Jump to content

Chameleon 2.4svn Official PKG Installer

Bootloader Chameleon

  • Please log in to reply
4199 replies to this topic

#1581
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary
Thank you for the answer :D (btw I have aty,bin_image in IORegistryExplorer without any injecting, so no ge=yes, and no aty,bin_image in dsdt)

#1582
madmodmike

madmodmike

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
In my case, I've no problem at all with GE=Yes (the card works perfectly under ML, including OpenCL/CUDA), it's just an issue about the Chameleon resolution, locked to the maximum available by my vesa tables, so I suppose doing the DSDT stuff won't improve my situation, am I right?

#1583
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
DSDT won't load until after the Cham GUI when boot HD has been chosen. Cham's Resolution module and/or specifying res via org.c.b.plist are options if you haven't tried both already, or maybe some other VESA voodoo I don't know about/never really looked into (you don't learn some things until you have a reason too). Good luck! BTW, boot time (after boot drive chosen) is faster with GUI disabled :) (at least it is when also booting verbose, haven't booted without verbose enabled in years, so maybe boot only slower going GUI>verbose?)

#1584
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 706 posts
  • Gender:Male

In my case, I've no problem at all with GE=Yes (the card works perfectly under ML, including OpenCL/CUDA), it's just an issue about the Chameleon resolution, locked to the maximum available by my vesa tables, so I suppose doing the DSDT stuff won't improve my situation, am I right?

If you prescribe VideoBios to DSDT as I talk to you. You will be able to get rid of from GraphicsEnable=Yes. And will get nessessary resolution to you. And perhaps
It will give little advantage as "Display Sleep".(see it in Power Saver)
Only VideoBios in DSDT could start Display sleep up on my laptop.

#1585
madmodmike

madmodmike

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
I understand, but I've no problem at all with GraphicsEnabler, my only issue at the moment is to get chameleon (and therefore, the OSX loading screen with the spinning wheel) displayed at full 1920x1080, just like Clover does with PatchVBiosBytes :)

#1586
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary
I'm in the exact same situation as madmodmike. (I used ge=yes before, now using it with dsdt inject.)

#1587
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 706 posts
  • Gender:Male

I understand, but I've no problem at all with GraphicsEnabler, my only issue at the moment is to get chameleon (and therefore, the OSX loading screen with the spinning wheel) displayed at full 1920x1080, just like Clover does with PatchVBiosBytes :)

Only if your card will be injected by DSDT(VideoBios), you will receive full-resolution at Chamelion. There is no another solution.

#1588
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary
I injected vbios(aty,bin_image) by DSDT and still no full resolution at chameleon/boot screen. Nothing changed. (Radeonmonitor reports it's injected so I didn't make mistake.)

Edit: tried with UseAtiROM via boot.plist with properly named rom file, I even patched the rom file and modified the 1920x1440 vesa resolution in it to 1920x1080, but still no luck with the boot screen resolution. (I tried the resolution modifing with DSDT aty,bin_image too)

It looks like the card's vbios contains vesa resolutions that not supported by the card. Is that possible?

#1589
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 706 posts
  • Gender:Male

I injected vbios(aty,bin_image) by DSDT and still no full resolution at chameleon/boot screen. Nothing changed. (Radeonmonitor reports it's injected so I didn't make mistake.)

Edit: tried with UseAtiROM via boot.plist with properly named rom file, I even patched the rom file and modified the 1920x1440 vesa resolution in it to 1920x1080, but still no luck with the boot screen resolution. (I tried the resolution modifing with DSDT aty,bin_image too)

It looks like the card's vbios contains vesa resolutions that not supported by the card. Is that possible?

Maybe you have Extra functions which spend the RAM on. That's about it!
Look at mine, I have only USBBusFix=Yes.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>DSDT</key>
<string>/DSDT.aml</string>
<key>Hide Partition</key>
<string>hd(1,1) hd(1,2) "Files" "Acer"</string>
<key>Rename Partition</key>
<string>"1082" MountainLion ;"SYSTEM RESERVED" Windows8</string>
<key>SMBIOS</key>
<string>/Extra/smbios.plist</string>
<key>Theme</key>
<string>MountainLion</string>
<key>USBBusFix</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
</plist>


#1590
Il Francy MacPc

Il Francy MacPc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:nowhere
2189 trunk

Chameleon Svn Change Log

Get the latest compiled Chameleon at the new 'Downloads' area on InsanelyMac

#1591
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary

Maybe you have Extra functions which spend the RAM on. That's about it!
Look at mine, I have only USBBusFix=Yes.

...

I don't really understand what do you mean by that, but at the end of all I have this in boot plist:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>GUI</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1680x1050x32</string>
<key>Quiet Boot</key>
<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
</plist>
(GUI=No is for faster bootloading, because I use Quiet Boot so I don't need any gui images to be loaded)

Made an apple logo png image with compressed width, set 1680x1050 to boot screen, and now only the spinner stretched. Atleast it's better than before :)

#1592
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 706 posts
  • Gender:Male

I don't really understand what do you mean by that, but at the end of all I have this in boot plist:

When I was upgrading my system to 10.8.3 I receive an error with GraphicEnabler=Yes called "Memory allocation... and so on"
Even with disabled theme. Although I didn't have this one(mistake) before. But I didn't go deep into deeply.
Had upgraded, with XPC and VBioS which placed in DSDT, calmly.
Hence I made supposition that Chameleon theme and his keys waste memory.(I can be wrong here)


#1593
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 706 posts
  • Gender:Male
Does anybody know chameleon has the key "slide=0"?

#1594
ErmaC

ErmaC

    127.0.0.1

  • Supervisors
  • 5,183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canary Islands

Does anybody know chameleon has the key "slide=0"?


What you mean with key?
If you mean a "Kernel Flag" you can add it w/o problem like npci=0x2000, npci=0x3000, darkwake=0, debug=0x100, debug=0x144
elsewhere until now for what I know this "key" is not present (is not coded in the source code).

Fabio

#1595
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 706 posts
  • Gender:Male

What you mean with key?
If you mean a "Kernel Flag" you can add it w/o problem like npci=0x2000, npci=0x3000, darkwake=0, debug=0x100, debug=0x144
elsewhere until now for what I know this "key" is not present (is not coded in the source code).

Fabio

Exactly. I asked this question just to satisfy my curiosity.
If this kernel flag exists at Chameleon as well, then what for is it needed to Chameleon?
The point is that this flag is necessary for some users who use Clover or XPC. Who has the problem with loading kernel out of GUI.
At the Chameleon I think this sort of things are impossible, right?

#1596
ErmaC

ErmaC

    127.0.0.1

  • Supervisors
  • 5,183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canary Islands

Exactly. I asked this question just to satisfy my curiosity.
If this kernel flag exists at Chameleon as well, then what for is it needed to Chameleon?
The point is that this flag is necessary for some users who use Clover or XPC. Who has the problem with loading kernel out of GUI.
At the Chameleon I think this sort of things are impossible, right?

Alex009988
You can simply.. try?
As I say in the previus post... XPC have this "flag" coded in the source? if not and works then is a Kernel parameter not a bootloader "trick"

Fabio

#1597
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 3,086 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany
Q: I buid an new disk. Prepared to have same volumes with same names as the old one.
Finder can handle such same named volumes.

As i tried to install Chameleon on it, it seams that the script has problem with that situation of same named volumes.
I can select the right volume in the install other ....
Script runs / installs, but at the middle cpu load goes to 90% and system stalled.
After that the old system volume was unbootable - i had to boot from other disk. The rights of old volume (main rights) got to none, means not eaven read rights.
I set the main rights (right click finder info on vol) back to normal. Boots again. That happens twice.

As i changed the new disk system volume name to be little different to the old disk system volume name, the install process on the new disk worked and also the old disk didnt get unbootable.

#1598
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,708 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

As i tried to install Chameleon on it, it seams that the script has problem with that situation of same named volumes.

Hi mitch_de
Yes, the Chameleon package installer scripts, right or wrongly, rely on volume names to identify the intended target. I would avoid using identical names for different volumes, as you may find other installers also fail if they also rely on volume names. In this situation I would recommend you install Chameleon manually.

Does anybody know chameleon has the key "slide=0"?

Hi Alex009988
AFAIK, the kernel flag stops the kernel loading into random high memory on each boot (see dmazar's post for more info). This is only required when booting Mountain Lion using an EFI boot manager (Clover/XPC) to load /System/Library/CoreServices/boot.efi. Chameleon works differently so it's not a requirement in this case.

#1599
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 706 posts
  • Gender:Male
Don't know whether Chameleon's develepers are aware of what with high resolution, namely 1920*1080 with any theme, GraphicsEnabler=yes doesn't work.
Some error "climbs out". I see something like that "Memory allocation error" and so forth.
Works only with 1336*768 and more exactly it worked. Because when I was upgrating my system to 10.8.3, I see this mistake even with disabled theme at chmeleon. Didn't look into what the problem was exactly because I didn't have time. And my Graphics is injected by dsdt.
Post Scriptim. While I was trying to have launched my Graphic by GraphicEnabler=Yes, I used short DSDT without injecter for it.
I don't care about it. But I thought about other users.
And it is desireble to solve this little inconvinience.
Thanks for attention! :)

#1600
rd8111

rd8111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hello,

Does anyone know why I have to set UseMemDetect=Yes for 10.7.5 retail Lion to properly indicate 16 GB Ram, 1600 MHz in the System Information | Hardware | Memory area? This is with the 2.2 Chameleon r2187 on a FX-8350. My sig has additional hardware details. I have added the memory details into smbios.plist and they are ignored. If booted without setting the flag yes, the System Information Memory section says, "There was a problem while gathering this information."

Thanks





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bootloader, Chameleon


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2016 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy