Jump to content

[How To] Intel DG35EC Guide


  • Please log in to reply
203 replies to this topic

#1
slipttees

slipttees

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iguatu-CE, Brazil
Update 02-08-2011

Posted Image

-> Onboard GMA X3500 doesn't work


1. Update your Bios

Bios #0118

PS: recommendable bios update method: Use Self-extracting Windows*-based update file includes Software License Agreement and the utility for updating the BIOS. It is designed to be used on Windows* systems. This method is the most commonly used.


2. Bios Setting:

Main:
	Advanced:
			Peripheral Configuration:
					   Audio: Enable
							High Definition Front Panel Audio:  Enable
					   On-Board LAN: Enable
					   Onboard 1394: Enable
			Drive Configuration:
					   ATA/IDE Mode: Native
					   Configure SATA as: AHCI
					   Smart: Enable
					   Hard Disk Pre-Delay: No
			Floppy Configuration:
					   Diskette Controller: Disable
			Chipset Configuration:
					   PCI Latency Timer: 32
					   HPET: Enable
			USB Configuration:
					   Usb Ports: Enable
					   Usb Legacy: Enable
   Security:
			 XD: Enable
			 VT: Enable
   Power:
			 EIST: Enable
			 ACPI: S3 State


3. Installation:

3.1 Burn DG35EC BootCD,

3.2 Install Mac OS X 10.6.3 DVD.

3.3 Install 10.6.8 Combo Update

4. Pos Install:

4.1 Install DG35EC Pos Install.pkg

4.2 Instal DG35EC Drivers.pkg

5. Install Chameleon:

5.1. Install Chameleon RC5
PS: com.apple.Boot.plist rename to org.chameleon.Boot.plist

6. DSDT:

6.1 If u do not install dsdt with "DG35EC Pos-Install.pkg" use DSDTAuto Patcher and run and copy "DSDT.aml" that was created in your Desktop and put it on Extra.

Thanks MaLd0n

Done


B)

#2
Corben2005

Corben2005

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Hello,
thanks for the guide, but I have a problem with booting from the Retail Leopard DVD.

PC:
- Intel Board DG35EC (on board graphic and the newest BIOS)
- E7300@2,66 GHz
- 2GB RAM
- SATA Port 0 is a WD 80GB
- SATA Port 1 a a DVD ROM

If I go through this guide, step by step, I get this report: (all BIOS settings like you, with AHCI)
http://img88.imagesh...32loadertx5.jpg

look there: http://forum.insanel...&...t&p=1009129


pleas help :whistle:

#3
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida
i cant get the boot132 to work says invalid checksum .. i have ide samsung dvd drive. cant use ahci ?.
it freezes on intel post screen. i have to pull hd sata of and power on then change to ide mode save exit (duh) and plug hd back in so it boots anything
should i change to a sata dvd and see if it works ?

DG35EC bios updated
tsst /samsung ide drive
4 gb ram 2x 2gb
evga 8600gt 256mb
wd 500gb partitioned
xp primary, osx primary working with kalyway 10.5.2 with ppf jmicron patch not in ahci mode.
combo update to .5.3 then dloaded .5.4 then efi v9 then pre and post patch combo updated to .5.5
i cant get protools 8 to finish install at end last minute crashes.

hablo espaol also :rolleyes: (<gwb dodging)

#4
Corben2005

Corben2005

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
you can ahci only use with s-ata and to use the 132 cd you need to use ahci.

#5
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida
Thanks Corben2005 going to store to get sata dvd and retry. i got retail dvd
ill post back in a day or so results...pc is at friends house

#6
pkdill

pkdill

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hi, I also got a problem like this (like the problem which Corben2005 said before) :

Posted Image

I had set all BIOS settings as like as slipttees posted...
I tested it with both IDE and ACHI mode,
One thing I found is my PC use the on board display but slipttees use Nvidia GeForce 8400 GS (http://www.hackint0s...021&postcount=1), so there is a difference.
Does anyone have any idea for this ??

[~~ Sorry for my poor English]

#7
Corben2005

Corben2005

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
It does not work with On-board graphic. I have tried a lot of different things, but nothing works then I build in my 8800GTX from my Win PC and look there it works.

See my Post in the DFE's BOOT-132 Thread: (sorry I forgot to write it here)
http://forum.insanel...&...t&p=1009129

#8
pkdill

pkdill

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
:( a lot...but I have no external graphic card now. :(

Do you think it will work if I add a fixed AppleIntelGMAX3100.kext into initrd.img...???

#9
Corben2005

Corben2005

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
I have never read that it will work with "a fixed AppleIntelGMAX3100.kext", but you can try it. If it work it would be very nice for my, because now I need my card from my other Pc and if I want to run Mac OS X I can not run my WinPC :)

#10
slipttees

slipttees

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iguatu-CE, Brazil
everyone check bios settings after install osx, and try again!

thx!

#11
pkdill

pkdill

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Thanks !!!
But I can't check the bios settings after install osx.
It is because I still can't boot into the install DVD although I set the BIOS setting like yours.

I read Corben2005's case, he could boot the DVD and install the retail Mac OS X after adding an external graphic card.
So I think my case may be the on board graphic problem and I still finding the solution for this...

Do you have any idea about installing Mac OS X with the on board graphic ???
Thanks !!!

#12
jazzman746

jazzman746

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:equinoccial
Well now i have this:

Installed with XXX X86 10.5.6
Voodoo Kernel 5.0

Audio, working with azalia but no microphone input
Video, work OK with nviject 0.2.1 512mb, but when change resolution i get blank screen that fixes sleeping
Network, working OK with INTEL82566MM Kext, but fails when sleep
Shut down OK

Thats it.
So any help with my issues very appreciated


Mobo INTEL DG35EC
CPU Intel core 2 duo 3Ghz
RAM Corsair DDR2 2Gb 800 Mhz X2
Maxtor HDD 500Gb SATA
EVGA Gforce 9500gt

#13
MacNutty

MacNutty

    Mad for Mac

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 648 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
How did you get your audio working? Please share the kext(s) if possible. I to have the similar audio setup.

#14
slipttees

slipttees

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iguatu-CE, Brazil
first post updated

#15
BigDyno

BigDyno

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Great Post! I was looking into this board to purchase for my next machine. I'm currently using an AMD machine and running Leopard flawlessly. But I'm stuck at 10.5.2 because I use this machine as my primary and don't want to screw it up by updating. That's why I'm looking to buy a new machine. Does this board allow you to use Apple Updater to keep current? I've heard problems with the ethernet not working after sleep. And problems with the sound? How does it perform, and anything that doesn't work/don't like about the install? Thanks in advance!

#16
EnXarXa

EnXarXa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
I have the same problem with this MB DG35EC (like the problem of Corben2005 & pkdill) ... the MB video not work and then installation crash before the OSx installer run after the verbose mode shows the "normal" messages ...

I prove to inject the new(s)(?) drivers for de Intel graphics AppleIntelGMAX3100.kext & AppleIntelGMAX3100FB.kext (of the first post updated by slipttees) to the kext.img of the original boot132 of slipttees ... and not work.

any idea?

O.K.

with an external NVIDIA graphics card works fine ...

#17
slipttees

slipttees

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iguatu-CE, Brazil
X3500 haven't support, search patch about it!
PS: i'm use Nvidia Card

#18
EnXarXa

EnXarXa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
O.K.

Leopard is in the PC Box.

But NOT Audio & NOT Network ... and the PS2 Mouse & Keyboard not work, only USB.

#19
slipttees

slipttees

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iguatu-CE, Brazil
no Audio ? AppleAzalia.kext Driver and remove AppleHDA.kext, No Ethernet ? use Intel82566MM.kext, PS2 Use NubPS2Controller.

thx

O.K.

Leopard is in the PC Box.

But NOT Audio & NOT Network ... and the PS2 Mouse & Keyboard not work, only USB.



#20
EnXarXa

EnXarXa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
Work in progress ...

Audio works fine with AppleAzalia and removing appleHDA,kext ... but mods are needed in the Info.plist of the kext by dependency problems with Libraries. In Intel82566MM & ACPIPS2Nub kext exist this problem, too. I mod the vendor in Intel82566MM too ...

I see the error with the kextload -v 6 name_of_kext (after a sudo -s in terminal mode) ... check the inconsistency load of versions of the libraries comparing with the result of the kextstat. Mod the Info.plist and reload then kext.

Finally PS2 works, Audio works (without input) & network (Ether) works 10/100/1000 ... next is the integrated graphics, grrrrrrr ....





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy