Jump to content

[Guide] Dell XPS 15 L502X (Early 2011) Snow Leopard Install (possibly L702x too)

* * * * * 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2995 replies to this topic

#2001
DoiX

DoiX

    Homo discens

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terra
  • Interests:Photography, design, beer.
I only started having this problem with ML, people reported it since Lion. I checked the source code, it's a problem with the IOGraphicsFamily.kext.

There is no DSDT workaround that i'm aware of, the kexts handles pretty much everything and apple doesn't bother updating their kext to compile without issues. There are some osx86 kext alternatives but i'm not sure they work for this laptop without editing the code in the kext/DSDT.

#2002
killer567

killer567

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

I only started having this problem with ML, people reported it since Lion. I checked the source code, it's a problem with the IOGraphicsFamily.kext.

There is no DSDT workaround that i'm aware of, the kexts handles pretty much everything and apple doesn't bother updating their kext to compile without issues. There are some osx86 kext alternatives but i'm not sure they work for this laptop without editing the code in the kext/DSDT.


Hmm, alright.

Another one though


What version of BIOS are you using currently?
I am using A10.

cause AFAIK, that makes a lot of difference in the DSDT.

Thanks

#2003
DoiX

DoiX

    Homo discens

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terra
  • Interests:Photography, design, beer.
It doesn't. The bios for our laptop is mostly {censored}. I'm still using A06 because sleep is working with that.

More info: i dumped the DSDT from A06 to A11, they are identical, nothing changed :)

#2004
killer567

killer567

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

It doesn't. The bios for our laptop is mostly {censored}. I'm still using A06 because sleep is working with that.

More info: i dumped the DSDT from A06 to A11, they are identical, nothing changed :)


@DoiX, Thanks for the heads up :)

@DoiX,

I think for the brightness issue, you were correct.
We might need to make modifications in the IOGraphicsFamily and especially in http://opensource.ap...ightDisplay.cpp
This might be the key to getting proper brightness as soon as the login screen comes up.

#2005
DoiX

DoiX

    Homo discens

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terra
  • Interests:Photography, design, beer.
Yes, i tried binpatching fMinBrightness = 0; to fMinBrightness = 25; and this chunk of code

switch (value)
		{
			case 0:
				value = 0; // This to 25
				break;
			case 1:
				value = fMinBrightness;
				break;
			case 2:
				value = fDisplayDims ? (fMinBrightness + 1) : fMaxBrightness;
				break;
			case 3:
				value = fMaxBrightness;
				break;
		}
Didn't affect anything. The patch was correct (checked in disassembler) but it simply didn't fix it. It could be that i'm overlooking something in the code that might need patching as well or it's the bios that handles the min max values and injects them despite DSDT/ kext changes.

#2006
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
*sigh* I don't know what happened but I can't get iATKOS or any osx to boot. At the initial screen of "/ \ |" it sticks at "/".
Sounds like I will have to stick with Linux.....

#2007
amh10

amh10

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
This happened to me a fair bit. It always came down to bad media. I would suggest re-burning iAktos L2 slowly and or/ building a new ML install USB stick from a new InstallEMD.dmg

You may need to persevere but it will work!

AMH.

#2008
Alex DeWolf

Alex DeWolf

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego California USA
Ok retrying.

#2009
killer567

killer567

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Yes, i tried binpatching fMinBrightness = 0; to fMinBrightness = 25; and this chunk of code

switch (value)
		{
			case 0:
				value = 0; // This to 25
				break;
			case 1:
				value = fMinBrightness;
				break;
			case 2:
				value = fDisplayDims ? (fMinBrightness + 1) : fMaxBrightness;
				break;
			case 3:
				value = fMaxBrightness;
				break;
		}
Didn't affect anything. The patch was correct (checked in disassembler) but it simply didn't fix it. It could be that i'm overlooking something in the code that might need patching as well or it's the bios that handles the min max values and injects them despite DSDT/ kext changes.


@DoiX: What the value 25 signifies here (is it max brightness)?

i am particularly interested in the chunk of code listed below:-

if ((kIOFBNotifyDidWake == event) && (info))

{
    fProviderPower = true;
    fCurrentPowerState = kIODisplayMaxPowerState;
    updatePowerParam();
}

I had the chance to get the IOREG outputs before the max brightness thing and after that also and found out that the key devicePowerState was missing when the display was dim and when the display went to sleep and came back the key devicePowerState was set to 0x03. (I guess 0x03 is the max power state here)

Kinda strange, but to me .... i think forcefully setting the devicePowerState to 0x03 can bring the panel to full brightness.

I may be completely wrong, Please share your thoughts on this.

Thanks

#2010
DoiX

DoiX

    Homo discens

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terra
  • Interests:Photography, design, beer.
PowerStates are general values for devices. No relation to the brightness of the screen.

Changing value 0 to value 25 was to check whether it will set the min brightness. Frankly, i think the bios is setting the min/max values and overriding everything else.

#2011
killer567

killer567

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

PowerStates are general values for devices. No relation to the brightness of the screen.

Changing value 0 to value 25 was to check whether it will set the min brightness. Frankly, i think the bios is setting the min/max values and overriding everything else.


@DoiX, Are you able to compile IOGraphicsFamily successfully? If so, Can you please guide me through the process (or point to some article regarding that)?

F.Y.I, I am available with Xcode 4.4

Thanks

#2012
DoiX

DoiX

    Homo discens

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terra
  • Interests:Photography, design, beer.
I can't compile it successfully, i've already mentioned in a previous post that Apple is unable to provide compilable sources. I can't even help you debug it since any bad code line results in a general "clang error". I believe you need Lion and it's appropriate XCODE version to compile for ML or at least to be able to debug it.


This is why i turned to bin patching, but ofc it's limited...

#2013
AKennedy_4

AKennedy_4

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Technology, Sports
Hey guys! Long time since I been around this thread! I am looking to upgrade my OSX Lion install to ML. Just 3 quick questions

1) I found this link for DoiX install packages. Any other helpful posts floating around? Like I seen a post about a recovery disk creator or something like that

2) How did getting the Nvidia card working turn out?

3) Have their been any updated USB 3.0 kexts that fix the bugs found in them like sleep

#2014
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Hello everyone, I just chowed down entire thingie....

I'm an xps 15z user (L511Z) and I'm trying to create a functioning install...

first of all trying to recompile the ML dmg with the package gives me connection error... ''connection is invalid''... m I the only one having this prblm??

second, is there anyone out there that has the 15z? I already managed a lion install but I am not really shure if I should make it stable or try to make an ML install and work on that...

ps: gotta make it as stable as humanely possible... I want to use it as the main OS...

cheers

#2015
burrows1980

burrows1980

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Irby
Have I missed something, but when resuming from sleep in ML sound doesnt work.. Has anyone else had a problem with this?

#2016
DoiX

DoiX

    Homo discens

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terra
  • Interests:Photography, design, beer.

Notice: [ML]AppleHDA breaks after waking from sleep. I said i'll release a script to fix that.. and i'll do it as soon as i have some spare time, kinda busy this weekend.


I guess i'll be doing that now.

Here it is: Attached File  AppleHDA WakeUp Script - InsanelyMac L502x Thread..zip   25.22KB   52 downloads

Installing instructions are in the ReadME! file. It basically unloads the AppleHDA.kext when the system goes to sleep, then loads them back on wake. Loading the kext is not instant, will take some seconds.

Edited by DoiX, 19 August 2012 - 11:55 PM.


#2017
burrows1980

burrows1980

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Irby
@DoiX, thanks for that mate, I thought you'd posted something about that but couldn't find it.. Will give it a go later on.

Again thanks for your hard work, really appreciated!!

#2018
DoiX

DoiX

    Homo discens

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terra
  • Interests:Photography, design, beer.
No problem, it's a pleasure to help. My way of giving back to the community after using hackintoshes for so many years. In case the scripts don't get initialized open Console and search for AppleHDA, post a screenshot with the results.

#2019
burrows1980

burrows1980

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Irby
@DoiX, works fine mate, as you say it takes a few seconds for it to work, but I can live with that..

Ive installed ML on a separate HD to what my original Lion install was on, when running both HD's in ML the Lion partition takes ages to show up then an error message appears on screen saying its corrupt and must be formatted... No wonder nothing worked on it :worried_anim: god knows what I did to it :D

#2020
Ahmed_shiko

Ahmed_shiko

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EGYPT
Diox , How to resolve

Artifacts with the Intel 3000 HD GPU :worried_anim:







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy