Jump to content

Final cut pro 6 crash on Hackintosh


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1
alnova1

alnova1

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts
Has anyone had this problem? I installed Final cut pro 6 and upon start up after installation, it goes through all the motions and after it tells you there is no camera attached, it crashes. I have tried updating also and this didnt help. I am running 10.5.5 on a 2.40 quad-core with 8 gb of memory and nvidia 7300 gt.

#2
sampledi

sampledi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
- QE/CI enabled?
- Your ethernet card is en0?
- Have you tried trashing preferences?

Google for solution, that issue is easy to fix.

#3
De Sad

De Sad

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
Strangy work like a charm here ;)

#4
lifeofdave

lifeofdave

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I'm about to try some of the solutions in this forum...
http://www.insanelym...p...53468&st=20

Will let you know how I get on. ..

#5
Kaptain Yui

Kaptain Yui

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Has anyone had this problem? I installed Final cut pro 6 and upon start up after installation, it goes through all the motions and after it tells you there is no camera attached, it crashes. I have tried updating also and this didnt help. I am running 10.5.5 on a 2.40 quad-core with 8 gb of memory and nvidia 7300 gt.


I am having the same problem. I even tries final cut 5 and 6 both crash the exact same way. Compressor, dvd studio, everyting else works fine just final cut pro. If you found a fix please let me know.

#6
ihackpro

ihackpro

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Hi
What I did.

Edit the NetworkInterfaces.plist...

go to: /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist

Change these lines:

BSD Name from "en1 or whatever you have" to "en0"

IOInterfaceUnit to "0"

I saved to another location then replace the file, it will ask the admin password.

Then delete your internet connection, and add a new, it has to show the en0 network adapter.

Hope this helps.

#7
reaxion

reaxion

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hi ihackpro... your solution worked absolutely perfectly for me. After I edited the plist, rebooted and went into the Network preferences, the system informed me it had detected a new ethernet port and told me to configure it... Did that and now FCP 6.0.6 starts up without a single problem. Wonderful stuff!

Thanks for putting this here for us to use.

Hi
What I did.

Edit the NetworkInterfaces.plist...

go to: /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist

Change these lines:

BSD Name from "en1 or whatever you have" to "en0"

IOInterfaceUnit to "0"

I saved to another location then replace the file, it will ask the admin password.

Then delete your internet connection, and add a new, it has to show the en0 network adapter.

Hope this helps.



#8
giffut

giffut

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
I had the same problem; actually neither Final Cut Pro nor QMaster nor Compressor would run and crash on startup (including QMaster preferenc panel). and thats how it got fixed: It is, like already mentionned, Final Cut Pro not seing a Ethernet Interface "en0". To get this, you go into Preferences Panels/Networking and delete all networking interfaces except your major ethernet - which is very likely up and running. After this you go to /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration and delete "NetworkInterfaces.plist" (you can keep a backup copy, if you like).

Restart your Hackintosh now and go to Preferences Panels/Networking again and klick on the"Tool" symbol to choose "Rearranging Interfaces". Do this and put your Ethernet to the top.

#9
thrillhouse900

thrillhouse900

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
I have the same problem, only I don`t have a working network card yet.... any ideas??

#10
matteusclement

matteusclement

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
mine is dying in the same way. I have a evga 9800gtx though.
my board (cant remember?) won't even give me an option of en0 and if I try to edit said file, it changes it back to fw0 after restart.
ideas?

#11
windtaker

windtaker

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

I had the same problem; actually neither Final Cut Pro nor QMaster nor Compressor would run and crash on startup (including QMaster preferenc panel). and that�s how it got fixed: It is, like already mentionned, Final Cut Pro not seing a Ethernet Interface "en0". To get this, you go into Preferences Panels/Networking and delete all networking interfaces except your major ethernet - which is very likely up and running. After this you go to /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration and delete "NetworkInterfaces.plist" (you can keep a backup copy, if you like).

Restart your Hackintosh now and go to Preferences Panels/Networking again and klick on the"Tool" symbol to choose "Rearranging Interfaces". Do this and put your Ethernet to the top.


Worked like a charm!

Got final cut running now.

Thanks!!

#12
gabyregistrado

gabyregistrado

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

I had the same problem; actually neither Final Cut Pro nor QMaster nor Compressor would run and crash on startup (including QMaster preferenc panel). and that�s how it got fixed: It is, like already mentionned, Final Cut Pro not seing a Ethernet Interface "en0". To get this, you go into Preferences Panels/Networking and delete all networking interfaces except your major ethernet - which is very likely up and running. After this you go to /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration and delete "NetworkInterfaces.plist" (you can keep a backup copy, if you like).

Restart your Hackintosh now and go to Preferences Panels/Networking again and klick on the"Tool" symbol to choose "Rearranging Interfaces". Do this and put your Ethernet to the top.



Thanks!! Finally everything works! :)

#13
MAB 1983

MAB 1983

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Thanks!! Finally everything works! :help:

I have Final Cut Studio 3. I install everything. Compressor and Final cut Pro both crash when loading up. I found out by uninstalling Qmaster, final cut pro loads fine. Now I don't have compressor, qmaster installed and would like to have them. Also, the "Share" functionality in Final Cut Studio is now disabled because it uses Compressor, which I don't have. I have a hackintosh computer. I connect to the internet using some third party wireless card that's intstalled. I believe it acts as the airport. Here are my network settings:

AirPort:

Type: AirPort
Hardware: AirPort
BSD Device Name: en1
IPv4 Addresses: 192.168.0.25
IPv4:
Addresses: 192.168.0.25
Configuration Method: DHCP
Interface Name: en1
NetworkSignature: IPv4.Router=192.168.0.1;IPv4.RouterHardwareAddress=00:17:9a:48:24:03
Router: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Masks: 255.255.255.0
IPv6:
Configuration Method: Automatic
AppleTalk:
Configuration Method: Node
Default Zone: *
Interface Name: en1
Network ID: 65513
Node ID: 148
DNS:
Server Addresses: 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server Responses:
Domain Name Servers: 192.168.0.1
Lease Duration (seconds): 0
DHCP Message Type: 0x05
Routers: 192.168.0.1
Server Identifier: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Proxies:
Exceptions List: *.local, 169.254/16
FTP Passive Mode: Yes
Ethernet:
MAC Address: 00:23:69:09:1f:83
Media Options:
Media Subtype: Auto Select


Ethernet Adaptor (en0):

Type: Ethernet
Hardware: Ethernet
BSD Device Name: en0
IPv4:
Configuration Method: DHCP
IPv6:
Configuration Method: Automatic
Proxies:
Exceptions List: *.local, 169.254/16
FTP Passive Mode: Yes

#14
konjow

konjow

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ie

I have Final Cut Studio 3. I install everything. Compressor and Final cut Pro both crash when loading up. I found out by uninstalling Qmaster, final cut pro loads fine. Now I don't have compressor, qmaster installed and would like to have them. Also, the "Share" functionality in Final Cut Studio is now disabled because it uses Compressor, which I don't have. I have a hackintosh computer. I connect to the internet using some third party wireless card that's intstalled. I believe it acts as the airport. Here are my network settings:

AirPort:

Type: AirPort
Hardware: AirPort
BSD Device Name: en1
IPv4 Addresses: 192.168.0.25
IPv4:
Addresses: 192.168.0.25
Configuration Method: DHCP
Interface Name: en1
NetworkSignature: IPv4.Router=192.168.0.1;IPv4.RouterHardwareAddress=00:17:9a:48:24:03
Router: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Masks: 255.255.255.0
IPv6:
Configuration Method: Automatic
AppleTalk:
Configuration Method: Node
Default Zone: *
Interface Name: en1
Network ID: 65513
Node ID: 148
DNS:
Server Addresses: 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server Responses:
Domain Name Servers: 192.168.0.1
Lease Duration (seconds): 0
DHCP Message Type: 0x05
Routers: 192.168.0.1
Server Identifier: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Proxies:
Exceptions List: *.local, 169.254/16
FTP Passive Mode: Yes
Ethernet:
MAC Address: 00:23:69:09:1f:83
Media Options:
Media Subtype: Auto Select


Ethernet Adaptor (en0):

Type: Ethernet
Hardware: Ethernet
BSD Device Name: en0
IPv4:
Configuration Method: DHCP
IPv6:
Configuration Method: Automatic
Proxies:
Exceptions List: *.local, 169.254/16
FTP Passive Mode: Yes




I have the same problem....
any one help??

#15
bboylalu

bboylalu

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
People, thanks a ton... At first I had problems with QE-CI, then wanted to extend my partition, formated by mistake, then dealing again for 4 days continuously with QE-CI (even though in profiler appeared as supported) because FC was crashing at startup. And no nothing. Now, I modified to en0 (from en2), restarted and it works perfectly. Geez, all this fuss for the network adapter's name??? Does it even have anything to deal in final cut??? (I'm talking about the network adapter). Thanks a lot, again, it works perfect now.

#16
Scripty

Scripty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
Any other motif for Final Cut not working cause even with en0 can't get it to work, either on ethernet nor on wi-fi ;)

#17
9w3rty

9w3rty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Thanks to the posters above---- This thread just saved me a complete re-install!!!

:blink: :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

#18
pcace

pcace

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts

I had the same problem; actually neither Final Cut Pro nor QMaster nor Compressor would run and crash on startup (including QMaster preferenc panel). and that�s how it got fixed: It is, like already mentionned, Final Cut Pro not seing a Ethernet Interface "en0". To get this, you go into Preferences Panels/Networking and delete all networking interfaces except your major ethernet - which is very likely up and running. After this you go to /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration and delete "NetworkInterfaces.plist" (you can keep a backup copy, if you like).

Restart your Hackintosh now and go to Preferences Panels/Networking again and klick on the"Tool" symbol to choose "Rearranging Interfaces". Do this and put your Ethernet to the top.


Thank you sooooo much!!! You saved my day!!!!!

Pcace

#19
bold

bold

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
help please anyone....
i cant use apple motion 4. there's always kernel panic appear
i tried to uninstall it several times but the results still same, others working fine (FCP 7, DVD Studio Pro, color ,etc)
even when i tried istaling motion 3, the result same crash kernelpanic appear ( sorry for my bad english)
intel core2 quad 9550
gigabyte EP45 UD3R

help please...

#20
eskimo macinoid

eskimo macinoid

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Hi
What I did.

Edit the NetworkInterfaces.plist...

go to: /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist

Change these lines:

BSD Name from "en1 or whatever you have" to "en0"

IOInterfaceUnit to "0"

I saved to another location then replace the file, it will ask the admin password.

Then delete your internet connection, and add a new, it has to show the en0 network adapter.

Hope this helps.


This worked like a charm with me.
A caveat is, in my case, I had to input en0 and IOTinerfaceUnit to 0 TWICE. I had to replace the values up top, scroll the .plist down to the bottom and replace the identical values.
I pulled my hair out because I was only replacing the top values.
So finally, I figured it out. Rebooted my system. Checked network under system profiler and it STILL said EN2 under BSD.
Going into system preferences/network, it prompted me to add a new network card EN0. Sweet! Went to the little gear icon at the bottom to "set service order," reordered EN0 to the top, deleted everything else and I was golden.
Log and transfer works and everything is accelerated.
I know this is a lot of repeating earlier posts, but I wanted to share my experience.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy