Jump to content

Sharing my Experience on ATI Radeon HD 6470M (Asus A42JZ Notebook)


  • Please log in to reply
85 replies to this topic

#41
Gorbush

Gorbush

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Guys, i got some news!

I patched the Hydrilla(LVDS) and Pithecia (LVDS + VGA) frame buffers for my HP Probook 6560b - ATI 6470M

And now i got the LVDM and external VGA monitor running with acceleration!

But with one bad thing - internal monitor seems like swapped pixel columns - dos anybody stuck with this?


ati6000Controller.tar.gz - is a patched file

To install patched file (Make a backup first!!!!):

sudo cp ATI6000Controller /System/Library/Extensions/ATI6000Controller.kext/Contents/MacOS/ATI6000Controller
sudo chown root:wheel /System/Library/Extensions/ATI6000Controller.kext/Contents/MacOS/ATI6000Controller

Patch sequence for LVDS:
0200 0000 4000 0000 0901 0000 2001 0001

Patch sequence for VGA:
1000 0000 1000 0000 0001 0000 0000 0001

VGA TO TEST - cause it works in Pithecia, but it has not my senceID
1000 0000 1000 0000 0001 0000 0000 0008

My connectors:

ATOM BIOS Rom:
SubsystemVendorID: 0x103c SubsystemID: 0x161a
IOBaseAddress: 0x4000
Filename: BR41780.001
BIOS Bootup Message:
HP / Foxconn Cure SEYMOUR XT DDR3 64Mx16 512MB

PCI ID: 1002:6760
Connector at index 0
Type [@offset 45000]: LVDS (7)
Encoder [@offset 45004]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)
i2cid [@offset 45110]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1
Connector at index 1
Type [@offset 45010]: DisplayPort (10)
Encoder [@offset 45014]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
i2cid [@offset 45133]: 0x93, OSX senseid: 0x4
Connector at index 2
Type [@offset 45020]: DisplayPort (10)
Encoder [@offset 45024]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
i2cid [@offset 45160]: 0x91, OSX senseid: 0x2
Connector at index 3
Type [@offset 45030]: DisplayPort (10)
Encoder [@offset 45034]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
i2cid [@offset 45187]: 0x92, OSX senseid: 0x3
Connector at index 4
Type [@offset 45040]: VGA (1)
Encoder [@offset 45044]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
i2cid [@offset 45214]: 0x97, OSX senseid: 0x8




Detected:
Posted Image

Attached Files



#42
Gorbush

Gorbush

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Really interesting behaviour:

It changes from boot - to - boot : every time there is a different distance between swapped columns - some times it is 1 pixel, sometimes it is three pixels, and once -
ITS NORMAL .... but it's seldom event... :|

Now i got it work well - and in fear about next reboot....

By the way - if connected to the doc station - it disables notebook VGA output - and moves it to the docking VGA... loosing the acceleration... :wallbash:

#43
Kvashir

Kvashir

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi, great work!

I've the same card but with 1GB Ram + 6620G 512MB card (AMD LLANO) Do you think could it works?

#44
Gorbush

Gorbush

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Who knowns...
Now i'm trying to get it work stable - replacing some bits.... but without any success..
At least i can log in and use another desktop on secondary monitor with acceleration... :-)

#45
HackMan85

HackMan85

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:napoli
  • Interests:Computer e sapere informatico.
hello guys, these days I installed on my asus Mountain lion retail x54hy with ati 6470m and in the path in S / L / And we are dedicated to the series new kext hd 6000 and also to the framebuffer, but also I can not see the internal display how it should work, plugging the vga or the hdmi and enabling GraphicsEnabler external monitors work fine but the inside is black, but if i disable the boot graphicsEnabler recognize my video card but the same as "AGPM controller", since I am not an expert on kext I can not change how I should but I am sure that with these new kext someone with some experience will be able to resolve this situation, I am not an expert in January we lose hours, not a programmer but I have made ​​several attempts with the file of my monitor with my inject edid but I think that both the internal display.

#46
HackMan85

HackMan85

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:napoli
  • Interests:Computer e sapere informatico.
Hello, I have an idea, but since i have a mac that activates gmux swith and video cards such as ours are secondary because in case of intensive use are activated is not that they must find a way to switch it? I without any modifications whatsoever to any active file GraphicsEnabler and connect the monitor turns off completely and if you deadlift, you should not work on this? I gave my id 0x67601002 20011043 subsystemid Ermac and added to my data and Enoch did not work, I think that is the problem.

#47
Jacksoft

Jacksoft

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Hi all! Same issue here with an HD5650M on a Vaio VPCEB4C5E, but...

In these days I've tryied many and many personality to try to fix my LVDS that not show. I've fixed the VGA and the HDMI, but sometimes if I modify some LVDS bits VGA does not work anymore...

Well, usually I connect througt the HDMI a Sansui TV. With this, when work, I can repatch the AtiController5000.kext and retry again...
Today I had to move my notebook in another place, where I have an LG M2362D. Connected to HDMI, powered on and... TADAAAAANN!!! Internal LVDS works!!!
Rebooted two-three times and it works! But HDMI not.
In monitor settings OS X recognize the LG, but on it there's "No Signal".

Isn't that bad, but I can't trasport with me the LG everytime :|

Here's the binpatch!

Original Eulemur Framebuffer:
04 00 00 00 14 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 01 02 01 04
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 71 00 00 12 04 04 02
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 10 00 01

Patched:
02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 90 01 00 00 10 00 00 07
00 08 00 00 04 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 11 02 04 05
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 10 01 01


More info:
- I'm using Chameleon by Enoch rev.2042.
- By decoding the VBIOS my LVDS does not have a SenseID.
- I dumped the EDID information of the LVDS with a tool on Windows 7 and injected into the right DisplayProduct, but didn't helped.
- Firstly, with the Sansui TV, in IORegistryExplorer, The Framebuffer0 was of the LVDS, Framebuffer1 of the HDMI and Framebuffer2 of the VGA. Now, with the LG connected on the HDMI, Framebuffer0 is the HDMI, Framebuffer1 is LVDS (but still not recognized???) and Framebuffer3 is the VGA.
- If I unplug the HDMI the LVDS goes black and won't turn back if I replug, but the screen appear "blocky" on the LG. I have only to reboot.

EDIT:
- By swapping the LVCD personality with the HDMI I have the same result, but by unplugging and replugging the HDMI I have this affects:
Good screen -> Screen with some vertical lines -> Screen seem a 3D TV (image doubled) -> Black Screen -> Screen seem a 3D TV (image doubled) -> Screen with some vertical lines -> Good Screen
I'm making other tests... Uff!!!
- With moninfo, on Windows 7, I've found somethin strange. Take a look at this screenshot: http://i45.tinypic.com/2hxsltv.png
The GSM5758 is the LG M2362D connected though the HDMI, but is OFF! He read it has active, and the LVDS (MS_0025) not, but works because I'm writing from it.
I think the VBIOS was written from some monkeys... I have to try to use a VBIOS from an equivalent card, using AtiROM flag active... °_°

EDIT2: Hot news! On mine machine (I think also for others) the EDID is stored in the VBIOS!!!
I've dumped the VBIOS with Linux, and have some bytes different from the dump made with Everest/Aida64. So I've found a tool that can decompile totally the Ati/ATOM VBIOS (AtomDis), and by analizyng the results I've found a "LVDS_Info", and tadaaan! In that pack of bytes there's the EDID found thougt Windows! But is much longer and I'll try to test with this!
Yeah... One day lost to dump the EDID from the monitor EEPROM's, and I've found that is in the VBIOS... -__-

Check the screenshot: http://i50.tinypic.com/auljm.png

(Sorry for bad english... :( )

#48
Tauio111

Tauio111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia
Hello,
I'm using an ASUS K54LY laptop (i3 2330m, 4gb ddr3, 6470m) and somehow managed to get my 6470m to run with full acceleration, full resolution(1440x900@75hz) and QE/CI, but the problem is that it only outputs onto the VGA screen, the LVDS is dead.
I have no way of extracting the ATI rom, all the tools fail at this.

#49
DavidRocha

DavidRocha

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
How you managed to get the ATOM BIOS Rom? I have the same board, but my notebook is Dell.

#50
macsane123

macsane123

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
hey all
i found the if ati 6 series and the lvds senseid is 7,we got a black screen,is it right?
and any good news for this problem?

#51
Tauio111

Tauio111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia
@snow85 Was that ur rom u posted in some other thread? because it seems to say Asus K53LY in the decoder. This is what I get when I decode Snow85's rom with redsock_bios_decoder:
Asus K53LY SEYMOUR M2 XT DDR3											  
Subsystem Vendor ID: 1043
	   Subsystem ID: 2001
Object Header Structure Size: 199
Connector Object Table Offset: 34
Router Object Table Offset: 0
Encoder Object Table Offset: 99
Display Path Table Offset: 12
Connector Object Id [14] which is [LVDS]
encoder obj id [0x1e] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY (osx txmit 0x10 [duallink 0x0] enc 0x0)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [12] which is [HDMI_TYPE_A]
encoder obj id [0x20] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (osx txmit 0x21 [duallink 0x1] enc 0x3)] linkb: true
Connector Object Id [5] which is [VGA]
encoder obj id [0x15] which is [INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (osx txmit 0x00 enc 0x10?)] linkb: false
And with radeon_bios_decode:
ATOM BIOS Rom:
SubsystemVendorID: 0x1043 SubsystemID: 0x2001
IOBaseAddress: 0xd000
Filename: k53y1220.kep
BIOS Bootup Message:
Asus K53LY SEYMOUR M2 XT DDR3											  
PCI ID: 1002:6760
Connector at index 0
Type [@offset 44826]: LVDS (7)
Encoder [@offset 44830]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)
i2cid [@offset 44900]: 0x96, OSX senseid: 0x7
Connector at index 1
Type [@offset 44836]: HDMI-A (11)
Encoder [@offset 44840]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
i2cid [@offset 44923]: 0x91, OSX senseid: 0x2
Connector at index 2
Type [@offset 44846]: VGA (1)
Encoder [@offset 44850]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
i2cid [@offset 44950]: 0x97, OSX senseid: 0x8
What do i do with these values now?
Edit: patched the LVDS with
0200 0000 4000 0000 0901 0000 2001 0007
in ATI6000Controller, still doesnt work, shows up as 2 vga screens are connected, both same models with same resolution.

#52
DavidRocha

DavidRocha

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
How to extract the rom this video card from ATI? I use and the ATIWInflash and give me an error:
"bios reading not supported on this device"

#53
Jacksoft

Jacksoft

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
You can use Aida64 to dump the VBIOS: Just open Aida64, right click on the statusbar, Video Debug -> Video BIOS Dump.
Or use Linux, this should work: http://smackerelofop...dump-video.html

EDIT:
By the way, there's my VBIOS disasm: https://dl.dropbox.c...5650_disasm.txt
You can search for LVDS_Info. I hope that can halp to fix my problem :(

#54
DavidRocha

DavidRocha

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
This VBIOS had extracted before but did not know if it was really the rom on my ATI. How do I to know? Extracts a by linux (Ubuntu 12.04 - Live CD) and another by AIDA64. I played in RBE and gave NO information on my video card.
https://www.dropbox....1226n/vbios.rom

#55
Jacksoft

Jacksoft

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
It's the VBIOS of the Intel Integrated VGA (Intel®Sandybridge Mobile PCI Accelerated SVGA BIOS).
Maybe you have a switchable graphic card?

#56
Tauio111

Tauio111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia
Patched Pithecia with
0200 0000 4000 0000 0901 0000 1000 0007
and
0200 0000 0001 0000 0901 0000 1000 0007
It doesnt seem to have any effect. What am I missing?

Should I find another framebuffer? I've got LVDS+HDMI+VGA

#57
DavidRocha

DavidRocha

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
I have the ATI 6470M, but I can not extract it, takes a lot to try to inject information at system boot.

#58
Tauio111

Tauio111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia

I have the ATI 6470M, but I can not extract it, takes a lot to try to inject information at system boot.

Can you disable the Intel HD in bios? If you can then boot into windows with it disabled and use aida64 for getting the vbios

#59
DavidRocha

DavidRocha

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
There is the option to disable intel hd in bios!

#60
Tauio111

Tauio111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia

There is the option to disable intel hd in bios!

Tried uninstalling the intel HD drivers?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy