sign for it unless i do a restart to windows (Forth boot)
this cycle is stable now so i should get a fix for it (btw: chameleon's graphic enabler =yes OR no gives same result sometimes !!)
4. my wireless card ( intel wireless n-130 ) is it going to work or not ( if not i could consider replacing it next year after 1 year of warranty passes )
5. You can say that i have 50% of a Mac Book Pro ....... Yay but looking to complete this build

things that do work :
ram is ok , hdd partitions are ok (except the above boot mensioned problem ,,,, soon to be fixed) , intel hd3000 full qe/ci is ok with 384 mb of ram only (i wish if it had more...... like 512mb for example ,,,,,,, Is it possible ?? ) , camera is working too but i think it performs on a lower quality than windows (needs little tweaks but i dont know how so far ,,,, i might try isight uvc kext edit ) , keyboard and mouse ps2 both work basically ( multitouch function and most of the function combanations on my keyboard do not work ) , dvd drive is ok , Update is ok too (10.7.5 and 10.8.2 confirmed working well so far) , restart and shut down are ok no problems (after second boot) , usb is ok too 3 ports are functioning well

things that do not work :
ethernet ; i.e. realtek 81168 (i think i need a kext cause when i installed lion from uni****** it runs well) , bluetooth (intel v3.0HS) is there but not working ( although when i open system report i see it recognized ) , nvidia 520mx (oh my nvidia detected at boot unidentified ,,,,, i can swear that when i first did my mac os x lion install usb (using ###### 1.4 sorry but i had to mension it ) it was detected and viewed in mac os system report besides my intel ,,,,,,,, hmmm maybe i will install 10.7 again that way to make absolutely sure ) , sleep mode (cannot recover from it) , sound card (realtek alc269 works with voodoo 2.7.2 but KP on restart) , clock time also ( fixed ok now ) , wireless card (so far not supported) , SD card slot also not working
and other things that i dont remember but i will add when i figure it out ....

If any one can help please i will appreciate it ....
sniper9911

EDIT : i did some modification on 01/10/2012 so it would be clearer and more thorough

#75
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
OK, first to answer other thread about the realtimeisuniversal.. Mac OSX Bootcamp time fix using RealTimeIsUniversal changes are made in Windows registry. For your hard drive hiding, use chameleon wizard to update org.chameleonBoot.plist and on the left there is option to hide them with a list of your partitions to choose from. Also here you can apply restart fix that may help. Patching of appleRTC may help as well. To sleep/wake you need power management working, so not using NullCPUPowermanagement and patched AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement along with maybe patched DSDT, see speedstep thread in the new releases and updates section. For ethernet, provide deviceID and vendorID and can look more, same with bluetooth, but pretty sure it won't work. alc269 can be enabled without voodoo using AppleHDA, again patched. I don't have one so not sure specifics, but there is pleanty here on the subject and believe user TimeWalker has posted some info

#76
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
thank you for your answer
i am fimiliar with chameleon wizard but it gives me only the option to hide one partition only ; i want to hide 6 partiotions or more as you can see
also i have already applied the restart fix from chameleon
-What is appleRTC ??
-what should i patch with my dsdt ?? i read alot on that subject but i have no idea where to start ,also alot of the patches are for desktop pcs not for laptops
-for ethernet i tried realtekrtl81xx.kext v0.90 but it seemes to get me back (it works but it gives alot of problem with other hardware also ; bluetooth for example)
i will check other members posts for solutions .....
as for the ids for my network you can see this image witch got all of them :

Attached File  System Info.jpg   99.71KB   8 downloads

#77
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
you can add more manually as it says in Chameleon wizard if you click on the "?"
<key>Hide Partition</key>
<string>hd(0,3) hd(1,2) hd(3,2)</string>
as example

for RTC patch, 64bit, run this in terminal:
sudo perl -pi -e 's|\x75\x30\x89\xd8|\xeb\x30\x89\xd8|' /System/Library/Extensions/AppleRTC.kext/Contents/MacOS/AppleRTC
and see this topic for speedstep/power management SpeedStepper

for ethernet, looks like your using lynx2mac's driver, try this instead. Here is link to entire github page

#78
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
i did try what you mensioned about RealTimeIsUniversal but i do have a problem now with windows 7 (it is now 3+ hours than my standard time)
i also didnt find any appletimeserver in my services to stop it so i dont know what to do
help please

#79
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
don't worry about that part as its bootcamp only. just adjust the clock in windows and they will hopefully stay synced afterwards

#80
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
i tried the realtek kext for my device already but no luck so far in the e/e directory





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy