Jump to content

Information on VESA modes in ATI&NVIDIA bios


  • Please log in to reply
255 replies to this topic

#81
cosmo-zh

cosmo-zh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Tried to do this on my HD4850, and my monitor said "Input out of range" for the duration of the boot sequence (Chameleon and the boot screen). Any ideas?



I've met the same condition. 4850

#82
adriangb

adriangb

    adriangb

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Illinois
I tried the edit on my 9800GT, and it didn't work for me.
AnalyseVBIOS found a "possible NVIDIA table":
00 04 FF 03 00 00 FF 03 17 04 9F 04 3F 05 00 03 FF 02 00 00 FF 02 02 03 08 03 25 03 00 FF 30 2A
Same as DieBusch's in the first post.
So I went ahead and changed it to:
80 07 FF 03 00 00 FF 03 17 04 9F 04 3F 05 38 04 FF 02 00 00 FF 02 02 03 08 03 25 03 00 FF 30 2A
for 1920x1080.

I have two monitors, one plugged into the plug closest to the MB (I'll call it A) and a DVI>VGA adapter plugged into slot B. If I switch them around, I get the correct native 1280x1024 on my 2nd monitor (looks bad booting up on the 2nd one thou, and this is all about esthetics, lol). If I plug the first monitor (native 1920x1080) thru DVI>VGA I get auto 1280x1024 (streched, I guess). Chameleon reads up to`1600x1200, any other combo gives me 1280x1024 max. Also, if I boot up into OS X, it's at 1440x900, but I can change it to 1920x1080 no prob.
I have 1920x1080 set in my com.apple.boot.plist.

Attached are my original and modded .roms.

Any help appreciated.

P.S.: AutoResolution doesn't work for me, I'm on an i7.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  Roms.zip   83.97KB   17 downloads


#83
jeffrey1790

jeffrey1790

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
didnt work on my gtx460 as well.

#84
aleister Crowley

aleister Crowley

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
can anybody comfirm that this fix works on a 5770 ?

#85
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

can anybody comfirm that this fix works on a 5770 ?


Yep works for me aleister!
I'm using valvs chameleon branch as he's implemented this as AutoResolution. Azi's branch also works well.
slice and Merklort also have it but it's not quite working properly yet.

I've tried to add to Kabyls branch but I dont have the skills/time.

D

#86
Trauma!

Trauma!

    Took too much...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 964 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Yep works for me aleister!
I'm using valvs chameleon branch as he's implemented this as AutoResolution. Azi's branch also works well.
slice and Merklort also have it but it's not quite working properly yet.

I've tried to add to Kabyls branch but I dont have the skills/time.

D


I guess this chameleon option do not work on latest intel chipsets (P55/X58), i've tried to port ATIResolution to P55 but didn't worked. So i've used the method described in first post. But I wasn't able to flash the modified rom until I've found how to fix his checksum. Now i've 1920x1200 native resolution in chameleon.

BTW, HD5xxx seems to have only one occurrence for each resolution, where earlier model have 5. Apart that the informations about ATOMBIOS are right for latest ATI GFXs.

#87
adriangb

adriangb

    adriangb

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Illinois

I guess this chameleon option do not work on latest intel chipsets (P55/X58), i've tried to port ATIResolution to P55 but didn't worked. So i've used the method described in first post. But I wasn't able to flash the modified rom until I've found how to fix his checksum. Now i've 1920x1200 native resolution in chameleon.

BTW, HD5xxx seems to have only one occurrence for each resolution, where earlier model have 5. Apart that the informations about ATOMBIOS are right for latest ATI GFXs.

What do you mean by "until I've found how to fix his checksum"? Does this affect anyone else (ie, could it be why mine isn't working?)?
Thanks

#88
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

What do you mean by "until I've found how to fix his checksum"? Does this affect anyone else (ie, could it be why mine isn't working?)?
Thanks


If you are using method in this post then no. If you are using chameleon with AutoResolution then maybe!
But note this method is not so successful with nVidia GPUs!

D

#89
DislikeYou

DislikeYou

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Does this work for GTX 470 fermi? I have black borders at boot/os install.. is annoying.. i would like 1920x1080 thanks ;)

#90
adriangb

adriangb

    adriangb

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Illinois

If you are using method in this post then no. If you are using chameleon with AutoResolution then maybe!
But note this method is not so successful with nVidia GPUs!

D

I don't use AutoResolution (x58 & nVidia :) ). I'm trying to use the vBIOS flash method, but so far I've been unsuccessful.

Does this work for GTX 470 fermi? I have black borders at boot/os install.. is annoying.. i would like 1920x1080 thanks :)

That makes 2 of us with the same problem. Are you using a DVI cable?

#91
DislikeYou

DislikeYou

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
I upload my GTX 470 VBIOS and a screenshot of GPU-Z. Maybe you can take a look of it and tell me if it will work. Thanks.

Yes i am using DVI cable.

Edit: I also upload the screenshots from the lebidou precompiled debug boot file. If you have any use for it.

Attached Files



#92
Azimutz

Azimutz

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 759 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Almadan - Pt.
  • Interests:At the moment, OSx86.. In general, music, audiophile, computers.. to much to mention...
AutoResolution only works with Intel chipsets, 800/900 series. The most recent chipset i have a working report is a GM45; 45's are still 900 series.

#93
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

BTW, HD5xxx seems to have only one occurrence for each resolution, where earlier model have 5. Apart that the informations about ATOMBIOS are right for latest ATI GFXs.


Yep same here on my ATI 5770.
This was a really simple edit to make. Used RBE and WinFlash in Windows.

WinFlash to extract ROM, RBE Hex dump to search 20 03 00 01 58 02 and edit to, in may case:
80 07 00 01 38 04 for 1920x1080 and save.
Reflashed with WinFlash.

Many Thanks DieBuche for the method :)

D

#94
DislikeYou

DislikeYou

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
I ran the tool with my bios rom:

Length:62464
Found 1. possible NVIDIA Mode at 0x4167(Decimal:16743)
Empty Table at 0x4287(Decimal:17031)
Empty Table at 0x4307(Decimal:17159)
Empty Table at 0x4347(Decimal:17223)
Correct number of finds
Mod should be working

So i open Hex Fiend - > Ctrl + L > Move Selection to: 17031 > Move.

Then it shows this and i select 32 bytes: Attached File  hex1.png   487.01KB   144 downloads

and exchange with: Attached File  hex2.png   529.91KB   114 downloads

Is this right?

#95
Trauma!

Trauma!

    Took too much...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 964 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

What do you mean by "until I've found how to fix his checksum"? Does this affect anyone else (ie, could it be why mine isn't working?)?
Thanks


If you edit the rom inside a standard HEX editor you need to fix the checksum after edition. Otherwise the flash program won't let you flash the rom.

According to FKA experience it seems RBE hex editor automatically does the trick. In OSX you can fix the rom's checksum using a script. I've found this tool inside Zeus resources folder :P

#96
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

According to FKA experience it seems RBE hex editor automatically does the trick. In OSX you can fix the rom's checksum using a script. I've found this tool inside Zeus resources folder :P


Indeed - when I edited the rom using hexedit or hex fiend in OSX - when I came to reflash the rom (in my case using WinFlash.) the flash software states 'Not a VBIOS'! I didn't twig that that was the problem :P

Like the look of Zeus's Mac Flash tool. Might give it a go. :)

D

#97
adriangb

adriangb

    adriangb

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Illinois

If you edit the rom inside a standard HEX editor you need to fix the checksum after edition. Otherwise the flash program won't let you flash the rom.

According to FKA experience it seems RBE hex editor automatically does the trick. In OSX you can fix the rom's checksum using a script. I've found this tool inside Zeus resources folder :thumbsup_anim:

Maybe that's why my edit didn't work? I downloaded Zeus, and in Resources I found "fixrom.py". Is this the script? If so, how do I use it? Could I just use Zeus to flash the edited BIOS?

#98
DislikeYou

DislikeYou

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
Seems it is not working.. i saved the rom file and wanted to test it with chameleon rc5 699.

So i edited my boot.plist and put the rom file on /USB/Extra/10de_06cd.ROM

Attached File  rom.png   26.8KB   53 downloads

But at chameleon i don't have native res and when i press video info i see the old low resolutions in the list.

I am doing something wrong or is there no hope for me :thumbsup_anim:?

#99
adriangb

adriangb

    adriangb

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Illinois
I re edited the thing (original and edit attached).
I flashed it with nvflash.
Then I compared it (nvflash -k) to the EEPROM, and it says:

ERROR: Size difference between file(65307) and adapter firmware (61440).

There seems to be a significant size difference... Windows agrees that the edited one is larger (it reports the same sizes). The original firmware dump is also 61440B. Maybe the EEPROM is only 61440B large, and my edited BIOS is being truncated? If so, why is the edited BIOS larger, and how can I edit it so it's the same size? Maybe booting into XP 32b and editing the BIOS directly (is this possible? NiBitor for example won't read the BIOS directly in x64, maybe in x32?).

Other results:
W/ flashed firmware:
Comparing to original dump:

ERROR: Mismatch at offset 0x00000177

W/ original firmware (reflash):
Comparing to original dump:

File firmware image matches adapter firmware image

Comparing to edited firmware:

ERROR: Mismatch at offset 0x00000177


I just renamed the firmwares from .rom to .txt to upload them.
Attached File  Edit.txt   63.78KB   4 downloads Attached File  G92BIOS.txt   60KB   6 downloads

#100
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

I re edited the thing (original and edit attached).
I flashed it with nvflash.
Then I compared it (nvflash -k) to the EEPROM, and it says:

There seems to be a significant size difference... Windows agrees that the edited one is larger (it reports the same sizes). The original firmware dump is also 61440B. Maybe the EEPROM is only 61440B large, and my edited BIOS is being truncated? If so, why is the edited BIOS larger, and how can I edit it so it's the same size? Maybe booting into XP 32b and editing the BIOS directly (is this possible? NiBitor for example won't read the BIOS directly in x64, maybe in x32?).

Other results:
W/ flashed firmware:
Comparing to original dump:
W/ original firmware (reflash):
Comparing to original dump:
Comparing to edited firmware:


The problem is when you edit the rom file. As Trauma says the check sum is lost/changed when you re-save!
I had this problem doing the hex edit in OSX with HexEdit or Hex Fiend.

You need to find an NVidia ROM editing tool that will let you do a hex edit an will not destroy the check sum when you save your edited ROM file.

With my ATI card I was lucky to find RBE ( Radeon BIOS Editor) and had to do my Hex edit and Flash in windows using this tool and WinFlash.

I'm sure there is a similar tool available for nVidia. Search http://www.techpowerup.com/
It is a good source for such tools.


EDIT - here I think this is the latest nVidia BIOS editor http://www.mvktech.n...leinfo/id,3437/

But please do search for yourself I may be wrong!

D





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy