Jump to content

ATI HD framebuffer driver (10.5/10.6) with source code


  • Please log in to reply
900 replies to this topic

#861
vopros-otvet

vopros-otvet

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
Oh, not need now. I've patched binary ATY_Iago on function _HW_SetBacklight. That's all what i've needed)))

#862
virgili557

virgili557

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Every other boot I either get a gray/blank screen, or it freezes on startup. I'm using a toshiba satellite L300D (ATI Radeon 3100). Any ideas on how to fix it?

#863
moraize

moraize

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
MAn, only thing I did to make my HD 4670 to function, was to install NOT using ATI´s Drivers options on the customization part. I used GEFORCE.

I Tryed MANY metods described here and NONE of them functioned.

So For an extremelly lucky coincidence, I installed on my wife´s computer, that has an Onboard GF 6150, and after that, Got the HD and put on my PC.

The system runs now on perfect 1920x1080 with QE/CI enabled, 64 bits, like a charm !!!

Worths a trial .

#864
somorastik

somorastik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts

I am looking for another job currently. Sorry that I don't have the time now to play with 10.6.8 or lion.


Please check my post #847.


The linux source part are for ati hardware. It will not work for intel HD. But you can always learn something from RadoenHD.h/cpp if you want to port intel linux code. Because those two files contains the interface you should implement for Mac OSX framebuffer driver.



How is the future looking for ATI RADEON MOBILITY 3470?

#865
Voffkamegatron

Voffkamegatron

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Great job Dong!
I've been using for over a year with your driver on two laptops (acer travelmate6460 - ATI Mobility Radeon ® X1300 128 Mb now acer ferrari5005 - ATI Mobility Radeon ® X1600 256 Mb) almost no differences (x1600 slightly more powerful and more heated), for while using said two small bug!
Here's one:
Posted Image
this appears at reboot and shutdown (if in the process run in the X-chart - which is a new feature Apple??? for example NEW QuickTime, 3D Desktop Aquarium, etc.).
watch
watch
If you just turn on and turn off the laptop, then everything is fine.
Here are two:
cursor is not correctly showing in Adobe CS tools
watch
but the driver at this link
code.google.com
works correctly in Adobe CS5, namely correctly cursor is displayed in the tools Illustrator, Photoshop, After effects, etc.
I look forward to updating the driver.
Thank you for your work !!!!!!!
Sorry for my Googlenglish ...

#866
Anemos2006

Anemos2006

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BERLIN
  • Interests:------------------------------------------------------------
    Acer Aspire PC X3900
    ...
Is there any hope to get it working for an ATI HD4650 ?

#867
mac daw

mac daw

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hello!

Have not been here for a while and that's my first need to post something so i just passed quiz 1 and 2 lol

I had snow iatkos s3 v2 and tried every possible kext in the start page with no success on ati mobility hd 3200. Tried to edit the hwcursor, backlight, and powersave mod too but neither
worked on my asus m51tr. So, honestly that's the first time i gave up from a troubleshoot, osx has beaten me up :)
I can say i am an windows troubleshooter expert but that is not what i can say for osx... so i gave up from snow hopeing that it would be easier on 10.5.8 (leopard), btw
i also tried the two new calisto mpkg and without for snow, and updated for snow 10.6.2 version also without success. Everytime, i first edited the plist if needed, installed with kext
helper and repaired permissions somethimes with osx tools, somethimes with hdd tools to see if that changes something. The only thin i got is hang on boot screen
wih some king of desktop background picture with an apple logo that was "multiplyed" a few times over the x axis in the midle of the screen and the picture was like not sharp meaning
that it was made out of not so much pixels that is used to be. That happend on snow, now on leopard it happens the same thing, i boot into desktop background and that pic is perfect (ideneb 10.5.8) and i can tell there's a processor and hdd activity but it goes no futher, the second scenaro is a kernel panic that seems to have no kext related lines, the third scenario
is when booting with verbose in chamaleon i can see: vga (also for display family) specific matching fails. Now my question is what can i do more in the plist, what are the advanced parameters, can i put somwhere the vga and display family data which will maybe be the solution, where can i add (if possible) the vendor and card id like for the callisto driver card identification, and without all that asked what else would you try, i can tell from the postts that many hd 3200 card work well and they are well recognized.
It's almost the sixt day that i work hours on that cause i need to try final cut pro studio 3 (i know it wont install on qe/ci disabled but i know the trick)...

If there's a need for putting EDID, is there some edid database, can i use some edid of one lcd from same specification which must not necesairly be from the same asus.

Any help very much appreciated!!!
Many thanks for the good work, i would have started a tread called: "let's collect xxx $ and pay someone to compile as a full driver", that way you would make some more money
and that would be very profitable for both of us cause there would be no need to have such trouble for troubleshooting. Isn't that a nice idea :)
Anyway, your work is very "noble", thanks again!!!

#868
mac daw

mac daw

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hello again!

Here is a log it may help you identify the problem (iatkos 10.5.7, amd rm 72, ati mobility radeon hd 3200 on asus m51tr notebook

Many thanks in advance, is the eight day i've been working on this alnost whole day and night :)

Attached File  radeonHDlog.doc   83.5KB   15 downloads

#869
dong

dong

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Retired Developers
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi mac daw,

I checked your log. You have two ATI cards on your system, one is RS780, another is M82 mobility (the one you mentioned). To make RadeonHD work, you have to remove RS780 from the system or somehow disable one of the cards (maybe in BIOS setup).
The mode setting of RS780 seems work based on log, but initialization of M82 failed. I am not sure if it's a result of the interfere by RS780 or not. You have to disable one to test another.

And the log also shows you have to use versions of RadeonHD contain ATOMBIOS code, otherwise it just failed to retrieve connector information.

Dong

#870
mac daw

mac daw

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thank you very much Dong! It has explained some things a lot. The connector info was something i was thinking about but have no knowledge about. Also, the M82 was something
i have thought about knowing there is only one card Mobility hd 3200 with RS780, the other does not even exist because it's a notebook. But it may be, on this notebook like on many other, in windows for instance with regular drivers there are two cards shown as radeon hd 3000 family. I think the "other" card shown is in fact a part of the main card which handles the vga and tv
output but that's only a guess cause i am not such an expert for the gpu's. In system profiler there are also two card showing one with vendor and card id of mobility hd 3200 0x1002 0x9632?
i don't remember exactly, that is a notebook i share with a friend and it's currently unavailable, the "other card" was showing in the profiler as 0x9c54 something like that as the card id, the vendor id was the same as i remember, but i must mention that this other card listed has no match with the card id of the mobility hd 3200, had no vram category listed at all and something else was missing which you usually expect in system profiler to be shown in the graphics category, so i think that this must be the same case as windows recognize this card, that there is showing the hd 3200 with it's "extension". I have not a good knowledge of osx and the way system profiler recognizes the gpu's but does that all i have wrote make sense to you? I will shurelly try the atom bios version again, is this http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/index.php?app=core&module=attach&section=attach&attach_id=59168 the latest version with atom bios? You wrote m82 is mobility but what i have read around the other rs780 you mentioned above that seems work, must be the mobility hd 3200, am i right? So, considering that this is a notebook (not shure you understood asus m51tr as notebook model or mainboard model cause i have not wrote m51tr notebook, my bad :) do the remove or disable one card advice change, i think the whole point of two card recognized is osx thinking "ati hd 3200 secondary" (which apperas almost in any ati cp in windows, primary and secondary in the resolution menu for instance, so that secondary is for tv outputs, and other non default operations) is a second card. I hope this helps you "thinking". Thank you once again, and thanks in advance for any further advice.

Happy and Lovefull Holidays!!!

Mac Daw

#871
montiniz

montiniz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago
is there gonna be any updates on this driver.
i have aspire 5672 with ati x1400, the last radeonHD works good except for sometimes my computer will crash and i think it's because of grahics card. the console won't show any log after the crash. would it make sence for me to play with graphics power management. the problem seems to be really close to fermi freezes. whenever i have screensaver running it wont crash for hours, but when i don't have it, it will crash it very often

#872
jchan

jchan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi there. This is my first post.
I have X1400, just like montiniz. My question is: is there any way to get RadeonHD.kext in a 64bit Snow Leopard?

Thanks

#873
montiniz

montiniz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago

Hi there. This is my first post.
I have X1400, just like montiniz. My question is: is there any way to get RadeonHD.kext in a 64bit Snow Leopard?

Thanks

radeonHD is only 32bit

#874
somorastik

somorastik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts

Hi folks, is there any chance for 3470 mobility? I can help with some coding or so in the project, which way should I go?



#875
Jerrad

Jerrad

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
Ok, so I am not totally new to hacktintosh's and I try to read and learn as much as possible before asking for help but I am completely stumped and in turn am asking for anyone's assistance. Here is the issue, I can't seem to get hardware graphics enabled to function properly. I get the translucent bar at the top and can play chess but Front Row app and DVD app just crash upon opening. It's a Lenovo T60, Intel Core Duo, 1.5gig ram, 1.83 ghz processor, ATI x1300 graphics, and I'm running 10.6.7 updated from 10.6.3 retail DVD via combo update. I have modified the RadeonHD.kext and ATIRadeonX1000 kext for device ID under info.plist and I checked the RadeonHD.kext->MacOS folder->RadeonHD.info to ensure device ID 7149 was included in the binary. When I start with GraphicsEnabler=Yes the screen stays black....if graphicsenabler=No it boots fine... Any help is greatly appreciated!

Attached Files



#876
Neolo

Neolo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
Hi! Anybody know how to fix 16-bit colors on 10.6.8 for mobility card Ati 5650HD?

#877
robi62

robi62

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Javea Spain
Hi first of all thank you Dong for all your hard work.
I did try radeon hd a few years ago on my dell 6400 with ati x1400 and it took me a while to get it working
Now on a similar project trying to make it work on hp6910p with x2300.
I tried many kexts but no ci qe enabled at the moment .
Resolution is fine all kexts load but on ci qe.
I have read people with x2300 especially sony with id 718a have success but just want to know if my id card 7188 on hp is a no go.
By the way on forum x1400working with full res there is a report of working with lion 64bit using kexts from 10.6.3
http://www.insanelym...l=&fromsearch=1
Keep al the good work

PS forgot to mention I am running 10.6.6

#878
griven

griven

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bochum, NRW, Germany
Hi first of all thank you Dong for your work. The Driver runs great with OSX 10.6.8 on my 2008CTO Thinkpad T60 alongside to patched ATIRadeo1000X.kext with QE/CI enabled. When connected to an external Display it offers me all Resolutions up to 1920*1080px if not I am limited to 1280*960px.

As my internal Panel is capable to display up to 1440*1440 Pixels I wonder why the driver refuses me to offer the proper Resolutions when I boot up without connected external Display. Is there any way to enable this Resolutions without the need to connect an external Monitor? What I tried so far:

- Insert EDID into the Kexts plist -> no success
- Insert EDID Information into /S/L/Displays/Overrides/DisplayVendorID-756e6b68/Product...717 -> no success
- Graphics-Mode in org.chameleon.Boot.plist -> no success

As the Thinkpad is my first Mobile Hackintosh project I am somehow new to this and need some help to enable the other resolutions. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks in advance, greetings from germany ;O)

#879
Jerrad

Jerrad

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hey Griven! Can I ask how specifically you got 10.6.8 on your 2008-CTO? I have tried everything (or so I though) and could not get anything to work. I'm currently running 10.6.7 but would love to get 10.6.8 up and functional. Thanks alot!

#880
griven

griven

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bochum, NRW, Germany
At least it was easy to install 10.6.8 on my Thinkpad. What I did:

Started from a scratch and installed OSX 10.6.0 update to 10.6.3 (Combo Update) and than to 10.6.6 again Combo Update (till then all ways used my thumbdrive to boot up, no loader installed until that point). On 10.6.6 I installed Chameleon (using Chameleon Wizard) on my HDD and created the /Extra and /Extra/Extensions Folders to boot up from HDD.

Into /Extra goes a modified SMBIOS.plist as well as an org.chameleon.Boot.plist. Here is my org.chameleon.Boot.plist

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>DSDT</key>
<string>/Extra/dsdt_mod.aml</string>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>npci=0x2000</string>
<key>RestartFix</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>SMBIOS</key>
<string>/Extra/SMBIOS.plist</string>
<key>SystemType</key>
<string>2</string>
<key>arch</key>
<string>i386</string>
<key>system-type</key>
<string>2</string>
</dict>
</plist>

As SMBIOS.plist I used the default template of MACBook Pro 2.1 from Chameleon Wizard which works fine for me.

Next step is to add some KEXTS to /E/E and place a corrected DSDT.aml in /Extra.
So in my /E/E folder goes a little kextpackage containing: FakeSMC.kext, AppleACPIBatteryManager.kext, AppleACPIPS2Nub.kext, VoodooPS2Controller.kext and VoodooTSCSync.kext. I used KextWizard to install my Kexts. In Case of the DSDT i had some luck and found a ready made on in the Thinkpad Forums which fits for the most T60 Models. I´ll attach my DSTD along with my Current /Extra folder so you can use it on your machine as well. If everything is in place and permissions are repaired remove your thumbdrive or DVD and reboot your T60. if the machine boots up it is time to move on.

Download and install The 10.6.7 Combo Update. After the installation has finished go ahead an reboot your machine. Before we move on to 10.6.8 we need to save some 10.6.7 kexts in order to get QE/CI as well as Networking and WIFI working in 10.6.8. Form /S/L/E copy the following files and place them on your Desktop:

- AppleACPIPlattform.kext (just in case you get stuck at PCI Configuration begin)
- IOPCIFamily.kext (just in case you get stuck at PCI Configuration begin)
- RadeonX1000.kext and all related files (all with X1000)
- IONDRVSupport.kext
- RadeonX1300.kext

When everything is saved you can start the 10.6.8 ComboUpdate and let it install. After it has finished DO NOT reboot your Hack, just close the installer and move on.

The next steps are necessary in order to get Graphic Support:
- Insert your device ID into RadeonX1000.kexts info.plist (in my case it is 7149 if yours is the same, you can use my patched files) and binary patch the drivers binary part using a hex editor such like 0xED.
- Do the same with RadeonX1300.kext
- Delete ATIFramebuffer.kext and ATISupport.kext from /S/L/E
- install RadeonX1000 and related as well as IONDRVSupport.kext and RadeonHD.kext to /S/L/E
- Repair permissions and rebuild caches and reboot that´s it.

I recommend to upgrade step by step and always use the combo Updates as I noticed that otherwise you get stuck with the nasty PCI Configuration begin thing.

Extra
Kextpack





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy