Jump to content

Ati mobility radeon for dell studio


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1
psygnosis

psygnosis

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi to all...
I've notice that something in the mobility scene is moving on...
user like linearburn and many other are trying to make the mobility radeon working...well
the problem is that I didn't understand nothing... xD
I have a mobility radeon HD 3450, and I'd like to know if someone has tried some kext and configs that are found here...
If not...I would like to test some kext and config, but I don't know how..just to help the scene and because I really dream OSX on my laptop for many years...
Thanks in advance

#2
Leopard1993

Leopard1993

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:L'Aquila
If you know what framebuffer you have to edit i can help you, because if you read all the topics about ati mobility with modded kext, first you need to know what framebuffer is probably the best for your card and then we can patch it to make your card work with QE/CI. Sorry for my bad english

#3
Rija

Rija

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madagascar

If you know what framebuffer you have to edit i can help you, because if you read all the topics about ati mobility with modded kext, first you need to know what framebuffer is probably the best for your card and then we can patch it to make your card work with QE/CI. Sorry for my bad english


Hi Leopard1993,
I'm noob too, i have Mobility 4650 on dell studio 1747.
When reading topics about ati mobility, i found those kext to be used but i don't know how to patch them : ATIFramebuffer.kext, ATISupport.kext, ATIRadeonX2000.kext, ATI4600Controller.kext.
Could you help me to patch those kext please ?

Thanks,
Rija

#4
psygnosis

psygnosis

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male

If you know what framebuffer you have to edit i can help you, because if you read all the topics about ati mobility with modded kext, first you need to know what framebuffer is probably the best for your card and then we can patch it to make your card work with QE/CI. Sorry for my bad english


don't worry for you bad english, mine it's the same xD LOL

how can I know the framebuffer?

So also with native ati kext from linearburn i also have to install a framebuffer...I'd like to help the scene maybe my test can give someone an help to make the 3450 work...

#5
psygnosis

psygnosis

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
no one?

#6
meisam_629

meisam_629

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tehran

Hi to all...
I've notice that something in the mobility scene is moving on...
user like linearburn and many other are trying to make the mobility radeon working...well
the problem is that I didn't understand nothing... xD
I have a mobility radeon HD 3450, and I'd like to know if someone has tried some kext and configs that are found here...
If not...I would like to test some kext and config, but I don't know how..just to help the scene and because I really dream OSX on my laptop for many years...
Thanks in advance


I'm really disappointed with this "mobility radeon hd 3450". I've tried many things but only Graphics Enablers works for me and just gets me a full resolution "1280x800" but no QE/CI. My laptop is dell studio 1537. I've installed snow leopard 10.6.6i hazard and it works flawlessly except for the graphics.

1. usb ports --> works OK
2. Sound --> works perfect
3. Wireless --> works perfect
4. Ethernet --> works perfect (a little bit tricky)
5. Bluetooth --> works fine
6. Graphics --> only full res. with graphics enabler, no QE/CI

If any body likes, I can write a step by step instructions for appropriate kexts and other stuff.

#7
Leopard1993

Leopard1993

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:L'Aquila
To Rija:
You have to follow mucha's guide, he explain what you have to do to mod your ATI original kext taken from System/Library/Extensions 10.6.7 or 10.6.6 or 10.6.3, Here the guide
If you don't understand something in this guide say it to me.
To psygnosis:
Sorry but i don't know how you can find the framebuffer that maybe makes work for your mobility because i have modded my kext following the guide that i've posted to Rija...and that guy says that Shrike Framebuffer is for Ati mobility 4650

#8
psygnosis

psygnosis

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
so the framebuffer patch for the Mobility HD 3xxx doesn't exist?

#9
Rija

Rija

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madagascar

To Rija:
You have to follow mucha's guide, he explain what you have to do to mod your ATI original kext taken from System/Library/Extensions 10.6.7 or 10.6.6 or 10.6.3, Here the guide
If you don't understand something in this guide say it to me.
To psygnosis:
Sorry but i don't know how you can find the framebuffer that maybe makes work for your mobility because i have modded my kext following the guide that i've posted to Rija...and that guy says that Shrike Framebuffer is for Ati mobility 4650


Hi All,
ok, Leopard1993, I'll try again with Mucha tuto.
If i understand, i'll begin at point B- Getting the ConnectorType, ATY,ControlFlags,Features, HotplugId and SenseLineId Values ?
I will be back after getting thus.

Thanks

#10
Rija

Rija

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madagascar

To Rija:
You have to follow mucha's guide, he explain what you have to do to mod your ATI original kext taken from System/Library/Extensions 10.6.7 or 10.6.6 or 10.6.3, Here the guide
If you don't understand something in this guide say it to me.
To psygnosis:
Sorry but i don't know how you can find the framebuffer that maybe makes work for your mobility because i have modded my kext following the guide that i've posted to Rija...and that guy says that Shrike Framebuffer is for Ati mobility 4650


Leopard1993,

I can't get video bios dump with GPU-Z because , he said "Bios reading not supported on this device".
Is there another way to get video bios dump ?

#11
Leopard1993

Leopard1993

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:L'Aquila
TO Rija:
Use everest for windows(the program that you use to make report of your hardware)
TO: Psygnosis
It exist but i have no idea of what framebuffer you have to edit, so ask or look Here the framebuffer that you have to edit.

#12
Rija

Rija

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madagascar

TO Rija:
Use everest for windows(the program that you use to make report of your hardware)
TO: Psygnosis
It exist but i have no idea of what framebuffer you have to edit, so ask or look Here the framebuffer that you have to edit.


Hi Leopard1993,

Is this a chance to make it to work with only internal LCD ?
Now, I've used some kext taken from topic on this site, and shrike framebuffer.
It boot without KP, but blacklit on internal LCD. When connecting using TightVnc to it, i can see my card is recognized correctly, i have full resolution 1900 x 600, i can run DVD player.
Can you help me please Leopard1993 with mucha's guide ?

Thanks,
Rija

#13
Leopard1993

Leopard1993

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:L'Aquila
Use aty_init.kext and say me Here because i had the same problem but this has resolved all my problem

#14
Rija

Rija

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madagascar

Use aty_init.kext and say me Here because i had the same problem but this has resolved all my problem


I already use it , after that my card is recognized and all kext are loaded but , still blacklit.
I can see it when i connect with vnc.
I 've put dsdt.aml with Dual Link patch, I've already put VendorID for my LCD screen on /S/L/Display/Overrides.
But , still Blacklit.
However, I've seen youtube video for Dell studio 1747 with full res QE/CI but without tuto.

#15
Leopard1993

Leopard1993

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:L'Aquila
Attach me the .txt files that you take with dmesg of RadeonHD by dong and with bios dump. So i can see what are the value that you need to insert in ATIFramebuffer

#16
dmwase88

dmwase88

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Hi Guys,i have been searching everywhere and am now ready to face the wrath if am to !!!! I have Radeon HD Mobility 3400 and i have managed to get full resolution of 1600x900 but no QE/CI...This means i can't get the power of iMovie,VLC,DVD player...is there any workaround for QE/CI on HD 3400 ???? :)

#17
psygnosis

psygnosis

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male

Attach me the .txt files that you take with dmesg of RadeonHD by dong and with bios dump. So i can see what are the value that you need to insert in ATIFramebuffer


How can I take the dmesg?
Edit the Framebuffer doesn't mean that we could have QE/CI enabled, right?

#18
Leopard1993

Leopard1993

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:L'Aquila
Maybe with the edit of the framebuffer you could have QE/CI....but you have to set the right values, i found some framebuffers that you could edit but i don't know what are the offset in ATIFramebuffer executable....i attach you the official framebuffers to edit for QE/CI for ATI Mobility 3xxx, you have to follow mucha's guide but at the end you have to edit one of this framebuffers and you should have QE/CI

for dmesg you have to install RadeonHD by dong,restart and then in terminal type dmesg > file.txt and you will have the values of you're mobility!!

Attached Files



#19
duggyuk

duggyuk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

I'm really disappointed with this "mobility radeon hd 3450". I've tried many things but only Graphics Enablers works for me and just gets me a full resolution "1280x800" but no QE/CI. My laptop is dell studio 1537. I've installed snow leopard 10.6.6i hazard and it works flawlessly except for the graphics.

1. usb ports --> works OK
2. Sound --> works perfect
3. Wireless --> works perfect
4. Ethernet --> works perfect (a little bit tricky)
5. Bluetooth --> works fine
6. Graphics --> only full res. with graphics enabler, no QE/CI

If any body likes, I can write a step by step instructions for appropriate kexts and other stuff.


Please do!, i have 2 dells, one with 3650 (1737) and 5650 (1749); would love to make them into hackintosh

#20
Leopard1993

Leopard1993

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:L'Aquila
TO duggyuk: You have to follow mucha's guide and at the end download Sharks_FB.rtf(for mobility 3xxx) and Monkeys_FB.rtf(for mobility 5xxx) you need of this file because in it are the name of the framebuffer for your mobility(s) and you need xcode to find the offset of the framebuffer that you want to edit!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy