Jump to content

borisbadenov ATI X1000-series Solution


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1380 replies to this topic

#1361
scotch12

scotch12

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Hello together,

i tried this weekend the Jas 10.4.8, ICH8 patch, jMicron patch ,Mifki's kernel

Hardware:
Asus P5B Deluxe
Asus X1950 XTX
Asus PW201 20" widescreen display
Core 2 6600

almost everything is working, (Lan, audio,ICH8 SATA, JMicron PATA, Quartz extreme, rotation, core image, openGL....
except widescreen resolution (nativ would be 1680x1050) now using 1600x1024
DVI output not working, i have to use VGA adapter.
power saving on the video card is not working, blank screen !

Thanks on all for made this project possible

Marcus

#1362
BarryBar

BarryBar

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 118 posts
Hello everybody,

The other day I was so adventureus and/or stupid to buy the Sapphire x1950 pro. As it turnes out this card is not compatible with the BorisBadenov method. After editing the ATIRadeonx1000.kext and ATIRadeonX1000GA.plugin the result is a kernel panic. The ATINDRV.kext doesn load though and gevies different resolutions. Quicktime extrem and Core Image are essential as I discovered when Keynote would not load.

So my guess is that the binary part of the kext doens not support this card. Am I correct in that assumption? Secondly is there a chance that the Leopard driver will support this card after editing. Otherwise I will have sell this one and get another card from either Nvidia or Ati. :(
Probably Nvidia less hassle and frustration.

Edited by BarryBar, 14 December 2006 - 07:25 PM.


#1363
BarryBar

BarryBar

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 118 posts
In response to post of Stone and my last post in this thread i have tried some stuff.

After installing first Natit Uni and then 3.6 Neopheus package the result is now this:

ATI Radeon X1950 Series:

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon X1950 Series
Type: Display
Bus: PCIe
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x7280
Revision ID: 0x0000
Displays:
COMPAQ MV920:
Resolution: 1280 x 1024 @ 85 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Core Image: Not Supported
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Not Supported
Display:
Status: No display connected

As you can see the 1950 series are recognized but still no support for QE en CI. I have seen in the verbose mode that Natit finds the x1950 pro compatible with ATY_Sphyrna.kext.
This is however the reason for the bluescreen that also Stone experienced and myself also. I have found that out after reading this post http://forum.insanel...o...lopias&st=0 here about the ATINDRV.kext that the other kext besides ATY_Wormy.kext (x1600) that it will load is the ATY_Alopias.kext. Thanx to Munky for that

That the Alopias loads is because I have edited the ATINDRV.kext to do so. With this result

ATY_Alopias:

Version: 1.4.40
Last Modified: 11/4/06 3:40 PM
Get Info String: ATY_Alopias 1.4.40.4 (1.1f37)
Location: /System/Library/Extensions/ATINDRV.kext/Contents/PlugIns/ATY_Alopias.kext
kext Version: 4.4.0
Load Address: 0x29c49000
Valid: Yes
Authentic: Yes
Dependencies: Incomplete
Dependency Errors:
com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily: No valid version of this dependency can be found
com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport: No valid version of this dependency can be found
com.apple.kpi.bsd: No valid version of this dependency can be found
com.apple.kpi.iokit: No valid version of this dependency can be found
com.apple.kpi.libkern: No valid version of this dependency can be found
com.apple.kpi.mach: No valid version of this dependency can be found
Integrity: Kext has no receipt

It would be great to see the Natit Uni installer progress even more and see it load compatible kexts for the x1950 series

If anybody has some tips for me to get QE en CI going I would appreciate this very much

Edited by BarryBar, 16 December 2006 - 02:35 PM.


#1364
RobNyc

RobNyc

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NYC
  • Interests:Living Life, Going Out Places, Dancing, Music, Girls, Computers/Technology/Electronics, Philosop...
Have you guys tried the ATI Natit ?

I did and I have 512mb now on my x1600 pro .. I had 256mb only with boris method

#1365
Claude916

Claude916

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Hello,

I have the ATI XP1650 Pro. I do not know how to get the 'correct ID'. Please help. I am trying to run Final Cut Pro 5 on

Asus p5wd2 extreme
10.4.6
Intel 805 Dual
ATI XP1650 pro


Thank you
ps. I am NEW to this project and MAC.



quietglow,

I looked over my notes and yes it seems right. Here is what was in the ATINDRV.kext

<key>IONameMatch</key>
<string>ATY,WORMY</string>
<key>IOProbeScore</key>
<integer>50000</integer>
<key>IOProviderClass</key>
<string>IONDRVDevice</string>

And what works for me is:

<key>IONameMatch</key>
<string>display</string>
<key>IOProbeScore</key>
<integer>50000</integer>
<key>IOProviderClass</key>
<string>IOPCIDevice</string>

See the difference? And as far as your device ID (and also check your vendor ID) whewre I typed
<string>0x71C21002</string>
You might need to change to
<string>0x71C01002</string>
and make sure your vendor is is 1002 or you would need to change that accordingly.

Also, in the ATIRaseonX1000GA.plugin, you need to change the code from
<key>100271C2-0000-0000-0000-000a27898d3e</key>
to
<key>100271C0-0000-0000-0000-000a27898d3e</key>

You need to do this twice, you will see what I mean a few lines further down.

Hope that clears it up for you

And as far as X700, sorry, I have only mine to work with



#1366
BarryBar

BarryBar

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 118 posts
Claude916,

If you can run osx then go in main menubar to the apple symbol and click the first options About this mac then in that windows there is button "More info" and click that. Then you will get full system information. Under general hardware there is also Video monitor choice that you can click. Then in right part of the window the information will appaer about you video card its device id. I hope you can make it work.

#1367
aPpLeFrEaKpEePs

aPpLeFrEaKpEePs

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pilani, Rajasthan, India
  • Interests:Computers galore!!! esp. OS's and low level prog.<br />Plus lotsa englis...
thanx a lot.. works gr8 on my x1800xt

#1368
Glow Bow

Glow Bow

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi all.
I have: ASUS P5WDG2-WS + Conroe E6300 + Sapphire X1650 Pro 256Mb GDDR III
JaS Install DVD 10.4.8 w Semthex 8.8.1 kernel
I've tried Natit, this method, have a CI+QE supported, but no resolution\rotate\refresh rate changin', and cursor tearing.
Can anyone help me with tearing for now?

#1369
aQd

aQd

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
I'm running 10.4.5 with an x1600xt AGP

I went through Boris's instructions (thanks Boris!), and now have resolution switching

I don't have qe/ci though


I've read through the posts and couldn't find anyone else having that issue.


before I spend days downloading 10.4.8 from a seed, any ideas?


dell dimension 4600 p4 2.8
1 Gb memory
Visiontek Radeon x1600xt 512 Mb (dual dvi)....using dvi to vga adapter -> acer 19" lcd

#1370
borisbadenov

borisbadenov

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Location:Hyde 2612
Wow. I am still so happy to see this thread up and running after so long. So glad to see it still helping people out.

#1371
Ken Freeman

Ken Freeman

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Hi, I was using the onboard Vram, and I got a PowerColor X1650 Pro 256mb DDR3 today, but I can't boot in to OSX86 10.4.8 with this card,
How can i make this card works ? or can you please tell me the X1650's ID.
Thank you very much~ :)

#1372
Ken Freeman

Ken Freeman

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Hi, I was using the onboard Vram, and I got a PowerColor X1650 Pro 256mb DDR3 today, but I can't boot in to OSX86 10.4.8 with this card,
How can i make this card works ? or can you please tell me the X1650's ID.
Thank you very much~ :thumbsup_anim:


I downloaded the JaS 10.4.8 (8.8.1), and patch,
the X1650 Pro works now.

#1373
Technikal

Technikal

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
will these steps work on an X1300

regards

#1374
damanidata

damanidata

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
is the boris method good for x1600 pro agp cards too or was this all for PCI cards?

#1375
ginsu417

ginsu417

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I can verify that this solution works for ATI X1300 Pro AGP (ID 7142), with QE/CI. This is more difficult than the Natit solution, but I prefer it, because I can't get QE/CI with Natit on this card.

#1376
hydralysk

hydralysk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

I can verify that this solution works for ATI X1300 Pro AGP (ID 7142), with QE/CI. This is more difficult than the Natit solution, but I prefer it, because I can't get QE/CI with Natit on this card.


then this driver may works for ATI x1300 mobile? i have an inspiron 6400 with this card.......... i need that information

#1377
magic6435

magic6435

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
So has anyone gotten Dual Screens to work with a x1600 ? for the love of god say yes :(

#1378
AcidRain9

AcidRain9

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New England
i have had my Ati X1600 512Mb Card working for months now, full support with rez switching, i can't change the refresh rate though... but looks great on my 24" display.

i notice, however, that while playing World of Warcraft i sometimes get strange artifacts on my screen, not only in the wow window but also on the desktop when i am in windowed mode. really the game causes this but only on the character select screen, like it can't handle the large 3D charater on the screen, generally the in-game graphics are great but i can't boost up filtering or graphics in the game like i can when i run it in xp.

anyone else find this a problem in wow or any other games?

#1379
cyclonefr

cyclonefr

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris, France
u may have a X1600 PRO, use IONDRV from 10.4.7 + ATINDRV from 10.4.10 enjoy no artifacts

#1380
aPpLeFrEaKpEePs

aPpLeFrEaKpEePs

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pilani, Rajasthan, India
  • Interests:Computers galore!!! esp. OS's and low level prog.<br />Plus lotsa englis...

u may have a X1600 PRO, use IONDRV from 10.4.7 + ATINDRV from 10.4.10 enjoy no artifacts


Can you please post IONDRV.kext from 10.4.7 as an attachment on the forum? I am getting a lot of artifacts in my 10.4.10 install though I have QE/CI enabled.

Thanks.
;)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy