Jump to content

Chameleon 2.3svn Official PKG Installer & Binaries

Bootloader Chameleon

  • Please log in to reply
2463 replies to this topic

#1461
ErmaC

ErmaC

    127.0.0.1

  • Supervisors
  • 4,695 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canary Islands

Hi, ErmaC
days have passed. the trunk still does not get updates .
what's wrong ?
the flag truly works :)


The things are not so easy as you maybe hope.

I have write access at the Chameleon SVN, but the main trunk code is maintained by other admin developer.
So I prefer no add stuff to the main code.. Other things is the pkg stuff and Graphics ID, I can do it w/o problems
is not so critical as for other part of code.
In other word... I prefer not change the main code by myself.

Fabio

#1462
p.H

p.H

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • FAQ Team
  • 751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Hackintosh & NBA & COD4 promod

The things are not so easy as you maybe hope. I have write access at the Chameleon SVN, but the main trunk code is maintained by other admin developer. So I prefer no add stuff to the main code.. Other things is the pkg stuff and Graphics ID, I can do it w/o problems is not so critical as for other part of code. In other word... I prefer not change the main code by myself. Fabio

Thanks for explaining.
Sorry for my rudeness. :(
anyway, I will still be waiting for trunk updates :)

#1463
D-an-W

D-an-W

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 444 posts

Anyone with DSDT loading issues, make sure you've adhered to one of the recent changes...
Here's a quote from the AcpiCodec module readme.txt



So the solution is as Chameleon issue #275


With Enoch-i386-2060.zip I had to move the DSDT.aml back to /Extra from /Extra/ACPI for it to work, is that normal?

#1464
tdtran1025

tdtran1025

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 358 posts
Hi ErmaC,
Latest 2060 boot file misidentifies my video card, ATI 5450 (Cedar, or Cypress) as an Eulemur, thus prompting OS X to load the wrong Framework The result is a black screen, no signal. I revert back to boot file of 2050 and it boots with the correct card. I am only saying so you know.
Thank you.

#1465
p.H

p.H

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • FAQ Team
  • 751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Hackintosh & NBA & COD4 promod

Hi ErmaC, Latest 2060 boot file misidentifies my video card, ATI 5450 (Cedar, or Cypress) as an Eulemur, thus prompting OS X to load the wrong Framework The result is a black screen, no signal. I revert back to boot file of 2050 and it boots with the correct card. I am only saying so you know. Thank you.


You can assign the framebuffer in boot.plist, can't u

#1466
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
Yes, since Chameleon 2.1 svn r1532 from September last year. From Boothelp.txt:

GraphicsEnabler=Yes|No Automatic device-properties generation for gfx cards.
AtiConfig=<cardcfg> Use a different card config, e.g. AtiConfig=Megalodon.
AtiPorts=<value> Specify the number of ports, e.g. AtiPorts=2.
UseAtiROM=Yes|No Use an alternate Ati ROM image
(path: /Extra/<vendorid>_<devid>_<subsysid>.rom)



#1467
nofearl

nofearl

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts

On Mountain Lion, using darkwake=0 disables the autosleep. When I use the darkwake=0, the system (almost) never automatically sleeps. And when I removed it, it sleep every time without a problem.

But, the reason I use the darkwake switch is, without 'darkwake=0', the lights&fans kick-in when I try to wake it from sleep, goes back to sleep in ~5 seconds. I've accidentally found that if I press the power button second time during that ~5 second period, it wakes up and monitors/system came online.

I'm not sure this can be fixed with the bootloader..


ErmaC, could you please pass this to devs. Or is there a official bug report method?

thanks!

#1468
ErmaC

ErmaC

    127.0.0.1

  • Supervisors
  • 4,695 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canary Islands

ErmaC, could you please pass this to devs. Or is there a official bug report method? thanks!


here http://forge.voodoop...ameleon/issues/ is the place for the chameleon issue.

Fabio

#1469
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 2,885 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany
General question about changing / updating Chameleon type (Chameleon + Chimera) boot loaders by .pkg install.

Is it sure + safe that ALL parts of the bootloaders (beside /boot file) get updated / reinstalled if i install chameleonpkg or chimera.pkg?
I ask because i am unsure if ALWAYS boot0hfs and boot1h got updated too, even if those files exist (but as older versions!).

EDIT: I looked at the last chameleon installer log.
Seems that some existing (but older/different files) didnt get updated.

Running Standard postinstall script
Target volume = /Volumes/OSX_Mountain_Lion on /dev/disk1s1
Target disk already has existing Chameleon stage 0 loader - boot0hfs
Detected a Windows installation on this volume.
======================================================
Stage 0 loader not written to /dev/disk1.
Written boot1h to /dev/rdisk1s1.
Written boot to /Volumes/OSX_Mountain_Lion on /dev/disk1s1.

Or got that boot0hfs perhaps never code changes (always same in older / newer chameleon/chimera trunks)?



I used new DarwinDumper DiskInfo to get informations about used bootloaders.

Attached Files



#1470
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

With Enoch-i386-2060.zip I had to move the DSDT.aml back to /Extra from /Extra/ACPI for it to work, is that normal?

Hey Dan.
My previous post was referring to the trunk code base (as per this threads title).
I have not used the Enoch branch so I can't comment as to what code base is used and therefore what steps may or may not be required when setting up your /extra folder.

Is it sure + safe that ALL parts of the bootloaders (beside /boot file) get updated / reinstalled if i install chameleonpkg or chimera.pkg?
I ask because i am unsure if ALWAYS boot0hfs and boot1h got updated too, even if those files exist (but as older versions!).
../snip/..
Or got that boot0hfs perhaps never code changes (always same in older / newer chameleon/chimera trunks)?

Hi Mitch
The boot0 / boot1 files have not been updated for a while with the last change to any of the boot0 variants being over 10 months ago. And the last change to any of the boot1 variants being over 1 year ago. You can check for any recent changes by looking at the trunk source code here.

#1471
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 2,885 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany
Yep. but boot0 and boot1h get updated.
Only boothfs got never updated (if found already). So my question belongs to boothfs updates.

#1472
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
Have a look at the boot0 directory in the source code and you will see the code files and associated dates of the last change for each boot0 variant.

- boot0 and boot0hfs were last updated in rev1187
- boot0md was last updated in rev1674

So there's no need to change boot0hfs unless the version you're using was installed before August 2011.

Other than date, identifying different versions of boot0 files can be done only by comparing the hex code as due to the file size restrictions of these files, there are no ascii strings embedded for easy identification.

#1473
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 2,885 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany
Thanks for detailed informations!

#1474
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
can anyone let me know if chameleon can boot from windows boot loader and how to do it please ??
because i need to keep my laptop as close to factory defaults as possible to let bios enter recovery mode in case of failure
I've already did partition a 1gb part Fat32 primary (not active) For chameleon and will try to install mac os x (MBR Method ) on a logical partition

#1475
RobertX

RobertX

    InSanelyMac Maverick

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 564 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
...it's been awhile...but i used EasyBCD ( http://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/ ) in Windows...after setup...a Mac entry will be present in the windows bootloader, when if selected, then boots into Chameleon :wink2:

#1476
Riley Freeman

Riley Freeman

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Streets

can anyone let me know if chameleon can boot from windows boot loader and how to do it please ??


I boot from the Windows Boot menu. Place boot0hfs on the root of your C drive and run these bcdedit commands from an elevated command prompt in Windows to add an entry to your boot menu.

bcdedit /create /d "Mac OS X" /application bootsector
(This will return a {ID})
bcdedit /set {ID} device boot	  
bcdedit /set {ID} path \boot0hfs  
bcdedit /displayorder {ID} /addlast


#1477
DarwinX

DarwinX

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

I boot from the Windows Boot menu. Place boot0md* on the root of your C drive and follow these instructions to add an entry to your boot menu.

bcdedit /create /d "Mac OS X" /application bootsector
This will return a {ID}
bcdedit /set {ID} device boot	  
bcdedit /set {ID} path \boot0md	
bcdedit /displayorder {ID} /addlast

* boot0md is for multiple disks I think. If you only have one disk in your laptop you'll need another file. Someone should be able to say which one. I think it's boot0.


Actually, single multi partitioned Windows/OS X hard disk requires Boot0hfs. Boot0 is reserved exclusively for the OS X.

#1478
sniper9911

sniper9911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
thank you all so much
I am gonna try it out tonight
the thing is I am still trying to let windows os to see all the partitions that it does need to be seen
and one more thing
when I tried to erase the first logical partition in the extended partition when i lunch lion to make it hfs+ it fails but if I try to do that on another logical partition no problem
so I am going to make chameleon partition as the first logical partition in this mess
I am trying to let the mac os to be as vanilla as possible
question : how do I install chameleon on extended (logical) partition ??
if I want to use different chameleon settings with each mac os installation what should I do ( smbios , kexts ,,,, )??


#1479
Riley Freeman

Riley Freeman

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Streets

Actually, single multi partitioned Windows/OS X hard disk requires Boot0hfs. Boot0 is reserved exclusively for the OS X.


Thanks for clearing that up. I've always had a multi-disk setup so this is good to know for the future. I'll go back and edit my post so it has the correct info.

#1480
p.H

p.H

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • FAQ Team
  • 751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Hackintosh & NBA & COD4 promod
Hi, ErmaC
the flag RebootAfterKernelPanic worked.
But is it possible to assign a value to it ?
like wait 5 seconds then reboot ?

now, the hack rebooted as soon as kp happened which is not good for detecting problems.






6 user(s) are reading this topic

3 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy