Jump to content

Chameleon 2.3svn Official PKG Installer & Binaries

Bootloader Chameleon

  • Please log in to reply
2622 replies to this topic

#1601
rd8111

rd8111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hello,

Does anyone know why I have to set UseMemDetect=Yes for 10.7.5 retail Lion to properly indicate 16 GB Ram, 1600 MHz in the System Information | Hardware | Memory area? This is with the 2.2 Chameleon r2187 on a FX-8350. My sig has additional hardware details. I have added the memory details into smbios.plist and they are ignored. If booted without setting the flag yes, the System Information Memory section says, "There was a problem while gathering this information."

Thanks

#1602
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
Today Clover make me very very angry.
Because he detects memory worse than Chameleon(but XPC make it better)
At the last version doesn't work keyboard and touchpad(1204)
But the worst thing is what it loads DSDT not always. In other words sometimes my system loads without DSDT.
At the Chameleon I've never seen such an abominable things.
I've returned my favorite Chameleon on account of his good and dependable work!
It goes without saying that Chameleon is the quickest bootloader in the world!

#1603
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
Can anybody correct memory at Chameleon.
I wish it would be something like this.
I see development of chameleon was decelerated.
Memory Slots:
  ECC: Disabled
BANK 0/DIMM0:
  Size: 4 GB
  Type: DDR3
  Speed: 1066 MHz
  Status: OK
  Manufacturer: Samsung
  Part Number: M471B5273BH1-CF8
  Serial Number: 0407080C00030600
BANK 0/DIMM1:
  Size: 4 GB
  Type: DDR3
  Speed: 1066 MHz
  Status: OK
  Manufacturer: Samsung
  Part Number: M471B5273BH1-CF8
  Serial Number: 0407080C0003050F
But now I see that Chameleon detects memory not quite correctly.
Memory Slots:
  ECC: Disabled
Bank 0/M1:
  Size: 4 GB
  Type: DDR3
  Speed: 1064 MHz
  Status: OK
  Manufacturer: Samsung
  Part Number: M471B5273BH1-CF8
  Serial Number: 478C035F
Bank 1/M2:
  Size: 4 GB
  Type: DDR3
  Speed: 1333 MHz
  Status: OK
  Manufacturer: N/A
  Part Number: N/A
  Serial Number: N/A
Bank 2/M3:
  Size: Empty
  Type: Empty
  Speed: Empty
  Status: Empty
  Manufacturer: Empty
  Part Number: Empty
  Serial Number: Empty
Bank 3/M4:
  Size: Empty
  Type: Empty
  Speed: Empty
  Status: Empty
  Manufacturer: Empty
  Part Number: Empty
  Serial Number: Empty


#1604
chuuey

chuuey

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Hm, how come i don't see my Mac's name in the sidebar or anywhere anymore? Used to work fine with earlier versions, like "{censored}'s Mac Pro". Seems to be a blank space now? It's cosmetic... But annoying ;)

#1605
D-an-W

D-an-W

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
System Preferences > Sharing > Computer Name ...is it blank?

#1606
chuuey

chuuey

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Whoa, it is, I guess I should add in something there? ;) Thanks ;)

#1607
davidm71

davidm71

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi,

I upgraded from 2.1 2064 to 2.2 2187 and got a KP immediately. Stalled out on an error message : 'Sata device checksum not found' or something like that. I reinstalled the older version and it works again and was able to install from 10.82 to 10.83 without problem. So if it aint broke I wont fix it but it has me wondering what could have gone wrong?

Thanks.

Notes: I had just cloned an existing partition to another drive from case sensitive to not-sensitive format. Maybe chameleon is tripping on that? Though it finds the SSDTs without problems.

My org.chameleon.Boot.plist:


<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>3</string>
<key>device-properties</key>
<string> ......................</string>


My smbios.plist:


<key>SMbiosvendor</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>SMbiosversion</key>
<string>IM121.88Z.0047.B0A.1104221555</string>
<key>SMboardproduct</key>
<string>Mac-942B59F58194171B</string>
<key>SMfamily</key>
<string>iMac</string>
<key>SMmanufacter</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>SMmanufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>SMmemspeed</key>
<string>1600</string>
<key>SMmemtype</key>
<string>24</string>
<key>SMproductname</key>
<string>iMac12,2</string>
<key>SMserial</key>
<string>C02FL2D5DHJP</string>

#1608
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,062 posts
  • Gender:Male
Not working for me with build: 2190

Complied the binaries from the projects page installed and still displaying as 2189. Tried the complied binaries here as well and same thing. This is on a fusion drive install.

The following is the terminal commands I am using after changing the directory to the compiled bootloader folder:


fdisk -f boot0 -u -y /dev/disk0

fdisk -f boot0 -u -y /dev/disk1

dd if=boot1h of=/dev/disk0s3

dd if=boot1h of=/dev/disk1s3


Ideas?


#1609
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
You forgot an r in rdisk?

I just pulled 2191 from svn, compiled and installed it. I use boot0md even though I never boot Windows with Chameleon, it's not even installed on the Windows drive. That's just how I roll.

./fdisk440 -f boot0md -u -y /dev/rdisk1
dd if=boot1h of=/dev/rdisk1s1
cp boot /Volumes/EFI

boot GUI shows r2191.

#1610
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,062 posts
  • Gender:Male

You forgot an r in rdisk?

I just pulled 2191 from svn, compiled and installed it. I use boot0md even though I never boot Windows with Chameleon, it's not even installed on the Windows drive. That's just how I roll.

./fdisk440 -f boot0md -u -y /dev/rdisk1
dd if=boot1h of=/dev/rdisk1s1
cp boot /Volumes/EFI

boot GUI shows r2191.


It helps if you copy Boot.... Dam fusion drive makes me for get things.

#1611
Deridjian

Deridjian

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
Is it rather safe to upgrade from 2.1 r2069 to this release?
And can I just use the .pkg installer or do I have to compile manually and install via Terminal to be on the safe side?
Never change a running system, I always get headaches doing so...

Thank you for any experiences!

#1612
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,062 posts
  • Gender:Male

Is it rather safe to upgrade from 2.1 r2069 to this release?
And can I just use the .pkg installer or do I have to compile manually and install via Terminal to be on the safe side?
Never change a running system, I always get headaches doing so...

Thank you for any experiences!


manually is what I

recommend.

#1613
DarwinX

DarwinX

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Is it rather safe to upgrade from 2.1 r2069 to this release?
And can I just use the .pkg installer or do I have to compile manually and install via Terminal to be on the safe side?
Never change a running system, I always get headaches doing so...

Thank you for any experiences!


Chameleon Wizard - Utility for Chameleon by Janek202

Attached File  Chameleon WizardV4.2.1.app.zip   1.56MB   30 downloads

#1614
LAbyOne

LAbyOne

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
@ Ermac

just installed this new release and its hanging on just after resolving all devices when you should being able to choose your startup partition it hangs on slash

tested on 2 machines same results (different hardware) 1st on i7 and 2nd quad all running 10.8.4 latest
back to 2189 all nice
installer log :
Chameleon installer log - Tue Apr 30 17:27:04 CEST 2013
Installer version: 2.2svn 2191
======================================================
/dev/disk0
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: GUID_partition_scheme *250.1 GB disk0
1: EFI 209.7 MB disk0s1
2: Apple_HFS Snow HD 249.7 GB disk0s2
/dev/disk1
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: FDisk_partition_scheme *1.0 TB disk1
1: Windows_NTFS DeeVeeX III 1.0 TB disk1s1
/dev/disk2
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: GUID_partition_scheme *2.0 TB disk2
1: EFI 209.7 MB disk2s1
2: Apple_HFS DeeVeeX II 2.0 TB disk2s2
/dev/disk3
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: GUID_partition_scheme *1.0 TB disk3
1: EFI 209.7 MB disk3s1
2: Apple_HFS MultiMedia 999.9 GB disk3s2
/dev/disk4
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: GUID_partition_scheme *500.1 GB disk4
1: EFI 209.7 MB disk4s1
2: Apple_HFS Mountain HD 499.8 GB disk4s2
/dev/disk5
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: GUID_partition_scheme *2.0 TB disk5
1: EFI 209.7 MB disk5s1
2: Apple_HFS DeeVeeX 2.0 TB disk5s2
/dev/disk6
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: FDisk_partition_scheme *16.2 GB disk6
1: DOS_FAT_32 SEIZE GO2 16.2 GB disk6s1
/dev/disk7
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: FDisk_partition_scheme *16.0 GB disk7
1: Windows_FAT_32 CORSAIR 16.0 GB disk7s1
======================================================
Backup Chameleon files
Backup stage2 file /Volumes/Mountain HD/boot to /Volumes/Mountain HD/Chameleon.Backups/2013-04-30-17h27/boot
Backing up /Volumes/Mountain HD/Extra folder to /Volumes/Mountain HD/Chameleon.Backups/2013-04-30-17h27/Extra
======================================================
Clearing options...
======================================================
Running Standard postinstall script
Target volume = /Volumes/Mountain HD on /dev/disk4s2
Target disk already has existing Chameleon stage 0 loader - boot0
======================================================
Stage 0 loader not written to /dev/disk4.
Written boot1h to /dev/rdisk4s2.
Written boot to /Volumes/Mountain HD on /dev/disk4s2.
======================================================
Preparing to check target disk for previous installations.
Going to check the EFI system partition also.
Mounting /dev/disk4s1 as /Volumes/EFI.
Checking disk4.
Nothing found that could cause any problems.
======================================================
Disk: /dev/rdisk4 geometry: 60801/255/63 [976773168 sectors]
Signature: 0xAA55
Starting Ending
#: id cyl hd sec - cyl hd sec [ start - size]
------------------------------------------------------------------------
1: EE 1023 254 63 - 1023 254 63 [ 1 - 976773167] <Unknown ID>
2: 00 0 0 0 - 0 0 0 [ 0 - 0] unused
3: 00 0 0 0 - 0 0 0 [ 0 - 0] unused
4: 00 0 0 0 - 0 0 0 [ 0 - 0] unused

Setting /Volumes/Mountain HD partition active.
======================================================
Standard script complete
======================================================
Module KernelPatcher installed
Module FileNVRAM installed
======================================================
Running Post postinstall script
Target volume = /Volumes/Mountain HD
===============================================
Unmount all volumes named EFI
/private/tmp/PKInstallSandbox.5XWDcu/Scripts/org.chameleon.post.H38iqL/UnMountEFIvolumes.sh: line 25: /private/tmp/PKInstallSandbox.5XWDcu/Scripts/org.chameleon.post.H38iqL/InstallLog.sh: No such file or directory
/private/tmp/PKInstallSandbox.5XWDcu/Scripts/org.chameleon.post.H38iqL/UnMountEFIvolumes.sh: line 26: /private/tmp/PKInstallSandbox.5XWDcu/Scripts/org.chameleon.post.H38iqL/InstallLog.sh: No such file or directory
======================================================
Post postinstall script complete

#1615
TheRacerMaster

TheRacerMaster

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
Is there any way to fix iMessage while using a patched kernel? My laptop requires a patched lapic kernel in order to boot using more than one CPU core. Should I just revert to the stock kernel and try setting up iMessage, then replace it with the patched kernel?

#1616
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,062 posts
  • Gender:Male

Is there any way to fix iMessage while using a patched kernel? My laptop requires a patched lapic kernel in order to boot using more than one CPU core. Should I just revert to the stock kernel and try setting up iMessage, then replace it with the patched kernel?


No. I have been testing with another user with this and still no go.

#1617
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male

Is there any way to fix iMessage while using a patched kernel? My laptop requires a patched lapic kernel in order to boot using more than one CPU core. Should I just revert to the stock kernel and try setting up iMessage, then replace it with the patched kernel?


Did you try Chameleon built-in kernel patcher module? It will patch your kernel on-the-fly and, since it will patch the vanilla binary, it will support all OS features, like iMessage. I use this tool for my Atom netbook of my sig, and iMessage works pretty well.

All the best!

#1618
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
Better check first if the kernelpatcher module does the lapic fix thingy.

There's not much info here: http://forge.voodoop...s/KernelPatcher

#1619
TheRacerMaster

TheRacerMaster

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
It says in the installer that it can fix the lapic panic, so I guess I'll revert to the stock kernel and try with the kernel patcher and see if iMessage works then.

#1620
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
It does that - use the module and the vanilla kernel. Report here your results.

All the best!






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy