Jump to content

Asus EEE 1215N


  • Please log in to reply
248 replies to this topic

#181
Tsubako

Tsubako

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Fellows, any news regarding ION2?

#182
stradfred

stradfred

     Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts
Hi all and thx for this topic.

I try to install Sl on my eeepc 1215N but get a kernel (PCI Configuration beginb) or restart on a black screen.

If you have please a correct full solution for asus on 10.6.8 or Lion osx ?

Thanx in advance and sorry for my little english :D

#183
mrd752002

mrd752002

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts

Hi all and thx for this topic.

I try to install Sl on my eeepc 1215N but get a kernel (PCI Configuration beginb) or restart on a black screen.

If you have please a correct full solution for asus on 10.6.8 or Lion osx ?

Thanx in advance and sorry for my little english :)



friend,
please visit this blog, this say's about 10.6.8 on asus, but i haven't tried it yet.

http://prasys.info/2...nd-intel-atoms/

#184
tech4me

tech4me

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz, Austria

friend,
please visit this blog, this say's about 10.6.8 on asus, but i haven't tried it yet.

http://prasys.info/2...nd-intel-atoms/



>>> I can tell you: 10.6.8 on asus 1215n is no problem, you only have to change two kexts in S/L/E to the previous versions of 10.6.7: AppleACPIPlatform.kext and IOPCIFamily.kext. That's all.

But I have other outstanding problems and ask all your specialists for help:
I can't manage to get a proper battery icon and battery management, the second weird thing is sleep mode!!?? Are there any solutions I can try, I used the Extras-Folder by The_Hawks (thank you very much for that!!).
Is there a possibility to check the right function of the graphics?

Thanks for your help!

#185
NightDemon

NightDemon

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
no news to lion?

#186
ktz

ktz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
Any news with GMA (QE/CI) on 1215n?

#187
balazsnikov

balazsnikov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

1651797[/url]']
Hi,

This boot doesn't work for me. Grey screen. Only boots with "-x" or ignoring kextcaches.

Posted Image

Nvidia ION seems to work (gfx string extracting 1215N ION ROM) but i think that without igp intel running is useless.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>PciRoot(0x1)/Pci(0x1c,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
	<dict>
		<key>@0,compatible</key>
		<string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
		<key>@0,device_type</key>
		<string>display</string>
		<key>@0,name</key>
		<string>NVDA,Display-A</string>
		<key>@1,compatible</key>
		<string>NVDA,NVMac</string>
		<key>@1,device_type</key>
		<string>display</string>
		<key>@1,name</key>
		<string>NVDA,Display-B</string>
		<key>NVCAP</key>
		<data>
		BAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABwAAAAA=
		</data>
		<key>NVPM</key>
		<data>
		AQAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
		</data>
		<key>VRAM,totalsize</key>
		<string>0x20000000</string>
		<key>device_type</key>
		<string>NVDA,Parent</string>
		<key>model</key>
		<string>NVIDIA ION</string>
		<key>name</key>
		<string>display</string>
		<key>rom-revision</key>
		<string>10.F7.90.22.E0</string>
	</dict>
</dict>
</plist>

com.apple.Boot.plist:
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>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</string>
</dict>

Any ideas?
Sorry for my English.


I can just hope that you're still reading this topic sometimes...Well did you got qe/ci when nvidia works? If yes how you did it? I've inserted the code of your Com.apple.boot.plist but I just have a grey screen on boot...

#188
debaillon

debaillon

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

I can just hope that you're still reading this topic sometimes...Well did you got qe/ci when nvidia works? If yes how you did it? I've inserted the code of your Com.apple.boot.plist but I just have a grey screen on boot...


Has anyone seen this post yet?
http://www.tonymacx8...ic.php?p=180195

The Jetway hardware seems really close to what we're working with.

#189
Emre SUMENGEN

Emre SUMENGEN

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Void

Has anyone seen this post yet?
http://www.tonymacx8...ic.php?p=180195

The Jetway hardware seems really close to what we're working with.


The post at Tonymac is mine, and I'd be happy to help, if I can...

(I'm trying to get it working with 4Gigs of ram, under Lion or Snow Leopard now, though...)

#190
debaillon

debaillon

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

The post at Tonymac is mine, and I'd be happy to help, if I can...

(I'm trying to get it working with 4Gigs of ram, under Lion or Snow Leopard now, though...)


Did you get the 64-bit kernel working on 10.6.8 ?
The Atom D525 is a 64-bit CPU. How about Q/E under Snow Leopard?

#191
Emre SUMENGEN

Emre SUMENGEN

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Void

Did you get the 64-bit kernel working on 10.6.8 ?
The Atom D525 is a 64-bit CPU. How about Q/E under Snow Leopard?


As my post/topic (@TonyMac) shows, I've got Lion running on the Jetway right now (with only sound as "not-working", or partially working with VoodooHDA 0.2.1). I have been trying to get SL running on it for a while, but couldn't do much actually. (The reason for me trying SL is that with Lion, I get stuck at [PCI Configuration Begin] with 4Gigs of ram and can't get past it no matter what I try. I'm giving SL a shot, to see if I can use all the ram I have.)

So, unfortunately no.

Till now, I could start the installer (with arch=x86_64) in safe mode and do the installation. But the installed system does not really boot. It gets stuck with a kernel panic "No HPETs available CPU(s) configured incorrectly"...

This is all I have right now.

By the way, I've tried;
1) EmpireEFI Atom 10.8.5 + retail 10.6.0 (and 10.6.3)
2) EmpireEFI Atom 10.8.5 and retail 10.6.0/10.6.3 with respective TEA/atom kernel 10.3.0/10.6.0
3) Chameleon 2.1RC with retail 10.6.0/10.6.3 (on USB, dumped with disk utility) and Atom kernel
4) Chimera 1.6.0 with retail 10.6.0/10.6.3 (on USB, dumped with disk utility) and Atom kernel

I either get a reboot right after "Starting Darwin" (when the display tries to switch to graphics mode, on verbose) -usually if I use arch=i386- or get a KP just like I said above -usually with arch=x86_64 and using an 64bit TEA/atom kernel.

So, I can't report about QE/CI on SL, but under Lion all work ok. Transparent menubar works, Frontrow (enabled with another hack :P) and Boxee works real fine and OpenGL benchmarks work too.

#192
balazsnikov

balazsnikov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

As my post/topic (@TonyMac) shows, I've got Lion running on the Jetway right now (with only sound as "not-working", or partially working with VoodooHDA 0.2.1). I have been trying to get SL running on it for a while, but couldn't do much actually. (The reason for me trying SL is that with Lion, I get stuck at [PCI Configuration Begin] with 4Gigs of ram and can't get past it no matter what I try. I'm giving SL a shot, to see if I can use all the ram I have.)
...
So, I can't report about QE/CI on SL, but under Lion all work ok. Transparent menubar works, Frontrow (enabled with another hack :P) and Boxee works real fine and OpenGL benchmarks work too.

What do you mean with "partially working"? And with 2gb of ram lion works good with qe/ci? If yes can you tell me what did you used to make it work so I can test it on 1215n. Thanks :)

#193
Emre SUMENGEN

Emre SUMENGEN

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Void

What do you mean with "partially working"? And with 2gb of ram lion works good with qe/ci? If yes can you tell me what did you used to make it work so I can test it on 1215n. Thanks :)

Partially working means, I can get audio over HDMI (well, it's a boxee/frontrow box) but sometimes it cracks, and somewhat doesn't work with my new Samsung LED, but weird enough works very fine with the old Datron LCD (both on HDMI, with the same cable)... And, recording devices don't work, no mic currently.

Lion works very well with 2Gigs, no lags or anything whatsoever. (Ok, there might be some lags while playing a complex scene on a 1080p video, but I doubt that it's something related to ram.)

I just followed the guide Nozyczek provided for a similar board. You can find his guides at http://sites.google.com/site/nozyczek ...

Then I added ethernet, wireless and sound kexts, and upgraded to Chimera 1.6.0 to get Facetime+Appstore working. (I'm using a Logitech USB camera).

#194
balazsnikov

balazsnikov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Partially working means, I can get audio over HDMI (well, it's a boxee/frontrow box) but sometimes it cracks, and somewhat doesn't work with my new Samsung LED, but weird enough works very fine with the old Datron LCD (both on HDMI, with the same cable)... And, recording devices don't work, no mic currently.

Lion works very well with 2Gigs, no lags or anything whatsoever. (Ok, there might be some lags while playing a complex scene on a 1080p video, but I doubt that it's something related to ram.)

I just followed the guide Nozyczek provided for a similar board. You can find his guides at http://sites.google.com/site/nozyczek ...

Then I added ethernet, wireless and sound kexts, and upgraded to Chimera 1.6.0 to get Facetime+Appstore working. (I'm using a Logitech USB camera).


ok i'll try this soon :) Have you tested the VGA cable? My tv is pretty old and it has only 1 hdmi input and only for image but if the headphone jack works there's no problem :P

#195
balazsnikov

balazsnikov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
I've tried the method for the jetway lion installs smoothly I just have deleted the dsdt so it can boot but I think that the ion 2 works on the jetway thanks to the dsdt...On the asus I have a dsdt for hybrid graphics and I've read that Linux users must run a script to switch graphics (I'll post links) so if we can run these scripts on os x is it possible to make ion work?

#196
Emre SUMENGEN

Emre SUMENGEN

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Void

ok i'll try this soon :) Have you tested the VGA cable? My tv is pretty old and it has only 1 hdmi input and only for image but if the headphone jack works there's no problem :)


Sorry I missed this :)

The Jetway doesn't have a VGA-out, only HDMI and DVI. But I have tried DVI with a DVI-to-VGA converter into my VGA monitor, and it works all fine.

Haven't tried the onboard sound, except from Nvidia's "sound over HDMI", as I'm using this with my HDTV... Sorry about that.

I've tried the method for the jetway lion installs smoothly I just have deleted the dsdt so it can boot but I think that the ion 2 works on the jetway thanks to the dsdt...On the asus I have a dsdt for hybrid graphics and I've read that Linux users must run a script to switch graphics (I'll post links) so if we can run these scripts on os x is it possible to make ion work?


Hmmm, I honestly don't know much about the ASUS (hybrid graphics and all)... But, I can say my Jetway's stock DSDT (which I obtained using an Ubuntu live-cd) worked as well... So the DSDT that's been included in the guide might not be "a necessity". Maybe you can just drop in your own stock DSDT and see if it works?

By the way, I've just finished installing SL 10.6.3 on the Jetway (using iAtkos S3 v2). I did install Chameleon 2.1RC (dunno which RC version, 16xx I guess) and it works. I believe I have some power management issues (fan spins up and blows all the time) and haven't tacked wireless yet.

And, I still have the issue with sound... A weird issue indeed: It works with the Datron LCD, but doesn't work at all with the new Samsung LED SmartTV (UE55D6500)... Sigh :o

By the way, SL can utilize the whole 4Gigs... Nice. And full QE/CI, of course... Plex, Boxee and Front Row is a blaze. It can even run full 1080p videos, with negligible frame loss/choppiness.

#197
balazsnikov

balazsnikov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Sorry I missed this :)

The Jetway doesn't have a VGA-out, only HDMI and DVI. But I have tried DVI with a DVI-to-VGA converter into my VGA monitor, and it works all fine.

Haven't tried the onboard sound, except from Nvidia's "sound over HDMI", as I'm using this with my HDTV... Sorry about that.



Hmmm, I honestly don't know much about the ASUS (hybrid graphics and all)... But, I can say my Jetway's stock DSDT (which I obtained using an Ubuntu live-cd) worked as well... So the DSDT that's been included in the guide might not be "a necessity". Maybe you can just drop in your own stock DSDT and see if it works?

By the way, I've just finished installing SL 10.6.3 on the Jetway (using iAtkos S3 v2). I did install Chameleon 2.1RC (dunno which RC version, 16xx I guess) and it works. I believe I have some power management issues (fan spins up and blows all the time) and haven't tacked wireless yet.

And, I still have the issue with sound... A weird issue indeed: It works with the Datron LCD, but doesn't work at all with the new Samsung LED SmartTV (UE55D6500)... Sigh ;)

By the way, SL can utilize the whole 4Gigs... Nice. And full QE/CI, of course... Plex, Boxee and Front Row is a blaze. It can even run full 1080p videos, with negligible frame loss/choppiness.

Ok, I've boot without the DSDT now. Everything is fine but no QE/CI and sleep both on SL and Lion... I also can't set the brightness of the screen. Can you boot without the DSDT with your Jetway? I don't now how the Jetway works but I know that Ion 2 from the 1215n isn't connected to the internal screen, it only has the hdmi out(I've also tested it but id didn't worked).

#198
Emre SUMENGEN

Emre SUMENGEN

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Void

Ok, I've boot without the DSDT now. Everything is fine but no QE/CI and sleep both on SL and Lion... I also can't set the brightness of the screen. Can you boot without the DSDT with your Jetway? I don't now how the Jetway works but I know that Ion 2 from the 1215n isn't connected to the internal screen, it only has the hdmi out(I've also tested it but id didn't worked).


Well, my Jetway is a minitop, which means it doesn't have an internal display. So, I honestly can't say much about that. But, yes i can boot without the dsdt, as far as I can remember. (At least it was so, with Lion. Didn't really try it with SL...I'm trying to work out the wireless WPA/WPA2 issue currently.)

#199
balazsnikov

balazsnikov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Did you got QE/CI without the DSDT, I forgit to ask it...

#200
debaillon

debaillon

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Did you got QE/CI without the DSDT, I forgit to ask it...


Can you work up a quick install guide if you get QE/CI working on 10.6.8 ?
I've got 10.6.3 up-and-running using iAtkos S3 v2 (then upgraded with the 10.6.8 legacy kernel.)
Sound works (with static), wireless works, haven't tried Ethernet, HDMI or sleep.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy