Jump to content

Fixing Scrambled,Stretched, or Wrong Resolution Laptop Display Problems

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
118 replies to this topic

#61
coolkalpa

coolkalpa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

I Love You ;D
Thanks from Germany
I tried it and first it seemed that it wont work but than i did something and it worked...... now i got 1080p on my Laptop with a ATI Mobility Radeon 5650 with full Graphic Acceleration.....
it took me about 5 hours (Ubuntu, i downloaded it for 1h did not work and that is had to use DOS....) it was hard but now everything works. :)


Hi tilch,
Could you please let me know on what was the something you did that made it work? I am having the same graphics card as you and I am still not able to get it to work, in spite of extracting the EDID. Have been messing with the system for the past couple of weeks and I am stuck here at the screen resolution as all I get to see is the black screen on my laptop but a perfect screen on my TV using HDMI. :P

Thank you for your help...

#62
NotMeAgain

NotMeAgain

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
Apparently PowerStrip can "Write" EDID information to the monitor too.

This might help people with replacement screens (third party) like me, where there is no EDID information present.

For example, using SwitchResX to create EDID over rides, and writing that HEX back to the EDID of the monitor?

Im not sure if it would work though

#63
BugsB

BugsB

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kauai, Hawai'i
If EDID overwrite works or not also depends on the Chameleon bootloader used (the boot file in / root or / of EFI).

#64
rakusson

rakusson

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Denmark
hi,
I did exactly the way you said and now when I click Apple logo ->About this mac->Display, I can see it shows Internal LCD Forced DIDI Display.

However, I cannot change my resolution from 1280 x 768??? Actually, I want to have resolution to 1366 x 768 like I am having in Win 7. I have ATI Radeon HD 5470 512 MB and Lion does not recognizes :censored2:

Any solution for me to increase my screen resolution.

also, after booting my pc when I did ioreg -l, there is no sign of IODisplayEDID.

#65
bassistas

bassistas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
hello, I read the tutorial. I have an Alienware m17x r2 with dual ATI 5870 cards. The graphics are working excelent with QE/CI enabled but only through the HDMI port of the laptop. The internal stays black, with backlight open. The strange is I followed a tutorial from another guy with the same laptop, did excactly the same procedure and I only get output from HDMI .The guy in tutorial can use all outputs (internal, HDMI, VGA). First of all, the internal screen is detected by the OSx , I can see in switchresX the monitor with its maximum resolution (native), also vendor id and product id. (so these are real)!
I opened a folder in /system/library/displays/... like described in the tutorial, i made the plist with the edid info, with real vendor id , product id. Restart and still black internal screen (only HDMI works), I have double checked everything in the tutorial , I didnt made any mistake. I have captured the EDID for the internal screen from windows ,dos and linux to be sure that is correctly.
I know I am close enought to solution but I am hitting a wall right now :/

#66
hle500

hle500

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hello.

I am trying to install LIon on a Gateway ns 30, that has an Intel HD Graphics Card (i3, 128 MB shared RAM by BIOS).

The system loads the driver but I get a screen full of thin stripes (red, yellow, black) completely useless, even if I connect to an external ASUS Display. :)

I've tried the paragraph one method, but the ELDIM EDID Viewer, run in WIndows 7 (dual boot system) does not find any information. Just a lot of zeroes. Looks like an useless IDID.

Is there anything else I can try?

Of course I can get native resolution 1366x768x32, if I get rid of the kext and disable Graphics Enabler, but that is not what I want.

Thank you for your help

#67
BugsB

BugsB

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kauai, Hawai'i
you get the 0s 'cause you simply double-clicked the app. u need to right click, run as admin .. :)

PS: EDID not IDID :)

#68
hle500

hle500

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
unfortunately, even if I run eldim as administrator, (property-compatibility-run as administrator-all users) I get no values from ELDIM.

What do I do wrong?

#69
BugsB

BugsB

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kauai, Hawai'i
what you're doing wrong is, you're running an app which obviously does not work on your comp, which, if I were you, would solve by running one of the other suggested apps instead, until you do get values. Difficult?

#70
Komano

Komano

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 175 posts
Oh and also other then the post i have below, I tested out the Ubuntu method and that didn't work. I apparently read from somewhere that it only works in 32bit. So i guess you'll have to get a 32bit iso instead of the 64bit one.

I got the EDID using windows but then I lose your instructions where you say go back to 6. What do I paste, what do I change? Is it the raw data? Can you make your instructions for a dummy? The program you linked us to can save in RTF and edd format. What do I paste from the RTF.

Thanks, Bob


This might be a little late but still. Since you are in Windows, you will get something like this below

Display Type : 	RGB Color Display

Standard Timing:


Preferred Detailed Timing:

	Pixel Clock : 	138.5 Mhz

	Horizontal Active : 	1920 pixels
	Horizontal Blanking : 	160 pixels
	Horizontal Sync Offset : 	48 pixels
	Horizontal Sync Pulse Width : 	32 pixels
	Horizontal Border : 	0 pixels
	Horizontal Size : 	345 mm

	Vertical Active : 	1080 lines
	Vertical Blanking : 	31 lines
	Vertical Sync Offset : 	3 lines
	Vertical Sync Pulse Width : 	5 lines
	Vertical Border : 	0 lines
	Vertical Size : 	194 mm

	Input Type : 	Digital Separate
	Interlaced : 	False
	VerticalPolarity : 	False
	HorizontalPolarity : 	False

Monitor Range Limit:

	Maximum Vertical Frequency : 	0 Hz
	Minimum Vertical Frequency : 	0 Hz
	Maximum Horizontal Frequency : 	0 KHz
	Minimum Horizontal Frequency : 	0 KHz
	Maximum Pixel Clock : 	0 MHz

Stereo Display:

	Stereo Display : 	Normal display (no stereo)

RAW Data:

0x00	 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 30 E4 65 02 00 00 00 00	
0x10	 00 13 01 03 80 23 13 78 0A 08 D5 9F 5A 50 96 25	
0x20	 1E 50 54 00 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01	
0x30	 01 01 01 01 01 01 1A 36 80 A0 70 38 1F 40 30 20	
0x40	 35 00 59 C2 10 00 00 19 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00	
0x50	 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FE 00 4C	
0x60	 47 20 44 69 73 70 6C 61 79 0A 20 20 00 00 00 FE	
0x70	 00 4C 50 31 35 36 57 46 31 2D 54 4C 45 32 00 30

Out of that whole chunk. We only want the last section which is

0x00	 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 30 E4 65 02 00 00 00 00	
0x10	 00 13 01 03 80 23 13 78 0A 08 D5 9F 5A 50 96 25	
0x20	 1E 50 54 00 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01	
0x30	 01 01 01 01 01 01 1A 36 80 A0 70 38 1F 40 30 20	
0x40	 35 00 59 C2 10 00 00 19 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00	
0x50	 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FE 00 4C	
0x60	 47 20 44 69 73 70 6C 61 79 0A 20 20 00 00 00 FE	
0x70	 00 4C 50 31 35 36 57 46 31 2D 54 4C 45 32 00 30

Now we have our EDID. We need to remove 0x00 to 0x70 so now our EDID becomes

00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 30 E4 65 02 00 00 00 00	
00 13 01 03 80 23 13 78 0A 08 D5 9F 5A 50 96 25	
1E 50 54 00 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01	
01 01 01 01 01 01 1A 36 80 A0 70 38 1F 40 30 20	
35 00 59 C2 10 00 00 19 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00	
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FE 00 4C	
47 20 44 69 73 70 6C 61 79 0A 20 20 00 00 00 FE	
00 4C 50 31 35 36 57 46 31 2D 54 4C 45 32 00 30

Now from that, remove all the spaces in between the values and you'll obtain this

00FFFFFFFFFFFF0030E465020000000000130103802313780A08D59F5A5096251E505400000001010
1010101010101010101010101011A3680A070381F403020350059C210000019000000000000000000000
000000000000000000000FE004C4720446973706C61790A2020000000FE004C503135365746312D544C
45320030

Now go to this page here and paste the code above into the Hex column and press Decoode. Look at the Base64 section of the page and you'll get something like this below

AP///////wAw5GUCAAAAAAATAQOAIxN4CgjVn1pQliUeUFQAAAABAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBGjaAoHA4H0AwID
UAWcIQAAAZAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA/gBMRyBEaXNwbGF5CiAgAAAA/gBMUDE1NldGMS1UTEUyADA=

I believe you can follow the guide at step six now?

#71
LoftyL

LoftyL

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
[quote name='CharredPC' date='Jan 21 2010, 09:40 PM' post='1392033']
Most of this information I have previously posted, but was scattered throughout multiple threads. I've gathered it all here to provide a comprehensive solution in one place. I've also given the option of skipping use of SwitchResX altogether, as it's not freeware, and some people were confused about the continued need for it once the fix was in place. If you have anything you think needs adding or clarifying, please don't hesitate to reply or message me directly.

This is very interesting. Thank you.

Apologies if this is slightly off topic, but for weeks I've been wrestling with my Dell Vostro LCD and SL 10.6.3. Everything else works beautifully but I can only see half the screen. About 60% of the desktop is shifted off to the left and stretched, so I can only see the right side. But it works works perfectly with an external display, so I'm reasonably happy that the drivers are OK. Also worth noting that if I remove the x3100 kexts the LCD works, but only at 1024 x 768.

I found a posting by a chap who described, and had fixed, the same symptoms but with a Toshiba laptop and had posted his dsdt for download. Miraculously when I put his dsdt on my Dell, the display was perfect @ 1400x900 (it broke almost everything else though!). So I'd assumed that my issue was with the dsdt. Now I'm wondering if that was a red herring and it is the EDID that is at fault. Or that because the Toshiba dsdt was so wrong it was forcing OSX to find the hardware by other means (it did take an age to boot with the Toshiba dsdt). One thing I could see was that the only video device in his dsdt was VID (including the DualLink fix). He had no GFX or PEGP devices in there. I added the VID parts to my dsdt as he described, but his dsdt also had a number of conditional statements elsewhere in the file that referreed to VID. My dsdt didn't have these so I doubt it would work.

Your advise seems very plausable, so I'll go through your methods this evening and see if this takes me any further forward. If my rambling above makes any sense then I'd welcome any constructive comments/advise.

Regards

#72
paaguti

paaguti

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid, Spain
  • Interests:Finishing my PhD, literature, classical music, hackintoshing
I have an Asus U30Jc. I've come to the point where I can disable the NVidia in the DSDT (it increases battery time a lot). I have followed your guide and reinstalled the AppleIntelHDGraphicsFB.kext, but I get a completely screwed up display... Without the IntelHD fb I get 1024x768 and my laptop is 1366x768 and no QE/CI

BTW, Python script to get the base64 string

#!/usr/bin/env python
 
 def tobase64(f):
	 data=f.read(57)
	 while data:
	 sys.stdout.write(binascii.b2a_base64(data))
	 data=f.read(57)
 try:
	 try:
		 with open(args[0],"rb") as f:
			 tobase64(f)
	 except IndexError:
		 if not sys.stdin.isatty():
			 tobase64(sys.stdin)
 except IOError:
	 pass


#73
zbask

zbask

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Oh and also other then the post i have below, I tested out the Ubuntu method and that didn't work. I apparently read from somewhere that it only works in 32bit. So i guess you'll have to get a 32bit iso instead of the 64bit one.



This might be a little late but still. Since you are in Windows, you will get something like this below

Display Type :	 RGB Color Display
 
 Standard Timing:
 
 
 Preferred Detailed Timing:
 
	 Pixel Clock :	 138.5 Mhz
 
	 Horizontal Active :	 1920 pixels
	 Horizontal Blanking :	 160 pixels
	 Horizontal Sync Offset :	 48 pixels
	 Horizontal Sync Pulse Width :	 32 pixels
	 Horizontal Border :	 0 pixels
	 Horizontal Size :	 345 mm
 
	 Vertical Active :	 1080 lines
	 Vertical Blanking :	 31 lines
	 Vertical Sync Offset :	 3 lines
	 Vertical Sync Pulse Width :	 5 lines
	 Vertical Border :	 0 lines
	 Vertical Size :	 194 mm
 
	 Input Type :	 Digital Separate
	 Interlaced :	 False
	 VerticalPolarity :	 False
	 HorizontalPolarity :	 False
 
 Monitor Range Limit:
 
	 Maximum Vertical Frequency :	 0 Hz
	 Minimum Vertical Frequency :	 0 Hz
	 Maximum Horizontal Frequency :	 0 KHz
	 Minimum Horizontal Frequency :	 0 KHz
	 Maximum Pixel Clock :	 0 MHz
 
 Stereo Display:
 
	 Stereo Display :	 Normal display (no stereo)
 
 RAW Data:
 
 0x00	 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 30 E4 65 02 00 00 00 00	
 0x10	 00 13 01 03 80 23 13 78 0A 08 D5 9F 5A 50 96 25	
 0x20	 1E 50 54 00 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01	
 0x30	 01 01 01 01 01 01 1A 36 80 A0 70 38 1F 40 30 20	
 0x40	 35 00 59 C2 10 00 00 19 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00	
 0x50	 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FE 00 4C	
 0x60	 47 20 44 69 73 70 6C 61 79 0A 20 20 00 00 00 FE	
 0x70	 00 4C 50 31 35 36 57 46 31 2D 54 4C 45 32 00 30

Out of that whole chunk. We only want the last section which is

0x00	 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 30 E4 65 02 00 00 00 00	
 0x10	 00 13 01 03 80 23 13 78 0A 08 D5 9F 5A 50 96 25	
 0x20	 1E 50 54 00 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01	
 0x30	 01 01 01 01 01 01 1A 36 80 A0 70 38 1F 40 30 20	
 0x40	 35 00 59 C2 10 00 00 19 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00	
 0x50	 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FE 00 4C	
 0x60	 47 20 44 69 73 70 6C 61 79 0A 20 20 00 00 00 FE	
 0x70	 00 4C 50 31 35 36 57 46 31 2D 54 4C 45 32 00 30

Now we have our EDID. We need to remove 0x00 to 0x70 so now our EDID becomes

00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 30 E4 65 02 00 00 00 00	
 00 13 01 03 80 23 13 78 0A 08 D5 9F 5A 50 96 25	
 1E 50 54 00 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01	
 01 01 01 01 01 01 1A 36 80 A0 70 38 1F 40 30 20	
 35 00 59 C2 10 00 00 19 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00	
 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FE 00 4C	
 47 20 44 69 73 70 6C 61 79 0A 20 20 00 00 00 FE	
 00 4C 50 31 35 36 57 46 31 2D 54 4C 45 32 00 30

Now from that, remove all the spaces in between the values and you'll obtain this

00FFFFFFFFFFFF0030E465020000000000130103802313780A08D59F5A5096251E505400000001010
 1010101010101010101010101011A3680A070381F403020350059C210000019000000000000000000000
 000000000000000000000FE004C4720446973706C61790A2020000000FE004C503135365746312D544C
 45320030

Now go to this page here and paste the code above into the Hex column and press Decoode. Look at the Base64 section of the page and you'll get something like this below

AP///////wAw5GUCAAAAAAATAQOAIxN4CgjVn1pQliUeUFQAAAABAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBGjaAoHA4H0AwID
 UAWcIQAAAZAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA/gBMRyBEaXNwbGF5CiAgAAAA/gBMUDE1NldGMS1UTEUyADA=

I believe you can follow the guide at step six now?

Hello,
I tried like you said.. I'we got the EDID in HEX and the lcd does not load at all, I can't find VendorID or anything else, like I said I have only the EDID from Windows.
Can anybody help?

#74
rakusson

rakusson

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Denmark

hi,
I did exactly the way you said and now when I click Apple logo ->About this mac->Display, I can see it shows Internal LCD Forced DIDI Display.

However, I cannot change my resolution from 1280 x 768??? Actually, I want to have resolution to 1366 x 768 like I am having in Win 7. I have ATI Radeon HD 5470 512 MB and Lion does not recognizes :)

Any solution for me to increase my screen resolution.

also, after booting my pc when I did ioreg -l, there is no sign of IODisplayEDID.


I manage to solve the problem by using Chameleon-2.1svn-r1446. Infact, I even tried with 1565 version and it does work. But before that, I did use ##### 4 for lion (see in Tonymacosx86 forum). But one has to be careful what to install and what NOT to. This is very important coz I messed up my Lion in the first attempt when I installed everything but next time, I only installed those thing that I needed.

#75
joseporto

joseporto

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
what if i can get my EDID in mac:

Attached File  Sem_nome.tiff   157.9KB   32 downloads

and with Ubuntu, with the graphics working like a charm, I get only this:

Performing real mode VBE call
Interrupt 0x10 ax=0x4f00 bx=0x0 cx=0x0
Function supported
Call successful

VBE version 300
VBE string at 0xc01fc "ATI ATOMBIOS"

VBE/DDC service about to be called
Report DDC capabilities

Performing real mode VBE call
Interrupt 0x10 ax=0x4f15 bx=0x0 cx=0x0
Function supported
Call successful

Monitor and video card combination does not support DDC1 transfers
Monitor and video card combination supports DDC2 transfers
0 seconds per 128 byte EDID block transfer
Screen is not blanked during DDC transfer

Reading next EDID block

VBE/DDC service about to be called
Read EDID

Performing real mode VBE call
Interrupt 0x10 ax=0x4f15 bx=0x1 cx=0x0
Function supported
Call successful

parse-edid: EDID checksum passed.

# EDID version 1 revision 3
Section "Monitor"
# Block type: 2:0 3:f
# Block type: 2:0 3:fe
# Block type: 2:0 3:fe
Identifier "AUO:2c20"
VendorName "AUO"
ModelName "AUO:2c20"
# Block type: 2:0 3:f
# Block type: 2:0 3:fe
# Block type: 2:0 3:fe
# DPMS capabilities: Active off:no Suspend:no Standby:no

Mode "1366x768" # vfreq 60.020Hz, hfreq 47.596kHz
DotClock 69.300000
HTimings 1366 1414 1446 1456
VTimings 768 771 777 793
Flags "-HSync" "-VSync"
EndMode
# Block type: 2:0 3:f
# Block type: 2:0 3:fe
# Block type: 2:0 3:fe
EndSection



#76
Bhang

Bhang

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

...
*For Intel chipsets, if your screen is blank, there's other possibilities besides EDID issues. If your LCD is 1440x900 or higher, you might need the Dual Link DSDT patch. Some people report that removing all video devices but the LCD forces it to be used. Sometimes the LCD is actually working fine, but a backlight issue keeps anything from being seen. And as with my laptop, sometimes it's a combination of any one of these, plus needing a Display Override.

Hello CharredPC, I'm new to this forum and am having an issue with display detection. The dual link patch you mention is exactly what appears to be happening with my setup, but there are a few differences. 1st of all I'm not on a laptop hachintosh. I'm on a real mac 1.1 and I just installed an XFX 6870 - i posted in the newbee area but got no responses so I thought it best to direct this to you personally. Hope you don't mind.
Is it possible that this fix will work with my set up? I know you can foul stuff up in the DSDT if you don't know what your doing ... and I don't. I'm just trying to get my 24" widescreen display to consistently show up. I have a detailed post on netkas here: http://forum.netkas....pic,1248.0.html. I also included all files in a link on the same post. Please help if possible. Thanks,
Bhang

#77
biodread

biodread

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Thank you for the guide CharredPC.
I did everything as described and the procedure makes sense.
However, it didn`t work. After a week of trying all the possible drivers, the only
thing, which worked was to upgrade my Chameleon 2 RC5 to Chameleon-2.1svn-r1395.
Then ... magic ... suddenly it booted at the resolution 1280 x 800, with no scrambled lines.

Acer Extensa 5620, Lion 10.7.2, Intel X3100

#78
Onishi

Onishi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

Hi GGuyZ, you can use MonInfo application instead to obtain the EDID value. If you're using MonInfo, the "Raw data" is EDID value. You will get something like this (in one line):-

00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,25,CC,0A,00,00,00,00,00,00,13,01,03,90,22,13,78,0A,C8,85,9E,57,54,9B,26,12,50,54,00,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,
 01,01,36,1A,56,44,50,00,0D,30,11,0C,32,00,58,C2,10,00,00,1A,36,1A,56,44,50,00,0D,30,11,0C,32,00,58,C2,10,00,00,1A,00,00,00,FE,00,31,47,35,44,33,81,31,35,36,
 47,57,30,31,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,01,01,0A,20,20,00,F2
Remove the comma character (,) & you will get this (EDID in HEX - in one line):-
00FFFFFFFFFFFF0025CC0A000000000000130103902213780AC8859E57549B2612505400000001010101010101010101010101010101361A564450000D30110C32
 0058C21000001A361A564450000D30110C320058C21000001A000000FE00314735443381313536475730310000000000000000000000000001010A202000F2
Use PlistEdit Pro application in Mac to edit the .PLIST file. You will see two section when you open the .plist file. Add & paste the EDID (in HEX) value at the upper section. It will automatically convert the EDID value from hexadecimal to Base 64 encoded data at lower section, like this:-
AP///////wAlzAoAAAAAAAATAQOQIhN4CsiFnldUmyYSUFQAAAABAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBNhpWRFAADTARDDIAWMIQAAAaNhpWRFAADTARDDIAWMIQAAAaAAAA/gAxRzVEM4ExNTZHVzAxAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAEBCiAgAPI=
Save & exit. You done!

You might interested with these online tools:-
Convert Base 64 Encoded Data to ASCII text
Data Converter Tool - Just need to set at "Decode" section to HEX & "Output Encode" to BASE64, if you want to convert from HEX to BASE64.

thanks, dude. Now My Samsung T220 works on 1680x1050 resolution!!!
Great.

#79
coolsid8

coolsid8

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Worked perfectly for me on Compaq C700 iatkos L1.
The EDID software didn't worked for me on windows,so i manually locatedmy display in registry and copied the EDID key from there and then repeated ur steps !!
First it was the same but then i finally got it to work after enabling GraphicsEnabler at startup

#80
_dogmeat

_dogmeat

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hey guys!

I am having troubles with my Acer Aspire 5740G w/ ATi 5650m.

I'll just paste the link to the post I made earlier:
http://www.insanelym...l=&fromsearch=1


It's really strange, since I can't load any frambuffer. Also, when I load with GraphicsEnabler=No, the display shows up as "Display Forced EDID", yet when I have GE=Yes, the screen remains black. When I VNC into the machine, I can select all resolutions, but my display isn't detected at all.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy