Jump to content

FaceTime and iCloud not working

FaceTime iCloud

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
RDominick

RDominick

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
Hello fellow hackintoshers. I'm having a problem with both FaceTime and iCloud not letting me log in. I'm on 10.7.2 and I CAN log into the app store and iTunes but FaceTime give the "Server encountered and error during registration" message and iCloud give the "This is an Apple ID but not an iCloud ID" message. It's a dell laptop that is 100% functional except for these problems and I've tried every possible solutions that has been posted already but nothing worked.

What I've Tried...
My ethernet is built-in. I've checked my hosts file. I've changed my smbios. I've tried changing the date & time preferences to automatically configure. I've tried different versions of chameleon and chimera including 755. I've tried deleting my network preferences.plist. I've tried ethernet builtin=yes with efi string. I've tried editing my dsdt.

My Ethernet Card
Realtek RTL8168B:

Name: ethernet
Type: Ethernet Controller
Bus: PCI
Slot: Built-in
Vendor ID: 0x10ec
Device ID: 0x8168
Subsystem Vendor ID: 0x1028
Subsystem ID: 0x0275
Revision ID: 0x0002
Link Width: x1
BSD name: en0
Kext name: RealtekRTL81xx.kext
Location: /System/Library/Extensions/RealtekRTL81xx.kext
Version: 0.0.90

I must be missing something and I'm hoping that someone else has had this problem and found a working solution. Please help me if you can. Thanks.

#2
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
post the contents of your smbios.plist

open terminal and post the output of ifconfig

#3
RDominick

RDominick

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
smbios.plist


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com...yList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Copyright</key>
<string>SMBios by 7ender @ InMac.org Created with Champlist.app</string>
<key>SMbiosvendor</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>SMbiosversion</key>
<string>MP31.88Z.006C.B05.0802291410</string>
<key>SMboardproduct</key>
<string>Mac-F42C88C8</string>
<key>SMfamily</key>
<string>Mac Pro</string>
<key>SMproductname</key>
<string>MacPro3,1</string>
<key>SMserial</key>
<string>QT8212N5XYK</string>
</dict>
</plist>

ifconfig

lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:21:70:f2:24:26
media: autoselect
status: inactive
en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:24:2b:b1:28:af
inet6 fe80::224:2bff:feb1:28af%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5
inet 192.168.1.64 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
media: autoselect
status: active
fw0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 2030
lladdr 00:00:00:10:a0:00:b0:00
media: autoselect <full-duplex>
status: inactive

I appreciate any help you can give me.

#4
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
By any chance do you have 2 ethernet sockets on your motherboard?

en1 is active while en0 is inactive..

If so, try swapping ports, if not

Open /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist

Post the contents and I'll show you how to set your network to en0 rather than en1.

It's also worth checking that the serial you're using is recognised as a MacPro3,1.
Add
<key>SMsystemversion</key>
<key>1.0</key>
to smbios.plist to define it as a desktop
(may not be 100% necessary but can't hurt)

Also remove the first key and string from smbios.plist, about the copyright. I don't know if it will help but it doesn't need to be there.

#5
RDominick

RDominick

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
NetworkInterfaces.plist

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com...yList-1.0.dtd">

<plist version="1.0">

<dict>

<key>Interfaces</key>
<array>

<dict>

<key>Active</key>

<true/>

<key>BSD Name</key>
<string>en0</string>

<key>IOBuiltin</key>
<true/>

<key>IOInterfaceType</key>
<integer>6</integer>

<key>IOInterfaceUnit</key>
<integer>0</integer>

<key>IOMACAddress</key>
<data>

ACFw8iQm
</data>

<key>IOPathMatch</key>
<string>IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0/AppleACPIPCI/RP05@1C,4/IOPCI2PCIBridge/GIGE@0/com_lnx2mac_RealtekRTL81xx/IOEthernetInterface</string>
<key>SCNetworkInterfaceInfo</key>
<dict>

<key>UserDefinedName</key>
<string>Ethernet</string>

</dict>

<key>SCNetworkInterfaceType</key>
<string>Ethernet</string>

</dict>

<dict>

<key>Active</key>

<true/>

<key>BSD Name</key>
<string>en1</string>

<key>IOBuiltin</key>
<true/>

<key>IOInterfaceType</key>
<integer>6</integer>

<key>IOInterfaceUnit</key>
<integer>1</integer>

<key>IOMACAddress</key>
<data>

ACQrsSiv
</data>

<key>IOPathMatch</key>
<string>IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0/AppleACPIPCI/RP04@1C,3/IOPCI2PCIBridge/PXSX@0/AirPort_Brcm43xx/AirPort_Brcm43xxInterface</string>
<key>SCNetworkInterfaceInfo</key>
<dict>

<key>UserDefinedName</key>
<string>Wi-Fi</string>

</dict>

<key>SCNetworkInterfaceType</key>
<string>IEEE80211</string>

</dict>

<dict>

<key>Active</key>

<true/>

<key>BSD Name</key>
<string>fw0</string>

<key>IOBuiltin</key>
<true/>

<key>IOInterfaceType</key>
<integer>144</integer>

<key>IOInterfaceUnit</key>
<integer>0</integer>

<key>IOMACAddress</key>
<data>

AAAAEKAAsAA=
</data>

<key>IOPathMatch</key>
<string>IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0/AppleACPIPCI/PCIB@1E/IOPCI2PCIBridge/FRWR@5/AppleFWOHCI/IOFireWireController/IOFireWireLocalNode/IOFireWireIP/IOFWInterface</string>
<key>SCNetworkInterfaceInfo</key>
<dict>

<key>UserDefinedName</key>
<string>FireWire</string>

</dict>

<key>SCNetworkInterfaceType</key>
<string>FireWire</string>

</dict>

</array>

</dict>

</plist>


Thanks for helping me.

#6
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
1. Open System preferences > Network and remove all of your interfaces.

2. Open NetworkInterfaces.plist again and edit like the sections in bold below.
(you may have to copy to desktop, edit, then copy back.)

3. Restart

4. Open System preferences > Network and add your network interfaces. Add en0 first, click apply, then continue with the rest.

5. Try appstore

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com...yList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Interfaces</key>
<array>
<dict>
<key>Active</key>
<true/>
<key>BSD Name</key>
<string>en1</string>
<key>IOBuiltin</key>
<true/>
<key>IOInterfaceType</key>
<integer>6</integer>
<key>IOInterfaceUnit</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>IOMACAddress</key>
<data>
ACFw8iQm
</data>
<key>IOPathMatch</key>
<string>IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0/AppleACPIPCI/RP05@1C,4/IOPCI2PCIBridge/GIGE@0/com_lnx2mac_RealtekRTL81xx/IOEthernetInterface</string>
<key>SCNetworkInterfaceInfo</key>
<dict>
<key>UserDefinedName</key>
<string>Ethernet</string>
</dict>
<key>SCNetworkInterfaceType</key>
<string>Ethernet</string>
</dict>
<dict>
<key>Active</key>
<true/>
<key>BSD Name</key>
<string>en0</string>
<key>IOBuiltin</key>
<true/>
<key>IOInterfaceType</key>
<integer>6</integer>
<key>IOInterfaceUnit</key>
<integer>0</integer>
<key>IOMACAddress</key>
<data>
ACQrsSiv
</data>
<key>IOPathMatch</key>
<string>IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0/AppleACPIPCI/RP04@1C,3/IOPCI2PCIBridge/PXSX@0/AirPort_Brcm43xx/AirPort_Brcm43xxInterface</string>
<key>SCNetworkInterfaceInfo</key>
<dict>
<key>UserDefinedName</key>
<string>Wi-Fi</string>
</dict>
<key>SCNetworkInterfaceType</key>
<string>IEEE80211</string>
</dict>
<dict>
<key>Active</key>
<true/>
<key>BSD Name</key>
<string>fw0</string>
<key>IOBuiltin</key>
<true/>
<key>IOInterfaceType</key>
<integer>144</integer>
<key>IOInterfaceUnit</key>
<integer>0</integer>
<key>IOMACAddress</key>
<data>
AAAAEKAAsAA=
</data>
<key>IOPathMatch</key>
<string>IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0/AppleACPIPCI/PCIB@1E/IOPCI2PCIBridge/FRWR@5/AppleFWOHCI/IOFireWireController/IOFireWireLocalNode/IOFireWireIP/IOFWInterface</string>
<key>SCNetworkInterfaceInfo</key>
<dict>
<key>UserDefinedName</key>
<string>FireWire</string>
</dict>
<key>SCNetworkInterfaceType</key>
<string>FireWire</string>
</dict>
</array>
</dict>
</plist>

#7
OtaK

OtaK

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Maybe it's worth adding PciRoot=1 to your flags when you start your hackintosh, worked for me.

#8
RDominick

RDominick

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
thank you for the replies. I've tried all your suggestions and still not working. Are there any more possible solutions I could try? The curiosity is killing me. Right now the only thing I haven't tried is a clean install. But what if I do that and it still doesn't work?

#9
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
Ok, run ifconfig in terminal again and post the output, we just need en0 to be recognised as primary.

#10
RDominick

RDominick

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
should ethernet or airport be primary? how do you make it primary?


lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:21:70:f2:24:26
media: autoselect
status: inactive
en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:24:2b:b1:28:af
inet6 fe80::224:2bff:feb1:28af%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5
inet 192.168.1.64 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
media: autoselect
status: active
fw0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 2030
lladdr 00:00:00:10:a0:00:b0:00
media: autoselect <full-duplex>
status: inactive
vmnet1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:50:56:c0:00:01
inet 172.16.130.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 172.16.130.255
vmnet8: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:50:56:c0:00:08
inet 192.168.128.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.128.255

#11
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
Ok, do you have 2 ethernet ports on your motherboard?
en1 in active again even though we switched the previously active en1 to en0.

What bootloader are you currently using?
If you are using chameleon, it needs to be 2.1 and a revision greater than 1650.

If you are already using the latest/recent build of chameleon, try this:
Reboot
at chameleon enter EthernetBuiltIn=Yes -v
Try app store

#12
RDominick

RDominick

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
yea i switched ethernet to en1 but when it didn't work I switched it back. I do have the latest version of chameleon and the app store has been working for me. But your saying I should try to put ethernet back to en1 and then boot with ethernetbuiltin = yes? I don't know if this matters, but I have ethernet being recognized as built-in by dsdt.

I forgot to tell you I only have 1 ethernet port. I also have wifi, firewire, and bluetooth that show up in Network Preferences.

#13
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
Ethernet should be set to en0 but if your app store works this may not be the problem.

Your serial number checks out as a MacPro3,1.

#14
RDominick

RDominick

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
How would I check my model besides system profiler? System profiler shows it as mac pro.

I'll probably do a clean install tomorrow and hopefully that'll do it.

#15
RDominick

RDominick

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
well, I just did a clean install of 10.7.2 on a new partition and both FaceTime and iCloud are still not working. I guess I gotta just accept that it won't work. Maybe it will after the next update. Thanks anyway for all the suggestions





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: FaceTime, iCloud


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy