Jump to content

Dell Inspiron 17R Notebook (Inspiron 7720) - Can run Mac OS X


  • Please log in to reply
199 replies to this topic

#81
ACDindia

ACDindia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
Glad I could help a bit! :)

So,

What doesn't work:
HDMI, Wifi (got Edimax nano USB wireless, works great), NVIDIA (Damn, Optimus), Mic line in, sub woofer.
Also, while booting in verbose mode (my default), it says something about my CPU being unidentified and the power management may not be proper or completely unstable (sorry I do not remember exact lines)..
On checking the forum, I found that the DSDT and settings are for "

PROCESSOR 3rd Generation Intel® Core™ i7-3610QM processor (6M Cache, up to 3.3 GHz)


Mine is

3rd Generation Intel® Core™ i7-3630QM processor (2.4Ghz with turbo boost upto 3.4Ghz).....



Maybe the CPU identifiers are different in the DSDT????


It may be having improper throttling i guess.....How can I fix it???


Thanks in advance!!! :)



#82
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
The patches i have applied, including the one to the intelcpupowermanagement, which enabled speedstep and sleep, should be sufficient.
My CPU is being identified correctly, and yes, i also have this output in verbose mode.

HDMI, WIFI(Will never work, as long as it is Intel), nVidia graphics (We can only hope for a solution).
Battery management (Without Voodoo.)

Can you link the dsdt for the cpu identifiers? Will look in to it tomorrow.
Try my new DSDT By the way.

#83
ACDindia

ACDindia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
I am uploading my unpatched DSDT (test.aml.zip), see if you can find the necessary info there.. :)

Also, once weird problem, my webcam has stopped working after update!!! Although it is listed in the "System Information"...it is not detected in applications!!!!
I tried replacing IOUSBFamily.kext and AppleACHIPort.kext, but no result! Also, fixed permissions with no result!!

I have patched my own DSDT by extracting patches from your DSDT.

I have also patched my SSDT using RevoGirl script. I am uploading them too...

If anyone has the config like mine, Intel Core i7 3630QM, then they can try that.....

SSDT has max turbo set to 3.4Ghz which is appropriate for i7 3630QM.

Hoping for an HDMI fix soon....and NVIDIA optimus workaround.... ;)

Best of luck!

Happy Hackintoshing! ;)

Just saw, Bluetooth is not working too! :(

Attached Files



#84
ACDindia

ACDindia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
Please hellllppppp?!!!!!

My Fans are on full throttle all the time??? N many times the shutdown gets stuck on white screen with pointer....

#85
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Please hellllppppp?!!!!!

My Fans are on full throttle all the time??? N many times the shutdown gets stuck on white screen with pointer....


Are you using an patched appleintelcpupowermanagement or nullcpupowermanagement?

#86
ACDindia

ACDindia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
I removed everything in Extra folder, replaced with your files posted on OSX86(.)com. Also, installed Kexts in S/L/E... it has AppleintelCPUpowermanagenment......repaired permissions.... rebooted... got stuck on White screen with cursor...... forced shutdown using power button...... restarted..... No bluetooth...... and still tried to shutdown/restart with no avail... :(

#87
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

I removed everything in Extra folder, replaced with your files posted on OSX86(.)com. Also, installed Kexts in S/L/E... it has AppleintelCPUpowermanagenment......repaired permissions.... rebooted... got stuck on White screen with cursor...... forced shutdown using power button...... restarted..... No bluetooth...... and still tried to shutdown/restart with no avail... :(


Send you a PM about the update and white screen afterwards. I can not open the test.aml somehow, file size is huge for a dsdt By the way, 372 KB. About the webcam, if you are using my dsdt, it is because the vendor differs, it seems, yours is recognized as a realtek, attached my info.

Attached your DSDT, editted, you forgot some patches.

Attached Files



#88
ACDindia

ACDindia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thank you very much! :) Will try this DSDT and report back!
Replied you on PM....

#89
ACDindia

ACDindia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
I extracted the DSDT from Windows 8 x64, using the software you recommended.
Also, there were a total of 7 SSDT tables... I did not know which one to pick... i have extracted all of them, and named them according to the serial order they appeared on the list. (screenshot of the list is also attached).

Thank you and sorry for the troubles.

:)

Attached Files



#90
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
Attached with the applied patches.

Attached Files



#91
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
DSDT edit for the ethernet, my device is not recognized, but it is found, under network, also in system preferences, i have ethernet, just can't test it, no lan cable i can use.

The edit goes under RP05:


Device (LAN0)
{
Name (_ADR, Zero)
Name (_SUN, 0x03)
Name (_PRW, Package (0x02)
{
0x0B,
0x04
})
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package (0x0C)
{
"built-in",
Buffer (One)
{
0x00
},
"location",
Buffer (0x02)
{
"1"
},
"network-type",
Buffer (0x09)
{
"ethernet"
},
"revision-id",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x05, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},
"model",
Buffer (0x22)
{
"Realtek RTL810SE Gigabit Ethernet"
},
"name",
Buffer (0x09)
{
"ethernet"
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}
}

The end result will look like this:


Device (RP05)
{
Name (_ADR, 0x001C0004)
OperationRegion (PXCS, PCI_Config, 0x40, 0xC0)
Field (PXCS, AnyAcc, NoLock, Preserve)
{
Offset (0x10),
L0SE, 1,
Offset (0x11),
Offset (0x12),
, 13,
LASX, 1,
Offset (0x1A),
ABPX, 1,
, 2,
PDCX, 1,
, 2,
PDSX, 1,
Offset (0x1B),
Offset (0x20),
Offset (0x22),
PSPX, 1,
Offset (0x98),
, 30,
HPEX, 1,
PMEX, 1
}
Field (PXCS, AnyAcc, NoLock, WriteAsZeros)
{
Offset (0x9C),
, 30,
HPSX, 1,
PMSX, 1
}
Device (ARPT)
{
Name (_ADR, Zero)
Name (_PRW, Package (0x02)
{
0x0B,
0x05
})
}
Method (HPME, 0, Serialized)
{
If (PMSX)
{
Store (0xC8, Local0)
While (Local0)
{
Store (One, PMSX)
If (PMSX)
{
Decrement (Local0)
}
Else
{
Store (Zero, Local0)
}
}
Notify (ARPT, 0x02)
}
}
Method (_PRW, 0, NotSerialized)
{
Return (GPRW (0x09, 0x04))
}
Method (_PRT, 0, NotSerialized)
{
If (PICM)
{
Return (AR08 ())
}
Return (PR08 ())
}
}
Device (LAN0)
{
Name (_ADR, Zero)
Name (_SUN, 0x03)
Name (_PRW, Package (0x02)
{
0x0B,
0x04
})
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package (0x0C)
{
"built-in",
Buffer (One)
{
0x00
},
"location",
Buffer (0x02)
{
"1"
},
"network-type",
Buffer (0x09)
{
"ethernet"
},
"revision-id",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x05, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},
"model",
Buffer (0x22)
{
"Realtek RTL810SE Gigabit Ethernet"
},
"name",
Buffer (0x09)
{
"ethernet"
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}
}
Device (RP06)
{
.......

I replaced al PXSX with ARPT By the way.

Edit: Code corrected, thanks to iFIRE for editing.



#92
ACDindia

ACDindia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
I will try the DSDT fix for Ethernet and report here..

I have fixed the HD Graphics VRAM allocation back to 512MB.. :) :)

Ok.... if anyone of you has noticed that your Intel HD Graphics 4000 has been turned down to 384MB from its original 512MB while updating from OS X 10.8.0 to 10.8.2... it happened with me and Lejenk at least....

Attached File  512MB_Proof.jpg   97.77KB   42 downloads

Fix includes some Kexts from 10.8.0 which allocated 512MB VRAM to Intel HD 4000... Apple's 10.8.2 update stripped down allocated VRAM for HD 4000 to 384 MB in case of Macs with dedicated GPU.... as ours... :)

Alright, Here is the fix:

1. Download the 512MB_Fix_ACDindia.zip
2. Unzip and install the kexts in S/L/E replacing the original kexts (Make sure to back up, just in case).
3. Repair permissions.
4. Restart.
5. It should be working by now.
6. Report if it worked :)

Troubleshooting:

If anything goes wrong..

1. Boot with -x -v arguments.
2. Replace the installed Kexts with the backup you made.
3. Repair permissions.
4. Reboot.
5. Normal working conditions but back to 384MB VRAM.
6. Sorry. :)

Enjoy!!

Attached Files



#93
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
Shows up correctly.
Posted Image

Also, dsdt edit for the HD4000, the EFI string should not be needed anymore.
The code goes under GFX0.

Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package (0x02)
{
"AAPL,ig-platform-id",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x04, 0x00, 0x66, 0x01
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}

After edit:

Device (GFX0)
{
Name (_ADR, 0x00020000)
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package (0x02)
{
"AAPL,ig-platform-id",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x04, 0x00, 0x66, 0x01
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}
Method (_STA, 0, NotSerialized)
{

Source: http://www.hackintos...-with-qeci.html

Output from the EFI string attached in screenshot.

Attached Files



#94
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
Current DSDT, for reference, includes the AR9285 WIFI/Intel HD4000/Audio/Basic patches.

Attached Files



#95
oletorvmark

oletorvmark

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
The 7720 can indeed run HDMI out no problem, just use this device properties string instead of the one I posted for the internal screen :

<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000008006601140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>

I have found it to only work properly in 1920x1080, at the moment, else the screen is garbled.

Ole A.

#96
ACDindia

ACDindia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
Sorry for being out from here for long.....was busy wid some project...still on it...
I would like to confirm that the HDMI device properties works...the only problem is, it disables the internal display...just the HDMI display is enabled.... any workaround to switch between them on the fly wud be awesome....!!
Thanks!! at least we are reaching somewhere.....

#97
Saranted

Saranted

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hi i am a new user here i hope that you can help me and sorry for my English

i have an dell 7720 SE
when i installed the iatkos ml2 ,it was already installed win 7 in my laptop
i perform a partition and format it in htfs+ and i installed iatkos
well in the instalation everything was good but when it finished and i want try to boot iatkos, it show me a kernel panic
i try to boot with -v and show me this (attached image)



after that i try to boot with GraphicsEnabler=No because i read that the problem of "boot cache control" is because the graphics have a problem
and when i do it i only have a kernel panic again

after all, i can boot, but only in safe mode
i edit the device properties to recognize the hd 4000 and it is recognized, but until today i have a kernel panic in normal boot

i dont know what more do, can you help me with this problem

Attached Files



#98
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

...


Welcome.

Boot with the following boot flag: -s

When the screen halts, states something about making changes, give in the following commands:
mount -uw /
rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/GeForce.kext
rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/NVDAGK100Hal.kext
shutdown -r now

The system will reboot, boot with -v to be sure, if the system halts on a black screen, it means you are using the wrong device propertie string, and should try another one, or leave the current out for the moment.
And keep booting with GraphicsEnabler=no for now.

Hope this helps.

#99
Saranted

Saranted

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Welcome.

Boot with the following boot flag: -s

When the screen halts, states something about making changes, give in the following commands:

mount -uw /
rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/GeForce.kext
rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/NVDAGK100Hal.kext
shutdown -r now

The system will reboot, boot with -v to be sure, if the system halts on a black screen, it means you are using the wrong device propertie string, and should try another one, or leave the current out for the moment.
And keep booting with GraphicsEnabler=no for now.

Hope this helps.




ok, very thanks
i try to do that and is the same
and i cant boot with GraphicsEnabler=NO
when i try to do that , when the boot is starting it show me a kernel panic(and the problem of the "boot cache control" )
in this moment i only can enter to iatkos with -x (safe boot)
and i dont know why

what can i do to enter in normal mode

#100
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
Can you take a photo of the kernel panic also?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy