Jump to content

Mavericks kernel testing on AMD (formerly Mountain Lion kernel testing on AMD)

Mountain Lion AMD legacy kernel x64_86 ssse3 ssse3 emulator

  • Please log in to reply
6378 replies to this topic

#1741
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male

Clovers using Mac Pro 5,1


Weird, google'd and that version of MacPro should be supported,
Also checked that some people changed to iMac13,1.

#1742
xmaniak100

xmaniak100

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prešov
  • Interests:OSX86

Weird, google'd and that version of MacPro should be supported,
Also checked that some people changed to iMac13,1.


Will try that if i find smbios for it

#1743
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male

Will try that if i find smbios for it


Check your PM

#1744
xmaniak100

xmaniak100

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prešov
  • Interests:OSX86
OMG Problems never end...looks like kp is caused by IntelCPUMonitor kext or smthin..but i cant find it :(



*EDIT* GREEEAT NEWS!!! Im editing this from mac os x 10.8.2!!! yaay

DO NOT INSTALL ATI BETA KEXTS on 10.8.2... youll have to boot in safe mode

#1745
misterfrista

misterfrista

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Münster
For those of you that have unsupported platform error:
You must add your boardid and mactype in /System/Library/ CoreService/PlatformSupport.plist!

#1746
xmaniak100

xmaniak100

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prešov
  • Interests:OSX86

For those of you that have unsupported platform error:
You must add your boardid and mactype in /System/Library/ CoreService/PlatformSupport.plist!


THX ill try this later on


Updating to 10.8.3...will tell you whether the new drivers work...
*EDIT* Not working without dsdt fix that i failed at :(

Will someone volunteer to edit my dsdt to make my GPU work??

Tutorial:
http://rampagedev.wo...g-with-full-qe/
DSDT:
https://www.dropbox....1pine8/dsdt.aml
IOREG:
PCO2(inside PCI0)
MODEL:
Radeon HD 7770

thx

#1747
Annold

Annold

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
I installed 10.8.2 on my fx 6100. Is there already a solution for Ati? I have the ATI 6450

#1748
xmaniak100

xmaniak100

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prešov
  • Interests:OSX86
Works OOB with http://www.osx86.net...ll_qe-c_...html boot using GraphicsEnabler=Yes and AtiConfig=Pithecia

#1749
Annold

Annold

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Works OOB with http://www.osx86.net...ll_qe-c_...html boot using GraphicsEnabler=Yes and AtiConfig=Pithecia


Is this normal?
Posted Image

#1750
Deltac0

Deltac0

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Caffeine, OS X, AMD Hackintosh
Hi again! :)

I've been pretty damn inactive on the last few months, sorry for that!
I've been busy with school and other things, we invented a cool rev-limiter with my friend for motorcycles, but enough of that...

I'd like to know if you got any new ideas or have progressed with the issues. Any news about ATI / NVidia glitches, QE/CI, Bulldozers, etc. ? :)
If someone told me the news, I'd be glad. :) :D

#1751
madlock

madlock

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

hi madlock


what kind boot flag are you using?



No special boot flags required, by me.....

This is my chameleon boot.plist for 10.7.5 with GMA 950 (Optiplex GX620)


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com...yList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1280x1024x32</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string></string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>5</string>
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>6d0000000100000001000000610000000200000002010c00d041030a040000000101060001027fff0400100000006d006f00640065006c0000000b000000474d4120393530200000004100410050004c002c00480061007300500061006e0065006c0000000800000001000000</string>
</dict>
</plist>

ML has no Screen-Out, not yet ;-)

#1752
Annold

Annold

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
The problem witch Ati 6000 is OpenGL. If you ati6000controller.kext used with AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext, AMDRadeonVADriver.bundle and AMDRadeonX3000GLDriver.bundle the graphics are bad but fast. If you ati6000controller.kext used without AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext, AMDRadeonVADriver.bundle and AMDRadeonX3000GLDriver.bundle the graphics are good but slow. The cause is AMDRadeonX3000GLDriver.bundle

Sorry for my bad english it is translated

#1753
HxC_Pokecore

HxC_Pokecore

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Will this work with a 5770 GPU? I can see that it works with the 965BE.


Full specs;


Operating System
Microsoft Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
CPU
AMD Phenom II X4 965 41 °C
Deneb 45nm Technology
RAM
4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 669MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
ASUSTeK Computer INC. M4A87TD EVO (AM3) 41 °C
Graphics
ASUS ML238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (Undefined)
Hard Drives
56GB OCZ-VERTEX3 ATA Device (SSD) 30 °C
466GB Western Digital WDC WD5000AADS-00M2B0 ATA Device (SATA) 44 °C
Optical Drives
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223C ATA Device
Audio
AMD High Definition Audio Device

#1754
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Should work. Try it :D

#1755
The-Hackintosh

The-Hackintosh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
Hi theconnactic
Can i run ML 10.8 On my AMD Athlon ii x2 245(Regor)?
how do I install it?

#1756
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Yes, you can, as long as you use ATI graphics. There's a topic specific for help with AMD installations in this subforum, and you can also ask for help on IRC, server chat.osx86.hu, room #legacykernel.

Best regards.

#1757
RobinSchouten

RobinSchouten

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
So does this run in 64-bit yet on AMD. What are the chances I'll be able to run it on my pc?
AMD Phenom II 955
Asrock 970 Extreme4
8gb DDR3 1600mhz
Asus GTX580 DCII 1536mb
Samsung 830 256gb SSD

Except for my GTX580 everything should run fine?

#1758
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Yes!

#1759
xmaniak100

xmaniak100

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prešov
  • Interests:OSX86

Will this work with a 5770 GPU? I can see that it works with the 965BE.


Full specs;


Operating System
Microsoft Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
CPU
AMD Phenom II X4 965 41 °C
Deneb 45nm Technology
RAM
4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 669MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
ASUSTeK Computer INC. M4A87TD EVO (AM3) 41 °C
Graphics
ASUS ML238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (Undefined)
Hard Drives
56GB OCZ-VERTEX3 ATA Device (SSD) 30 °C
466GB Western Digital WDC WD5000AADS-00M2B0 ATA Device (SATA) 44 °C
Optical Drives
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223C ATA Device
Audio
AMD High Definition Audio Device


5770 works OOB ;)

I'm having a GPU problem. I flashed my hd6770 to hd5770 and it worked fine for a while.
But after a while my GPU had booting problems, sometimes it would boot after switching my pc on/off for 20 times.
However it doesn't boot anymore.
I really want to flash it back to a hd6770, but RBE can't do this! No device id for HD6770 :(


http://www.techpower...face=&memSize=0

Just found it :)

#1760
Ov3rRated

Ov3rRated

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hello, um trying to install mountain lion one my desktop, it is a amd fx 6100. I have a boot pen but after the boot loader appears instead of the apple screen and the installation screen the computer just reboots. Anyone can help me plz?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Mountain Lion, AMD, legacy kernel, x64_86, ssse3, ssse3 emulator


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy