Jump to content

What have you learned?


  • Please log in to reply
86 replies to this topic

#61
iDarbert

iDarbert

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 176 posts

It needs to take backups, and that slows down your mac a tiny bit i find.

Yes, HDD usage slows down the machine sensibly

And the fact it puts Volumes.backupdb or whatever folder on all Volumes, even the ones you opt-out of is so annoying.

That's odd, mine doesn't - it creates a ComputerName.backupdb in the Backup Drive only.

Also, a very nice improvement is that Leopard takes about 3 minutes to install. Literally. I'm not sure if this is just a developer preview thing or what, but it's nice.

Mine took much longer - 10-15 minutes at least.

Another new thing is when you are installing something, at the end it makes a little 'ding ding ding' sound like iTunes does when your converting songs for example.

Yeah, that's nice - but you can be sure lots people will find it annoying...

I actually got this off Rapidshare, no torrenting involved ;)

-tj

Lucky you, but now RS won't let you download for the next 567hours I think :P

#62
noahplm

noahplm

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

And - as I upgraded my Tiger installation I have no way of checking whether this was in Tiger too, but if you press Apple + Alt whilst in Expose, it shows all the titles for all the windows. Wish I could make that default.


just Alt does it

#63
Stadsport

Stadsport

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts

Disk Utility offre maintenant tout un tas d'options pour la cration d'un image de disque sans avoir a passer par la ligne de commande ^_^

Sorry if my french is too rusty but for those who don't speak it,
"Disk Utility now has options to create disc images without having to use command lines"

#64
rollcage

rollcage

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,169 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:That way

And - as I upgraded my Tiger installation I have no way of checking whether this was in Tiger too, but if you press Apple + Alt whilst in Expose, it shows all the titles for all the windows. Wish I could make that default.


that must be a new feature cause i can't get it to work in tiger. nice find :D

#65
Numberzz

Numberzz

    Resident iPhone Expert

  • Retired
  • 3,452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco
Look, in 9A283 it has a host of new features including:
Basic Editing in Preview
A "Sleep function that saves all contents in memory and uses almost no power.
And More.
http://macosrumors.com/20061013-1A.php

#66
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,900 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
that whole 'sleep mode' thing macrumors claimed to have 'found'.. its been part of the mac experience since the last generation of PowerBooks, and OS 10.4.3, and is called Safe Sleep. ALL intel macs can do it already.

by default it only happens during normal sleep if the reserve power runs out, or you can use this widget to force it to happen at any time

macrumors is just lame. :) i'm still waiting for the 'macbook thin' and the 'imac gamers edition' which they claimed were just around the corner...

#67
aliquis

aliquis

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts

Sorry, Kazuran - I didn't see your post until now. Images and videos are fine. :spam: We just had to close the other thread since Apple tends to prosecute those who share files (or facilitate their sharing).

Shares what files and how?

#68
Numberzz

Numberzz

    Resident iPhone Expert

  • Retired
  • 3,452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco
Sorry if this is already mentioned. But the Spotlight application in Leopard works in Tiger.

#69
esmith1977

esmith1977

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
Do Nvidia cards have Rotation Support in Leopard?

#70
Adrian Fogge

Adrian Fogge

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 794 posts
Not necissarily "rotation" support, but they do have the ability to specify resolutions such as 720x1024 which would in effect be a rotation but limited to 90 degrees clockwise.

#71
Numberzz

Numberzz

    Resident iPhone Expert

  • Retired
  • 3,452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco
I just saw this, but there is a server widget in dashboard. I dont have a server, so i dont actually know ow it looks. It is the black widget on the right. I also want to say that apple's weather widget is very bad. It is way colder(37). It has been cold in the bay area lately.

Attached Files



#72
appleguru

appleguru

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Would someone who has the leapord preview installed please email me the "a2dp agent" from System --> Library --> Core Services?

appleguru [at] appleguru.org

#73
odedia

odedia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

It looks like localization works completely now.

Specifically, now in the International section of System Preferences, I can set EVERYTHING to Arabic!
Now, that is impressive that we have an OS that actually works with Right-to-Left input and work immediately across the board.

Either way, it is much better than Microsoft's Arabic implementation, in which you only have a few menu options translated, even in Vista.

While folders are still named the same thing, it looks like they will work with Arabic characters for filenames and paths, including changing /Users to /‏المستخدم

The only problem that I have run into is that the Text-to-Speech system 100% does not work with Non-latin languages.
(Think crash)

Apple is set to take a major chunk of the non-english speakers or multilanguage users with this enhancement!

مبروك, ‏تهنئة



Sadly, this is NOT the case with Hebrew. Although Arabic and Hebrew are both right-to-left langauges, Hebrew is NOT supported (non of the menus is translated), and things start to get messed up once Hebrew is the leading language. For example: spotlight can't find anything! I type "d" and get ONE result!

This is really a shame. It's so easy to implement once Arabic is there.

#74
odedia

odedia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
Setting up a fax machine to be your bluetooth-enabled cell phone is VERY easy now. It used to be incredibly hard on Tiger, having to hunt down the driver somewhere in the file system - and for me, it still didn't work at all.

Now in leopard, it's just there in the Fax dialog settings. And I can actually see my cellphone trying to dial, although I couldn't send a fax but I think that's because the network doesn't support it.

Edited by odedia, 16 February 2007 - 09:35 PM.


#75
Adrian Fogge

Adrian Fogge

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 794 posts
Learned that Apple is no longer interested in following the schedule that they have used for the past few years in releasing developer seeds.

Now we can have no idea when to expect new builds.

#76
odedia

odedia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
I noticed that when using fast user switching, you no longer have that cube rotating effect. I only get a fade-to-black effect.

Could this be one of those "hidden features"? I doube they'll change such a cool feature to something so lame for no reason.

Also, I found a serious bug: When returning to the first account, I had the other account's applications in my dock!

#77
isn Inget

isn Inget

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Noticed in the Desktop Background setting u can select a photoalbum from iPhoto and set it to change the background every x mins and also randomize the order. duno if this was there before but i just noticed it and its pretty sweet built in.

a very useful thing is the fact that spotlight now finds apps... dont need to go lookin to the applications folder any more. cmd-space and start typin the name and it comes up.

also aMsn works fine for me.

biggest anoyance is no 2 finger tap for right click on th macbook. have to ctrl-click all the time.....



The two-finger right click its just deactivated :angel:, just hit mousesettings in System settings and then activate it...

#78
brandon0104

brandon0104

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
Has anyone else noticed that there is no longer a break in the dock between your apps and the trash can?
http://www.apple.com...es/desktop.html

#79
skanero

skanero

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santiago, Chile
i've learned that cover flow runs pretty smoth now, and that my machine needs more ram.

#80
turpentine

turpentine

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts

Has anyone else noticed that there is no longer a break in the dock between your apps and the trash can?
http://www.apple.com...es/desktop.html

no break on the dock, but there is space.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy