Jump to content

Mavericks kernel testing on AMD (formerly Mountain Lion kernel testing on AMD)

Mountain Lion AMD legacy kernel x64_86 ssse3 ssse3 emulator

  • Please log in to reply
5468 replies to this topic

#2061
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português
Unfortunately I could not make any tests because my external IDE-HDD makes a little haywire. They make problems for me as I clone Mountain Lion on my USB-IDE-HDD, again a defective HDD for AMD Hackentosh community, so is pretty bad!

:)

hello Bitcore,

FX CPU with an ATI graphics card, it helps!

:D

Spakk :)

je pense que Sinetek est en mesure de corriger les bugs pour Phenom et Atlon :)

peut-être patcher le kernel sinedp1 ??

I think Sinetek is able to fix bugs and Phenom Atlon :)

perhaps patching the kernel sinedp1??




Gils, I think you have probably right, but I will have very sure that my method of my proof I can only confirm after I cloned my Mountain Lion ready success.

#2062
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português
look at my signature or klick this link : details and driver downloads see my [AMD] Working Builds! I have tried to describe what I've done

#2063
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português

:)

spakk , penses tu que je peux m'en servir pour la GT 610 ?

spakk, do you think I can use for the GT 610?

je n'utilises pas chimera mais Clover 1050 , il me suffit , je ne rajoutes aucun kext ni aucun patch

I do not use chimera but Clover 1050, I just, I added no kext or any patch

sudo -s
fill password
then type:

defaults read /Library/Preferences/com.apple.windowserver GLCompositor


2. If you have QE/CI enabled, there will be like this:

{ tileHeight = 256; tileWidth = 256; }

but if don't maybe QE/CI not yet enabled

3. Do this to enabling QE/CI

defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.windowserver GLCompositor -dict tileHeight -int 256 tileWidth -int 256


4. Restart machine and do some tests to check QE/CI

enjoy it ....



Gils , that should be possible works for all graphics cards, or I think that should enable QE / CI for all graphics cards.
have you installed this drivers?
VGA:
->Nvidia 10,8.2 drivers
->OpenCL RAM 2 GB+patch

Edited by spakk, 31 March 2013 - 11:09 PM.


#2064
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português
here is a picture of my best friend and i with our new AMD Hackintoshs :king:

fun aside, CCC is running very slow :worried_anim:

Attached Files


Edited by spakk, 31 March 2013 - 11:21 PM.


#2065
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português

The launchpad is it fluid? it is curious that you're not translucent bar higher?

je vais faire dodo , bonne nuit -_-



Hi Gils, I will send in twenty minutes a picture of the same on my desktop where you can see the dock is also transparent., I have still another problem that very concerns me at the moment.

Edit:
my problem is that I can not make a video

and if I want to will clone my Executable Mountain Lion on my external USB-IDE HDD, the HDDs after an hour freeze!!!!. I was the assumption that my HDDs are defective, but that is not the case. I can format it normal under MacDrive or Transmac (Windows 7). is pretty bad game! :wallbash:
Edit:
Disk Warrior is run at the Moment

big_{censored} it hangs in step6, it sucks

Edited by spakk, 01 April 2013 - 12:16 PM.


#2066
Andy Vandijck

Andy Vandijck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Coders
  • 1,544 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tienen
  • Interests:Programming stuff for Mac OS X...
    Hacking...
    Hard rock (also really big Metallica...

Hi Gils, I will send in twenty minutes a picture of the same on my desktop where you can see the dock is also transparent., I have still another problem that very concerns me at the moment.

Edit:
my problem is that I can not make a video

and if I want to will clone my Executable Mountain Lion on my external USB-IDE HDD, the HDDs after an hour freeze!!!!. I was the assumption that my HDDs are defective, but that is not the case. I can format it normal under MacDrive or Transmac (Windows 7). is pretty bad game! :wallbash:
Edit:
Disk Warrior is run at the Moment

big_{censored} it hangs in step6, it sucks

Disk Utility or manually from the Terminal with ditto works best for cloning.
Made a clone of my system for a friend that way (with ditto and afterwards install booter)

#2067
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português
But the switching from normal to transparent dock is not the problem, which can be activated by entering or disable in the terminal

thanks to fvl from tonyxxx

For all those that think that glass should be transparent and not matte, I have the following Dock mod. It looks a bit more like the Leopard/Lion Dock. It does not however reflect, rather you look through it. To activate it, type the following two commands in a terminal:

Code:
defaults write com.apple.dock hide-mirror -bool yes
killall Dock

I have not seen this mod mentioned anywhere else. I found it by looking in the Dock binary. There are a lot more strings with meaningful names like "mirror-reflection-opacity", but I have not found any other string that seems to do anything. Have fun! Oh yeah, if you want to deactivate:

Code:
defaults write com.apple.dock hide-mirror -bool no
killall Dock

................transparent Dock

Attached Files



#2068
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português
The next problem is that when I make a clone of my Mountain Lion HDD (Mac OS X Extended (Case-senstive, journaled), ccc or SuperDruper produced the clone in Mac OS X Extended (Case-senstive, journaled), no matter what settings I make.

I am now forced to sacrifice my Windows SATA HDD to format it to HFS + (Journaled) and then to start from runnable Mountain Lion and install an new from Mountain Lion.dmg on to SATA HDD

#2069
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português
Problem with DiskWarrior

Attached File  Report.txt   284.2KB   0 downloads

Admin, can you pack the error message (to open by clicking), I can not get else, thx

perhaps someone can locate the cause

Edited by theconnactic, 01 April 2013 - 06:05 PM.
Please don't do it again, spakk: next time, use the upload tool and upload it as a txt file. Thank you!


#2070
Andy Vandijck

Andy Vandijck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Coders
  • 1,544 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tienen
  • Interests:Programming stuff for Mac OS X...
    Hacking...
    Hard rock (also really big Metallica...
@spakk:
Use the following command to clone the contents of your drive to another partition:
sudo ditto /Volumes/<Name_of_Mac_partition> /Volumes/<Target>
Then you can clone it to different partition type.
Afterwards install Clover or Chameleon and it is bootable ;)
Try it :D it worked for me to clone my os x install for a friend (rather than doing a clean install) ;)

#2071
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português

@spakk:
Use the following command to clone the contents of your drive to another partition:
sudo ditto /Volumes/<Name_of_Mac_partition> /Volumes/<Target>
Then you can clone it to different partition type.
Afterwards install Clover or Chameleon and it is bootable ;)
Try it :D it worked for me to clone my os x install for a friend (rather than doing a clean install) ;)

thx Andy for these Information :king:


@ Andy
after I give the code, it get a kernel panic. it is a big crap.

Edited by spakk, 01 April 2013 - 03:32 PM.


#2072
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português
Andy, I recently sent you a message.
is it possible to create a tool for example, to lean on SystemInfo or other tools. Seeks the built-in hardware and at the same time is detected the Vendor-ID and Device-ID and modify automatically in the respective kexts (Info.plist) . Please reply

Sorry for my bad english :king:

which will be very helpful to the layman (for hackintosh greenhorn :thumbsup_anim: ) in the installation of OSX (mountain lion). I think even one step further for example during a routine update!

#2073
SS01

SS01

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa
It is also possible to clone a disk with dd, that's what I do with Windows and Linux (from a LiveCD). Be careful however.. I use usually Carbon Copy Cloner for OS X

#2074
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português

It is also possible to clone a disk with dd, that's what I do with Windows and Linux (from a LiveCD). Be careful however.. I use usually Carbon Copy Cloner for OS X


I have tried to clone with using SuperDuper and CCC, no chance
Unfortunately, the method of andy via terminal brought anything.

to the conclusion I have reinstalled via hackintosh intel

but thanks for your answer

#2075
Adrian Andréas

Adrian Andréas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
Someone who has Nvidia already tested it?

http://www.insanelym...ds-aka-ccsm-21/

#2076
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,524 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:português

Someone who has Nvidia already tested it?

http://www.insanelym...ds-aka-ccsm-21/


the Nvidia graphics driver which I have uploaded are patchd, too

#2077
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,531 posts
  • Gender:Male
This is not a help topic. I am going to move the post to the appropriate place, the APU support topic. Any further posts pursuing this subject here will be deleted without prior notice. Thank you all. Best regards!

#2078
Shaneee

Shaneee

    AMD Dev Tester

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,002 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:Web Design. OS X. Music.
I installed the 10.8.4 beta earlier. nVidia is still a no go and my HD 5450 has more glitches than 10.8.2 or 10.8.3 but is still useable to an extent.

#2079
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,531 posts
  • Gender:Male
Can you still watch full screen movies or play full screen 3D games?

I think the performance loss comes from the fact the kernel we have is a 12.2 one. We need at least a 12.3 kernel to test 10.8.4 decently.

All the best!

#2080
Bronya

Bronya

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Coders
  • 809 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi all .
Please test it is mach_kernel_ML_DP1 !
Download mach_ML_DP1_rc1 !
bootflags :
arch=i386 or arch=x86_64 .





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Mountain Lion, AMD, legacy kernel, x64_86, ssse3, ssse3 emulator


3 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   Web hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy