Jump to content

[GUIDE] Lion 10.7 on Asus X58 (LGA 1366) i7 9xx

Lionize ASUS X58 LGA1366

  • Please log in to reply
869 replies to this topic

#481
herwawan

herwawan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
After reinstalling the system, everything runs fine again !

But I'm still not able to boot on the USB Disk ... Still the blinking _ ...

Help !

Max.

#482
ErmaC

ErmaC

    127.0.0.1

  • Supervisors
  • 5,119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canary Islands
Update he instruction in the first page
Step 7 and 8

Fabio

#483
akhenamenra

akhenamenra

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 190 posts
iFabio you said you have a d link blue tooth adaptor and wake from sleep is enabled? did you do this in the dsdt as mine isn't working ( never has) could you point me in the right direction please, mine is dbt 120 b4

many thanks

#484
herwawan

herwawan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Ok folks, I've finaly reach my goal ! I had to use the -v -npci=0x2000 to pass the "PCI Configuration Begin" problem, and I've complete the whole installation process !

But now, when I boot, it's really slow ! If I type -v, I can see "Read HFS+ file:" SO MANY time !

AND ... when I try to boot from my HDD, I have the PCI configuration begin again, even when I type -v -npci=0x2000. Is there a solution ?

Thanks a lot for making a so simple guide !

Max.

#485
DefKorns

DefKorns

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
Does any one have their GT 430 fully working with 10.7.3?

Mine is very slow and i got a Luxmark score of 10 :(

Ok folks, I've finaly reach my goal ! I had to use the -v -npci=0x2000 to pass the "PCI Configuration Begin" problem, and I've complete the whole installation process !

But now, when I boot, it's really slow ! If I type -v, I can see "Read HFS+ file:" SO MANY time !

AND ... when I try to boot from my HDD, I have the PCI configuration begin again, even when I type -v -npci=0x2000. Is there a solution ?

Thanks a lot for making a so simple guide !

Max.


try like this:

-v npci=0x2000


don use th "-" before npci

#486
DefKorns

DefKorns

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
Hi folks!

I had a fully working Gygabyte Geforce Gt 430 1Gb DDR3 full QE/CI on Lion 10.7.2, a couple of days ago i updated to 10.7.3 and things aren't the same.

after the update i followed this steps to keep my gfx working:
• Installed Combo OpenCl Enabler from Mbeast 4.3.2
• Installed Chimera 1.9.1
• Installed CUDA driver 4.2.7
• Repairred permissions with MBeast
• Installed ErmaC's -r1924 Chameleon
• Ran Recrendae from ErmaC's Lionize 1.07
• Reboot
After the reboot my system was up and running full resolution, then i noticed that every time i open Launchpad, games, etc, things weren't smooth. When i open Launchpad it opens like it has hickups.

Runned Luxmark to test and the result was 10 and this app reported "gpu: 0mhz"

I know something is wrong, just don't know what it is.


Can anyone help me?

#487
akhenamenra

akhenamenra

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 190 posts
silly but ill ask , have you checked your applegraphicspowermanagement kext or the nvdagf100 and geforcegl driver to make sure the gnu has been added ?

#488
DefKorns

DefKorns

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal

silly but ill ask , have you checked your applegraphicspowermanagement kext or the nvdagf100 and geforcegl driver to make sure the gnu has been added ?


No i didn't, yes there any guide to that?

One more thing, yesterday i've made the stupidest thing ever... Since i was getting trouble with the grafics, i deleted the entire /S/L/E content, and restored the /S/L/E/ backup from 10.7.2, then extracted the combo update from 10.7.3 and copied just the SLE folder over.

THE STUPIDEST mistake was that i forgot to run Recandrae before reboot and now i cant boot to Lion, first it hanged on [PCI Configuration Begin] Solved by adding npci=0x2000 to the boot and now it hangs on jnl: something error.

Is there any way to run recandrae from single-user (i'm able to login with -s) or anything i can do to prevent the reinistall of the system?

#489
akhenamenra

akhenamenra

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 190 posts
http://www.weezey.co...ia-gtx-570.html i used this but only this section
You can do this fix using this helpful perl command line script.


# perl -pi -e '$c++ if s|\xeb\xa8\x83\xf8\x02\x7c\x15|\xeb\xa8\x83\xf8\x03\x7c\x15|; s|\x78\xe8\x83\xf8\x02\x7c\x11|\x78\xe8\x83\xf8\x03\x7c\x11|; END { unless ($c) { warn "No substitutions made\n"; $? =1 } }' /System/Library/Extensions/GeForceGLDriver.bundle/Contents/MacOS/GeForceGLDriver


A step I didn't do previously is to modify libclh.dylib to allow OpenCL 2.0. It shouldn't be necessary for GTX 570 cards but for complete hack-ness, I opted to do it anyway...

8b 87 1c 0c 00 00 89 06 8b 87 20 0c 00 00 89 02
will be replaced with
31 c0 ff c0 ff c0 89 06 31 c0 89 02 90 90 90 90

# perl -pi -e '$c++ if s|\x8b\x87\x1c\x0c\x00\x00\x89\x06\x8b\x87\x20\x0c\x00\x00\x89\x02|\x31\xc0\xff\xc0\xff\xc0\x89\x06\x31\xc0\x89\x02\x90\x90\x90\x90|; END { unless ($c) { warn "No substitutions made\n"; $? =1 } }' /System/Library/Extensions/GeForceGLDriver.bundle/Contents/MacOS/libclh.dylib


Now we edit the AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext to add power management for our card. Once again our system is set to be an iMac 12,2 so that's where I've added the following (in black)...


<key>iMac12,2</key>
<dict>
...
<key>Vendor1002Device6740</key>
<dict>
<key>control-id</key>
<integer>17</integer>
<key>max-power-state</key>
<integer>2</integer>
<dict>

<key>Vendor10deDevice1081</key>
<dict>
<key>Heuristic</key>
<dict>
<key>ID</key>
<integer>0</integer>
<key>IdleInterval</key>
<integer>250</integer>
<key>SensorOption</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>SensorSampleRate</key>
<integer>4</integer>
<key>TargetCount</key>
<integer>5</integer>
<key>Threshold_High</key>
<array>
<integer>93</integer>
<integer>93</integer>
<integer>93</integer>
<integer>100</integer>
</array>
<key>Threshold_Low</key>
<array>
<integer>0</integer>
<integer>97</integer>
<integer>97</integer>
<integer>100</integer>
</array>
</dict>
<key>LogControl</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>control-id</key>
<integer>18</integer>
</dict>
<key>default-control-id</key>
<integer>18</integer>
</dict>
<key>iMac 9,1</key>
<dict>
<key>IGPU</key>


Now we rebuild the caches..

# rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/Startup/kernelcache
# kextcache -system-prelinked-kernel
# kextcache -system-caches


#490
b0ki

b0ki

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
i downloaded mac os x 10.7.3 from app store and use the Lionized Method (1:1). All works!! Great Job!!! Only the Wakeup from Standby - the screen is black - but thats not soo important :)

#491
DefKorns

DefKorns

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
this is what i get when trying to boot with
-v npci=0x2000


No interval found for . Using 8000000
No interval found for . Using 8000000
No interval found for . Using 8000000
No interval found for . Using 8000000
cNo interval found for . Using 8000000
oNo interval found for . Using 8000000
m.apple.launchd 1   com.apple.launchd 1  ***launchd[1] has started up. ***
No interval found for . Using 8000000
cNo interval found for . Using 8000000
oNo interval found for . Using 8000000
mNo interval found for . Using 8000000
.apple.launchd 1   com.apple.launchd 1  *** Verbose boot, will log to /dev/console. ***
Running fsck on the boot volume...
** /dev/rdisk0s1 (NO WRITE)
** Root file System
    BootCacheControl: Unable to open /var/db/BootCaches/PreheatedUser/Merged.playlist : 2 No such file or directory
macx_swapon SUCCESS
Waiting for DSMOS...
com_lnx2mac_RealtekRTL81xx : Ethernet address xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
jnl: disk2s2: replay_journal: from 23779328 to: 23841280 (joffset 0xe8e000)
jnl: disk2s2: journal_replay done.
jnl: disk1s2: replay_journal: from 69371904 to: 69425664 (joffset 0x1d1c000)
jnl: disk1s2: journal_replay done.

any idea?

#492
dohnuts

dohnuts

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Graphics design and photography
Off topic, but has anyone got their ASUS board to work in Mountain Lion using this procedure?

I'd like to give it a try on either my P6TSE or Rampage Gene II board but don't want to get stuck if you guys feel that it will not work.

#493
DefKorns

DefKorns

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
i was creating another USB Boot with Lionize1.07 and i get this error after selecting Y to install Apple Remote Desktop 3.5 Client Update:

A descarregar Remote Desktop Client 3.5.1.dmg
  % Total	% Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time	Time	 Time  Current
								 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent	Left  Speed
100 3809k  100 3809k	0	 0   721k	  0  0:00:05  0:00:05 --:--:--  835k
Checksumming Driver Descriptor Map (DDM : 0)…
	 Driver Descriptor Map (DDM : 0): verified   CRC32 $2ECBEA05
Checksumming  (Apple_Free : 1)…
					(Apple_Free : 1): verified   CRC32 $00000000
Checksumming Apple (Apple_partition_map : 2)…
	 Apple (Apple_partition_map : 2): verified   CRC32 $9175D1EC
Checksumming Macintosh (Apple_Driver_ATAPI : 3)…
  Macintosh (Apple_Driver_ATAPI : 3): verified   CRC32 $F1E8BA9E
Checksumming  (Apple_Free : 4)…
					(Apple_Free : 4): verified   CRC32 $00000000
Checksumming disk image (Apple_HFS : 5)…
..................................................................................................................................................................................
		  disk image (Apple_HFS : 5): verified   CRC32 $D74EDA3E
Checksumming  (Apple_Free : 6)…
					(Apple_Free : 6): verified   CRC32 $00000000
verified   CRC32 $9A30E59B
/dev/disk7			  Apple_partition_scheme			
/dev/disk7s1			Apple_partition_map				
/dev/disk7s2			Apple_Driver_ATAPI				
/dev/disk7s3			Apple_HFS						  /Volumes/Apple Remote Desktop 3.5 Client Update
Disk /Volumes/Apple Remote Desktop 3.5 Client Update ejected
Downloading jruby v1.6.2...
  % Total	% Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time	Time	 Time  Current
								 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent	Left  Speed
100 9364k  100 9364k	0	 0   483k	  0  0:00:19  0:00:19 --:--:--  454k
Copying jruby v1.6.2 to /Volumes/Mac OS X Base System/private/var/root...
Downloading java 6 for Lion...
  % Total	% Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time	Time	 Time  Current
								 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent	Left  Speed
100   367  100   367	0	 0	239	  0  0:00:01  0:00:01 --:--:--   338
Installing Java Essentials...
Installer: Package name is JavaEssentials
Installer: Installing at base path /Volumes/Mac OS X Base System
Installer: The install was successful.
Installing Java 6...
Installer: Error the package path specified was invalid: '/Users/defkorns/Desktop/Lionize/Base/../BOX/JavaRuntimeForMacOSX10.7.pkg'.
logout

[Process completed]

Edit: I managed to solve this if i don't select iTunes and Remote Desktop installation

Edited by DefKorns, 28 April 2012 - 11:16 AM.


#494
ErmaC

ErmaC

    127.0.0.1

  • Supervisors
  • 5,119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canary Islands

Edit: I managed to solve this if i don't select iTunes and Remote Desktop installation


This happened because Apple has change the "link" for the java "stuff"...
Is not a bug in Lionize..

Fabio

#495
Morcego_xico

Morcego_xico

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

--- STEP 8 (ALTERNATIVE)---

How update my new working Lion 10.7 to 10.7.1, 10.7.2 or 10.7.3?

  • You need an existing OSX to Repair/move rebuild cache ecc...
  • Update your Lion 10.7.0 or 10.7.1 to 10.7.2
  • Run Recreandae (from Lionize 1.07
  • Reboot into a old OSX (ex: Snow or Leopard or other Lion)
  • Open terminal and enter in sudo mode
    sudo -s
    Enter your admin password now...
    vsdbutil -i /Volumes/the_name_of_your_Lion_partition
  • Now I suggest to move FakeSMC from Extra/Extensions to S/L/E For this you can use Kext Wizard (In my case I move also AppleVIAATA.Kext) now remove that file from Extra/Extensions (Of course we talk about the Lion partition) Always from Kext Wizard now we can rebuild the cache and repair disk permission.. this take some time...
  • ) ok exit from sudo mode (Terminal)
    exit
Here a link to a solution in this tread: http://www.insanelym...dpost&p=1766702

-------------------------


Hello, I made to install Lion 10.7.1 on my i7930 p6x58d-e and boot normally without the usb.

Now I have to update to version 10.7.3 and here is where the problems begin. I Install via software update, then I run Recreandae in the Hackintosh PC, and then I tried to reboot from my usb, go to the terminal and do step 5 but the vsdbutil cannot be found. I have a MacBookPro with Lion 10.7.3 installed, so I can do in my MacBook, but do I have to remove the Disk from Hackintosh and connect it to my macbook to do step 4 and 5? Please help my with this.

Thanks.

#496
skylarr

skylarr

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Hello, thank you very much for your hard work on this :), managed to get my rampage iii extreme going but got a couple of questions :

Is there a way to make geek bench not show hackintosh ? i have a rampage iii extreme a core i7 920 and system is set as mac pro 3,1, the weird thing is that if i change smbios to a mac pro 4,1 or anything else the installation / lion boot up will freeze without really any useful information, any idea why that might be ?

Building a usb boot disk with mac pro 5 now to see if it boots, other than that everything is looking ok , app store working etc, just would like for it to not be detected as a hackintosh.

Thanks

Setting mac pro 5.1 also didn't work, i did it from lionzie and just smbios edit and it froze on startup, here is the error :

ACPI: : SMC PLATFORMPLUGIN : : PUSHCPU_CATDATA : CST evaluation failed

NVDANV50HAL loaded and registered

Apletymcedrive :: start corevidpid = 0xffffffff number of packages = 1 number of cpus = 8 memory monitor through MCA


I tried changing it to a iMac and it worked, not showing hackintosh anymore, but i would like to have it set as a mac pro (does it make any difference performance wise even? and not show as hackintosh on geekbench if possible, any idea?

Much appreciated :)

#497
taylorsyn

taylorsyn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
I was wondering how do I get Auto Sleep to work on my P6T SE? Thanks!

#498
DefKorns

DefKorns

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
run Recandrae from Lionize 1.07.

Auto Sleep is working on my p6t se.

#499
taylorsyn

taylorsyn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

run Recandrae from Lionize 1.07.

Auto Sleep is working on my p6t se.


I have run Recandrae and my Bios settings are the same as you specified on the first page of this post. Any suggestions?

#500
DefKorns

DefKorns

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
I asked a friend a Sata hdd and proceeded with a fresh install of Lion.

After the clean install i upgraded to 10.7.1 manually (since the upgrade with lionize gives a fatal error) > Recrandae > Reboot.
Then i upgraded to 10.7.3 and proceed the same way.

After reboot i tried everything to get my gfx working 100% and it still works as i described before.

Any one have a full working Geforce Gt 430 1Gb DDR3?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Lionize, ASUS X58 LGA1366


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2016 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy