Jump to content

GeForce 6200 AGP on SL


  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#21
Never Mind

Never Mind

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
This does not seem right. I am using Geforce 6200 AGP 256, and it uses

NVDANV40Hal.kext not NVDANV30Hal.kext

Still, no QE/QI.. I also get the blinking blue screen when you expect login window

NVinject just gives me resolution and refresh rate change


yes you need that coz you're using 6xxx series, edit the device id like this:

<key>IOPCIPrimaryMatch</key>
<string>0x02e210de 0x004010de&amp;0xfff0ffff 0x00f010de&amp;0xfff0ffff 0x022010de&amp;0xfff0ffff 0x014010de&amp;0xfff0ffff 0x016010de&amp;0xfff0ffff 0x009010de&amp;0xfff0ffff 0x01d010de&amp;0xfff0ffff 0x039010de&amp;0xfff0ffff 0x029010de&amp;0xfff0ffff</string>

the underline is my device id put yours in there, you don't need to erase the entire entry just add you device id



#22
amigasger

amigasger

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

i once read, that you have to put the device id into every kext which has sth. to do with geforce graphics. is that neccessary or only in NVDANV30Hal.kext, and do i need any other related kexts or injector ?

i'll try these things when i'm back home from work.
if i could get this to work, i'd be really really happy.
cheers for your efforts garko! :P


Let us know if it works :)

I got the same problem and been trying almost everything.. I dont care if I need to run 32 bit. All combinations I have been trying with GraphicsEnabler=y in /E/com.boot.plist and nvinject / nvresman and the NVDANV*HAL.kext's from 10.5.5 gives me nothing else than 1280x1024 - and no QE...

I really hope you guys get it to work - If I get it to work Ill promise to post it here.. Good luck to all of you :)

#23
sm_arif

sm_arif

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:Indonesia

tried that, but does'nt work. ends in a flashing blue/darker blue screen



try delete NVinject/Natit/NVenabler/etc... at root/S/L/E and root/Extra/Extensions

#24
Netto Hikari

Netto Hikari

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In my chair!
Any updates on this? Did someone manage to get CI / QE working with AGP cards?

#25
garko

garko

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

i once read, that you have to put the device id into every kext which has sth. to do with geforce graphics. is that neccessary or only in NVDANV30Hal.kext, and do i need any other related kexts or injector ?

i'll try these things when i'm back home from work.
if i could get this to work, i'd be really really happy.
cheers for your efforts garko! :)


@Pismo101
In my case i deleted Geforce.kext and injectors (in case you have installed), edited NVResman & NVDAN40Hal.kext and use EFI strings at com.apple.Boot.plist. When i tried to delete NVREsman it boots but i'm stuck @ 1024x768 Resolution, now i have all resolution displayed but no QE/CI.

here is my com.apple.Boot.plist:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com...yList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1440x900x32</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel.432</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>boot-uuid=2BA657AA-5B11-3BA0-AA2A-2DC0C4AEC30E</string>
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>6c0200000100000001000000600200000d00000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000010
101060000007fff04000e0000004e00560050004d0000002000000001000000000000000000000000
000000000000000000000000000000220000005600520041004d002c0074006f00740061006c00730
069007a006500000008000000000000201c0000006400650076006900630065005f00740079007000
650000000f0000004e5644412c506172656e740e0000006e0061006d00650000000b0000006469737
06c617922000000400030002c006400650076006900630065005f00740079007000650000000b0000
00646973706c617922000000400031002c006400650076006900630065005f0074007900700065000
0000b000000646973706c6179100000006d006f00640065006c0000001a0000006e56696469612047
65466f726365203733303020475420000000400031002c0063006f006d00700061007400690062006
c00650000000e0000004e5644412c4e564d616314000000400030002c006e0061006d006500000012
0000004e5644412c446973706c61792d4114000000400031002c006e0061006d00650000001200000
04e5644412c446973706c61792d4220000000400030002c0063006f006d0070006100740069006200
6c00650000000e0000004e5644412c4e564d6163100000004e0056004300410050000000180000000
4000000000003000c00000000000007000000001e00000072006f006d002d00720065007600690073
0069006f006e0000002e0000006e5669646961204765466f7263652037333030204754204f70656e4
74c20456e67696e65205b4546495d</string>
</dict>
</plist>




This does not seem right. I am using Geforce 6200 AGP 256, and it uses

NVDANV40Hal.kext not NVDANV30Hal.kext

Still, no QE/QI.. I also get the blinking blue screen when you expect login window

NVinject just gives me resolution and refresh rate change


its because Snow Leopard does not load NVDANV10.Hal, NVDANV20.Hal, NVDANV30.Hal anymore only NVDANV40.Hal and NVDANV50.Hal unless you install Geforce.pkg on it or other video installer

#26
Never Mind

Never Mind

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

its because Snow Leopard does not load NVDANV10.Hal, NVDANV20.Hal, NVDANV30.Hal anymore only NVDANV40.Hal and NVDANV50.Hal unless you install Geforce.pkg on it or other video installer


In Leopard, my AGP Geforce 6200 also doesn't load 10,20 or 30... It loads 40... So do we need 10,20 or 30 for 6200? I think not?..

#27
AGTER

AGTER

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Is there any progress in running agp on SL?

#28
Never Mind

Never Mind

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Is there any progress in running agp on SL?



Here's a succes story:

http://www.infinitem.../post38409.html

Anyone else? :censored2:

#29
pcj

pcj

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
sorry, i poor enghish.
Yes, ATY_init.kext it can enabler QE/CI, but it only 32bit. if you want to enabler 64bit. Mabye you can try this dsdt code, it working on my GeForce 6200 256MB.

Device (AGP) ==>you can use AGP,PEGP,PEG or ....
{
Name (_ADR, 0x00010000)
Device (GFX0)
{
Name (_ADR, Zero)
Name (_SUN, Zero) => add this can show data on PCI information
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package (0x1C)
{
"@0,compatible",
Buffer (0x0B)
{
"NVDA,NVMac"
},

"@0,device_type",
Buffer (0x08)
{
"display"
},

"@0,name",
Buffer (0x0F)
{
"NVDA,Display-A"
},

"@1,compatible",
Buffer (0x0B)
{
"NVDA,NVMac"
},

"@1,device_type",
Buffer (0x08)
{
"display"
},

"@1,name",
Buffer (0x0F)
{
"NVDA,Display-B"
},

"NVCAP", ===> this NVCAP please use your card NVCAP data
Buffer (0x18)
{
/* 0000 */ 0x04, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x01, 0x00,
/* 0008 */ 0x06, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x07,
/* 0010 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},

"NVPM",
Buffer (0x20)
{
/* 0000 */ 0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0008 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0010 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0018 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},

"IOPCIExpressLinkStatus",
0x1102,
"VRAM,totalsize",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x10 ==> change this for your card ram size
},

"device_type",
Buffer (0x0D)
{
"NVDA,GeForce"
},

"model",
Buffer (0x1B)
{
"Nvidia GeForce 6200 256 MB" ==> name your can set your card name
},

"rom-revision",
Buffer (0x09)
{
"DSDT ROM"
},

"reg",
Buffer (0x78)
{
/* 0000 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0008 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0010 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x10, 0x00, 0x01, 0x02,
/* 0018 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0020 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x01,
/* 0028 */ 0x14, 0x00, 0x01, 0x42, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0030 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0038 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x10, 0x1C, 0x00, 0x01, 0x02,
/* 0040 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0048 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x02,
/* 0050 */ 0x24, 0x00, 0x01, 0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0058 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0060 */ 0x80, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x30, 0x00, 0x01, 0x02,
/* 0068 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00,
/* 0070 */ 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x02, 0x00
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}
}
}

good luck!

#30
bunun

bunun

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
well this thread was exactly what i needed, i just needed someone to tell me stop wasting my time, im on day #3 trying to get this to work. with that being said, what card should i buy now, since ill be retiring this 6200 pci ?

its better to know its not gonna work, then go thru hundreds of threads, trying all types of solutions and fixes, hoping when you reboot your gonna get full resolution.

off to compusa i go

#31
bunun

bunun

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
9400gt @ compusa for 43 dollars, i was gonna take the plunge and buy a 400 dollar 5890, but then i would have to buy a new power supply, and their still seems to be no guranteed driver support

#32
banini_jeque

banini_jeque

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
You guys, pcj's dsdt mod totally works. I changed it slightly for my AGP Geforce 6800 dual DVI 128mb! pcj you rock!

#33
Netto Hikari

Netto Hikari

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In my chair!
GeForce 6200 AGP CI/QE enabled with ATY_Init.kext. Sometimes graphic glitches occur after closing QuickTime X, but that's not much of a problem.

Attached File  ATY_Init.kext.zip   246.4KB   653 downloads

#34
Never Mind

Never Mind

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
hi all, hi banini_jeque!

Great to read that it is working for some of you, thanks for all the info :angel:

I am still trying to get it working on my XFX AGP Geforce 6200 256MB on 10.6.2 + EFI v10.5 (tried GraphicsEnabler=Yes)

ATY_Init.kext is giving me a KP :censored2:

So then I removed it again, and tried a patched DSDT.

I used PCJ's code, and changed the NVCAP to the one I see in Leopard.

[EDIT]
Still not working... :angel: (I just get a 1024x768@60hz again) Oops did i put the code in the wrong place? |-) That's why it didn't do anything...

After putting the DSDT code in the Device (PCI0) section (where i should be?) I also get KP!

Seems like i am stuck with KP while trying to get QE/CI...
[/EDIT]


banini_jeque: what did you have to change to get it working on your 6800?

People with working AGP: do you have an SSE3 cpu, or SSE2 only CPU?


Cheers!

NeverMind

#35
banini_jeque

banini_jeque

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
@Never Mind, I got your PM. Okay, so first off, all I changed was the nvcap, the amount of ram, and the name of the card. I left everything else from pcjs dsdt mod the same. What he suggested I do to get it in the right place was go in 10.5, and run ioregistryexplorer to see where the gfx card was, and then you'll know. Mine was in P0P1, not AGP or any of that stuff. Also, I didn't edit any of the kexts or anything. If you're getting a kernel panic, it could be something else. When it didn't work for me I just got the blinking blue screens of different shades. I have a Prescott SSE3 P4.

#36
Never Mind

Never Mind

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
Thanks for the info banini_jeque!

I might still be doing sth wrong in the DSDT patch.

In Leo, my Geforce is under PCI0->AppleACPIPCI->pci-bridge@1->IOPCI2PCIBridge--display@0 (without DSDT).

I still haven't figured out yet how to get this the same by a DSDT patch.

If I add it under PCI0 as AGP (or PEGP) and GFX0, it doesn't give me QE/CI (neither on Leo).

Anyone any ideas? | -)

Cheers!

NM

@Never Mind, I got your PM. Okay, so first off, all I changed was the nvcap, the amount of ram, and the name of the card. I left everything else from pcjs dsdt mod the same. What he suggested I do to get it in the right place was go in 10.5, and run ioregistryexplorer to see where the gfx card was, and then you'll know. Mine was in P0P1, not AGP or any of that stuff. Also, I didn't edit any of the kexts or anything. If you're getting a kernel panic, it could be something else. When it didn't work for me I just got the blinking blue screens of different shades. I have a Prescott SSE3 P4.



#37
banini_jeque

banini_jeque

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
You can post your dsdt if you want. In mine I didn't add AGP, instead I looked for another device with _ADR, 0x00010000, which turned out to be P0P1, so I just put the GFX0 part under that instead of AGP.

#38
jarodsix

jarodsix

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

sorry, i poor enghish.
Yes, ATY_init.kext it can enabler QE/CI, but it only 32bit. if you want to enabler 64bit. Mabye you can try this dsdt code ....

SUCCESS!
Hello, thank you for this tip. It works for me (Retail, Chameleon RC4 (EmpireEFI 1085), SL 10.6.0, SSE2 P4, 6200 AGP 128 MB, VGA/DVI). I removed ATY_init.kext. My device is also P0P1, so I just added the part starting from GFX0 and modified the VRAM size to 128MB (0x08), e.g.:

"VRAM,totalsize",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x08 // this is 128 MB VRAM
},

sample RAM sizes are here: http://forum.netkas....php?topic=222.0

I did not modify NVCAP, I did not know what to put there anyway, but your values work for me (I have VGA/DVI, until now only VGA tested).

In addition I had to add the DTGP method, which was missing in my bios/dsdt. E.g. Notice that DTGP method is called near the end of this pcj's patch:
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)

You need to add this method (if its missing in your file) otherwise you will get compile error (missing method). To add it take a look here (search for DTGP):
http://www.insanelym...hp/t171183.html
Another nice tutorial (about in the middle of the page): http://apocolipse.com/?p=14

Now heading to fixing my troubles with EHCI....

#39
Never Mind

Never Mind

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
banini_jeque:

Where did you look for _ADR, 0x00010000? In the extracted/patched dsdt.dsl ?

I don't have it in there..

Is your P0P1 under PCI0?

jarodsix:

You have a P4 SSE2 only and SL? How's that working for you? Which kernel (mod) do you use? Do you have hanging processes? Does installer work? Does Safari work for you?

You can post your dsdt if you want. In mine I didn't add AGP, instead I looked for another device with _ADR, 0x00010000, which turned out to be P0P1, so I just put the GFX0 part under that instead of AGP.



#40
sathumde

sathumde

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
what do you think , is it also possible for Geforce 5200 AGP 128MB ??( i am a newbie)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy