Jump to content

Chameleon RC4 is out!

* * * * * 18 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1054 replies to this topic

#21
rekursor

rekursor

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Retired Developers
  • 369 posts

Me shure too!
And IMHO would be great also if it's possible a lite version without the gui.

OK, I'm on it ...

#22
rekursor

rekursor

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Retired Developers
  • 369 posts
OK, I modified the bootfile so that we can change the system-id (and not the old IOPlatformUUID).
This is because, though I tried to restore this feature: it has absolutely no effect anymore (at least) on a 10.6.2 system,
so I guess this is why it has been disabled in recent chameleon releases ...

Since the IntVar fix, it works like this : the system-id is autogenerated (by uuidgen) then the system generates an IOPlatformUUID from this system ID.

So in few words, we can only change the system id.

This is tricky because you will only be able to check that the resulting IOPlatformUUID is changed if you change the system-id by putting your own UUID, but you won't be able to read this system ID in the profile info.

Still, it should work and give you a way to avoid to generate a random system-id.

Here's the boot file and the related sources for testing:
Attached File  boot_with_SystemID_option.zip   206.56KB   430 downloads

To insert your own system-id, use the new flag "SystemID=<my_uuid>" in your com.Boot.plist file
where <my_uuid> is your 16 bytes UUID like : 78346D3C-DFBE-41A4-8F98-16C2ED7AEE7D for instance.

Tell me what you think ;)

#23
scrax

scrax

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi,
I've tried the new version, it does change my uuid but not with the one i put in com.apple.boot.plist is this all right?
At start up, i have: configuring system ID: with the uuid i've put in com.apple.Boot.plist

#24
Onixs

Onixs

    Since 2007

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 765 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi,
I've tried the new version, it does change my uuid but not with the one i put in com.apple.boot.plist is this all right?
At start up, i have: configuring system ID: with the uuid i've put in com.apple.Boot.plist


Yes, it was designed to work that way.

rekursor, Nicely done!

#25
Smith@@™

Smith@@™

    InsanelyMac LOL

  • Retired
  • 2,928 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere over the rainbow...ITALIA!
  • Interests:Dark matter and dark energy. E basta. HD3000. E basta.
thanks, it works, nice job :P

#26
rekursor

rekursor

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Retired Developers
  • 369 posts

thanks, it works, nice job ;)

Thanks for testing folks,

so here's the complete distrib with binaries and sources including a CHANGES.txt for this V2:
Attached File  Cham2RC4_rek_v2.tar.gz   1.92MB   2738 downloads
and here's the text only version as requested:
Attached File  Cham2RC4_rek_V2_bin_text_only.tar.gz   483.68KB   831 downloads

Enjoy!

#27
scrax

scrax

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,704 posts
  • Gender:Male

Thanks for testing folks,
and here's the text only version as requested:
Attached File  Cham2RC4_rek_V2_bin_text_only.tar.gz   483.68KB   831 downloads

Enjoy!


Many, many thanks.
For the text version also.

#28
AndreaGalileo

AndreaGalileo

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lausanne, Switzerland
Nice update. Finally i can hide 5 unless partition and make the boot loader more eye-candy! Great job!

#29
zef

zef

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Retired Developers
  • 152 posts

so here's the complete distrib with binaries and sources including a CHANGES.txt for this V2:
Attached File  Cham2RC4_rek_v2.tar.gz   1.92MB   2738 downloads
and here's the text only version as requested:
Attached File  Cham2RC4_rek_V2_bin_text_only.tar.gz   483.68KB   831 downloads

Enjoy!


Hi rekursor,

Thx for your efforts regarding the patches you've made for Chameleon!
Do you mind if i apply them on the 'trunk' source tree? :rolleyes:

Bye,
zef

#30
Master Chief

Master Chief

    Just Chief

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,176 posts
  • Gender:Male

OK, I modified the bootfile so that we can change the system-id (and not the old IOPlatformUUID).
This is because, though I tried to restore this feature: it has absolutely no effect anymore (at least) on a 10.6.2 system,
so I guess this is why it has been disabled in recent chameleon releases ...

Since the IntVar fix, it works like this : the system-id is autogenerated (by uuidgen) then the system generates an IOPlatformUUID from this system ID.

So in few words, we can only change the system id.

...

Tell me what you think ;)

I'm not following your logic. I mean you can still set / change IOPlatformUUID with Superhai's (?) kext, and in OS X 10.6.2 so why wouldn't this work anymore? What am I missing?

#31
cocotutch

cocotutch

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
Dual Booting with RC4 seems to be causing the fabled Chain Booting Error for many people. WTF is with that? It happened to me, I'd like some answers Voodoo!

#32
quinielascom

quinielascom

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 749 posts
  • Location:M�xico
The UUID Fix included in Chameleon 2.0 RC4 seem not like for several people (some preferences; itunes, keyboard and other are restaured to default), then may be another version without UUID fix or another release with the new "Hide non bootable Partitions" function Only (nothing changes more) ?

Anyway I will using to RC3 + PlatformUUD.kext while this problem is fixed.

#33
rekursor

rekursor

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Retired Developers
  • 369 posts

I'm not following your logic. I mean you can still set / change IOPlatformUUID with Superhai's (?) kext, and in OS X 10.6.2 so why wouldn't this work anymore? What am I missing?

Good point, I have no idea how superhai did this because when I tried to change the IOPlatformUUID the way it was done in PCEFI10.2 and anterior ( I read the sources and tried to restore it), it just does not work.

If superhai reads these lines, please give us a hint on how you manage to change the PlatformUUID as opposed to the System-ID.

If can get get a hand on these sources, I could create another PlatformUUID option, if this happens to be the good way to go which I'm not certain today, because it might be better to have a system-id and a platformuuid initialized at boot rather than just a PlatformUUID, which is supposed to be deducted from the system-id.

So in few words, would it really be good to have this PlatformUUID override anyway ?

EDIT: I had a look from the binary assembly code from PlatformUUID, and it seems that the kext just publish a resource named IOPlatformUUID by calling IOService__publishResource("IOPlatformUUID", ...);
At the boot level, we can't use that kind of resources publication AFAIK ...

Hi rekursor,

Thx for your efforts regarding the patches you've made for Chameleon!
Do you mind if i apply them on the 'trunk' source tree? :lol:

Bye,
zef

Hi Zef, go for it ; no problem :)
I wish that we could have a svn repository so that all of us can contribute and provide patches (I'm thinking of the chameleon team+the PCEFI team + all other developers interested to make Chameleon better)

#34
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,488 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.
How is the System-id made then?
Is the system-id made from the MAC address?

If thats the case then we're on the right track because we can use the MAC address in the boot.plist which will be used by OS X to generate a Hardware UUID (PlatformUUID) like on real Macs.

I think its all cosmetic though. Any UUID will get the job done.

#35
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,097 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
Thanks for this rekursor. It works great :blink:

#36
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
This is great, thanks. All right and working here.

I used cvad's UUIDGen.app to generate a System ID.

Hopefully it doesn't matter that the resulting Hardware UUID doesn't have anything to do with the ethernet MAC address.

#37
Master Chief

Master Chief

    Just Chief

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,176 posts
  • Gender:Male

This is great, thanks. All right and working here.

I used cvad's UUIDGen.app to generate a System ID.

Hopefully it doesn't matter that the resulting Hardware UUID doesn't have anything to do with the ethernet MAC address.

Mine never will. I also spoof my hardware Mac address yes, this after I found out that Apple is using it (software update checks).

#38
sk1nhead

sk1nhead

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Location:Manila

Mine never will. I also spoof my hardware Mac address yes, this after I found out that Apple is using it (software update checks).


sorry to ask but isnt PC EFI 10.5 by netkas work this way if you dont use platformuuid? i'm confuse?

here's how mine while on pcefi10.5

Posted Image

#39
arya

arya

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

sorry to ask but isnt PC EFI 10.5 by netkas work this way if you dont use platformuuid? i'm confuse?

here's how mine while on pcefi10.5

Posted Image



i test using PCEFI 10.5 again without PlatformUUID
this is my result :

Posted Image

that is my ethernet Mac address
Last login: Thu Dec 17 11:14:07 on console
Arya:~ arya$ ifconfig -a
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
	inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1 
	inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
en0: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
	inet6 fe80::224:1dff:fede:9ef%en0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4 
	inet 192.168.0.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255
	ether 00:24:1d:de:09:ef
	media: autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex>) status: active
	supported media: 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex> 100baseTX <half-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex> 1000baseT <half-duplex> 1000baseT <full-duplex> autoselect
vmnet1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
	inet 172.16.230.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 172.16.230.255
	ether 00:50:56:c0:00:01 
vmnet8: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
	inet 192.168.159.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.159.255
	ether 00:50:56:c0:00:08 
Arya:~ arya$

00:24:1d:de:09:ef is my ethernet Mac Address

#40
rekursor

rekursor

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Retired Developers
  • 369 posts

sorry to ask but isnt PC EFI 10.5 by netkas work this way if you dont use platformuuid? i'm confuse?

here's how mine while on pcefi10.5

Posted Image

Be careful, because I bet applications like superduper won't work without RC4 or with the PlatformUUID addon, test it just to see that some apps require more that what was done in PCEFI 10.5, Chameleon RC4 does it better with system-id/platform-uuid settings.
Needless to say you won't have this side effect, nor the iTunes reg. side effect with my modded RC4 :)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy