Jump to content

DV6-6090xx Mac OS X Lion Install Disc


  • Please log in to reply
462 replies to this topic

#361
aventa

aventa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

With this DSDT, you can use with any method:

He contains within a refer to my own AppleHDA, for native sounds.

If you want my advice as you wrote in post With this DSDT, you can use with any method:

He contains within a refer to my own AppleHDA, for native sounds.

If you want my advice as you wrote in post 326 http://www.insanelym...dpost&p=1837171 onwards:

Replace all files that are in my pack, I think you'll do fine.

Look at the attention for UpdateCombo10.7.4



P.S (my files are good for vanilla installation)

Another question.
I just wanna know will your attached files and edited DSDT work with mountain lion too?

Thanks a lot.

#362
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Another question.
I just wanna know will your attached files and edited DSDT work with mountain lion too?

Thanks a lot.

Yes!

#363
AeroShark

AeroShark

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male

-f= ignore you org.chameleon.boot.plist....are wrong? SNB Framebuffer did not show up, unload = HD3000 without framebuffer....display not attacched at your videocard......1024x768! Can you tell me what version of bios you have your lappy? And you can post your Extra folder, and dsdt?

My bios version is F.1A, and here's my Extra and DSDT. Thanks a lot!

#364
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Another question.
I just wanna know will your attached files and edited DSDT work with mountain lion too?

Thanks a lot.

Sorry, today i'm writing from my smartphone, and I wrote fast:

for clarify, the dsdt is good for Mountain Lion, but no all other files!

For ML i have a new NullCPUPowerManagement.kext ready (from user of tonymacx86),
PS2 and battery kexts are the same:

missing only a new AppleHDA.kext, where I saw that platform.xml and LayoutXX.xml are now compressed (this is no problem with the script of REVOGIRL)... the problem are on the binary file, I guess, but I just watched this today, and I'm reading the possible solutions

#365
eXtremee

eXtremee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
Hey Micky,
I'm checking all the topics over the time to ensure if there are any updates with our lappies. 6770m? No bios hackers tried to help us?

#366
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Hey Micky, I'm checking all the topics over the time to ensure if there are any updates with our lappies. 6770m? No bios hackers tried to help us?

I really think that the work on the bios is really hard ..... impossible! I have done experiments to create new builds myself with PhoenixTool204.exe from MDL, I also replaced bios chip to change bootblock:
only result is that my Lappy is now in service!

I must say, that changing bios is fairly simple with this tool, but the problem is RSA signing!
Leave this way!


See only chance editing the dsdt with "ACPI CALLS" method as in Linux.
Search on google

#367
eXtremee

eXtremee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
That's sad, i'd really like to switch to osx, would be very nice for my education, anyway benefits of 6770m for some graphics/gaming apps are hodling me off :S really hate hp now for 2 reasons:
1) locked <<<<<<<<<<<<<< bioses(wouldn't be a big deal, if they would have allowed to disable integrated graphics...)
2) warranty service(they didn't send me new hdd as a replacement one, even though they were telling they did ><) @ Denmark

Anyway i'll look more in-depth into all of this from september, now i'm on my vacation ))
btw, you're using osx as your daily os? :) how's battery compared to windows?

#368
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
Attached File  near Sata connector.jpg   2.29MB   17 downloads

That's sad, i'd really like to switch to osx, would be very nice for my education, anyway benefits of 6770m for some graphics/gaming apps are hodling me off :S really hate hp now for 2 reasons:
1) locked <<<<<<<<<<<<<< bioses(wouldn't be a big deal, if they would have allowed to disable integrated graphics...)
2) warranty service(they didn't send me new hdd as a replacement one, even though they were telling they did ><) @ Denmark

Anyway i'll look more in-depth into all of this from september, now i'm on my vacation ))
btw, you're using osx as your daily os? :) how's battery compared to windows?

I use only Osx!

Battery life is equal to windows, but with F1a camiloml bios (sp54024 NWL Unlocked menues), with this version you can put-off the discrete video card.
Our video card there, present and active (kext is loaded!!!! consuming battery, check), but can't switch....crazy..no?

#369
lordmayhem

lordmayhem

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
@micky1979 on your laptop , the brightness maxed ? i mean u are using the full brightness of your screen ? which model of dv6 you have ? why do u think i suffer from that brightness problem ?

#370
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

@micky1979 on your laptop , the brightness maxed ? i mean u are using the full brightness of your screen ? which model of dv6 you have ? why do u think i suffer from that brightness problem ?

So, I have a DV7 6190-SL

I must say that perhaps my screen does not reach the same brightness on Windows, but I have to say it but the difference is small!
From what you tell me, maybe you have a real problem!
Our laptops even if they are DV6 or DV7 6090, 6150, 6190, 6050 etc. even if they have different acronyms, if they have the same bios ... in fact they are virtually identical!
The display, however, can have very different manufacturers, and with very different behaviors! so do not be surprised if it has a problem and no other!
Give me time, I try to do something for you, maybe this weekend ... because I'm really busy (now I'm at work), and I want to see if anyone has a solution ready!

That's sad, i'd really like to switch to osx, would be very nice for my education, anyway benefits of 6770m for some graphics/gaming apps are hodling me off :S really hate hp now for 2 reasons:
1) locked <<<<<<<<<<<<<< bioses(wouldn't be a big deal, if they would have allowed to disable integrated graphics...)
2) warranty service(they didn't send me new hdd as a replacement one, even though they were telling they did ><) @ Denmark

Anyway i'll look more in-depth into all of this from september, now i'm on my vacation ))
btw, you're using osx as your daily os? :) how's battery compared to windows?

hey eXtremee one question, you run USB 3.0?
For me only work after sleep (but only if I remove charger just put to sleep).
For this problem, I found an IRQ conflict on HPET below:

in ioreg HPET using IRQ as RP04 (USB 3.0), even though I gave it another in dsdt! :pyth:

My bios version is F.1A, and here's my Extra and DSDT. Thanks a lot!

Try Extras folder included!
Already contains dsdt, if you have one in the root, delete it and lauch Kext Utility!

Attached Files



#371
aventa

aventa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hey Micky!
Are you using

F.1A camiloml bios (sp54024 NWL Unlocked menus) on your laptop?


Mine is F.1A from HP (which has no option for graphics switching mode) and i had some problems with switching graphics in linux (ubuntu).


I'm just curious that your bios has that option and would it be risky to upgrade my bios to modded version? and also what problems do you have with your modded one? is it working fine?



#372
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Hey Micky!
Are you using


F.1A camiloml bios (sp54024 NWL Unlocked menus) on your laptop?


Mine is F.1A from HP (which has no option for graphics switching mode) and i had some problems with switching graphics in linux (ubuntu).


I'm just curious that your bios has that option and would it be risky to upgrade my bios to modded version? and also what problems do you have with your modded one? is it working fine?


Camiloml bios can produce semi-brick, that is to say that almost all the options can not be changed! If this happens you should remove the bios battery, but he starts off again!
Do not use if you do not want this to happen!

In my dsdt is present the patch that prevents resetting of the CMOS, and I do not ever happen!
I use this bios!

#373
AeroShark

AeroShark

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male

Try Extras folder included!
Already contains dsdt, if you have one in the root, delete it and lauch Kext Utility!

Thanks! Doesn't seem to fix it though

#374
AeroShark

AeroShark

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male

-f= ignore you org.chameleon.boot.plist....are wrong?
SNB Framebuffer did not show up, unload = HD3000 without framebuffer....display not attacched at your videocard......1024x768!
Can you tell me what version of bios you have your lappy? And you can post your Extra folder, and dsdt?

Also, if I delete my org.chameleon.Boot.plist, my system will still boot normally (except for the longer boot time b/c it does not use the kernel cache), and with the usual trackpad problem. Then if I boot with -f my system boots with the SNB Framebuffer did not show up, unload Error and with perfect trackpad behavior like before. So it seems the -f is doing something else b/c org.chameleon.Boot.plist is not having an effect.

#375
AeroShark

AeroShark

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male

Also, if I delete my org.chameleon.Boot.plist, my system will still boot normally (except for the longer boot time b/c it does not use the kernel cache), and with the usual trackpad problem. Then if I boot with -f my system boots with the SNB Framebuffer did not show up, unload Error and with perfect trackpad behavior like before. So it seems the -f is doing something else b/c org.chameleon.Boot.plist is not having an effect.

Ok, I've made some small progress with this. First, i found that if I copy the PS2Keyboard, PS2Trackpad, and PS2Mouse kexts from the plugins directory in the PS2Controller kext, to S/L/E, I'm able to use a lot more versions of ApplePS2 and VoodooPS2 (before there were only a very select few versions that gave me ANY trackpad functionality). But the glitch problem still remains.

Second, I found that by manually deleting the contents of ~/Library/Caches, /Library/Caches, and /System/Library/Caches, the glitching trackpad problems goes away as long as I don't boot with UseKernelCache=Yes in my org.chameleon.Boot.plist. I can even run kext utility to rebuild the Kernel/Kext Cache, as long as I don't actually use the UseKernelCache flag, I can keep booting. If I try to boot with UseKernelCache=Yes then the glitching problem comes back. As soon as I don't use UseKernelCache=Yes the glitching problem goes away again though.

I'd like to be able to use the Kernel Chache. Any idea how i might go about fixing this? Thanks!

#376
fluxo

fluxo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
hi all, i´ve just installed ML 10.8, but cant get the audio to work, or the two fingers trackpad, any one had the same issues?
best to all.

#377
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Ok, I've made some small progress with this. First, i found that if I copy the PS2Keyboard, PS2Trackpad, and PS2Mouse kexts from the plugins directory in the PS2Controller kext, to S/L/E, I'm able to use a lot more versions of ApplePS2 and VoodooPS2 (before there were only a very select few versions that gave me ANY trackpad functionality). But the glitch problem still remains.

Second, I found that by manually deleting the contents of ~/Library/Caches, /Library/Caches, and /System/Library/Caches, the glitching trackpad problems goes away as long as I don't boot with UseKernelCache=Yes in my org.chameleon.Boot.plist. I can even run kext utility to rebuild the Kernel/Kext Cache, as long as I don't actually use the UseKernelCache flag, I can keep booting. If I try to boot with UseKernelCache=Yes then the glitching problem comes back. As soon as I don't use UseKernelCache=Yes the glitching problem goes away again though.

I'd like to be able to use the Kernel Chache. Any idea how i might go about fixing this? Thanks!

Solution for glitches:

FanControl1.2.zip
+
EDID Notebook Installer 1.0.zip (use only if you already have QE/CI)


try installing it , and with UseKernelCache=Yes, reboot......is incredible!!!!!

hi all, i´ve just installed ML 10.8, but cant get the audio to work, or the two fingers trackpad, any one had the same issues?
best to all.

Want to try this AppleHDA for IDT 111d 7605?

Nothing for sure, (I do not have my laptop with me), but you may return if there are errors in Console, and a photo of System Profiler?
New things in AppleHDA of ML......

Attached Files



#378
AeroShark

AeroShark

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male

Solution for glitches: FanControl1.2.zip + EDID Notebook Installer 1.0.zip (use only if you already have QE/CI) try installing it , and with UseKernelCache=Yes, reboot......is incredible!!!!!

Took care of a few intermittent graphics artifacts that would occur every few boots, thanks! Sadly, mouse glitches are still there with UseKernelCache=Yes

#379
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
Sorry...for clarify that, but what do you mean for:

Ok, I've made some small progress with this. First, i found that if I copy the PS2Keyboard, PS2Trackpad, and PS2Mouse kexts from the plugins directory in the PS2Controller kext, to S/L/E,

I, have adding only these kexts in S/L/E:

ApplePS2Controller.kext
AppleACPIPS2Nub.kext

.....the rest are vanilla...is not for you too?

#380
fluxo

fluxo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts

Sorry...for clarify that, but what do you mean for:


I, have adding only these kexts in S/L/E:

ApplePS2Controller.kext
AppleACPIPS2Nub.kext

.....the rest are vanilla...is not for you too?


thanks for the help, i´ve replaced, but nothing changed. still no audio detected.
strange, because in lion 10.7.3 it worked flawless.

best to all,

thanks for the help, i´ve replaced, but nothing changed. still no audio detected.
strange, because in lion 10.7.3 it worked flawless.

best to all,


hello again,
just replaced all yours ktexts from 10.7.4 and audio works, thanks a lot...
cheers





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy