Jump to content

Mavericks kernel testing on AMD (formerly Mountain Lion kernel testing on AMD)

Mountain Lion AMD legacy kernel x64_86 ssse3 ssse3 emulator

  • Please log in to reply
6370 replies to this topic

#1761
The-Hackintosh

The-Hackintosh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
which Kernel Work with AMD athlon ii x2 245 perfectly On ML 10.8?

#1762
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
The latest kernel, which is the first page.

#1763
AlexTselikas

AlexTselikas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
A Virtual Machine Image is out allowing you to use VMWare workstation with Mountain Lion 10.8.2.
I found a blog from the developer who made it happen:http://www.souldevteam.net/blog/2013/02/06/os-x-mountain-lion-vmware-image-amd/ .I am using AMD Athlon ii x3 450,2gb of RAM and works fine!
Working AMD CPUs:
(Can't get rid of the lines!)
- A4-5300
- A6-3400M
- A8-3500M
- A10-4600M
- Athlon 64 X2 QL-65
- Athlon II X3
- Athlon II X3 450
- E-350
- FX6100 (run with Intel VT-X and AMD-V set)
- FX8120 (run with AMD-V/RVI set)
- FX8150
- FX8350
- K325
- Phenom II X2 550 (still slightly buggy, but runs)
- Phenom II X2 555
- Phenom II X2 950 (still slightly buggy, but runs)
- Phenom II X4 955
- Phenom II X4 965
- Phenom II X4 970
- Phenom II x4 975
- Phenom II X6 1055T
- Phenom II X6 1100T
- Phenom II X6 T1090 (slightly unstable)
- Turion II M500

Sorry for beibg a NOOB but how can i use the kernel?

#1764
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 444 posts
  • Gender:Male
@AlexTselikas reading from that blog it is already using Andy Vandijck kernel. If it is booting to the desktop then there is nothing more you need to do.

#1765
Sinetek

Sinetek

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
No Combo Update yet. Apple, Really?

#1766
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Are you using an AMD 7xxx graphics card, Sinetek?

#1767
SS01

SS01

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa

No Combo Update yet. Apple, Really?


I have 12D74 from the bay of pirates.. I can't test it on AMD but it's stable on intel though I haven't tested 7xxx

Edited by SS01, 05 March 2013 - 12:08 AM.


#1768
burkett375

burkett375

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
I've read quite a few pages, but didn't get a definitive answer...is there a fix for the 6xxx series AMD cards? I'm all set up except for the really bad graphics glitches. Thanks so much to everyone for making this happen!!!!!

#1769
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
If there are glitches, you'll have to either deal with them or boot in safe mode for now. Some AMD cards (ie the 6570) just work, others will present graphics corruption. With nVidia, it's even worse. The reason is some bug related to the kernel running in 64-bit mode which we haven't been able to isolate yet.

Best regards!

#1770
Deltac0

Deltac0

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Caffeine, OS X, AMD Hackintosh
Anyone know yet how to fix the graphics with ATI?
Or should I just swap my GPU to older one which could work?

#1771
burkett375

burkett375

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts

I've read quite a few pages, but didn't get a definitive answer...is there a fix for the 6xxx series AMD cards? I'm all set up except for the really bad graphics glitches. Thanks so much to everyone for making this happen!!!!!

If there are glitches, you'll have to either deal with them or boot in safe mode for now. Some AMD cards (ie the 6570) just work, others will present graphics corruption. With nVidia, it's even worse. The reason is some bug related to the kernel running in 64-bit mode which we haven't been able to isolate yet. Best regards!

Anyone know yet how to fix the graphics with ATI? Or should I just swap my GPU to older one which could work?



#1772
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 444 posts
  • Gender:Male
This might be a stupid suggestion, maybe with nvidia. There is a way to update it to OpenCL by modding the kext. What if we mod the kext to use the older fallback OpenCL? Does the glitches come from software acceleration or hardware acceleration? Also DP1 had i386, I remember back in the days we couldn't make a kernel because of SSSE3 emulation, they used dp1 kernel on the unsupported macs that only had 32bit efi, it is possible to maybe recreate this or am I just completely off page.

#1773
Sinetek

Sinetek

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
@duran,

yeah, that's possible, and it will work (the i386 kernel). afaik that's how Lion could be also (I think most use x86_64 at this poitn though, with the same problems as ML).

#1774
SS01

SS01

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa

This might be a stupid suggestion, maybe with nvidia. There is a way to update it to OpenCL by modding the kext. What if we mod the kext to use the older fallback OpenCL? Does the glitches come from software acceleration or hardware acceleration? Also DP1 had i386, I remember back in the days we couldn't make a kernel because of SSSE3 emulation, they used dp1 kernel on the unsupported macs that only had 32bit efi, it is possible to maybe recreate this or am I just completely off page.


we'd need /System/Library/Extensions from DP1. If we're lucky the release version kernel will boot with the 32-bit kexts if compiled for i386, if not, we'll need to apply the patches in binary to the DP1 kernel (since sources are not available for it).

#1775
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 444 posts
  • Gender:Male

we'd need /System/Library/Extensions from DP1. If we're lucky the release version kernel will boot with the 32-bit kexts if compiled for i386, if not, we'll need to apply the patches in binary to the DP1 kernel (since sources are not available for it).


@SS01

Yeah we will need the Extensions from DP1
Two Guides are found at Mac Rumours - Don't know if i'm allow to link to them.

Things that will be implemented in the upcoming guide.
* Fix for X3100, GMA 950 and X1600 graphics card!
* Sleep and power management fix
* Support for 10.8.2
* Enable older version of OpenGL. (Glitchy, but works!)
* No more OpenCL issues!
* Video Tutorial!

The patch do :
- replacing Extensions folder with the dp1 Extensions folder
- replacing mach_kernel with the dp1 mach_kernel
- replacing OpenGL.framework with my modified OpenGL.framework
- adding GMA 950, ATI Radeon X1600 kexts on ML.


#1776
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Since today i have a cheap ATI card, the 5450. Going to test it with Mountain Lion and report here. With Lion, indisputable success.

#1777
SS01

SS01

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa

@SS01

Yeah we will need the Extensions from DP1
Two Guides are found at Mac Rumours - Don't know if i'm allow to link to them.

Things that will be implemented in the upcoming guide.
* Fix for X3100, GMA 950 and X1600 graphics card!
* Sleep and power management fix
* Support for 10.8.2
* Enable older version of OpenGL. (Glitchy, but works!)
* No more OpenCL issues!
* Video Tutorial!

The patch do :
- replacing Extensions folder with the dp1 Extensions folder
- replacing mach_kernel with the dp1 mach_kernel
- replacing OpenGL.framework with my modified OpenGL.framework
- adding GMA 950, ATI Radeon X1600 kexts on ML.


so they did need to replace mach_kernel. damn. oh well, i am told applyling the patch in binary is simple enough...

#1778
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Already on Mountain Lion, using a USB stick. Now editing the AMDRadeonAccellerator.kext to enable QE/CI. Will report back soon.

Best regards!

#1779
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Well, everything installed.

As i go deeper with the tests, i do find some graphics issues, up to now only with Safari, but i must say they're rather mild. Nothing even close to render the app unusable, as can be confirmed in the pictures below:

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-03-09 at 3.00.19 AM.png   466.87KB   49 downloads

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-03-09 at 2.56.25 AM.png   388.29KB   46 downloads

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-03-09 at 2.57.55 AM.png   751.08KB   39 downloads

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-03-09 at 2.55.50 AM.png   304.83KB   44 downloads

But one interesting thing i discovered is that the glitches seem to adjust themselves if you give them time enough, as in the picture bellow, the same page as the last picture above after be left open for a dozen minutes:

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-03-09 at 3.07.00 AM.png   308.09KB   35 downloads

All in all, the biggest issue i encountered was an extreme, unbearable lagginess of the system, derived of the fact it was running from a live USB stick plugged in a plain 2.0 port.

I'll do further tests tomorrow, after restore the live USB stick to a partition i made for Mountain Lion, with heavier games (they did awfully with Bronzovka's 10.7.5 kernel in 64-bit kernel mode) and 1080 movies and flash movies.

Best regards!

#1780
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,974 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:marocain
thx for these Information theconnatic, :wink2:

Last night I have made ​​just for fun a Test with Mountain Lion 10.8.2 , I connected my USB-​​HDD with AMD Mountain Lion on my Laptop (Intel Samsung RV509) and booted the System. I have neither changed the kexts or Extra-folder with the chameleon.boot.plist, Mountain Lion will boot normally and I get into the desktop of Mountain Lion. Amazing it is that the video quality is just as modest as, with a little glitches , and no QE / CI. this is very funny! :tomato:





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Mountain Lion, AMD, legacy kernel, x64_86, ssse3, ssse3 emulator


5 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy