Jump to content

DV6-6090xx Mac OS X Lion Install Disc


  • Please log in to reply
462 replies to this topic

#321
eXtremee

eXtremee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
I created a topic here: w_w_w.bios-mods._com/fo_rum/Thread-HP-dv7-6xxx-2011-bios-unlock-request (remove _'s)
Some activity there could result in positive output from moderators - which may result in normal bios unlock.
p.s. hopefully i can post links on insanely, if not - please delete this message :/

#322
Smith@@™

Smith@@™

    InsanelyMac LOL

  • Retired
  • 2,928 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere over the rainbow...ITALIA!
  • Interests:Dark matter and dark energy. E basta. HD3000. E basta.

I created a topic here: w_w_w.bios-mods._com/fo_rum/Thread-HP-dv7-6xxx-2011-bios-unlock-request (remove _'s)
Some activity there could result in positive output from moderators - which may result in normal bios unlock.
p.s. hopefully i can post links on insanely, if not - please delete this message :/


Really good, hope in this. Btw i have already written many email to HP to unlock those options in next bios revision. So please do this too you and everyone interesting to this problem ;)

For example i found this amazing topic here http://forums.mydigi...ed-Image/page13

Read all and you understand why that bios unlock for now is f......

#323
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Hi all, I've also done a request here:

http://www.bios-mods...g-new-hack-bios

After numerous attempts, the bios F1a of @camiloml, accepted for once, to disable the HD3000, without reset CMOS .... The system boots with black screen, but with backlight (ATI HD6770m) :king:
..................... unmistakable sign .....

maybe I did something different, such as touching the power button during save to CMOS, and only to next reboot I got error 502 and the CMOS has reset itself.
The way is the hack bios!!!!!!!!

Please participate in my topic on bios-mods, show interest by your:

I'm wondering if they can change the default settings of the bios, not to be forced to save the CMOS

Micky

EDIT

In the NWL Camiloml'Unlockedsp54024 bios I've tried, these options are available:

APIC Enable / Disable
USBLegacy Enable / Disable

This suggests that if we can resolve these options, we could use the vanilla kernel (no Lapić fix), and perhaps PXHCD.kext without freez

#324
gnomsy

gnomsy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
thanks for this topic ;)

i have hp dv6-6c50se

i read all comments in this topic :)

there's many problem in DVx ,
1-lapic fix
2-f*** bios , can't replace wlan
3-native brightness (without sleep its 80% + with sleep it's 100%) + FN keys need change
4-many others

-----------

we need instruction ; HOW we can disable external GPU from DSDT to save our battery , you will get wear level 30% after 1 month ;(

--------------

68-245-171-115:~ GNOM$ lspci -nn
pcilib: 0000:07:00.0 64-bit device address ignored.
pcilib: 0000:07:00.0 64-bit device address ignored.
pcilib: 0000:00:02.0 64-bit device address ignored.
pcilib: 0000:01:00.0 64-bit device address ignored.
00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:0104] (rev 09)
00:01.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:0101] (rev 09)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:0116] (rev 09)
00:16.0 Communication controller [0780]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c3a] (rev 04)
00:1a.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c2d] (rev 05)
00:1b.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c20] (rev 05)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c10] (rev b5)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c12] (rev b5)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c14] (rev b5)
00:1c.3 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c16] (rev b5)
00:1d.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c26] (rev 05)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge [0601]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c49] (rev 05)
00:1f.2 SATA controller [0106]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c03] (rev 05)
00:1f.3 SMBus [0c05]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c22] (rev 05)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: ATI Technologies Inc Unknown device [1002:6740]
07:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller [10ec:8168] (rev 06)
0d:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:008b] (rev 34)
13:00.0 Unknown class [ff00]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. Unknown device [10ec:5209] (rev 01)
13:00.1 SD Host controller [0805]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. Unknown device [10ec:5209] (rev 01)
19:00.0 USB Controller [0c03]: NEC Corporation Unknown device [1033:0194] (rev 04)


#325
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

thanks for this topic ;)

i have hp dv6-6c50se

i read all comments in this topic :)

there's many problem in DVx ,
1-lapic fix
2-f*** bios , can't replace wlan
3-native brightness (without sleep its 80% + with sleep it's 100%) + FN keys need change
4-many others

-----------

we need instruction ; HOW we can disable external GPU from DSDT to save our battery , you will get wear level 30% after 1 month ;(

--------------

68-245-171-115:~ GNOM$ lspci -nn
pcilib: 0000:07:00.0 64-bit device address ignored.
pcilib: 0000:07:00.0 64-bit device address ignored.
pcilib: 0000:00:02.0 64-bit device address ignored.
pcilib: 0000:01:00.0 64-bit device address ignored.
00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:0104] (rev 09)
00:01.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:0101] (rev 09)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:0116] (rev 09)
00:16.0 Communication controller [0780]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c3a] (rev 04)
00:1a.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c2d] (rev 05)
00:1b.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c20] (rev 05)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c10] (rev b5)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c12] (rev b5)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c14] (rev b5)
00:1c.3 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c16] (rev b5)
00:1d.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c26] (rev 05)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge [0601]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c49] (rev 05)
00:1f.2 SATA controller [0106]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c03] (rev 05)
00:1f.3 SMBus [0c05]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:1c22] (rev 05)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: ATI Technologies Inc Unknown device [1002:6740]
07:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller [10ec:8168] (rev 06)
0d:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Intel Corporation Unknown device [8086:008b] (rev 34)
13:00.0 Unknown class [ff00]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. Unknown device [10ec:5209] (rev 01)
13:00.1 SD Host controller [0805]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. Unknown device [10ec:5209] (rev 01)
19:00.0 USB Controller [0c03]: NEC Corporation Unknown device [1033:0194] (rev 04)

With bios F1a No Withelist Unlocked by camiloml (http://www.bios-mods..._ByCamiloml.exe), you can change your wifi card (Centrino Wireless-N 1030 not work I think) and switch off discrete videocard, to save battery!
Only problem with your bios check if you have F1a or F1b series! I think it's different on dv 6 with half point in the numbers (my 6190, your 6c50, letter "c" in the middle), ensure this!

To activate keys brightness is simple:
plug an external usb keyboard, then go to "System Preferences> Keyboard" now you can see the "Monitor" icon on the left side.

Assign key F2 to lower brightness, F3 key to get up.

The change is permanent!

bye

Hey guys want to try this?

is a installer I did, he install a custom override files for your display, and make appear "Internal Led Panel" istead of "sp_display" in System profiler!

We did this on tonymacx86 through philip_petev that created script to automate the work of CharredPC (http://www.insanelym...howtopic=208410)

try!

Attached Files



#326
lordmayhem

lordmayhem

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
iam trying to install Lion 2 weeks ago on my dv6 6177 , i succeed to install it , but i cant boot without rboot cd using cpus=1 , it is stuck at apple logo without it , i tried to extract dsdt file it gives me error 4095 i tried several ways and alots of applications , but it fails to get the dsdt , i need some one who experienced installing it on hp dv6 laptops to help me

#327
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

iam trying to install Lion 2 weeks ago on my dv6 6177 , i succeed to install it , but i cant boot without rboot cd using cpus=1 , it is stuck at apple logo without it , i tried to extract dsdt file it gives me error 4095 i tried several ways and alots of applications , but it fails to get the dsdt , i need some one who experienced installing it on hp dv6 laptops to help me

iam trying to install Lion 2 weeks ago on my dv6 6177 , i succeed to install it , but i cant boot without rboot cd using cpus=1 , it is stuck at apple logo without it , i tried to extract dsdt file it gives me error 4095 i tried several ways and alots of applications , but it fails to get the dsdt , i need some one who experienced installing it on hp dv6 laptops to help me

Try my files,
Launch UpdateCombo10.7.4 (not necessary if you already have), but do not restart until you replace all files and you've repaired permissions and rebuild the cache with Kext Utility.app (mach_kernel is hidden, first make visible).

then Install FanControl.app to eliminate artifacts of Intel HD3000

After this you need to find ssdt.aml for your processor!

Attached Files



#328
lordmayhem

lordmayhem

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Try my files,
Launch UpdateCombo10.7.4 (not necessary if you already have), but do not restart until you replace all files and you've repaired permissions and rebuild the cache with Kext Utility.app (mach_kernel is hidden, first make visible).

then Install FanControl.app to eliminate artifacts of Intel HD3000

After this you need to find ssdt.aml for your processor!

thx for your reply :)
iam downloading the updates right now , install it and copy your files in lion root ,and what to do with the folder (Put in S_L_E) replace these kexts with mine or what ? iam sorry but i dont know what S_L_E is

#329
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

thx for your reply :)
iam downloading the updates right now , install it and copy your files in lion root ,and what to do with the folder (Put in S_L_E) replace these kexts with mine or what ? iam sorry but i dont know what S_L_E is

Yes, replace kexts with your in System/Library/Extensions


EDIT

assuming you already have the bootloader installed (CHIMERA/CHAMELEON)

#330
lordmayhem

lordmayhem

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Yes, replace kexts with your in System/Library/Extensions


EDIT

assuming you already have the bootloader installed (CHIMERA/CHAMELEON)

i installed the updates , but i cant replace mach kernal , i tried to show it using terminal by showing hidden files , but i cant see it , how to make it visible ? and how can i repair permissions and cach through Kext Utility.app ?? just run it ? iam sorry for all this questions

thx for helping me

EDIT
"

but do not restart until you replace all files"


i restarted after the update and i didn't replace the files because i cant replace the mach kernal , is that a problem ?

#331
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

i installed the updates , but i cant replace mach kernal , i tried to show it using terminal by showing hidden files , but i cant see it , how to make it visible ? and how can i repair permissions and cach through Kext Utility.app ?? just run it ? iam sorry for all this questions

thx for helping me

EDIT
"

but do not restart until you replace all files"


i restarted after the update and i didn't replace the files because i cant replace the mach kernal , is that a problem ?

Before delete "mach_kernel", and then copy a patched!
To make visible hidden file you need to run "show all file.app" (attached, also Kext Utility)

Attached Files

  • Attached File  Tool.zip   342.04KB   24 downloads


#332
lordmayhem

lordmayhem

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Before delete "mach_kernel", and then copy a patched!
To make visible hidden file you need to run "show all file.app" (attached, also Kext Utility)

thank you very much !! it boots fine now
do i need to extract my dsdt now ? ad what about wireless kext and the 6770 ? did u mange to make them work ?

when i try to extract my dsdt using dsdt editor it gives me 1 error , i checked the dsdt file you sent me it contains the same error its about "TNOT" or somthing like that , but i dont know how did u extracted it while it contains errors

#333
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

thank you very much !! it boots fine now
do i need to extract my dsdt now ? ad what about wireless kext and the 6770 ? did u mange to make them work ?

when i try to extract my dsdt using dsdt editor it gives me 1 error , i checked the dsdt file you sent me it contains the same error its about "TNOT" or somthing like that , but i dont know how did u extracted it while it contains errors

If you using my files....you have my dsdt in Extra folder.
If you try to extract dsdt when my dsdt is present and loaded....your extract the same patched dsdt (the same).

External TNOT, is an error that you can remove deleting the line that compiler show!
After you have delete the line, compiler make a dsdt.aml with 0 error 0 warnings 0 remarks.... only good optimization!


at the end, you are using my dsdt!!!!!!

For wifi you need to change your with one supported (like an Atheros AR9285)
...but you need first, a modded bios, with any risk!!!
Or buy a USB wifi stick supported in Osx.

Discrete videocard is not working:

we need to try method like in Linux (ACPI CALLS for example.....google....).




#334
lordmayhem

lordmayhem

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

If you using my files....you have my dsdt in Extra folder.
If you try to extract dsdt when my dsdt is present and loaded....your extract the same patched dsdt (the same).

External TNOT, is an error that you can remove deleting the line that compiler show!
After you have delete the line, compiler make a dsdt.aml with 0 error 0 warnings 0 remarks.... only good optimization!


at the end, you are using my dsdt!!!!!!

For wifi you need to change your with one supported (like an Atheros AR9285)
...but you need first, a modded bios, with any risk!!!
Or buy a USB wifi stick supported in Osx.

Discrete videocard is not working:

we need to try method like in Linux (ACPI CALLS for example.....google....).

you mean i need do delete your dsdt and extract mine ? or what ?

can u adjust brightness ? i cant using the keyboard shortcuts

the command key is not working ? i mean the windows logo button

can i use internet using cable ? is there a kext for the realtech card ?

iam sorry disturbing you with all this questions , thank you very much for helping me :)

#335
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

you mean i need do delete your dsdt and extract mine ? or what ?

can u adjust brightness ? i cant using the keyboard shortcuts

the command key is not working ? i mean the windows logo button

can i use internet using cable ? is there a kext for the realtech card ?

iam sorry disturbing you with all this questions , thank you very much for helping me :)


No, I meant that you have already installed dsdt: the mine!
If you used my files in the Extra folder was present the dsdt......then you must not do anything!

if you extract the dsdt with DSDTSE.app again, you do not rip a virgin dsdt, but instead always mine, because loaded into memory!
For Ethernet go here and download installer:

http://lnx2mac.blogs...osx-driver.html

but I know that does not work for all...adjust brightness with f2 or f3 key? read post 326

keyboard shortcuts?explain better what you mean!

#336
lordmayhem

lordmayhem

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

<p></p>
<p> </p>
<p>No.</p>
<p> </p>
<p> </p>
<div>No, I meant that you have already installed dsdt: the mine!</div>
<div> </div>
<div>If you used my files in the Extra folder was present the dsdt......then you must not do anything!</div>
<div> </div>
<div>So, if you extract the dsdt with DSDTSE.app again, you do not rip a <span style="color:#008000;">virgin</span> dsdt, but instead always mine, because loaded into memory!</div>
<div> </div>
<div>For Ethernet go here and download installer:</div>
<div> </div>
<div>http://lnx2mac.blogs...iver.html</div>
<div> </div>
<div>but I know that does not work for all...</div>
<div> </div>
<div>adjust brightness with f2 or f3 key? read post <a href="http://www.insanelym...>#326</a></div>
<div> </div>
<div>keyboard shortcuts? explain better what you mean!</div>

can u send the links in the reply again ?

yeah i mean f2 and f3 for brightness are not working ,

where is the command key in my keyboard , the widnows logo key is not command

#337
lordmayhem

lordmayhem

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

No, I meant that you have already installed dsdt: the mine!
If you used my files in the Extra folder was present the dsdt......then you must not do anything!

if you extract the dsdt with DSDTSE.app again, you do not rip a virgin dsdt, but instead always mine, because loaded into memory!
For Ethernet go here and download installer:

http://lnx2mac.blogs...osx-driver.html

but I know that does not work for all...adjust brightness with f2 or f3 key? read post 326

keyboard shortcuts?explain better what you mean!

thank you very muccch ! without your help i couldnt have any of these problems solved , i manged to make everything to work

only one last thing , before using your files , windows logo key was working as command , after using it it not working anymore ??

thank you for the second time :)

#338
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

thank you very muccch ! without your help i couldnt have any of these problems solved , i manged to make everything to work

only one last thing , before using your files , windows logo key was working as command , after using it it not working anymore ??

thank you for the second time :)

Open the onscreen keyboard, as in the picture

Posted Image

Now, pressing the keys (on real keyboard) you can see what they are!!!

This is strange I have command on Win key


......and just out of curiosity, what CPU you have?

..............Still you can try EDID Notebook Installer, and post photos of monitors in System Profiler?

#339
lordmayhem

lordmayhem

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Open the onscreen keyboard, as in the picture

Posted Image

Now, pressing the keys (on real keyboard) you can see what they are!!!

This is strange I have command on Win key


......and just out of curiosity, what CPU you have?

..............Still you can try EDID Notebook Installer, and post photos of monitors in System Profiler?

Solved :) f2, f3 key are not working for brightness, but it is not the problem cause i have slider in display option , the maximum brightness in the slider is not the maximum brightness of my laptop screen , i know that from windows u faced problem like that ?

#340
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Solved :) f2, f3 key are not working for brightness, but it is not the problem cause i have slider in display option , the maximum brightness in the slider is not the maximum brightness of my laptop screen , i know that from windows u faced problem like that ?

You know what is the "EDID Notebook Installer"?

Need to give to your display the original drivers in OSX, reading data from EEPROM Display!
Try it, maybe things get better!


Also, have you tried connecting a external USB keyboard to bring up the "Monitor" in System Preference>Keyboard>Keyboard Shortcuts as in pictures?


Posted Image


If you see "Monitor" I am sure that you will use F2 and F3 keys (you must relocate first, because they are assigned to F14 and F15, which are not on the Notebook!).
This works in combination with "FN" key, or without, depending on how you set the bios!

Try





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy