Jump to content

GA-EX58 and GA-X58A DSDT native power management modifications


  • Please log in to reply
1483 replies to this topic

#361
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==

I have RealtekR1000SL.kext in /S/L/E


Bonjour works OTB for you?



Bonjour worked OTB when I used RealtekR1000SL.kext in /S/L/E

From the log you posted earlier I'm guessing that the reason the socket bind for mDNSResponder fails is that
some other process is hogging the port (5353 in the case of bonjour)

Could you type lsof -i:5353 (notice the : see attached pic)

You will have to do this as root or put sudo before the lsof command

This will give you the id of the process bound to port 5353

Take the number shown under PID and type ps -ef | grep mypid where mypid is the number you just found

In the example I show PID=25 so I typed ps -ef | grep 25

your value for PID may be different

Attached Files



#362
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 477 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260

I followed your guide to the letter, but for some reason VMFusion now runs SLOW as hell.

I've done a lot of searching and found no link, other than some forum members stating that on their motherboards... different then ours, it was an issue with the DSDT file.

Any ideas as to what could be causing this?

Thanks a million

See post 88 for a slowness problem I had with VMware Fusion 2.0.6.196839 when clocked over 4.2 GHz.

#363
aikidoka25

aikidoka25

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts

I followed your guide to the letter, but for some reason VMFusion now runs SLOW as hell.

....


my windows7 instance in vmfusion seems to be normal

#364
The Real Deal

The Real Deal

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 930 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
Hey LOC, here's my logs:

See the attached file please PID: 28




Thanks for your help :)

Attached Files

  • Attached File  logs.png   58.34KB   15 downloads


#365
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==

Hey LOC, here's my logs:

See the attached file please PID: 28




Thanks for your help :)


Thanks

Most peculiar, PID 28 is mDNSResponder so it is binding to the correct port

Not sure what to try next, I'll have to have a think

Thanks

Most peculiar, PID 28 is mDNSResponder so it is binding to the correct port

Not sure what to try next, I'll have to have a think



One quick check

go to system prefs and sharing

can you check you have a computer name set - if not set one and reboot

You try ticking a few check boxes - they enable various bonjour services

Attached Files



#366
The Real Deal

The Real Deal

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 930 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
@ LOC

I tried your tips, so my computer was already named as Mac Pro de Nicolas.


I checked, CD and DVD sharing (first line) green point OK, reboot and after arrived on the desktop, no more internet connection, despite the green light (LAN) was there on the back panel.

It sounds weird :/

#367
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==

@ LOC

I tried your tips, so my computer was already named as Mac Pro de Nicolas.


I checked, CD and DVD sharing (first line) green point OK, reboot and after arrived on the desktop, no more internet connection, despite the green light (LAN) was there on the back panel.

It sounds weird :/


Could you try renaming it? Sounds like your name has spaces in it

see http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3056

Characters you may use in a Bonjour name

You may use:

upper or lower case letters
numbers
hyphens

The ".local" name extension is automatically appended to the Bonjour name you choose. If you selected "bbms" as your Bonjour name and enabled Personal Web Sharing, then other local computers would be able to view your shared Web pages by entering "bbms.local" in a Web browser's URL field.

Could you try renaming it? Sounds like your name has spaces in it

see http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3056

Characters you may use in a Bonjour name

You may use:

upper or lower case letters
numbers
hyphens

The ".local" name extension is automatically appended to the Bonjour name you choose. If you selected "bbms" as your Bonjour name and enabled Personal Web Sharing, then other local computers would be able to view your shared Web pages by entering "bbms.local" in a Web browser's URL field.



You may want to play around with your router settings to fix your internet. I had a similar problem when I installed
windows. My windows generated a windows default name which seemed to confuse the router config and renamed
my SL install name as shown by the command hostname

#368
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 477 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260
Sometimes the board needs a CMOS reset to restore a network port.
Shut the machine down, turn off the power supply, press and hold the CMOS button until the light goes out.
Start the machine, press the tab key at the logo screen, then the delete key at the post screen, then in the main menu press the F12 key to select your saved BIOS settings.

#369
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==

Sometimes the board needs a CMOS reset to restore a network port.
Shut the machine down, turn off the power supply, press and hold the CMOS button until the light goes out.
Start the machine, press the tab key at the logo screen, then the delete key at the post screen, then in the main menu press the F12 key to select your saved BIOS settings.


Yes that's another thing that can happen :blush:

#370
Crypticus

Crypticus

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

See post 88 for a slowness problem I had with VMware Fusion 2.0.6.196839 when clocked over 4.2 GHz.

I wish I could say over clocking is the issue, but it's not, I'm still running stock. I did a repair of the disk permissions, seem to have helped, but still slower than it was.

I've hear 3.0 has slowness issue going to update to 3.0.1 see if they get fixed. Maybe it was just a permissions thing.

Thanks for the quick reply.

#371
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 477 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260

I wish I could say over clocking is the issue, but it's not, I'm still running stock. I did a repair of the disk permissions, seem to have helped, but still slower than it was.

I've hear 3.0 has slowness issue going to update to 3.0.1 see if they get fixed. Maybe it was just a permissions thing.

Thanks for the quick reply.

I just remembered that I also had a slowness problem with VMware Fusion 3.0.1.215242.
It occasionally occurs when a MS OS image is restarted, but doesn't happen if it's shut down, powered off, and started.

#372
The Real Deal

The Real Deal

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 930 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
Thanks guys

LOC, i will try you tips this week end, this is confusing because my computer's name has been set automatically.

d00d, i made a lot of CMOS during my O/C settings, i feel desperate lol :(

Hope all this leads will conduct me to resolve this annoying problem.

#373
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==

Thanks guys

LOC, i will try you tips this week end, this is confusing because my computer's name has been set automatically.



The point is that it is better to set it yourself, and you should set in accordance with the bonjour naming rules

#374
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 477 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260
Post 1 updated;

18. (added 20100121) Network port IOBuiltin=Yes options A, B or C.
Thanks to Mackenstein who alerted me to a problem with some applications such as Korg that need en0 to be recognized as IOBuiltin=Yes.
There are three ways to fix this, the second and third also eliminate the need for using PlatformUUID.kext to stop the `unable to determine UUID for host. Error: 35' errors from continuing after boot, for those still using C2RC3.
C2RC4 doesn't require PlatformUUID.kext.

A. Add the following in com.apple.Boot.plist for C2RC4;
<key>PciRoot</key>
<string>1</string>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>yes</string>

or

B. Thanks to Rudy Pedraza, modify Bit Shoveler's RealtekR1000SL.cpp source file and compile.

original:
[codebox]
if (pciDev != NULL)
{
pciDev->close(this);
}
[/codebox]modified:
[codebox]
if (pciDev != NULL)
{
pciDev->setProperty("built-in",1);
pciDev->close(this);
}
[/codebox]
or

C. Add the following within `Device (PEX4)'.
...

#375
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==
Interesting read if any one wants a text book on ACPI inc DSDT etc

http://www.intel.com...s/toc-power.pdf

http://www.intel.com...owermanagement/

dates from 2001 but has much of the info discussed in this forum

#376
aikidoka25

aikidoka25

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts

Post 1 updated;

18. (added 20100121) Network port IOBuiltin=Yes options A, B or C.
Thanks to Mackenstein who alerted me to a problem with some applications such as Korg that need en0 to be recognized as IOBuiltin=Yes.
There are three ways to fix this, the second and third also eliminate the need for using PlatformUUID.kext to stop the `unable to determine UUID for host. Error: 35' errors from continuing after boot, for those still using C2RC3.
C2RC4 doesn't require PlatformUUID.kext.


...


thanks for the update d00d

now i only have these on /E/E
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root wheel 102 14 Jan 19:26 EvOreboot.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root wheel 102 14 Jan 19:26 IOAHCIBlockStorageInjector.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root wheel 102 14 Jan 19:26 JMicronATA.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root wheel 102 18 Jan 20:27 fakesmc.kext

nvram -p also shows the platform-uuid and EFIBluetoothDelay

#377
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 477 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260
Post 1 updated;

15. Having the driver for Temperature Monitor installed prevents idle sleep, and I've read reports of various DVD drives preventing idle sleep.
The solution for the former is to uninstall, and for the latter to either uncheck `Put the hard disk(s) to sleep when possible' in Energy Saver, or to leave a DVD in the drive.
Another solution is to add the PenntNeu-script RIP.app in Accounts:user:Login Items.
To make this work I had to change main.scpt, although this has worked for others unmodified.
...

#378
kdawg

kdawg

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 508 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Boston, MA

Post 1 updated;

15. Having the driver for Temperature Monitor installed prevents idle sleep, and I've read reports of various DVD drives preventing idle sleep.
The solution for the former is to uninstall, and for the latter to either uncheck `Put the hard disk(s) to sleep when possible' in Energy Saver, or to leave a DVD in the drive.
Another solution is to add the PenntNeu-script RIP.app in Accounts:user:Login Items.
To make this work I had to change main.scpt, although this has worked for others unmodified.
...

Try unchecking "Monitor S.M.A.R.T drive temps." in the sensor section of iStat. That should fix that problem. I only monitor CPU temps in iStat and I've eliminated the sleep problem.

#379
MowgliBook

MowgliBook

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 998 posts
  • Gender:Male
Untouched DSDTs from my EX58-UD4P, extracted from Linux.

dsdt9d.aml
dsdt10d.aml
dsdt10h.aml
dsdt10k.aml

I'll upload patched one later.

Attached Files



#380
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==
Anyone try F9P yet? any decent fixes?

edit
oops, just spotted it on front page





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy