Jump to content

Gigabyte EP45-UD3R "perfect" setup ... (using retail disk)


  • Please log in to reply
173 replies to this topic

#21
Chris1976

Chris1976

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
I did a clean install from retail and upgraded to 10.5.7. Everything is working apart from the front mic, which I've given up now). Now, I am having a problem shutting down. I keep getting the standard Apple error screen when shutting down, but not when resetting.
I tried both shutdown fixes in the May 20th pack (openhaltrestart.kext and voodoopower.kext), but neither seem to help. What can I do?

Many thanks

#22
bigpoppa206

bigpoppa206

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA Earth

Now, I am having a problem shutting down. I keep getting the standard Apple error screen when shutting down, but not when resetting.
I tried both shutdown fixes in the May 20th pack (openhaltrestart.kext and voodoopower.kext), but neither seem to help. What can I do?

Many thanks


While I have tried to keep my original install as vanilla as possible, I do have to install the OpenHaltRestart.kext in S/L/E because installing it in the Extensions folder in Extras does not seem to work all the time. You might need to do this too.

#23
Chris1976

Chris1976

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
I tried installing the openhaltrestart.kext in s/l/e but it still didn't work. I also tried in the Extra/extensions folder and it didn't work either. I did the same with the voodopower kext too, but still no luck.

#24
Casimir99

Casimir99

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
Hi, would you be kind enough to tell us the order you follow in the setup process? When do you install Chameleon? Is is the last thing you do or do you install it before updating to 10.5.7? Thanks !

#25
Chris1976

Chris1976

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts

Here's my (probably too) detailed How To for the complete install. I've merely copied and pasted and then augmented the How To's scattered throughout the old thread and within the pack.

Eliade- It's perhaps a bit overboard to include in the main pack, but I'll leave that up to you.

It's still basically a rough draft so everyone should feel free to offer edits/fixes.


Edited 7/12/09: Updated How To document (minor fixes and clean up)


I followed this precisely as written, but after installing and the updates on the first boot, and rebooting using -v, I have a huge problem.
Basically there is some kind of graphic error and the screen displays nasty artifacts. At this point I can't go any further.

#26
lateralusman

lateralusman

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Computers, Music, Video Games, Movies, Making Money

Yep, turned out to be the drive, you have to use a SATA drive. Now I am wondering since I have gotten everything installed operating system wise. If I can figure out a way to get the IDE dvd drives to work so I can return this SATA drive.


I second that. I can't get my IDE dvd drive working.

#27
akzidenz

akzidenz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Hi there,

Would just like to say thanks to everyone who worked on this solution - i'm all set on a Gigabyte EP45-UD3L. Everything is working perfectly following your guide, the only hiccup I had was the sound but I installed the sound kexts in the zip (UD3R.zip) and all is sweet.

My geekbench for anyone interested: http://browse.geekbe...ch2/view/148395

Oh and had no problems with Buffalo PCI WLI2-PCI-G54S wireless card working out of the box.

Thanks again!

#28
armada741

armada741

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
hey guys, im new here....i have the ud34r and i tried installing os X using kalyway 10.5.2 and it sayid the install was a success...then the computer restarts i get the white screen with the apple logo in the middle and all of a sudden my monitor goes blank.....what can i do?? plz help im desperate to get get my hakintosh workinf...and im using a visiontek HD3450 video card.

hey guys, im new here....i have the ud34r and i tried installing os X using kalyway 10.5.2 and it sayid the install was a success...then the computer restarts i get the white screen with the apple logo in the middle and all of a sudden my monitor goes blank.....what can i do?? plz help im desperate to get get my hakintosh workinf...and im using a visiontek HD3450 video card.

#29
gmacman

gmacman

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, California

I followed this precisely as written, but after installing and the updates on the first boot, and rebooting using -v, I have a huge problem.
Basically there is some kind of graphic error and the screen displays nasty artifacts. At this point I can't go any further.


Chris- What graphics card are you using? On the reboot you did were you able to get it to reboot itself or did you have to do a manual reboot (powering off and on the machine)?

Also, did you overclock your CPU?

hey guys, im new here....i have the ud34r and i tried installing os X using kalyway 10.5.2 and it sayid the install was a success...then the computer restarts i get the white screen with the apple logo in the middle and all of a sudden my monitor goes blank.....what can i do?? plz help im desperate to get get my hakintosh workinf...and im using a visiontek HD3450 video card.


Well, this thread is really for retail Leopard installs not for the various hack'd OS distributions. I'm not sure you'll find any folks here who know much about the Kalyway version. I'd advise buying a real copy of OS X from Apple and trying our method of install using Eliade's pack and info from the first post.

Yep, turned out to be the drive, you have to use a SATA drive. Now I am wondering since I have gotten everything installed operating system wise. If I can figure out a way to get the IDE dvd drives to work so I can return this SATA drive.


So my only reservation to doing this is that you most likely will need at some point to do a reinstall (especially once Snow Leopard ships, assuming you upgrade). And you will then need the SATA drive. It is a bummer we can't seem to get those IDE DVD drives to work perfectly. If I remember correctly, Eliade spent a bunch of time just getting the IDE hard drives work (trying various kexts, etc.).

#30
lateralusman

lateralusman

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Computers, Music, Video Games, Movies, Making Money

Chris- What graphics card are you using? On the reboot you did were you able to get it to reboot itself or did you have to do a manual reboot (powering off and on the machine)?

Also, did you overclock your CPU?



Well, this thread is really for retail Leopard installs not for the various hack'd OS distributions. I'm not sure you'll find any folks here who know much about the Kalyway version. I'd advise buying a real copy of OS X from Apple and trying our method of install using Eliade's pack and info from the first post.

So my only reservation to doing this is that you most likely will need at some point to do a reinstall (especially once Snow Leopard ships, assuming you upgrade). And you will then need the SATA drive. It is a bummer we can't seem to get those IDE DVD drives to work perfectly. If I remember correctly, Eliade spent a bunch of time just getting the IDE hard drives work (trying various kexts, etc.).


Okay so it's better to just use a sata burner, alright thanks.

#31
Megalomaniac

Megalomaniac

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

I second that. I can't get my IDE dvd drive working.


I actually got my IDE drives to work now. I installed some kext I found on this forum for the ata controller. I even burned a disc too. But the ide drive only works after os installation, not prior. So you would still need a sata rom for installing the OS.

#32
lateralusman

lateralusman

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Computers, Music, Video Games, Movies, Making Money

I actually got my IDE drives to work now. I installed some kext I found on this forum for the ata controller. I even burned a disc too. But the ide drive only works after os installation, not prior. So you would still need a sata rom for installing the OS.


I have a sata blu-ray drive I've used that for a while for that purpose. It would be useful if you posted that kext you found for others to try.

#33
bigpoppa206

bigpoppa206

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA Earth

hey guys, im new here....i have the ud34r and i tried installing os X using kalyway 10.5.2 and it sayid the install was a success...then the computer restarts i get the white screen with the apple logo in the middle and all of a sudden my monitor goes blank.....what can i do?? plz help im desperate to get get my hakintosh workinf...and im using a visiontek HD3450 video card.


Well, you would have a better chance if you used the regular retail disk and the added software in the links on the first posting of this thread. If you are smart enough to hunt down that Kalyway install disk, you can find the regular retail disk. Or support Apple and buy one. You will need a boot disk first though to get the retail disk up and running for the install. Secondly, is Kalyway setting your graphics for you? You might need to get a copy of PCWiz's Universal OSX86 Installer and add your graphics string by hand.

The direction I am pointing you in is to take control of that installation so you can track down bugs later on. A lot of us have already been down the same road and our expience is usually posted here with links to files that make it easy for everyone else.

PS: make sure your BIOS settings are correct! Good Luck.

#34
DGNeo

DGNeo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
Hey there, quick question. I used the install method found in this thread: http://www.insanelym...hp/t159254.html

Everything is working like a dream, except for Sound. I was wondering how I would go about using your kexts to get sound. I have the Extras folder in the root, however there is no Extensions folder in there. How would I go about installing these Kexts?

Thanks in advance!

#35
HannibaL86

HannibaL86

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
What do i need to use Time Machine? Are there any fixes i have to install?

#36
lateralusman

lateralusman

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Computers, Music, Video Games, Movies, Making Money

Hey there, quick question. I used the install method found in this thread: http://www.insanelym...hp/t159254.html

Everything is working like a dream, except for Sound. I was wondering how I would go about using your kexts to get sound. I have the Extras folder in the root, however there is no Extensions folder in there. How would I go about installing these Kexts?

Thanks in advance!


[size=7][size=2]This is a thread for installing OSX using a OSX retail disc. That thread you mention uses the iPC 10.5.6 distro. Post there for help.

Others have gotten sound to work on that thread so you show be able to as well.

#37
gmacman

gmacman

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, California

What do i need to use Time Machine? Are there any fixes i have to install?


If you follow the method outline here you will be fine and Time Machine will work normally. There is a step using UInstaller (after you install Chameleon) which specifically applies what is known as an EFI string to your com.apple.Boot.plist file which corrects any issues using Time Machine.

#38
boron

boron

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Hey guys check it out i got my system going on a RAID! Sweet! I used this guide if anyone's interested:

http://www.insanelym...howtopic=160467

It's cool for us because it uses Chameleon 2 with the Extra folder thingy. But not recommended for noobs like me!

Anyway it's about the popping sound. What a drag. In the old thread there was talk about changing the product stuff to MacPro or something. Do we still need to do this now in 10.5.7? I followed your guide to the letter and mine ended up as an iMac, model id iMac8,1. Did i do something wrong?

Or is it just a matter of trying the other drivers? I used the blue folder ones. My board is a 1.1.

Oh and I have orange drives. But I do like them better. Should I care?

#39
gmacman

gmacman

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, California

Anyway it's about the popping sound. What a drag. In the old thread there was talk about changing the product stuff to MacPro or something. Do we still need to do this now in 10.5.7? I followed your guide to the letter and mine ended up as an iMac, model id iMac8,1. Did i do something wrong?

Or is it just a matter of trying the other drivers? I used the blue folder ones. My board is a 1.1.

Oh and I have orange drives. But I do like them better. Should I care?


I have not tested it since on my two Hackintoshes I set them to show as MacPros, but I have never had any popping sound. So I do advise changing it in the smbios.plist within the Extra folder. There are actually two keys there that need to be changed:

<key>SMbiosversion</key>
<string>MP31.88Z.00C1.B00.0802091544</string>

and

<key>SMproductname</key>
<string>MacPro3,1</string>

Although you can use any of the various MacPro strings available. I just happened to use the 3,1 ones I found. Just do a search and you can find several on InsanelyMac forums.

As far as the orange drives, No it doesn't matter. It is purely cosmetic.

And thanks for the RAID How To link

#40
BigJustinTurbo

BigJustinTurbo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

I followed this precisely as written, but after installing and the updates on the first boot, and rebooting using -v, I have a huge problem.
Basically there is some kind of graphic error and the screen displays nasty artifacts. At this point I can't go any further.

Chris, it sounds like I'm having the same problem that you are. I did a fresh install on my EP45-UD3P using a 10.5.1 retail disc with no issues. I then applied the 10.5.7 combo update, rebooted, with the usual extra reboot that a point update always does, and then saw just what you saw.

I've done numerous successful installs with this disc, but this was actually the first install I've done where I've updated directly to 10.5.7 with the combo update. My previous installs were to 10.5.6, which I was running when 10.5.7 was released. I'm convinced the issue lies with this, but I'm not sure where to start.

I'm using a Radeon 4870 512MB video card. The next thing I think I'll try is to follow the first set of instructions here: http://www.insanelym...howtopic=155477 (the ones under UPDATE!) and see what I get, because I know that netkas's Radeon pkgs work on my machine.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy