Jump to content

SpeedStepper (now supports Mountain Lion 10.8.3)


  • Please log in to reply
573 replies to this topic

#201
geticus

geticus

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris

I have found an easy method to patch Asus bios for speed stepping. You just need AMIAptioTool to identify the 2 CpuPei modules, extract them. Then do a search and replace on the two modules with a hex editor (all credits to DHP for this fix):

800018EB050D0080to000018EB050D0000
There should only be one instance of this string in each module.
Then use the tool to replace the existing modules with the patched ones. Voila! Now I found that the AptioTool will work on 4Mb EFI bioses (such as the P8P67M-Pro) but not the new 8Mb ones (such as the Gene-Z). So I use Phoenixtools to replace the patched modules (it has an option to pause the patching so you can replace original modules in the DUMP directory with patched ones. This has worked for me on all bios variants for the P8P67M-Pro and Maximus IV Gene-Z.

REMEMBER that patching a bios is a risky business, so do so at you own risk.


Hi guys
Do you think this can work on MSI mobos ? I'm trying to get Speedstep working for my P67A-GD65.
Speedsteper is not working for me.

Thanks

#202
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets

Do you think this can work on MSI mobos ? I'm trying to get Speedstep working for my P67A-GD65.
Speedsteper is not working for me.

Depends if your board uses a AMI Aptio BIOS.

What about SpeedStepper is not working for you?

#203
iStigPL

iStigPL

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
confirm speedstepper working on MSI AMI UEFI - here are some tests with MSRDumper:
http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1743112

#204
krypto

krypto

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
Tons of Information and am Lost ! ;)

Would like to have a DSDT for my below system.

Core i5 2310
ASUS - P8Z68-M PRO

Attached File  Asus_P8Z68M_PRO.zip   48.87KB   21 downloads
Attached the Extracted files using the DSDT Extractor .

I intend to use My Nvidia GTX 560 GPU with the above RIG.

Any help on creating a patched DSDT would help tremendously .

#205
geticus

geticus

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris

Depends if your board uses a AMI Aptio BIOS.

What about SpeedStepper is not working for you?


@flAked, thank you for interest.

Well, the only thing I get after patching is that I can load AICPUPM and no more need Null... But my CPU, i5 2400, is stucking at 1.6 Ghz. Even with imac12,2 plist, but i have tried with DSDT. This can be the problem ?

#206
dudedudedude

dudedudedude

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
Can someone please post the hybrid iMac12,2/ MacbookPro8,3 smbios file

Thanks in advance,
Dude

Hi there flAked, I have a Gigabyte P67A-UD3-B3 + i7 2600k and since the Lion update I've noticed some of the problems mentioned here in my system as well.
My PStates dropped from 9 to 6 (2 normal + 4 turbo), and I finally did what you suggested and copied the stepping data from the MacBookPro8,3 (from Lion) to the iMac12,2 plist and that brought back all the PStates I had with Snow Leopard.
My turbo states are set to 45-42 in the bios and my SSDT is modded to respect those multipliers. If I instead use Chameleon's P&C generators and delete the DropSSDT line I don't get the 45 turbo, but the rest is quite similar. So apparently Chameleon still don't generate the correct P states for Sandy Bridge systems, although it's very close and still useful for those that don't like to tinker with the system.

Before:
MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 27 42 43 44 45

After:
MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 26 30 35 40 42 43 44 45 

Chameleon's:
MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 27 31 36 41 42 43 44

Another thing I've noticed is that I haven't seen the line about turbo ratios (AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: Turbo Ratios 1234) since I upgraded to a Sandy Bridge system. Seems like Lion don't manage my PStates but the Bios does.



#207
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,078 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Files are located in:

/S/L/E/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns/ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin.kext/Contents/Resources/

Remember to repair permissions and clear the kext cache.

Attached File  replace.jpg   660.18KB   337 downloads

@ flAked: I lose many multipliers (16 and turbo mult. still work) when I wake the computer after normal sleep. Do you have the same problem?

#208
geticus

geticus

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris

@flAked, thank you for interest.

Well, the only thing I get after patching is that I can load AICPUPM and no more need Null... But my CPU, i5 2400, is stucking at 1.6 Ghz. Even with imac12,2 plist, but i have tried with DSDT. This can be the problem ?


Enfin, it's working. DSDT was the problem. Thanks everybody and special thanks to flAked for his Speedsteper. Good job man !

#209
Memphiz

Memphiz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
What exactly was your DSDT problem about? Because i have the same issue (stucking at multi 16) when using an iMac profile (12,1 or 12,2). I only get stepping when using the MacPro3,1 profile.

#210
geticus

geticus

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris

What exactly was your DSDT problem about? Because i have the same issue (stucking at multi 16) when using an iMac profile (12,1 or 12,2). I only get stepping when using the MacPro3,1 profile.


Well, I just deleted the DSDT, simply. I'm using iMac 12,2 and Chameleon-2.1svn-r1516, not Chimera.

Hope this help.

#211
ugokind

ugokind

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 1,712 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:10100
  • Interests:Apicoltura
    Mac
    Linux
    Homebrew
    Australia
    Spremermilcervello
the lion version worls fine in HP DV6-6132sl
see my signature for arch..


no need of mrsdumper..

but I like to see and use sensors.. so.. voodoopstate doesn't work.. shall I work inside the SMC kext indeed?

#212
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets
MSRDumper is just a tool to test if SpeedStep is working correctly. As far as I know SMC Monitor doesn't work correctly on SandyBridge.

If you want constant monitoring via any SMC-tool, we would need a kext that constantly updates SMC information (MSRDumper could be extended that way).

I think VoodooPState requires the voodoo kext for generic Intel SpeedStep.

I'm not quite sure what you want to monitor?

#213
dysfunction

dysfunction

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:denmark
Hi flAked!

First thanks for a GREAT guide!!!

After fiddling around i finally got everything working, speedster, overclock, sleep/wake (what's up with timed sleep, doesn't it work in lion?). Anyway, shouldn't i be able to get more steps? I'm using the iMac12,2/ MacbookPro8,3 hybrid, but i still only have these steppings, i have speedstep etc. enabled in bios.

9/21/11 2:23:15.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 46
9/21/11 2:23:16.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper CoreMulti(46)
9/21/11 2:23:16.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 46
9/21/11 2:23:16.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper CoreMulti(16)

Shouldn't i be able to get more steppings?



Hi flAked

Finally got everything working!

Speedstep, sleep/wake, stepping on my gfx.

Now speedstepping is causing trouble :)

Went to overclock from 4.1 to 4.6 ghz, (it's stable in windows), then i loaded MSRdumper to see if everything was working. Could only see my default clock (1600) and my default turbo (3300). Before i did the 4.6 ghz overclock, i had no problem having msrdumper showing me the "overclocked turbo step"(4.1 ghz)...

I haven't used the iMac12,2/ MacbookPro8,3 hybrid yet, I'm only using the normal iMac 12,2.
I will make the hybrid one in the next couple of days, until then I'm more than happy with 1600-4600 step pings (IF the missing 4600 was WORKING!)

What am i doing wrong?

Thanks for a wonderful guide!!! You guys are really your pixels worth in gold! :D


(with 4.1 ghz overclock)
9/21/11 1:07:42.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper CoreMulti(16)
9/21/11 1:07:42.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 33 41


(with 4.6 ghz overclock)
9/21/11 1:07:42.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper CoreMulti(16)
9/21/11 1:07:42.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 33

EDIT: Made the hybrid iMac12,2/ MacbookPro8,3 now, still the same result


#214
Mohamed Khairy

Mohamed Khairy

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,169 posts
  • Gender:Male

MSRDumper is just a tool to test if SpeedStep is working correctly. As far as I know SMC Monitor doesn't work correctly on SandyBridge.

If you want constant monitoring via any SMC-tool, we would need a kext that constantly updates SMC information (MSRDumper could be extended that way).

I think VoodooPState requires the voodoo kext for generic Intel SpeedStep.

I'm not quite sure what you want to monitor?


how can you monitor temp fan speed etc on sandybridge ?

#215
ugokind

ugokind

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 1,712 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:10100
  • Interests:Apicoltura
    Mac
    Linux
    Homebrew
    Australia
    Spremermilcervello
I should say thanks.. I mean.. I tried to use MRSdumper.. but it last so much time for its good verbose log.. and on the left side of the balance I see very few advantages..

I don't want to be negative.. only pragmatic. I want to use the minimum non vanilla kext for the maximum effort.. and apart of fakesmc.. I don't see a good developement of sensor monitoring.. at now.

so.. thanks for speedstepper which is really a good improvement!

#216
geticus

geticus

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris

how can you monitor temp fan speed etc on sandybridge ?


you can try fakesmc plugins from Tonymacx ##### or direcly here
http://www.kexts.com...nd_plugins.html

#217
iStigPL

iStigPL

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
@flAked

just received patched bios, so I'm able to run Lion without patched AICPUPM, but I noticed some intresting behavior.

with patched AICPUPM i have PStates: 16,30,32,34,35,36,37,38 and GeekBench score ~11700
with oryginal AICPUPM and patched BIOS I have: 16 28 34 35 36 37 38 and GeekBench ~12900

My config:
i7-2600K
MSI Z68MA-ED55
Lion 10.7.1

Why there is performance difference ?
Some time ago I did other tests which now look very intresting - look at the performance in Snow - is also ~12900. I think there is some problem with SpeedSteper for Lion, but strange is also that i reached different PStates...

Edit:
Just found out that using oryginal AICPUPM and patched BIOS and GeneratePStates in Chameleon received similar situation to SpeedStepper:
16,30,32,34,35,36,37,38 and GeekBench score ~11700
Why there are different PStates using SpeedStepper and using patched BIOS ? Is that ok that there is worst performance ?

Edit 2:
when using turbo like 39,40,41,42 comp reached following PStates 16 32 34 39 40 41 42

#218
oswaldini

oswaldini

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
I make patched BIOSes for SB mobo. Everything is working like charm. For P8Z68 Deluxe after flashing BIOS geekbench results increased by 1500 points compared to SpeedStepper. The same for MSI.

#219
dysfunction

dysfunction

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:denmark
Hi again,

Just wanted to hear if the Intel i2500k only have 2 steps if you're using IEST?
Or if it's me who forgot something in my DSDT, i only get the Pstates below wether or not IEST (intel enhanced speedstep) is disabled or not. Running the system overclocked or not i only get 2 Pstates, is this normal?


3.10,11 3:01:08.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 53
3.10,11 3:01:08.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper CoreMulti(16)

Thanks in advance!

#220
Onixs

Onixs

    Since 2007

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 743 posts
  • Gender:Male
I enabled vanilla speedstep on my Asus sandy i7 without patching any kexts, by adding this in org.chameleon.Boot.plist

<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>CSTUsingSystemIO</key>
<string>Yes</string>






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy