Jump to content

very slow boot 10.6.3 (but works well once loaded)


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1
lo-fi

lo-fi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
Hi

I was hoping to get some advice on my hack. it is running well but when booting it stops and pauses for quite a long time +1 minute.
The screen shot below shows the point it pauses.

If anyone has any ideas on how to stop it from pausing I would be very happy.

Thanks in advance.

Click image to enlarge.

Posted Image
And a another time it looked like this:
Posted Image

#2
blade5502

blade5502

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Location:Austria
Try to disable FireWire in BIOS - Had pretty the same problem in my Hack!

#3
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
The Dell Optiplex 745 does not have Firewire.
http://support.dell....UG_en/index.htm

I'm pretty sure that the long pause is caused by a conflict with fakesmc and a kernel extension that's disabled by disabler.kext.

zip up and attach your disabler.kext here and I'll fix it for you. Use the full editor to attach files.

#4
lo-fi

lo-fi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Try to disable FireWire in BIOS - Had pretty the same problem in my Hack!


Thanks for the suggestion, but my machine does not have firewire and I have pretty much disabled everything possible in the bios.

The Dell Optiplex 745 does not have Firewire.
http://support.dell....UG_en/index.htm

I'm pretty sure that the long pause is caused by a conflict with fakesmc and a kernel extension that's disabled by disabler.kext.

zip up and attach your disabler.kext here and I'll fix it for you. Use the full editor to attach files.


Thanks for the offer, I had a feeling it could be to do with fakeSMC and tried v1 and 2.5 but with the same results. I have attached the Disabler. It would be great if this was the solution.

Thanks in advance.

Attached Files



#5
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
After taking a look, I'm pretty sure you should be able to simply replace Disabler.kext with NullCPUPowerManagement.kext and call it a day.
Attached File  NullCPUPowerManagement.kext.zip   27.87KB   15 downloads

#6
Shatterpate

Shatterpate

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hello Beerkex'd,

I have almost the same issue, my OS boots up slow too and throws out a view error messages. I got the EP45-UD3P
and installed MAC OS after the lifehacker method. I also got a Gforce250 with 1GB.
That's how my screen looks like. I really hope you could help me too.
Thank you.

Edit: Here is the Disabler.kext totally forgot about this one. And Firewire is disabled already.

Attached Files



#7
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
Heh, where do you keep this Disabler.kext? It's not working. It doesn't get loaded during bootup on your system.
If it did, you would not see "AppleIntelCPUPowerManagementClient: Initialization complete".

What CPU do you have?
POST SPECS WHEN ASKING FOR HELP
I guess an Intel Q9xxx series CPU. If I'm right, you don't even need a Disabler.kext in the first place. Delete it.
In the same place where you keep your not-loading Disabler.kext, what else is there?

Have you disabled USB 2.0 in the BIOS? Please check your BIOS USB settings.

Are you using a USB PCI expansion card?

#8
Shatterpate

Shatterpate

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Sorry, yes the CPU is a Q9400. The Diabler is sitting in system/library/extensions. There is lots of other stuff I might not really need, but I am brand new to all this, so I did'nt even bother to check what i don't need, cuz I don't even know if I would be able to just delete kext's out of that folder without harming my computer. :(

USB 2.0 is so far i know still activated (should it be deactivated?). No extension card for USB installed.

#9
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
That's strange because it's not loading on your system. You can safely delete it, you don't need it. It's normally only used on systems that can't run the vanilla kernel, and even on some configurations that can't run the vanilla kernel it's not needed.

Check this thread for a DSDT fix for your USB ports:
http://www.insanelym...howtopic=192518

#10
lo-fi

lo-fi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

After taking a look, I'm pretty sure you should be able to simply replace Disabler.kext with NullCPUPowerManagement.kext and call it a day.
Attached File  NullCPUPowerManagement.kext.zip   27.87KB   15 downloads


Hi
Thanks for the help so far
OK, I removed the disabler and saw that I already had a NullCPUPowerManagement.kext so backed that one up and installed the one you sent me (using Kext Utility)
It restarted fine but still pauses for basically the same time, at a pretty similar place. Actually it may be a little faster 10sec? (but hard to say.)
It looks like it
Posted Image

Any other ideas?

#11
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
I think it's possible that there's a driver conflict.
Attached File  8169.jpg   26.02KB   33 downloads Attached File  8187.jpg   7.63KB   17 downloads
The MAC addresses reveal that the first one is the TP-Link, but the second MAC address belongs to a Netgear product, so it can't be your Bluetooth. I think there's something you're not telling me...

Please download and install LSPCI: http://www.osx86.es/?p=620

Open terminal and type lspci -nn and post the output here.

#12
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male
Sorry to butt in - I had very slow shutdown and restart time until I added "Darwin" OSI to my DSDT.
Regardless I'd carry on following Beerkex's suggestions.

From my MSI DSDT.

If (_OSI ("Darwin"))  //Patch
{
Store (0x15, Local0)
}
}
_linenums:0'>Method (OSYS, 0, NotSerialized) { Store (0x10, Local0) If (CondRefOf (_OSI, Local1)) { If (_OSI ("Windows 2000")) { Store (0x12, Local0) } If (_OSI ("Windows 2001")) { Store (0x13, Local0) } If (_OSI ("Windows 2001 SP1")) { Store (0x13, Local0) } If (_OSI ("Windows 2001 SP2")) { Store (0x13, Local0) } If (_OSI ("Windows 2001.1")) { Store (0x14, Local0) } If (_OSI ("Windows 2001.1 SP1")) { Store (0x14, Local0) } <strong class='bbc'>If (_OSI ("Darwin"))</strong> //Patch { Store (0x15, Local0) } }


#13
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
Good call. On newer motherboards I think you can replace "Windows 2006" with "Darwin" for the same result, right?

I haven't tried it myself because I ripped all the OSI stuff out following Master Chief's edits in the P5K Pro thread.

#14
lo-fi

lo-fi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

I think there's something you're not telling me...



hahahah, not on purpose man :ninja:

Actually I did use a USB netgear WIFI for network access before I got my TPlink, so is something still hanging around in the background?

The thing is Im pretty sure it still had the 'pause' before I installed the TPlink...

Im at work at the moment but when I get home i'll install that tool and post the output.

R.e. the DSDT: Thanks for the suggestion, I used to have a DSDT on my previous machine but havent got around to making one for this machine yet. Also its just the booting and only at the one point where it pauses, my shut down is super fast, almost instant.

Thanks so much for the help with this its really awesome that people help out even tho they have nothing to gain, its really generous!

#15
lo-fi

lo-fi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
Alright here is the output from that tool:

00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: Intel Corporation 82Q963/Q965 Memory Controller Hub [8086:2990] (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82Q963/Q965 PCI Express Root Port [8086:2991] (rev 02)
00:1a.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 [8086:2834] (rev 02)
00:1a.1 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 [8086:2835] (rev 02)
00:1a.7 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 [8086:283a] (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 1 [8086:283f] (rev 02)
00:1c.4 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 5 [8086:2847] (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 [8086:2830] (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 [8086:2831] (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 [8086:2832] (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 [8086:2836] (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge [8086:244e] (rev f2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge [0601]: Intel Corporation 82801HB/HR (ICH8/R) LPC Interface Controller [8086:2810] (rev 02)
00:1f.2 IDE interface [0101]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) 4 port SATA IDE Controller [8086:2820] (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus [0c05]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) SMBus Controller [8086:283e] (rev 02)
00:1f.5 IDE interface [0101]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) 2 port SATA IDE Controller [8086:2825] (rev 02)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: nVidia Corporation G98 [GeForce 8400 GS] [10de:06e4] (rev a1)
04:02.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8169 Gigabit Ethernet [10ec:8169] (rev 10)


Regards
lo

#16
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >

Alright here is the output from that tool:

00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: Intel Corporation 82Q963/Q965 Memory Controller Hub [8086:2990] (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82Q963/Q965 PCI Express Root Port [8086:2991] (rev 02)
00:1a.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 [8086:2834] (rev 02)
00:1a.1 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 [8086:2835] (rev 02)
00:1a.7 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 [8086:283a] (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 1 [8086:283f] (rev 02)
00:1c.4 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 5 [8086:2847] (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 [8086:2830] (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 [8086:2831] (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 [8086:2832] (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 [8086:2836] (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge [8086:244e] (rev f2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge [0601]: Intel Corporation 82801HB/HR (ICH8/R) LPC Interface Controller [8086:2810] (rev 02)
00:1f.2 IDE interface [0101]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) 4 port SATA IDE Controller [8086:2820] (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus [0c05]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) SMBus Controller [8086:283e] (rev 02)
00:1f.5 IDE interface [0101]: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) 2 port SATA IDE Controller [8086:2825] (rev 02)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: nVidia Corporation G98 [GeForce 8400 GS] [10de:06e4] (rev a1)
04:02.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8169 Gigabit Ethernet [10ec:8169] (rev 10)


Regards
lo


Time your bootup with your onboard LAN (Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit ?) disabled in BIOS (if not already done so) assuming you want to use the TP_Link TG-3269 Gigabit Ethernet NIC (with the RTL8169 chipset) instead.............and set up System Preferences so that you do not have both your RTL8187 Wireless 802.11g USB wireless adapter and the Ethernet NIC active at startup........then try the opposite and compare bootup times........

#17
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

Good call. On newer motherboards I think you can replace "Windows 2006" with "Darwin" for the same result, right?


Yep that's right.

#18
lo-fi

lo-fi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Time your bootup with your onboard LAN (Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit ?) disabled in BIOS (if not already done so) assuming you want to use the TP_Link TG-3269 Gigabit Ethernet NIC (with the RTL8169 chipset) instead.............and set up System Preferences so that you do not have both your RTL8187 Wireless 802.11g USB wireless adapter and the Ethernet NIC active at startup........then try the opposite and compare bootup times........


Hi
OK my onboard LAN has always been disabled in bios and I do not have the USB Netgear plugged in these days, actually I removed the driver/kext from the system. The only Network related devices I have is TPLink card and bluetooth dongle (apart from the disabled onboard). So I cant really try any other combo's I spose I could try pulling the network card out completely to see if there is a difference?

Based on the other suggestion I downloaded the DSDTpatcherGUI and created a DSDT.aml
I attached this file as I had a look to see if I could find the section mentioned previously but could not find it.
Is it a matter of adding it in to the DSDT at a certain position or editing a part that is already there?

Forgive my lack of experience on this stuff :wacko:

Attached Files



#19
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi
OK my onboard LAN has always been disabled in bios and I do not have the USB Netgear plugged in these days, actually I removed the driver/kext from the system. The only Network related devices I have is TPLink card and bluetooth dongle (apart from the disabled onboard). So I cant really try any other combo's I spose I could try pulling the network card out completely to see if there is a difference?

Based on the other suggestion I downloaded the DSDTpatcherGUI and created a DSDT.aml
I attached this file as I had a look to see if I could find the section mentioned previously but could not find it.
Is it a matter of adding it in to the DSDT at a certain position or editing a part that is already there?

Forgive my lack of experience on this stuff :wacko:


If you've used fassl's dsdt patcher then there is an option during the process - 'which OS do you want to emulate.' if you've selected 'Darwin' then it will have been added to your DSDT.aml

EDIT - don't know what you've done to your zip file but i cant access the dsdt.aml .. tip - you don't need to zip it in a folder just zip the .aml file!

#20
lo-fi

lo-fi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

If you've used fassl's dsdt patcher then there is an option during the process - 'which OS do you want to emulate.' if you've selected 'Darwin' then it will have been added to your DSDT.aml

EDIT - don't know what you've done to your zip file but i cant access the dsdt.aml .. tip - you don't need to zip it in a folder just zip the .aml file!


OK I hadnt patched it as I just run PCwiz's tool to create it (edit I think this one should have patched it too... anyway). I just created one now using the fassl tool. That gives the same result ~1min pause at the previously mentioned spot. I opened it with textedit and scrolled through but couldn't find anything that looked familiar.

Weird about the zip. Ive attached the new one. I just tested the one attached in the previous post and it opens fine.

Attached Files







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy