Jump to content

[GUIDE] Lenovo ThinkPad T510/510i (plus T410 and W510) 10.6-10.7-10.8-10.9 all working OK! 2013.11.12 Update

lenovo lion t510 osx mountain lion

  • Please log in to reply
443 replies to this topic

#221
skforty

skforty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
First off, thanks for all the hard work Joshhh!!

I tried this yesterday on my W510 and everything went pretty smooth using your files. I had to install the PXHCD.KEXT found on page 9 to get USB 3.0(super speed) working.

I am using Clover-boot with your attached files.

I ordered the Atheros AR5BHB9 and hopefully it will just work when i get it.

The only 2 things I dont have working are the SD Card Reader and Adjustable Brightness.

For the SD Card Reader it sounds like no one has gotten that to work and to be honest, i dont care much about it. But for the Adjustable Brightness i have tried using the DSDT.aml from the "Extra" folder of your "W510-Files.zip" as well as the other DSDT.aml file from your https://www.dropbox....r-Thinkpads.zip since mine is the

W510 with Quadro 880M but the FN+home/end doesnt affect brightness once the Mountain Lion Login screen appears. I've read about a slider in the "Display settings" as well, but don't see it. Unplugging the laptop doesnt affect it either.



Is FN+home/end still the correct hotkeys? Sorry for the ignorance (I'm a hackintosh noob), but should i be doing something with the .DSL files? I am unsure of their purpose.

Lastly, how do i know or how can i tell if speedstep and turbo are working?

Thanks again!

#222
theaussiepea

theaussiepea

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
skforty,

Usually the brightness control is mapped to ScrLk and Pause. You can remap brightness control to whatever keys you want in Mountain Lion in System Preferences/Keyboard/Keyboard Shortcuts/Display

If you don't see the slider for Brightness in System Preferences/Display, it's probably not working.

I have the same question about SpeedStep myself. The only tools I have to definitively test this are from previous hackintosh installs and are 32-bit only. I can say you'll see a big difference in CPU temp compared to when it's not working.

#223
joshhh

joshhh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Israel
Brightness controls is binded to ScrLk/Pause by VoodooPS2. Its impossible to bind Fn+Home/End to do this because this combo doesn't generate any key codes and talk with bios WMI features only available from Windows, so we can't use it at all...

About speedstep and boost - see in boot log text like AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement success and Turbo Ratios 0035. First one is for speedster, second is for boost. OSX doesn't show boots ratios in monitoring software.

First off, thanks for all the hard work Joshhh!!

I tried this yesterday on my W510 and everything went pretty smooth using your files. I had to install the PXHCD.KEXT found on page 9 to get USB 3.0(super speed) working.

I am using Clover-boot with your attached files.

I ordered the Atheros AR5BHB9 and hopefully it will just work when i get it.

The only 2 things I dont have working are the SD Card Reader and Adjustable Brightness.

For the SD Card Reader it sounds like no one has gotten that to work and to be honest, i dont care much about it. But for the Adjustable Brightness i have tried using the DSDT.aml from the "Extra" folder of your "W510-Files.zip" as well as the other DSDT.aml file from your https://www.dropbox....r-Thinkpads.zip since mine is the

W510 with Quadro 880M but the FN+home/end doesnt affect brightness once the Mountain Lion Login screen appears. I've read about a slider in the "Display settings" as well, but don't see it. Unplugging the laptop doesnt affect it either.



Is FN+home/end still the correct hotkeys? Sorry for the ignorance (I'm a hackintosh noob), but should i be doing something with the .DSL files? I am unsure of their purpose.

Lastly, how do i know or how can i tell if speedstep and turbo are working?

Thanks again!




skforty,

Usually the brightness control is mapped to ScrLk and Pause. You can remap brightness control to whatever keys you want in Mountain Lion in System Preferences/Keyboard/Keyboard Shortcuts/Display

If you don't see the slider for Brightness in System Preferences/Display, it's probably not working.

I have the same question about SpeedStep myself. The only tools I have to definitively test this are from previous hackintosh installs and are 32-bit only. I can say you'll see a big difference in CPU temp compared to when it's not working.



#224
mac4tp

mac4tp

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Brightness controls is binded to ScrLk/Pause by VoodooPS2.

(mostly) cool and monitor preferences are bound to Alt/Opt + ScrLk :-)

Decreasing the brightness with ScrLk works, while increasing with Pause does not, any idea?

You already has been able to build a current (1.44) BIOS for the T410 with disabled whitelist for Wifi and WAN?

And finally, did you found some time to look into the logs I attached in post #209 to eventually give me a hint how to get working the sound with speakers?


Thanks a lot for your brilliant work,

#225
BuckSS

BuckSS

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow, Russia
Installed Clover today. Everything's fine, but it's loading much longer, than Chameleon (I mean bootloader itself, not OSX). Is this OK or i did something wrong? =)

#226
joshhh

joshhh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Israel
I'll upload updated bioses today when back to home and try to check your dumps too. To much deadlines on job in this month

(mostly) cool and monitor preferences are bound to Alt/Opt + ScrLk :-)

Decreasing the brightness with ScrLk works, while increasing with Pause does not, any idea?

You already has been able to build a current (1.44) BIOS for the T410 with disabled whitelist for Wifi and WAN?

And finally, did you found some time to look into the logs I attached in post #209 to eventually give me a hint how to get working the sound with speakers?


Thanks a lot for your brilliant work,


Yeah. Default clover installation is little bit slower than Chameleon because of its nature. Clover creates real EFI enviroment for OSX, chameleon just leave some tables and signs that EFI was loaded successfully and then boot OSX thats why it much faster...

And good news about clover and slow resolution modes. Currently I'm able to use higher than 1024*768 boot screen resolution, in my case its 1920*1200 for external display. Didn't have time to test it with common resolutions like 1366*768/1600*900/1920*1080 (maybe some different ones too) for Lenovo screens.

Hope to release cClover config update this weekend

Installed Clover today. Everything's fine, but it's loading much longer, than Chameleon (I mean bootloader itself, not OSX). Is this OK or i did something wrong? =)



#227
skforty

skforty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Brightness controls is binded to ScrLk/Pause by VoodooPS2. Its impossible to bind Fn+Home/End to do this because this combo doesn't generate any key codes and talk with bios WMI features only available from Windows, so we can't use it at all...

About speedstep and boost - see in boot log text like AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement success and Turbo Ratios 0035. First one is for speedster, second is for boost. OSX doesn't show boots ratios in monitoring software.


Thanks, sadly ScrLk/Pause doesnt work for me either, but the applications "ScreenDimmer" and "Shades" (shades only sometimes). They dont look like they adjust the brightness the same way though.

As far as the boot log text, i didnt know where to look. But i went into the system log queries and found the following (relevant) entries:


11/28/12 11:36:05.000 PM kernel[0]: AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: Turbo Ratios 1169
11/28/12 11:36:05.000 PM kernel[0]: AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: (built 00:59:42 Aug 25 2012) initialization complete
11/28/12 11:36:05.000 PM kernel[0]: AppleIntelE1000e(Info): changing MTU from 0 to 1500
11/28/12 11:36:05.000 PM kernel[0]: AppleIntelCPUPowerManagementClient: ready

Also maybe something of note, i have sound assertion crapping all over the log file, like this:

11/29/12 12:08:08.000 AM kernel[0]: Sound assertion in AppleHDAWidget at line 3095

#228
BuckSS

BuckSS

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow, Russia

Yeah. Default clover installation is little bit slower than Chameleon because of its nature. Clover creates real EFI enviroment for OSX, chameleon just leave some tables and signs that EFI was loaded successfully and then boot OSX thats why it much faster...

Can't say "little bit", but much slower =) I have UEFI motherboard at home, so don't you know if it faster on UEFI MoBos?

And good news about clover and slow resolution modes. Currently I'm able to use higher than 1024*768 boot screen resolution, in my case its 1920*1200 for external display. Didn't have time to test it with common resolutions like 1366*768/1600*900/1920*1080 (maybe some different ones too) for Lenovo screens.

Hope to release cClover config update this weekend

OK, we're waiting =) Thanx

#229
joshhh

joshhh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Israel
Speedstep and boots works in your case

About brightness... easiest way to check it go to system preferences - displays and see if brightness slider exist. If not - keys will not control it.

Screen brightness depends on two things in Lenovos

PNLF device in dsdt

and strings in PCI0-PEG-VID devices in section DSM

"AAPL,backlight-control",
							    Buffer (0x04)
							    {
								    0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
							    },
							    "@0,backlight-control",
							    Buffer (0x04)
							    {
								    0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
							    },



Thanks, sadly ScrLk/Pause doesnt work for me either, but the applications "ScreenDimmer" and "Shades" (shades only sometimes). They dont look like they adjust the brightness the same way though.

As far as the boot log text, i didnt know where to look. But i went into the system log queries and found the following (relevant) entries:


11/28/12 11:36:05.000 PM kernel[0]: AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: Turbo Ratios 1169
11/28/12 11:36:05.000 PM kernel[0]: AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: (built 00:59:42 Aug 25 2012) initialization complete
11/28/12 11:36:05.000 PM kernel[0]: AppleIntelE1000e(Info): changing MTU from 0 to 1500
11/28/12 11:36:05.000 PM kernel[0]: AppleIntelCPUPowerManagementClient: ready

Also maybe something of note, i have sound assertion crapping all over the log file, like this:

11/29/12 12:08:08.000 AM kernel[0]: Sound assertion in AppleHDAWidget at line 3095


On UEFI motherboards its much faster cause it doesn't use some emulation layer stuff to make some dummy EFI for OSX

And also there is silent boot option available for clover when it boot osx without entering GUI

Can't say "little bit", but much slower =) I have UEFI motherboard at home, so don't you know if it faster on UEFI MoBos?

OK, we're waiting =) Thanx



#230
BuckSS

BuckSS

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow, Russia

On UEFI motherboards its much faster cause it doesn't use some emulation layer stuff to make some dummy EFI for OSX

And also there is silent boot option available for clover when it boot osx without entering GUI

heh, i'll try to install it =)
It will be tricky, i think, not to ruin everything =)

#231
skforty

skforty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Thanks,

I see the following sections in the DSDT i am using. Are these entries correct for my W510 with nvidia 880m (1GB)?


Device (PNLF)
{
Name (_HID, EisaId ("APP0002"))
Name (_CID, "backlight")
Name (_UID, 0x0A)
Name (_STA, 0x0B)
}


Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package (0x06)
{
"AAPL,backlight-control",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},
"@0,backlight-control",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},
"@0,pwm-info",
Buffer (0x14)
{
/* 0000 */ 0x01, 0x14, 0x00, 0x64, 0xA8, 0x61, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0008 */ 0x1C, 0x02, 0x00, 0x00, 0x64, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0010 */ 0x00, 0x04, 0x00, 0x00
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}

#232
joshhh

joshhh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Israel
Yes, this should be enough for brightness. And you got slider in display prefs?

Could you post your ioregestry explorer dump here?

Thanks,

I see the following sections in the DSDT i am using. Are these entries correct for my W510 with nvidia 880m (1GB)?



#233
skforty

skforty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Yes, this should be enough for brightness. And you got slider in display prefs?


No unfortunately i have never seen the slider in display prefs.

I am using clover boot loader and I have that DSDT.aml in /EFI/ACPI/PATCHED/ as well as /Extra

Is there anyway i can verify that is the DSDT.aml that is being used? When i tried using different ones, i just renamed them to something like DSDT1.aml and iput them in the /EFI/ACPI/PATCHED folder. Then in the boot options of clover, i changed the name of the DSDT.aml, it was only for that boot as the name setting wouldnt persist through reboot. It always affected boot = crashed, or didnt work, so it seemed like my setting change was being used.

That seemed the best way to try different dsdt files without hosing the boot.

That said, assuming that is the DSDT being used, i am unsure why i dont see the slider.

#234
joshhh

joshhh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Israel
No slider -> wrong dsdt used in boot loader. You need proper config for clover to get GPU working well with brightness settings

No unfortunately i have never seen the slider in display prefs.

I am using clover boot loader and I have that DSDT.aml in /EFI/ACPI/PATCHED/ as well as /Extra

Is there anyway i can verify that is the DSDT.aml that is being used? When i tried using different ones, i just renamed them to something like DSDT1.aml and iput them in the /EFI/ACPI/PATCHED folder. Then in the boot options of clover, i changed the name of the DSDT.aml, it was only for that boot as the name setting wouldnt persist through reboot. It always affected boot = crashed, or didnt work, so it seemed like my setting change was being used.

That seemed the best way to try different dsdt files without hosing the boot.

That said, assuming that is the DSDT being used, i am unsure why i dont see the slider.



#235
joshhh

joshhh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Israel
Test this AppleHDA, changed some nodes configs in it. Possible it should help. If not I can try to change one more thing

And finally, did you found some time to look into the logs I attached in post #209 to eventually give me a hint how to get working the sound with speakers?



MiniDock Series 3 audio outputs...

Dealing with t410 had I possible figure out what two additional audio ports listed in linux dump

Attached File  Screen Shot 2012-11-29 at 19.36.25.png   27.81KB   38 downloads

This two ports is located on Lenovo mini Dock 3 or soooo... I think its possible to get it working well with auto detection disabled for output but cant test it without proper hardware


Clover boot resolution patch

works fine with 1920*1080, i'll test 1600*900 and 1366*768 tomorrow

Attached File  screenshot0.jpeg   198.1KB   37 downloads

Attached File  screenshot1.jpeg   184.12KB   23 downloads

Attached Files



#236
BuckSS

BuckSS

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow, Russia
As it turned out, my MB cannot boot from EFI partition of GPT-formatted drives. Only from EFI partition of MBR or hybrid. Maybe it fixed on new "BIOS" versions, but i don't want to update because of hackintosh boot problems (as people say on this forum).
So, i stay on Chimera =)

#237
mac4tp

mac4tp

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Hi joshhh,

thanks a lot for the answer.

Test this AppleHDA, changed some nodes configs in it. Possible it should help. If not I can try to change one more thing

Unfortunately it doesn't work, with this AppleHDA I don't get any audio at all (volume is grayed out).


I figured out, that the "AppleHDA.kext/Contents/MacOS/AppleHDA" are quite different, the mostly working version is "1636848 12 Jul 23:21" while the not working version you attached says "830120 20 Aug 02:11".

The version.plist seems to be the same:

BuildVersion: 7
CFBundleVersion: 2.3.1f2
SourceVersion: 231004002000000

Any Idea? And is there s.th. I can modify by my self to get it working?

#238
joshhh

joshhh

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Israel
ohh its Lion version=) check it tomorrow with same changes as for ML ands attach it

Hi joshhh,

thanks a lot for the answer.

Unfortunately it doesn't work, with this AppleHDA I don't get any audio at all (volume is grayed out).


I figured out, that the "AppleHDA.kext/Contents/MacOS/AppleHDA" are quite different, the mostly working version is "1636848 12 Jul 23:21" while the not working version you attached says "830120 20 Aug 02:11".

The version.plist seems to be the same:

BuildVersion: 7
CFBundleVersion: 2.3.1f2
SourceVersion: 231004002000000

Any Idea? And is there s.th. I can modify by my self to get it working?


Before asking it thread. Please fill data about your hardware and software. Without it I can't help

#239
mac4tp

mac4tp

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Hi joshhh,

thank you very much for your patience.

ohh its Lion version=) check it tomorrow with same changes as for ML ands attach it

well, I have 10.7.5 installed I think this is Lion?

And the AppleHDA that is working with headphones comes from the Lion-directory in your "T410-files" available in the first post.


A quick look in the zip-files tells me that I'm using the correct version and that you probably attached the ML version (not too bad, because if a ML USB-Install-stick will be available, I will buy it and perhaps will upgrade to 10.8):


$ ll OSX\ 10.6\ Snow\ Leopard/System-Library-Extensions/AppleHDA.kext/Contents/MacOS/
2074024 3 Sep 20:37 AppleHDA

$ ll OSX\ 10.7\ Lion/System-Library-Extensions/AppleHDA.kext/Contents/MacOS/
1636848 12 Jul 23:21 AppleHDA

$ ll OSX\ 10.8\ Mountain\ Lion/System-Library-Extensions/AppleHDA.kext/Contents/MacOS/
830120 25 Aug 00:28 AppleHDA



PS: Sorry for the inconvenience, I thought that you still had "in memory" about which system I was speaking. In future I just will add:
"I've installed Lion on my T410 i7 with NVidia/256 and it works mostly perfect. Lion is 10.7.5 and BIOS is updated to the latest original-lenovo 1.44."

#240
f0rcegr0wn

f0rcegr0wn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Hi all,

I'm probably wrong but is the battery indicator meant to be working? (I asked before sorry)
Everything else seems ok.

(I know built-in wifi doesn't)

Also I am thinking of using eSata cable for additional drive, will I have issues (will need to buy enclosure) ?

Thanks!

(T510 on 10.8.2 LM)






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   Web hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy