Jump to content

AMD Radeon problems DP4

6870 Radeon DP4

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1
Bansaku

Bansaku

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edmonton
  • Interests:Lots
Greetings folks!

Just installed DP4 after much trial and error. It seems the new AMD kexts have changed; ATIRadeonX3000.kext is gone, replaced by AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext. I had to install DP4 with NO GraphicsEnabler=y (and no AtiConfig=Duckweed), otherwise it would hang on a grey screen. After install to reach the desktop I had to do the same and leave out GraphicsEnabler=y, otherwise I would never reach the desktop. I never had any problems with DP1-3, so I am a little frustrated.

Has anyone else with AMD/ATi cards had any issues with DP4? If so, how did you solve the problem? I would like to have this kink worked out before Mountain Lion goes on sale soon.

#2
uachu

uachu

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
Same problem, Ati HD 6870 with gray screen, I can´t start installer. Itested with G = Y, G = N, Ati ports ... etc and nothing.

No problems with 10.7.4 Lion, Mountain Lion DP1, DP2 and DP3.

Excuse my English, I am using a translator.

Thanks


#3
artur-pt

artur-pt

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 4,468 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TechManiaco
hello

try to see and edit the kext with u dev id

or remove the atixxxxcontroller from the installer

atiradeon3000x no long exist, replaced with atiradeonacelerator

good hack

#4
VCH888

VCH888

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 585 posts
Got white screen with a cursor. My devices are Z68XP-UD3R, HD6870, and i2500K and set to iMac12,2.
Tested with Clover & Chameleon, no graphic enable.


Solving my problem was to enable Intel HD3000 (initiate first in BIOS) along with HD6870 and set to MacBook Pro 8,3 with Chameleon boot loader. Then, I got installation process. After I installed necessary kexts and patched AppleHDA, I was back to use iMac12,2.

Now, can use "UseKernelCache=Yes."

Still have Kernel cache issue from cold boot, got to set "UseKernelCache=No." However, can use KernelCache after reboot, very odd.

#5
Devout

Devout

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 182 posts
Seems even if the Graphics cards load, QE is still disabled. Full resolution appears, but things like Transparent Menu Bar, LaunchPad, Transitions are choppy or doesn't work.

#6
Spanky Deluxe

Spanky Deluxe

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 131 posts
I've been having similar troubles getting DP4 to install. Instead of the installer screen loading I get a grey/white screen and sometimes with artefacts. It does this across all three of my displays. I've tried it with just one display, switching ports etc and nothing works. Sometimes if I remove and replug some of my displays I can see the installer window behind a tonne of interference type artefacts.

So frustrating since I've been pulling my hair out after 10.7.4 killed my machine with the only apparent option being to reinstall. Figured if I needed to do a reinstall I may as well go with ML as people have been raving about it. Still nada. I'm downloading a 10.7.3 copy now since the app store one is obviously 10.7.4 and didn't work. :(

#7
Devout

Devout

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 182 posts
Fixed my problems :) I have full QE/CI.

#8
Spanky Deluxe

Spanky Deluxe

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 131 posts

Fixed my problems :) I have full QE/CI.


How did you achieve that? Did you have installation issues i.e. white screen? Also, which card do you have?

#9
Spanky Deluxe

Spanky Deluxe

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 131 posts
I've got 10.7 installed now by deleting ati6000controller.kext and using GraphicsEnabler=no.

However, I still have to boot with GraphicsEnabler=no and I can't set resolution or use QE/CI.

If I set GraphicsEnabler=yes then it just sits with the Apple logo and the spinning loading symbol forever.

#10
Bansaku

Bansaku

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edmonton
  • Interests:Lots
Solved!! :P

Soo, I dug around in the Ati6000Controller.kext, both on the install image and the actual installed OS. This snippet is from the plist:
   <key>IOPCIMatch</key>
   <string></string>

Notice anything missing?!
Silly Apple, why you no hear of buddy checks! :P

I then simply copied and pasted the device ID's from DP3 and viola!!! Success!!

   <key>IOPCIMatch</key>
   <string>0x67681002 0x67701002 0x67791002 0x67601002 0x67611002 0x67501002 0x67581002 0x67591002 0x67401002 0x67411002 0x67451002 0x67381002 0x67391002 0x67201002 0x67221002 0x67181002 0x67191002 0x68401002</string>

To get full QE/CI with a Radeon 6000HD, simply add the missing info into the Ati6000Controller.kext info.plist, repair permissions, add GraphicsEnabler=y to boot.plist and you are good to restart.

Note: If you want to add the device ID's to the installer's Ati6000Controller.kext, add them after you restored the image to a USB drive (or HD if that's the way you choose to do it). However, simply booting from the installer with GraphicsEnabler=n is the easiest way to go about it. Happy Hack'n!

#11
TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

    (~_~)

  • News Team
  • 1,154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wonderland
  • Interests:(~_^)
Yess we're back in action.

#12
Dradis

Dradis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
Installed DP4 with little trouble, but i'm still having this graphics issue. Basic low res was working out of the box, then I added my dev id to ATI5000Controller (68be, ati 5750). I've got full resolution but no QE/CI. I tried also adding my dev ID to the AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext just as a guess. No effect. Any more ideas?

I remember the days when Mac OS would scale down the eye candy for machines without QE/CI. Now it just laughs at you.

Just FYI, I first tried to use my ATI5000Controller from 10.7 since the dev IDs were already there and it worked so well in Lion. Doesn't work. 10.8 requires a newer driver.

Fixed my problems :) I have full QE/CI.

How did you achieve that? Did you have installation issues i.e. white screen? Also, which card do you have?


Second that. How did you fix it?

I'm not trying to be rude, but it really helps no one when you say you found a solution, but then don't share it.


EDIT: SUCCESS
Adding my devID to AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext did the trick. I made a noob mistake the first time and put it in the wrong section. There are many sections in the info.plist which have devIDs. Be sure to put yours under the correct family of card. For example, my card is a 5750 which is a "juniper". If you do not know the family of your card check wikipedia.

In short, your devID needs to be in the controller kext (e.g. ATI5000Controller.kext) and in the correct section of the accelerator kext. (5/6xxx cards use AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext, 4xxx cards use ATIRadeonX2000.kext)

If you cannot boot to the OS, try booting to your working Lion or SL install. Copy over the kexts that need to be editied, edit, then replace them using kext wizard.

Hope this helps someone.

#13
Spanky Deluxe

Spanky Deluxe

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 131 posts

Solved!! :P

Soo, I dug around in the Ati6000Controller.kext, both on the install image and the actual installed OS. This snippet is from the plist:

   <key>IOPCIMatch</key>
   <string></string>

Notice anything missing?!
Silly Apple, why you no hear of buddy checks! :P

I then simply copied and pasted the device ID's from DP3 and viola!!! Success!!

   <key>IOPCIMatch</key>
   <string>0x67681002 0x67701002 0x67791002 0x67601002 0x67611002 0x67501002 0x67581002 0x67591002 0x67401002 0x67411002 0x67451002 0x67381002 0x67391002 0x67201002 0x67221002 0x67181002 0x67191002 0x68401002</string>

To get full QE/CI with a Radeon 6000HD, simply add the missing info into the Ati6000Controller.kext info.plist, repair permissions, add GraphicsEnabler=y to boot.plist and you are good to restart.

Note: If you want to add the device ID's to the installer's Ati6000Controller.kext, add them after you restored the image to a USB drive (or HD if that's the way you choose to do it). However, simply booting from the installer with GraphicsEnabler=n is the easiest way to go about it. Happy Hack'n!


Boom! Good find! Strangely though, my problem turned out to be because of Ati6000Controller.kext but different to yours. I noticed that my Ati6000Controller.kext was basically empty - no plists. I guessed this must have been because I deleted it off the original install usb to get it to install. I copied over the file that I deleted though and noticed that it *did* have the devids added already.

I now have full resolution and QE/CI across all three of my displays, whoop whoop! Well two of my displays that is, the one that is connected via VGA isn't using it's full resolution and clicking 'scaled' instead of 'best for display' in System Preferences crashes System Preferences.

#14
artur-pt

artur-pt

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 4,468 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TechManiaco
hello

to ati users

http://olarila.com/f....php?f=18&t=736

good hack

#15
rcork

rcork

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
I had the same problem with the grey screen during installation. Just by accident i hit the power button and put the system to sleep. When i hit the power button to wake it up, the display was working properly and i could continue with the installation. Once ML was installed, no more issues with the graphics.

#16
Musicode

Musicode

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
My DP4 ATI6000Controller.kext wasn't missing any addresses the only thing i had to do was to add my custom GPU personalities in order to get passed
that white screen plus to get HDMI+audio output working :)

#17
DaviDemon

DaviDemon

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts

My DP4 ATI6000Controller.kext wasn't missing any addresses the only thing i had to do was to add my custom GPU personalities in order to get passed
that white screen plus to get HDMI+audio output working :)


What card are you using?
And how did you edit GPU personalities?

#18
RN95

RN95

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts

EDIT: SUCCESS
Adding my devID to AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext did the trick. I made a noob mistake the first time and put it in the wrong section. There are many sections in the info.plist which have devIDs. Be sure to put yours under the correct family of card. For example, my card is a 5750 which is a "juniper". If you do not know the family of your card check wikipedia.

In short, your devID needs to be in the controller kext (e.g. ATI5000Controller.kext) and in the correct section of the accelerator kext. (5/6xxx cards use AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext, 4xxx cards use ATIRadeonX2000.kext)

If you cannot boot to the OS, try booting to your working Lion or SL install. Copy over the kexts that need to be editied, edit, then replace them using kext wizard.

Hope this helps someone.


Thanks man,
This worked for me.
Have Ati HD5450 (0x68E1, 0x1002) - Entered my iD in 4th section of Graphics Accelerator Plist (Starting with 0x68e01002) and got QU/CI back.

Thanks

#19
bergoulle

bergoulle

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
To bypass the white screen this what i did :

- org.chameleon.Boot.plist : I removed all graphic settings and set graphicEnabler to no.
- removed

ATI6000Controller.kext .

(remove the correct one according to your system and back it up before).

After the install, i restored my settings and the original kext.



#20
Musicode

Musicode

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male

What card are you using?
And how did you edit GPU personalities?

My signature.. and a guide about making your own custom personalities can be found here
http://www.insanelym...l=&fromsearch=1





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: 6870 Radeon, DP4


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy