Jump to content

[GUIDE] A fast and easy way to install Lion


  • Please log in to reply
612 replies to this topic

#501
tseug

tseug

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male

But you customize your serial number and so with the wizard?
Second, did you activate your iCloud account in a iPhone or genuine Mac first?


I didn't customize the serial number. I did, on the other hand, activate on either an iPod touch or a genuine mac first (can't remember which).

#502
gnomme

gnomme

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

I didn't customize the serial number. I did, on the other hand, activate on either an iPod touch or a genuine mac first (can't remember which).

I think that the problem is that!

#503
nathandw

nathandw

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Munich / Germany
I activated iCloud on my Hack. But that only worked after customizing the serial.

#504
lobstu

lobstu

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
no mkboot or finalize files in the 1.1 zip.

unable to proceed from step 4: sudo install/mkboot ...

Attached File  Screen_shot_2011_10_23_at_12.18.54_PM.png   33.92KB   17 downloads

please advise what to do!

#505
nathandw

nathandw

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Munich / Germany
I just found this.

#506
cyberbuddhah

cyberbuddhah

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 111 posts
Amazing, again. FYI my old mono P35 DS3L Q6600 Nvidia 9400GT everything works "out the box". I upgraded from 10.7 to 10.7.2 got a blank screen KP. Erased ,format partition, reinstalled fresh with Lion install disk 10.7.2 from App Store with this trust worthy script. Video supported natively, sound needs HDA wizard patched, iCloud works too.
Thank you thank you.

#507
elmizan

elmizan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Hi all, pardon me. but i have try many way to install Lion on My MSI FX400 and still failed. I have try a Macbob Guide Installation, Tony Mac, XPC but always failed.

I stuck on dsmos has arrived on Macbob installations guide even I add some bootflag like PCIRootUID, GraphicsEnabler, npci, etc. still not work,
on tonymac installations guide no hope always restart,
and with XPC hang at MBRStart.

have any one some idea to install Lion on MSI FX400? Posted Image

My Specification's :
Proc : Core i5 480M 2,66 GHz with Turbo Drive Engine
VGA : Intel HD and Nvidia Geforce GT 325M 1 GB
RAM : 4GB DDR3
HDD : 500GB

i use Install_ESD.dmg for installations method

so many thanks if someone can help me Posted Image

#508
luki1979

luki1979

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 75 posts
Hi tseug and guys

I have GA-P35-DS4 with 10.6.8 . I always followed tseugs and been using my hackintosh for more than 2 years.

I can't download Lion from App store, it says "This version of Mac OS X 10.7 cannot be installed on this computer."

Drives me nuts this, my system profiler looks good:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 3 GHz

what could be a problem?
Thanks

Edit: sorted with Champlist (great tool), i was needing new serial for cpu.

#509
mathewfer

mathewfer

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Sydney
Hi,

I have a Snow Lepard (10.6.8) install running on a ASUS box with DSDT & now I am trying to upgrade it to Lion.
Currently, I am running Chameleon v2.0 RC5 r748.

Can I know what should be the Chameleon version that support Lion install?

Thanks

Mathew

#510
luki1979

luki1979

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 75 posts
As far as I understands this tread is about Ga-p35-ds4 and similar.Because people with other boards spamming this tread I had to read all 20 something pages.At least I dont need to ask questions that was answered hundreds times before.

#511
mcolinp

mcolinp

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

I can't answer questions concerning hardware I don't own since I have no way of testing it. I would guess that the RAID question is only relevant with software RAID but I have no way of knowing.



Tseung;

I would like to volunteer any help I could give to solving (& testing) the RAID issues. I have been using your guides on my GA-P35-DS4 since I first built my Hack with Leopard. (almost 3 years ago.) I have been a lifetime Mac user, and while not a programmer; I do 3D design work with some of the most advanced tools available. My machine is set-up with Disk Utility software RAID (5; I think). [(2) 1TB mirrored sets; then Striped to create a single 2TB RAID Volume).

I have always run Chameleon off of a separate USB drive to make sure that it causes no issues with RAID, and also because it keeps the "Extra" folder from being overwritten during software updates. I would be interested in helping with getting a RAID solution tested and verified; as I can see that I am not alone in this issue.

Other specs of my machine:
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4
Processor: Intel Q9550; 2.83 Quad-Core
Graphics: PNY Nvidia 9800GT 1gig
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR2; 4 gig - (2) 2gig strips, sometimes system installs with only one.

Is it possible that a modified version of your script with the Chimera loader would solve the RAID issues?

#512
tseug

tseug

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male

Tseung;

I would like to volunteer any help I could give to solving (& testing) the RAID issues. I have been using your guides on my GA-P35-DS4 since I first built my Hack with Leopard. (almost 3 years ago.) I have been a lifetime Mac user, and while not a programmer; I do 3D design work with some of the most advanced tools available. My machine is set-up with Disk Utility software RAID (5; I think). [(2) 1TB mirrored sets; then Striped to create a single 2TB RAID Volume).

I have always run Chameleon off of a separate USB drive to make sure that it causes no issues with RAID, and also because it keeps the "Extra" folder from being overwritten during software updates. I would be interested in helping with getting a RAID solution tested and verified; as I can see that I am not alone in this issue.

Other specs of my machine:
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4
Processor: Intel Q9550; 2.83 Quad-Core
Graphics: PNY Nvidia 9800GT 1gig
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR2; 4 gig - (2) 2gig strips, sometimes system installs with only one.

Is it possible that a modified version of your script with the Chimera loader would solve the RAID issues?


It's an issue with the fix that is present in both Chameleon and Chimera. It is not an issue specific to this script. Thanks for the offer but I'm just the middle man :P

#513
luki1979

luki1979

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 75 posts
Typing this from 10.7.2, updated from 10.6.8 no issues
tseug thanks for keeping my old GA-P35-DS4 flying high

#514
tchaari

tchaari

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi guys,
I've used this method to install 10.7 on my PC (i5 on Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3). Everything went smooth. After the 10.7.2 Update, I think that my machine has lost the speed stepping. It seems to be running so fast at full speed. Is there a way to get speed stepping back please?

#515
erunamo

erunamo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Someone has tried it with GA-EP35-DS3 ? I have this motherboard, and a Radeon HD4870 videocard. Can Lion be installed with this method?
Actually I have 10.6.5 SL with no problems, installed via hackbootCD.

Thanks in advance

#516
feriso

feriso

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Staffordshire
Just installed via this method last night on a spare HD and it all seemed to go smoothly eventually.

I thought I'd be helpful and use the DSDT from my exisitng SL installation; it booted and went through reading all the files OK but when it got to the point where it goes to GUI I get a black screen; if I take my DSDT out and let it build its own then its fine, everything seems to work OK (network, sound, graphics (dual monitor))

So far so good, just two queries about start-up:-

1 - on boot it shows the screen to select the start-up disk but there is no timer for this - can one be put in?

2 - I get all the text/Darwin screen on boot (verbose mode) so how can I turn this off?

Apart from that all is good - thanks for a brilliant how to.

GA-P35-DS3R, Q6600, 8800GT, 8GB

#517
nathandw

nathandw

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Munich / Germany
C'mon! Don't be so lazy!

We already discussed that... in THIS thread!!!

Timeout
Speedup boot process

It's not too hard to use the 'Search Topic' button, is it?

...
1 - on boot it shows the screen to select the start-up disk but there is no timer for this - can one be put in?

2 - I get all the text/Darwin screen on boot (verbose mode) so how can I turn this off?

Apart from that all is good - thanks for a brilliant how to.
...



#518
feriso

feriso

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Staffordshire

C'mon! Don't be so lazy!

We already discussed that... in THIS thread!!!

Timeout
Speedup boot process

It's not too hard to use the 'Search Topic' button, is it?


Sorry, guilty as charged. Twas past midnight when I'd finished my installation on Lion and I was thinking about it whilst I was at work so I didn't really look very hard.

Thanks anyway ;)

#519
Bregt

Bregt

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Interests:Mac, Music and Engineering

I used the step by step guide with my P35-DS4 everything works fine, exept that i#ve a problem with safari and flash. On some pages safari reloads the page again and again unti i get an error that safari is unable to display the content. My second problem is that i installed the newest flash beta for os lion by adobe but flash doesn't work in safari and firefox, i always get a plugin error.


First of all, thank you for this guide. Got Lion installed in half an hour. :D

I got the same problem with flash. Got a plugin error every time. So I used the DP4 geforce drivers and now it works, no glitter or anything. Found it on this link http://www.insanelym...hp/t264291.html.

Seems it has something to do with my 8800 GTS 320Mb graphics card. But this solved the problem in case some other people have the same card and flash problems in Lion. :D

#520
lobstu

lobstu

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

First of all, thank you for this guide. Got Lion installed in half an hour. :D

I got the same problem with flash. Got a plugin error every time. So I used the DP4 geforce drivers and now it works, no glitter or anything. Found it on this link http://www.insanelym...hp/t264291.html.

Seems it has something to do with my 8800 GTS 320Mb graphics card. But this solved the problem in case some other people have the same card and flash problems in Lion. :D


Brutus, when I download the 1.1 zip, I don't see the mkboot and finalize scripts that are referred to in the step by step instructions. Are you saying that you have these files in your version? If so, could you attach your copy of the zip, please?

I posted about this before (post w/ screenshot: #504) but no one seems to have noticed.

Thanks very much! :D





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy