Jump to content

Pro Tools HD with Hackintosh & Leopard or Snow Leopard


  • Please log in to reply
96 replies to this topic

#61
z11111

z11111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Not much help, but this is great news to know that Pro Tools cards can run on an OSx86 machine...which is exactly what I plan on doing in the future ;)

thanks for all the info in this thread!

#62
wael

wael

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
wow great you are still here so i really need help deciding what to do in my studio so i ll explain every thing and i hope some one can help me deciding
so first of all i have pro tools hd card with pci the old one in my studio working with pc ( windows 7 )
the motherboard is X7DA8 super micro and 2 xeon processor i want to go hackintosh with this board but with snow leopard not earlier to can run protools 8.0.3
so i searched every where on net for some one having this machine working with snow leopard i found one only but didnt writte even the method he did !!!
so i found that may be this motherboard not working yet !!:(
so i am now working to change the motherboard to gigabyte ud3r with core i7 920 i already found on ebay the used motherboard and processor and they will ship to me next week so i want to preapaire my self for that !! so any sugition ?!!


my question
1 - is it okay to install hd pci long card in the pci socket in this mother board without problem ?
or do u i have to use expansion chassis which is really expensive ?
2 - did any one fully success butting the pci card in another expansion chassis like ( vitara >> or something like that ?)
3 - if i found magma chassis with pci to pcie host card can i but it on pcie on this motherboard to use more than 2 pci card
finally i ant to apologize for my ugly english :) i am trying badly to explain what i want :) i hope you got it
thanx all for helping and for have time to understand what i want
waiting any hero for helping :) :lol:

#63
Brahamnesik

Brahamnesik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

I, and probably others, are still subscribed to this thread. So, not finished I guess is the answer.



Same here. :mellow:

#64
Kaz Muzik

Kaz Muzik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

...
my question
1 - is it okay to install hd pci long card in the pci socket in this mother board without problem ?
or do u i have to use expansion chassis which is really expensive ?
...

It is OK to install HD Core (or Accel) PCI-X card in the PCI slot because PCI-X is upper compatible to PCI.
Actually, it is my configuration but with another motherboard.

However, GA-X58A-UD3R has only one PCI slot.
Also, the case must be large enough for long HD card.
I don't know much about expansion chassis.

My motherboard GA-EP45-UD3R has 3 PCI slots, and I plan to add HD Accel card(s) in near future.


2010-06-23 update:
The interface of PCI version of HD Core and Accel card looks like PCI-X, but actually it seems just PCI. I think it is because they were originally designed for the old PowerMac.

#65
wael

wael

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

It is OK to install HD Core (or Accel) PCI-X card in the PCI slot because PCI-X is upper compatible to PCI.
Actually, it is my configuration but with another motherboard.

However, GA-X58A-UD3R has only one PCI slot.
Also, the case must be large enough for long HD card.
I don't know much about expansion chassis.

My motherboard GA-EP45-UD3R has 3 PCI slots, and I plan to add HD Accel card(s) in near future.

thanx for reply sorry my motherboard is Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R not x which is have 2 pci slot so as you mentioned i can install my hd core and accel card on it ! so do you think i am going in right way ?

#66
Kaz Muzik

Kaz Muzik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

thanx for reply sorry my motherboard is Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R not x which is have 2 pci slot so as you mentioned i can install my hd core and accel card on it ! so do you think i am going in right way ?

It should be fine, though I cannot totally guarantee.
Also, it is nice to know that GA-EX58-UD3R has 2 PCI slots, because I am looking for a new X58 based motherboard with 2 or more PCI slots.

Again, please confirm that HD cards don't conflict with other parts on the motherboard or in the case.
Good luck!


2010-06-23 updated:
It seems that GA-EX58-UD3R is discontinued and has only 4 memory slots, so I may want another one.

#67
md08

md08

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
I just found this thread and thought it was pretty interesting. I have an IBM IntelliStation Z Pro 6223-24U that I'm trying to get working with an HD3 (PCI-x) system. I have it all loaded up with iDeneb 10.5.8, Pro Tools HD 8.0.3, and the cards. DigiTest shows all of the cards and all tests pass.

Whenever I try to open Pro Tools (fresh install, no dodgy plugins or anything other than stock) I can see / hear my 192 (attached to the core card) connect and clock but then I get a DAE -9162 error and Pro Tools quits. I have tried moving the cards around in every possible configuration but that doesn't help at all. There is something about PCI interrupts in the BIOS but I don't really know what that's all about so I left it the way it came. There is also an option for PCI MLT but I don't know how that relates either.

It's strange that everything acts like it's going to work only to have Pro Tools {censored} out with a -9162 error. I'd love to get this working if anyone has ideas!

#68
mg73

mg73

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
I also having problem with my PT HD 2
my hackintosh is superstabil with everything from FIreforex to Logic Pro
but having issues with HD 2
and is startign to think it´s PCI related.

Can´t find any info regarding this.
Is there a way to give different PCI slots different ID?

#69
mg73

mg73

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
:(

Did some more searching and saw that som other members had have the same problem
like Noizyboy and PTmixer.
Did you ever resolve that??

I used both Kakewalk and Cartri bootloader
but still is getting this glitches and looping during 10.6.2 and also 10.6.4
with PT HD 8.0.3


I also having problem with my PT HD 2
my hackintosh is superstabil with everything from FIreforex to Logic Pro
but having issues with HD 2
and is startign to think it´s PCI related.

Can´t find any info regarding this.
Is there a way to give different PCI slots different ID?



#70
soundiego

soundiego

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

:D

Did some more searching and saw that som other members had have the same problem
like Noizyboy and PTmixer.
Did you ever resolve that??

I used both Kakewalk and Cartri bootloader
but still is getting this glitches and looping during 10.6.2 and also 10.6.4
with PT HD 8.0.3


I'm having the same problem and still didn't find a way.
It worked fine with HD2 but now with HD3 (had to cut a little part of a heatsink to accommodate the third PCI card), I'm having loops and glitches.

EP45 UD3R, QuadCore, 2x2GB Supertalent 800MHz, 4 SATA HDD, HD3 (PCI). 10.6.3 and PTHD8.0.3

I read something about IRQ conflict between HPET service and PCI bus (tried manually changing IRQ for PCI Slot 1 and no success)
I also disabled HPET (from BIOS) and got a startup crash. Changed HPET from 32 to 64 bits and no visible results. Still looping.
I read someone solved this by "changing DRAM from Auto to 5-5-5-18" but I have no idea where to find this and change it.
Others speak about DSDT settings but with no detail.

Can anyone that understands what I'm talking about (I don't) through some light? I would be very much appreciated by the community.

thanks,
Diego

#71
wael

wael

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

It should be fine, though I cannot totally guarantee.
Also, it is nice to know that GA-EX58-UD3R has 2 PCI slots, because I am looking for a new X58 based motherboard with 2 or more PCI slots.

Again, please confirm that HD cards don't conflict with other parts on the motherboard or in the case.
Good luck!


2010-06-23 updated:
It seems that GA-EX58-UD3R is discontinued and has only 4 memory slots, so I may want another one.

i tried NEW mother board for another machine using hd 2 ( msi x58 platinum ) i am testing it right now and until now every thing is okay
i am looking for adding anothr accel card and sure i will need expansion chassis for that did any one try expansion chassis with hackintosh ? magma ? or other one ! please tell me
what about this MAGMA MIX SYSTEM EXPANSION PCI7RX 7 SLOT

#72
Firechild

Firechild

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 106 posts
My hackintosh is running extremely super well with Pro Tools HD 8.04.
I wondering if someone have tried 8.1 on 10.5.8?

#73
soundiego

soundiego

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

This is my setup which so far is working with no issues

OSX 10.5.7
PT HD3 PCI (not PCIe)
Gigabyte EP45-UD3R ( 1.1 with the newest R11 bios )
PNY GTS 250
Some quad core chip I had lying around.

I'm using a vanilla install with some kexts based on this thread

http://www.insanelym...howtopic=174385

Everything works correctly, iLok stuff, ethernet, onboard audio ( not that I really care .. ). All my plugins work with the exception of versions I had that were not intel compatible.

I will probably try bumping up to Snow Leopard once I feel like there is a really solid version of PT8 that is compatible.

One problem you might encounter is that using 3 full size cards is a problem on just about any board. On my board I had to remove and cut down one of the chipset heatsinks a bit to make room for the card. Something else to consider if you happen to be moving over from a G5 is that you will need a pretty large case, again because the cards are big.

Just thought I would add this in case anyone is considering it.


I have a very similar rig but with 10.6.3 and PTHD 8.0.3. I had Core and Accel cards installed in PCI 2 and 3 because of the heatsink. After I cut it to accommodate the Core card in PCI 1, I had this weird loop problem and audio glitches.
Is your system still working? Did you do any updates?

#74
mg73

mg73

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
When I put my HD core in PCI 2 and Accel in PCI it got Kernel Panic when launching PT the first time then just restarted again and then it worked fine no loops an glitches.

But when I installed system in my studio I got the loop and glitches back (but not every start)
things I changed was adding another interface and connecting two fans to the mobo(i think.)
I will investigate this further tomorrow.

Are you other also having the Core in PCI slot 2?

#75
BillieJo

BillieJo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
[quote name='max86' date='Apr 23 2010, 06:53 PM' post='1454365']
Hi guys
I just got mine up and running and it's fab ! :thumbsup_anim:
Protools HD 8.03 running on 10.6.2

Motherboard: ASUS P7P55D LE (bios 1408)
CPU: i7 860
Memory: 4GB Ripjaws DDR3
Graphics Card: zotac nVidia GeForce 9800GT
750W power supply
Coolermaster Cosmos case
Protools HD3 accel 3xPCIx cards
Procontrol


max86.
This is my first foray at building a Hack. I've been reading everything I can about this.
I know MACs inside and out but have NO PC knowledge at all.
You state (above) you have an HD3 Accel system but you're running them on a PCI bus not a PCIx bus. Do you notice any bus speed problems with this?

Does anyone notice the bus bogging down?

I also have an HD Accel system. HD4 running on an old PPC dual 1.42MHz MDD.
Going to the G5 PCIx route is worthless at this point.
The only true PCIx mobos are server boards. They have 64bit 533MHz bus speed.

ASUS P6T WS PRO LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Core i7 / Xeon Intel Motherboard.

I'd happily sell 2 cards to run an HD2 system with more speed.
Do you think this card will work in a Hack?
This is the recommended processor.

Intel Xeon W3520 Bloomfield 2.66GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Server Processor BX80601W3520

Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated.

BillieJo.

#76
tjlatour

tjlatour

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Anyone had luck with the i7-950 cpu? I'd like to run OS 10.6.2 with Pro Tools 8.0.3. Here's the build I have so far. Any input is appreciated :(

mobo: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
cpu: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz
gpu: Gigabyte GV-R577UD-1GD Radeon HD 5770

#77
birdog

birdog

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Hey so, just to let you know that I have completed building my i7 2.66, GA EX58 UD3R, Protools HD 2 system, and everything is working flawlessly!

Details:


I installed using EX58 Mobo Patch script. I simply followed the great guide. See http://www.insanelym...howtopic=185097

Here's my original thread with the build list. http://www.insanelym...p...00534&st=20

Now running OS X 10.6, PC EFI 10.3

Protools HD 8.0.3pr
Protools Core + Accel PCI
A wide variety of plugins (TDM & RTAS)
Dual monitors - video card is EVGA Geforce 9400 GT 512 (Dual DVI) - used OSX Tools to create custom EFI string
Control 24 control surface via on board ethernet
Core Audio
Internal Audio - via vodoo's kext
Internet via usb dongle
Firewire
USB

Thanks so much to Logical User and all the others that helped me get this going!



I just purchased an HD2 PCI system and I'm looking to build a hackintosh. The GA EX58 UD3R isn't made anymore but I found this one:

http://www.amazon.co...-...933&sr=1-12

could this work?

Also, has anyone upgraded to PT9 HD? any issues with that?

thanks for all the info!

#78
medialocal

medialocal

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

I just purchased an HD2 PCI system and I'm looking to build a hackintosh. The GA EX58 UD3R isn't made anymore but I found this one:

http://www.amazon.co...-...933&sr=1-12

could this work?

Also, has anyone upgraded to PT9 HD? any issues with that?

thanks for all the info!


I had someone just set my Hackintosh up! I installed PT9 and it worked perfectly, at first. Now it won't launch at all (the icon just jumps up and down in the dock; I don't even get the loading window). I tried:
-clean uninstall
-deleted Library/Application Support/Digidesign
-unistalled coreaudio driver
-deleted Applications/Digidesign
-deleted digidesign files in Library/Preferences
-Repaired registry
-re-installed PT
-updated most recent coreaudio drivers
-and several variances..

It won't launch. I can get PT8 running perfectly on it, but if I try to upgrade to Pro Tools 9 it won't launch anymore.

The only thing I changed was moving some of the VSTs (Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST) and installing SoundFlower, because of Adobe audio issues. (I tried uninstalling SoundFlower and moving the VSTs back, too)

I'll keep you posted..

System:
Gigabyte GA EX58 UD3R LGA 1366 X58 R
nVidia GeForce 6600
i7 920
DIGI 002
Mac OSX 10.6.5

#79
Brahamnesik

Brahamnesik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

I had someone just set my Hackintosh up! I installed PT9 and it worked perfectly, at first. Now it won't launch at all (the icon just jumps up and down in the dock; I don't even get the loading window). I tried:
-clean uninstall
-deleted Library/Application Support/Digidesign
-unistalled coreaudio driver
-deleted Applications/Digidesign
-deleted digidesign files in Library/Preferences
-Repaired registry
-re-installed PT
-updated most recent coreaudio drivers
-and several variances..

It won't launch. I can get PT8 running perfectly on it, but if I try to upgrade to Pro Tools 9 it won't launch anymore.

The only thing I changed was moving some of the VSTs (Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST) and installing SoundFlower, because of Adobe audio issues. (I tried uninstalling SoundFlower and moving the VSTs back, too)

I'll keep you posted..

System:
Gigabyte GA EX58 UD3R LGA 1366 X58 R
nVidia GeForce 6600
i7 920
DIGI 002
Mac OSX 10.6.5


You should try and wait say 5 minutes. It happened that after my hackintosh crashed, I had to wait for minutes before PT HD 8 launches. The icon was jumping in the dock but nothing happened. It happened almost every time my computer crashed. How long have you been waiting for PT to launch?

#80
Firechild

Firechild

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 106 posts

I had someone just set my Hackintosh up! I installed PT9 and it worked perfectly, at first. Now it won't launch at all (the icon just jumps up and down in the dock; I don't even get the loading window). I tried:
-clean uninstall
-deleted Library/Application Support/Digidesign
-unistalled coreaudio driver
-deleted Applications/Digidesign
-deleted digidesign files in Library/Preferences
-Repaired registry
-re-installed PT
-updated most recent coreaudio drivers
-and several variances..

It won't launch. I can get PT8 running perfectly on it, but if I try to upgrade to Pro Tools 9 it won't launch anymore.

The only thing I changed was moving some of the VSTs (Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST) and installing SoundFlower, because of Adobe audio issues. (I tried uninstalling SoundFlower and moving the VSTs back, too)

I'll keep you posted..

System:
Gigabyte GA EX58 UD3R LGA 1366 X58 R
nVidia GeForce 6600
i7 920
DIGI 002
Mac OSX 10.6.5


This thread is about Pro Tools HD with HD cards.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy