Jump to content

Hope for AR5007EG?


  • Please log in to reply
80 replies to this topic

#1
mackerintel

mackerintel

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 128 posts
Hello. I was comparing linux drivers for AR5006 and AR5007EG. Then I applied the same changes to AirportAtheros. I changed:
-Removed card revision check
-Replaced RfBanks and registry tables
-Changed default radio revision
-Modified channel changing routine
-Never reset PCI Express-core fix
-Removed EEPROM size check
With this fixes driver now loads, I have Airport icon but no scanning or associating. But my card also bugs under linux. So it's possible it has some defect or is buggy. Additionally for me 802.11a would represent some advantages so tomorrow I go to the local stor to buy AR5008E-based abgn card (they work very well according to reports). So I post this work as is and probably won't continue it. But if someone is interested he can continue it.
P.S. @developpers: I wrote a helper application that allows to add data to __DATA__ section. It's ugly but if it could be useful for you say it here.

Attached Files



#2
ncarigon

ncarigon

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I tried the kext and had the same experience as you. It loads and Airport recognizes it, but it won't associate with an access point. I have an Acer Aspire One with iAtkos 10.5.5 installation. Still though, this is easily the closest to a working kext I have come across. Thanks for the time you put into this and for sharing it. Hopefully someone else will pick it up and get the rest working. This is the last non-working critical component on my system and I know there are a lot of other people waiting for a working AR5007EG kext too.

#3
Joel Beltran

Joel Beltran

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
Woooooooooww it reconigze my atheros 5007 i will try to connected later and i will post my results :(

EDIT: ok, no luck here...it scan but it dosent find anything

can you try to change the topic name to something like....Almost working kext, need help....or something like that, i think it would catch more eyes and testers!...dont you think?

great work!!

#4
Elber

Elber

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hi,

i have Atheros AR5006G (Atheros Communications Inc. AR242x 802.11abg Wireless PCI Express Adapter [168c:001c]) and i install you'r IO80211Family.kext and my system detect my atheros :D WooooW ... but scan dosent find anything :) Sory too my English :)

Elber

#5
msll

msll

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
Here is the log when run the attached kext on Compaq C770US/10.5.5 vanila with atheros AR5007EG. Everything normal except the scan can not find any network.

AirPort_Athr5424ab: Ethernet address 00:1f:**:**:**:**
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
ALF ALERT: sockwall_cntl_updaterules ctl_enqueuedata rts err 55
unable to reset hardware; hal status 67
unable to reset hardware; hal status 67
unable to reset hardware; hal status 67
unable to reset hardware; hal status 67
unable to reset hardware; hal status 67
unable to reset hardware; hal status 67
AirPort: Link Down on en2
unable to reset hardware; hal status 67
unable to reset hardware; hal status 67
unable to reset hardware; hal status 67

#6
Elber

Elber

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
And this is my log at boot:

Nov 15 15:03:12 nrbg-4d070702 airportd[61]: Error: Apple80211Scan() error -6
Nov 15 15:03:12 nrbg-4d070702 airportd[61]: Error: __performScan() failed (-6)
Nov 15 15:03:14 nrbg-4d070702 kernel[0]: unable to reset hardware; hal status 67
Nov 15 15:03:14 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: Apple80211Scan() error 16
Nov 15 15:03:14 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: __performScan() failed, entering fail-save workaround..
Nov 15 15:03:17 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: Apple80211Scan() error 16
Nov 15 15:03:17 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: __performScan() failed, entering fail-save workaround..
Nov 15 15:03:20 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: Apple80211Scan() error 16
Nov 15 15:03:20 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: __performScan() failed (16)
Nov 15 15:03:23 nrbg-4d070702 airportd[61]: Error: Apple80211Scan() error -6
Nov 15 15:03:23 nrbg-4d070702 airportd[61]: Error: __performScan() failed (-6)
Nov 15 15:03:24 nrbg-4d070702 kernel[0]: unable to reset hardware; hal status 67
Nov 15 15:03:24 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: Apple80211Scan() error 16
Nov 15 15:03:24 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: __performScan() failed, entering fail-save workaround..
Nov 15 15:03:27 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: Apple80211Scan() error 16
Nov 15 15:03:27 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: __performScan() failed, entering fail-save workaround..
Nov 15 15:03:30 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: Apple80211Scan() error 16
Nov 15 15:03:30 nrbg-4d070702 SystemUIServer[104]: Error: __performScan() failed, entering fail-save workaround..


#7
diogan

diogan

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
Maybe take this over to the X-Labs?

#8
Joel Beltran

Joel Beltran

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
you are rigth diogan, but i dont know why i cant post on the x labs forums...how can we send it to the x labs?

#9
Joel Beltran

Joel Beltran

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
up

#10
feliplay

feliplay

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
22-11-08 2:28:05 configd[42] Error: No interface name for AirPort_Athr5424ab
22-11-08 2:28:07 kernel AirPort_Athr5424ab: Ethernet address ....
22-11-08 2:28:07 airportd[83] Error: ACInterfaceGetPowerPreference() called with invalid interface
22-11-08 2:28:07 airportd[83] Error: Not an ACInterfaceRef (null)
22-11-08 2:28:48 kernel AirPort: Link Down on en1
22-11-08 2:28:58 SystemUIServer[102] Error: Apple80211Scan() error -6
22-11-08 2:28:58 SystemUIServer[102] Error: __performScan() failed (-6)
22-11-08 2:29:40 SystemUIServer[102] Error: __performScan() failed, entering fail-save workaround..

#11
paulobrien

paulobrien

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
Sweet, progress!

A lot of the little netbooks are shipping with this now, so it'd be very useful indeed!

*offers services as tester* ;)

P

#12
oldmaclover

oldmaclover

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
MORE PROGRESS, RESULTING IN AN ACTUAL CONNECTION! I MADE THIS POST WITH IT.

I lose the connection after a minute or two put there is proof that the card can get up, get on and move data.

I installed the kext from the beginning of this thread but that just makes the card scan, never finds a network.

On a hunch I downloaded Kismac, went to preferences and added Airport Extreme Passive Mode, entered my password when prompted and went to the scan window and clicked start scan. Within 30 seconds networks started appearing! Better yet I then went to the airport icon and my network was listed. I clicked on it, it promoted me for a password and connected to the network with WPA security.

The connection only lasts for a few minutes before the airport acts like the network disappeared. When it is active it has bursts of speed and then becomes very slow. In Vista the card is very quick from the same place in the house.

So, now it connects but now we need to make it stable.

By the way this is for sure an AR5007 and the PC is a Compaq Presario C771.

#13
oldmaclover

oldmaclover

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
UPDATE:

If you close Kismac after it gets your networks recognized then the network becomes stable. I have not lost connection for over an hour now and speed is the same as Vista.

We are getting there!

#14
Detosx

Detosx

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
Okay, this is jolly annoying, minus the jolly part - I just ordered a broadcom BRCM4311 as a replacement for the one in my Acer Aspire 4720z. Damn it!!!

Great news. I will keep watching this space, I know a lot of people who are have that card and dual boot with windows, soley so they can connect under Vista! This should free up some hard drive space if you guys figure it out. :P

#15
Bassy Sweeeeet

Bassy Sweeeeet

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
Hey, this has got some GOOD progress!... but.. i installed the kext and it finally! showed my atheros card in airport, but it will not find any networks, so i tried the kismac solution and that didnt work either :S, oldmanlover, can u give me a more descriptive guide on how to do it, as i am not very good with macs :hysterical:

help will be greatful :hysterical:

-bass2k8

#16
md2719

md2719

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
I got it running once on my eeepc with kismac! It's great everything seems ok.. The issue seems to be in the network scanning anyway.. It would be good to try with the latest kexts from airport update 2008-004.. (that have to be modified anyway..) .The airport card is always detected and that is a really good step forward!

#17
quinielascom

quinielascom

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 749 posts
  • Location:M�xico
oldmaclover what version of kismac do you use ?

thanks

#18
Bassy Sweeeeet

Bassy Sweeeeet

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

I got it running once on my eeepc with kismac! It's great everything seems ok.. The issue seems to be in the network scanning anyway.. It would be good to try with the latest kexts from airport update 2008-004.. (that have to be modified anyway..) .The airport card is always detected and that is a really good step forward!

Are you in the same situation as me then? where it is detected.. but u cannot connect/find any networks?


oldmaclover what version of kismac do you use ?

thanks

I tried the latest version of it, and i still cannot find any =/

i have an Acer Aspire 5310 Laptop
Atheros AR5007EG

I got this from system profiler:
AirPort Card Information:

Wireless Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x168C, 0x428)
Wireless Card Locale: USA
Wireless Card Firmware Version: 1.4.4
Current Wireless Network: wireless network not available

So.. can anyone please help me??

#19
Presko

Presko

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
10x im going to try it by i dont think thah is going to work on my FSC Amilo li1718 because its with a soft swich

#20
quinielascom

quinielascom

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 749 posts
  • Location:M�xico
oldmaclover please put a screenshot showing your atheros card in system profiler and the kismac running otherwise i start to think that is not true ...





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy