Jump to content

DSDT - Vanilla Speedstep - Generic Scope (_PR)


  • Please log in to reply
1945 replies to this topic

#1341
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
Change your model identifier.

http://www.projectos...?...post&p=2062

#1342
valv

valv

    InsanelyMac Architect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unrevealed Area
  • Interests:Operating Systems<br />Networking<br />Security

Change your model identifier.

http://www.projectos...?...post&p=2062


thank u for replying,
the thing is I was already using MacBookPro5,4 without success; on my legacy acpi_smc_plugin however I used a fake model (as Silencer suggested on one of his guides)

and those are kexts I use from E/E/:
AppleAcpiPs2Nub
Fakesmc
Cpuinjector
VoodooPs2Controller
Voodoobattery

though I will try it your way and tell u :rolleyes:

#1343
valv

valv

    InsanelyMac Architect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unrevealed Area
  • Interests:Operating Systems<br />Networking<br />Security
oh, forgot to explain my self, my cpu is p8700 core2duo with 2,533Ghz that's why I chose Mbp5,4 as it has same pross.
I remade my config as u suggested and now am running into same trouble
Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_03_18_at_4.19.47_PM.png   183.52KB   82 downloads

and it gets even warmer as it now hangs on first p-state.
Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_03_18_at_4.21.03_PM.png   22.56KB   33 downloads

one more question what is the CPUPLimit and how to modify it

#1344
valv

valv

    InsanelyMac Architect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unrevealed Area
  • Interests:Operating Systems<br />Networking<br />Security
the only diff I can see is the _PR declaration, for Formerly it looks like this

Processor (CPU0, 0x00, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU1, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU2, 0x02, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU3, 0x03, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}

this is the same as the one from mbp5,4 but for me it looks so

Processor (CPU0, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU1, 0x02, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU2, 0x03, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU3, 0x04, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}

I know Tea has got the same KP when he was trying to change the values on projecosx, but then how can I get this the way macOs likes it to be?

#1345
zoltankr

zoltankr

    zoliky

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
I'm trying to obtain the FID/VID values for the Q6600 CPU. There is a problem. PStatenChanger shows the same VID (28, 28, 28, 28). Please check the attached image.

I have NullCPUPowerManagement and Sleepenabler enabled, but I'm unable to boot OS X without NullCPUPowerManagement.

Any idea how can I solve this problem ? Thanks!

Attached Files



#1346
gatsu_1981

gatsu_1981

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
@zoliky

http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1429863

#1347
zoltankr

zoltankr

    zoliky

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thanks, but the FID/VID values are not the same.. I removed the DSDT file and I see the correct VID values..
To avoid CMOS Reset I use 'ElliotForceLegacyRTC.kext'. I think I solved the problem. Thanks anyway!

#1348
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

I'm trying to obtain the FID/VID values for the Q6600 CPU. There is a problem. PStatenChanger shows the same VID (28, 28, 28, 28). Please check the attached image.

I have NullCPUPowerManagement and Sleepenabler enabled, but I'm unable to boot OS X without NullCPUPowerManagement.

Any idea how can I solve this problem ? Thanks!


zoliky - you need to removed NullCPUPM kext and sleepenabler and use voodoopowerstate kext instead.
This will give you you fid and vid values in p-statechanger. Edit DSDT with values then removed voodoopowerstate kext .
Please read the 1st post again.

D

the only diff I can see is the _PR declaration, for Formerly it looks like this

Processor (CPU0, 0x00, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU1, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU2, 0x02, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU3, 0x03, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}

this is the same as the one from mbp5,4 but for me it looks so

Processor (CPU0, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU1, 0x02, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU2, 0x03, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU3, 0x04, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}

I know Tea has got the same KP when he was trying to change the values on projecosx, but then how can I get this the way macOs likes it to be?


you should keep the values native to your DSDT !

D

#1349
valv

valv

    InsanelyMac Architect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unrevealed Area
  • Interests:Operating Systems<br />Networking<br />Security

you should keep the values native to your DSDT !

D

thank u mate for response; already knew that

#1350
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
Where did you get "418" for your third C-state package? If that's C3, it should be 415, C4 is 416.

You can find the right code for your C-states in your SSDT tables - extract them with Everest under Windows like this:
http://www.projectos...?...post&p=1343

Not sure what kind of problems (if any) having this value wrong could cause though.

#1351
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

thank u mate for response; already knew that
btw: would mind to take a look at


I don't think you need the Method (_PCC

See > 8.4.4.3 _PPC (Performance Present Capabilities) of the ACPI spec 4.0

As your P state values are defined I see no need for this dynamic call ?? Although i could be wrong!

D

EDIT:

If anything it should be returning (0)
Method (_PPC, 0)            {                Return (0)            }


#1352
valv

valv

    InsanelyMac Architect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unrevealed Area
  • Interests:Operating Systems<br />Networking<br />Security

As your P state values are defined I see no need for this dynamic call ?? Although i could be wrong!

Really appreciate u've been taken time to look into that,
concerning _PPC, I think it is needed later on dsdt, cuz' when I was tryin to get rid of it got compiler errs, somethin like _PR.CPU0.PPC
but what about _PTC, do u know how to implement it (it is not present on ssdts), this is the method for throttling control.
u know I've managed to get my cpu running at least p-state. but the problem is it don't throttle to other states and gets very hot.

btw: has anyone over here the ssdts from mbp5,4. I know about Tea's on projectosx, I mean the ones he didn't include (cpu0cst..); was asking him already and he hadn't that macbook anymore.

btw: has anyone over here the ssdts from mbp5,4. I know about Tea's on projectosx, I mean the ones he didn't include (cpu0cst..); was asking him already and he hadn't that macbook anymore.

#1353
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male
I presume you've tried setting to return (0) or as per the example in ACPI spec?

[codebox]Method (_PPC, 0) // Performance Present Capabilities method
{
} // End of _PPC method[/codebox]

EDIT ... sorry I misread your question ... i thought you meant p-states not working !

there is a t-state example on page 319 of the ACPIscpec 4.0.

does your cpu support t-states ... especially as there is no _PTC in your acpi tables?!

Is it not c-states you need to see working _CST?

D

#1354
valv

valv

    InsanelyMac Architect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unrevealed Area
  • Interests:Operating Systems<br />Networking<br />Security

there is a t-state example on page 319 of the ACPIscpec 4.0.

this could really solve it. not sure where to start from

does your cpu support t-states ... especially as there is no _PTC in your acpi tables?!

there where no t-states on original ssdts

Is it not c-states you need to see working _CST?

mate, I also got c-states working as u can see on IORegEx here



Where did you get "418" for your third C-state package? If that's C2, it's more likely to be "415"


mate I got it the linux way (also the everest way, and got the same thing), I copied what stated there.

btw: there where to much of c-states, so I cut off just to get c1,c2 and c3 in place
here's the interesting part of the original c-states:
Package (0x04)
{
ResourceTemplate ()
{
Register (SystemIO,
0x08, // Bit Width
0x00, // Bit Offset
0x0000000000000418, // Address
,)
},

0x03,
0xA2,
0x64

#1355
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male
Possible you've got all you're going to get !?

D

#1356
valv

valv

    InsanelyMac Architect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unrevealed Area
  • Interests:Operating Systems<br />Networking<br />Security

Possible you've got all you're going to get !?

yeah, but I can't get the freqs to change automatically without voodoopstate

#1357
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

yeah, but I can't get the freqs to change automatically without voodoopstate


right so you don't have p-states working!

Then i revert back to my previous comments about the Method (_PPC ... !
Also see Beerkex'd's comments on Model ID ...

Also try without coolbook and it's related kext ... use pstatechanger instead. I think coolbook bricked my p-states when i tried to use it.

D.

#1358
valv

valv

    InsanelyMac Architect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unrevealed Area
  • Interests:Operating Systems<br />Networking<br />Security

right so you don't have p-states working!

but as I can understand from what stated on IORegExplorer, the p-states I specified earlier on my dsdt/ssdt got successfully passed to the OS.
I know this as I slightly altered those p-states after using pstate-calculator/changer.

Then i revert back to my previous comments about the Method (_PPC ... !

this is really wired as I need this, else I get errors upon compile
..DSDTFiles/dsdt.dsl  1252:                 Store (CUPS, \_SB.CPU0._PPC)Error    4064 -                              Object does not exist ^  (\_SB.CPU0._PPC)
and what is there on line 1252 is into the _wak method
If (LEqual (EIST, One))            {                Store (Zero, THR0)                Store (Zero, Q8E0)                Store (Zero, CUPS)                Store (CUPS, \_SB.CPU0._PPC)                If (CMPE)                {                    Notify (\_SB.CPU0, 0x80)                    Notify (\_SB.CPU1, 0x80)                }                Else                {                    Notify (\_SB.CPU0, 0x80)                }
there's also 4 more errs: under scope _tz (thermal zone)

Also see Beerkex'd's comments on Model ID ...

I already resored my model back to mbp5,4 as he suggested, removed the legacy smc plugin (as I was injecting a non exitent model based on the mbp2,2 specs, I know this had the throttle thing)

Also try without coolbook and it's related kext ... use pstatechanger instead. I think coolbook bricked my p-states when i tried to use it.

maybe you'r right on this, as I always kept coolbook to se if it worked, taking over the voodoopstate, cuz' I didn't found any other alternative to look for results (msrtools doesn't work in x64, sysctl gives max freq only, and on x32 with msrtools I can see speedstep is on)
btw: on the FACP table I found this scary line
[037h 0055  1]              P-State Control : 00
and in a mbp2,2 of a friend, this was:
[037h 0055  1]              P-State Control : 80
any thoughts ?!

#1359
FKA

FKA

    are we there yet?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,626 posts
  • Gender:Male
OK Firstly try removing coolbook and kext and see what you get .. remember you're looking to see frequencies and voltages chaning in pstatechanger voodoomonitor!

If that doesn't work then I'm GUESSING the problem is with the PPC method.
As I've said don't remove the method (_PPC) first try to edit it as I satated in post 1353 and or as shown in post 1351

Let me know how it goes.

D.

#1360
valv

valv

    InsanelyMac Architect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unrevealed Area
  • Interests:Operating Systems<br />Networking<br />Security

remember you're looking to see frequencies and voltages chaning in pstatechanger !

As far as I know from last tries, pstatechanger version 1.0.3 (1) would show nothing on the load pane without voodoopstate, and just hangs if I click on the info pane. that's why I started using coolbook (unregistered version, so no way it could touch something) /anyway will give it another try
are u people using another version of pstatechanger than I ?

EDIT: nope compile errors:
../DSDTFiles/dsdt.dsl  1915:             If (LNotEqual (CUPS, \_SB.CPU0._PPC ()))Error    4061 -                          Called method returns no value ^






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy