Jump to content

[GUIDE] Scripted Retail Mavericks/Mountain Lion Install on Gigabyte Mobos


  • Please log in to reply
4375 replies to this topic

#4301
Cosmin Petre

Cosmin Petre

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male

Thanks for your reply Locus

 

Apart from that its plug and play, just change graphics enabler = N in your boot plist

 

So, no kexts to install?

 

Did you flip the switch to the Windows mode - to turn off the Apple EFI?

 

thanks



#4302
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==

No kexts if you are higher than 10.8.3 (?) which I am, if you aren't then there are windows and mac drivers on DVD

 

I didn't flip the switch, the only thing is that when booting there is a message saying can't read EFI, not sure what effect it has since it seems comparable  in speed to the speed on a real mac pro. The only statement I've read on the subject came on the other hackintosh site without any backing up statement or explanation so I don't believe it because it came from someone who doesn't have this card



#4303
Cosmin Petre

Cosmin Petre

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male

Thanks for the info Locus.



#4304
jhrfc

jhrfc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london uk

 

I may overclock my i7 920, currently running at a stock 2.88GHz for the past few years, may try to push it up to 3GHz

I have been running mine at 3.2 ghz wihout problems since i built it. CPU temps run between 45-49c at idle. you will need to replace the stock intel cooler.



#4305
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==

Thanks, I have a big cooler from when I built it, did try for 4GHz but could only get 3.8 stable when new but I ran it at 3.2 for a couple of weeks

 

I  prefer stability over max speed so I never bothered o/c after first few weeks. Currently at 37-42 

 

My plan was to get used to running it slow then after ~5 years o/c to give it a new lease of life or perhaps find a cheap hexa core on ebay

 

Just waiting on last 16GB RAM to arrive taking me to 48GB  then I'll give it a speed boost



#4306
jhrfc

jhrfc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london uk

Thanks, I have a big cooler from when I built it, did try for 4GHz but could only get 3.8 stable when new but I ran it at 3.2 for a couple of weeks

 

I  prefer stability over max speed so I never bothered o/c after first few weeks. Currently at 37-42 

 

My plan was to get used to running it slow then after ~5 years o/c to give it a new lease of life or perhaps find a cheap hexa core on ebay

 

Just waiting on last 16GB RAM to arrive taking me to 48GB  then I'll give it a speed boost

So the 8gb sticks work fine? Does it matter how many or what slots you use? I still have a paltry 6x1gb.Jon



#4307
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==

So the 8gb sticks work fine? Does it matter how many or what slots you use? I still have a paltry 6x1gb.Jon

 

There are rules to which slots you should use as stated in the EX58 manual, so for four sticks they need to go in slot 1,2,3,4 - slot 1 is nearest cpu

 

I suspect that when the manual was written there were no 8GB modules, even 4GB was rare so it stated 24GB as max

 

I've got 48GB now  :D It could be wishful thinking but using all six slots seems smoother than 4, could be my imagination ??

 

(reason I'm using so much is Final Cut pro , Motion etc use a lot of RAM for video editing - 12 GB is easily used and I had to shut things down to avoid running out)

 

PS - my old 12GB is on ebay uk now ;-)

Attached Files



#4308
Cosmin Petre

Cosmin Petre

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male

@Locus - I purchased the 7950 Sapphhire card but it's not without issue...

 

The only change I have made to my boot.plist is GraphicsEnabler=No. Things noted:

 

In about this mac Graphics show as : Graphics  AMD Radeon HD 7xxx 3072 MB - should it not be fully recognised/what does yours read?

 

Sleep: If I sleep the machine it goes to sleep and I can wake after a short time no problem. If I leave it for significant time (not tested fully how long) then it won't wake up - sometimes totally dead, sometimes spins up but no signal to display.

 

 

Any feedback appreciated.

 

Edit: also noted terrible benchmarking scores in Oceanwave ~ 60fps! Beam Sync was enabled.



#4309
aikidoka25

aikidoka25

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 358 posts

There are rules to which slots you should use as stated in the EX58 manual, so for four sticks they need to go in slot 1,2,3,4 - slot 1 is nearest cpu

 

I suspect that when the manual was written there were no 8GB modules, even 4GB was rare so it stated 24GB as max

 

I've got 48GB now  :D It could be wishful thinking but using all six slots seems smoother than 4, could be my imagination ??

 

(reason I'm using so much is Final Cut pro , Motion etc use a lot of RAM for video editing - 12 GB is easily used and I had to shut things down to avoid running out)

 

PS - my old 12GB is on ebay uk now ;-)

 

Are you using 6x8GB of triple channels DDR?.

Currently I am using 6x2GB triple channels and it seems this type is out of trend now. So I wonder, if putting 3 pairs of dual channels will do. 



#4310
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==

@Locus - I purchased the 7950 Sapphhire card but it's not without issue...

 

The only change I have made to my boot.plist is GraphicsEnabler=No. Things noted:

 

In about this mac Graphics show as : Graphics  AMD Radeon HD 7xxx 3072 MB - should it not be fully recognised/what does yours read?

 

Sleep: If I sleep the machine it goes to sleep and I can wake after a short time no problem. If I leave it for significant time (not tested fully how long) then it won't wake up - sometimes totally dead, sometimes spins up but no signal to display.

 

 

Any feedback appreciated.

 

Edit: also noted terrible benchmarking scores in Oceanwave ~ 60fps! Beam Sync was enabled.

 

Yes - mine says the same, I believe  this is to be expected 

 

Certainly didn't stop me getting good benchmarks when I tried

 

I also had some strange sleep problems, thankfully now seemed to be fixed (maybe something to do with Mavericks ?)

 

I fixed it by trial an error when my Bluetooth went funny and refused to recognise  mouse presses

 

I noticed something in the error log about needing to do a kernel rebuild  etc

 

so I did the following, set the power management settings to the following

 

pmset -g

Active Profiles:

AC Power -1*

Currently in use:

 hibernatemode        2

 womp                 1

 networkoversleep     0

 sleep                60

 Sleep On Power Button 1

 ttyskeepawake        1

 hibernatefile        /var/vm/sleepimage

 disksleep            0

 displaysleep         15

 
I did a complete CMOS reset and loaded failsafe defaults then reset the minimum BIOS changes for OS X ( optimised defaults didn't work but could be a co-incidence)
 
I also did a kext cache rebuild to be sure , oh yes I remember, this finally fixed it for me, get the latest FakeSMC, that got rid of a lot of other errors (I think you need to download Hardware monitor - has it changed its name, FakeSMC come bundled with some neat Hardware monitor stuff )
 
After all that sleep seems to work again!
 
I just bought myself a secondhand HP DreamColor monitor so I'm trying to get the HDMI and DisplayPort to output RGB (Dreamcolor demands RGB on HDMI/DisplayPort) (search EDID and frame buffer and ATIPorts=4 to enable all 4 ports)
 
"Are using 6x8GB of triple channels DDR?.

Currently I am using 6x2GB triple channels and it seems this type is out of trend now. So I wonder, if putting 3 pairs of dual channels will do. "

 

@aikidoka25

Not sure what the problem is here ? yes I have 6 x 8GB DDR3 CAS 9 RAM as shown in the links I posted

don't understand what you mean by out of trend ? what are you trying to fix?



#4311
aikidoka25

aikidoka25

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 358 posts

LocusOfControl,

I mean nowadays triple channel DDR is not easy to get, even if they are they are more expensive than the dual channel version.

So I wonder the board could accept 3 pairs of dual channels without any issue on the OSX.



#4312
LocusOfControl

LocusOfControl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SG9tZSBvZiB0aGUgbWVhdCBhbmQgcG90YXRvIHBpZQ==

LocusOfControl,

I mean nowadays triple channel DDR is not easy to get, even if they are they are more expensive than the dual channel version.

So I wonder the board could accept 3 pairs of dual channels without any issue on the OSX.

 

Still not sure what you mean? 

 

If you have 3 or 6 slots of RAM filled don't you have triple channel memory

If you have 2 or 4 slots of RAM filled don't you have dual channel memory

 

so just buy 3 pairs of whatever DDR3 RAM you want (or 3 sticks if you prefer) and you will have triple channel



#4313
InsanelyOne

InsanelyOne

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts

Been running 10.9.1 with no problems... Updated to 10.9.2 and now I can only boot in safe mode.  The error message is indicative of a disk failure but I'm not convinced that's the problem.  Here's the error:

 

SATA WARNING: Identify device checksum not implemented

AppleAHCIDiskQueueManager::setPowerState timed out after 100202 ms

 

Could this have something to do with having TRIM enabled/disabled?  My boot drive is an SSD.  

 

Any help is greatly appreciated.

 

Edit:  On further inspection the "SATA WARNING" message is not the problem.  It's definitely the AppleAHCIDiskQueueManager error.  Googling hasn't been to much help so far.

 

Edit Again: I ended up restoring to 10.9.1 from Time Machine.  Never did figure out how to get past the error.  Suggestions are still welcome.  I hate not being able to stay up-to-date.



#4314
jrhende

jrhende

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Successful install of 10.9.2 Mavericks install on a Gigabyte EX58 Extreme Version 1.0
 
Was running 10.6.4 Snow Leopard.  Upgraded to Mountain Lion to download the FREE Mavericks OS.
 
Sleep, dual monitor, restart, audio, wake, and bluetooth all work.
 
Am very pleased.  Mavericks is stable so far. I'm not an expert either.
 
BIOS F13s

EX58 Extreme Rev 1.0 can cross flash from EX58 UD5
D-Link DTB-122 Bluetooth
i7 920
Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB SSD
Zotac GeForce 9500 GT 512 MB

 

Used DSDT from http://jameslittler....abyte-ex58-ud5/



#4315
iLeopard_PC

iLeopard_PC

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi all,

First of all, i apologize for my bad english...

 

I have installed Mavericks on my GA-P35-DS4 (rev 1.1) with this installer. It wasn't easy because my graphic card (EN8800GT) not seem to work well with Mavericks; now I can boot only with "-x" (it means that i haven't Qe/Ci) but i discovered that ethernet and audio don't work. Any suggestions?

 

Attached File  20140406_175354.jpg   168.24KB   3 downloads

This is what i can see if i boot without -X

 

 

My org.chameleon.Boot.plist:

<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1280x1024x32</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>PciRoot</key>
<string>1</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>-v</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>3</string>

Last questions..  :) Is there anyone who has installed Mavericks with GA-P35? and someone who has installed Mavericks with 8800GT?

 

Thanks



#4316
@ROBASEFR

@ROBASEFR

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Hi all,

First of all, i apologize for my bad english...

 

I have installed Mavericks on my GA-P35-DS4 (rev 1.1) with this installer. It wasn't easy because my graphic card (EN8800GT) not seem to work well with Mavericks; now I can boot only with "-x" (it means that i haven't Qe/Ci) but i discovered that ethernet and audio don't work. Any suggestions?

 

Last questions..  :) Is there anyone who has installed Mavericks with GA-P35? and someone who has installed Mavericks with 8800GT?

 

Thanks

From de script folder 10.9:

For audio (yours is Realtek ALC889A codec=ALC885) you need to put the default kexts for audio in S/L/E  (information here:  https://github.com/t...a/audio_ALC885)

 

For LAN (yours is Realtek 8111B)  use the IONetorkingFamily.kext in the script folder and put it in S/L/E.

or use RealtekRTL811.kext (v.1.1.3 ) that I replaced inside IONetworkingFamily.kext/ plugins (instead of RealtekRTL81xx.kext)

http://www.insanelym...ttach_id=133745

 

For your Nvidia 8800GT :

Install latest Nvidia drivers http://www.nvidia.co...lts.aspx/73628/

and Ad this in your org.chameleon.Boot.plist:

<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>nvda_drv=1</string>

 

 

Good luck



#4317
iLeopard_PC

iLeopard_PC

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi all,

i have re-installed Mavericks on my computer with this guide and some tricks (pciroot=1 in my boot and, also, I have deleted AppleTyMCEDriver.kext). My system works but is slow; for example i have a lot of lag using Safari and games as well. My graphic card does not seem to work well. 

 

I have installed OSXUpdCombo10.9.2.dmg but nothing has change... so what can i do?



#4318
Maestroso

Maestroso

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Hi, 

 

First of all: Thanks so much to Digital Dreamer for keeping up the script! I have used it since 10.5 or 10.6 successfully. 

 

This time, after installing 10.9.2 on my Gigabyte GA-EX58-DS4 with Core i7 920 (3.3 GHz OC), 18 GB RAM, I'm facing issues unfortunately.

 

It seems as if my system is affected by the +10° C issue that is related to NativePowerManagement. In 10.8.4 idling temperatures used to vary around 50-54° Celsius. Now in 10.9.2 the cpu idles at 60-63° Celsius. I know that the DSDT patcher is supposed to fix this but it seems to be unable to retrieve vendor and device ID of the LPC controller. Accordingly, the output log in console states the following: 

 

-------
 
<==================>   DSDT Patcher   <==================>
 
######################   Checking Method local variable is not initialized (Local0) fix
No corrections needed.
 
######################   Checking Length larger than min/max window fix
No corrections needed.
 
######################   Non-hex letters in lowercase (Invalid ID fix)
No corrections needed.
 
######################   Checking Device (RTC) length (CMOS reset fix)
No corrections needed.
 
######################   Checking for (WAK) Sleep fix.
No corrections needed.
 
######################   Checking for (RTC) Sleep fix.
No corrections needed.
 
######################   Checking for Power Button fix.
No corrections needed.
 
######################   Native Power Management fix (HPET & LPC).
HPET fix not needed.
 
Unable to retrieve vendor and device ID of LPC Controller! Skipping.
lspci LPC line:
lspci: Cannot find any working access method.
DirectHW.kext not loaded.
 
######################   Checking for Shutdown fix.
No corrections needed.
 
######################   Code trimming, cleanup and optimization.
Working...
 
Trim Device RTC (Real Time Clock)
    Device RTC: No changes needed
Remove Device FDC (Floppy Device)
    Device FDC: Nonexistant
Remove Device SPKR (Speaker)
    Device SPKR: Nonexistant
Remove Device PS2K (PS/2 Keyboard)
    Device PS2K: Nonexistant
    Method PS2K: Nonexistant
    Notify PS2K: Nonexistant
Remove Device PS2M (PS/2 Mouse)
    Device PS2M: Nonexistant
    Method PS2M: Nonexistant
    Notify PS2M: Nonexistant
    Device PSMR: Nonexistant
Remove Device UAR1 (UART for Parallel/Serial Ports)
    Device UAR1: Nonexistant
    Notify UAR1: Nonexistant
Remove Device UAR2 (UART for Parallel/Serial Ports)
    Device UAR2: Nonexistant
    Notify UAR2: Nonexistant
Remove Method OSTP
    Method (OSTP): Nonexistant
    Line OSTP (): No lines found
Rename Device AZAL to HDEF (Audio)
    AZAL to HDEF: No changes needed
Rename All USB Devices (e.g. USB0 to UHC1)
    USB0 to UHC1: No changes needed
    USB1 to UHC2: No changes needed
    USB2 to UHC3: No changes needed
    USB4 to UHC4: No changes needed
    USB5 to UHC5: No changes needed
    USB6 to UHC6: No changes needed
    EUSB to EHCI: No changes needed
    USBE to UHCI: No changes needed
#### Total lines removed: 0
 
Doing final compile.
 
 
Intel ACPI Component Architecture
ASL Optimizing Compiler version 20121220-64 [Dec 29 2012]
Copyright © 2000 - 2012 Intel Corporation
 
ASL Input:     Debug/dsdt_fixed.txt - 5149 lines, 158311 bytes, 2059 keywords
AML Output:    Debug/dsdt.aml - 16268 bytes, 569 named objects, 1490 executable opcodes
 
Compilation complete. 0 Errors, 0 Warnings, 0 Remarks, 15 Optimizations
 
DSDT patch created - copying patch to drive
 
-------
 
I have tried to modify the DSDT myself (following guidelines by d00d's native power management modifications) but ended up with the same results. I really wonder what's wrong. Also tried to install 10.9.2 on another partition in order to see if something else might have gone wrong during the first install but both installs exhibit the same issue. In addition, Geekbench gives an approximately 25% slower benchmark compared to 10.8 (6300 vs. 8500 points multi-cpu in 64 bit). 
 
Would anybody be so kind to take a look at my DSDT? Or maybe point me towards the right direction? I'm really running out of options here. 
 
 
Any help would really mean a lot to me.
 
Thanks!


#4319
bbchucks

bbchucks

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts

I'm trying to update the boot loader version, during the compile stage it keeps on failing..anyone else have this problem or know of a fix?

 

this is the error:

Chameleon v2.2svn r2327
######################
Downloading update.
Checked out revision: 2378
Compiling r2378
Chameleon v2.2svn r2327: Compiling failed! Booters created:
(none)


#4320
everdone

everdone

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts

If other efforts fail, one can add a bootloader to the script by downloading the binary files (i386 folder), placing that folder into a folder with an appropriate name (such as Chameleon r2378) and copying that folder to the Bootloaders folder in '~extra' inside Hackinstaller.  When you run hackinstaller and select 'bootloader' your added bootloader version will appear in the selection list.







4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy