Jump to content

HP 6520s, 6720s, 6820s, 550 SL Install Package

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1443 replies to this topic

#761
nikczemnik

nikczemnik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Hi I'am new in hackintosh, and I have a problem with installing snow leo on my HP Compaq 6720s with Celeron 2 Ghz. When I use HP 6720s BootCD 0.3 installator show unknown cpu. Can you give me a small quide how can I do the installation? Sorry for my English:-/.

#762
BlackCH

BlackCH

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BCN
The ones interested on having fan speed percentual on iStat menu will need:

-Fakesmc 3.0 together with x3100 plugin from here. I´ve tryed other versions but I was getting KP on the x3100 plugin. Try at your own risk and have always a rescue pendrive at hand
-IntelCPUmonitor and ACPImonitor from here

Then you need to insert these two codes on your DSDT (as explained a couple of post ago).

Just before Device (PDRC):
Device (SPIO)
				{
					Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0C02"))
					Name (_CID, "monitor")
					Name (_STA, 0x0F)
					
					
					Method (FTN0, 0, NotSerialized) 
					{
						Store (\_SB.PCI0.LPCB.EC.SFAN, Local1)					  
						Return (Local1)
					}
					
				}

And within Device (EC):
OperationRegion (ECOR, EmbeddedControl, Zero, 0xFF)
					Field (ECOR, ByteAcc, NoLock, Preserve)
					{
								Offset (0xD7), 
						SFAN,   8 
					}

and lastly you will need to hack the iStatMenusTemps.menu file (Library/ApplicationSupport/iStatLocal/extras) to show "%" instead of "rpm". This can be done with a hex editor, finding the "rpm" string and replacing it with " % " (take care on the spaces)...

#763
superfun2k9

superfun2k9

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
i´ve tested a little bit with the expresscard and what can I say.. after booting one time with the card plugged in, I also can boot without the card...
maybe only one restart was needed to reinstall the kexts after updating to 16.6.5 and 10.6.6.... i only tested this with my umts-expresscard (huawei e870)... maybe someone can test this with an other expresscard...

#764
ThirdSmile

ThirdSmile

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
Edited 11.01.2011: I have done patch to get FB work properly (link to post)

Recently I have disassembled AppleIntelGMAX3100FB (already patched for 2a12), and I found interesting function:
AppleIntelGMAX3100FB::hwSetBacklight(unsigned long)
In this function I have replaced this code:
+90	000016cc  899154120600			  movl		  %edx,0x00061254(%ecx)
by this(register %eax contains current brightness):
+90	000016cc  898154120600			  movl		  %eax,0x00061254(%ecx))

(To patch simply replace this opcode: 899154120600 by this: 898154120600 in 0xED)

And now, my FB doesn't set uncorrect brightness values, but everithing else works as previous(I have slider for brightness and hot kyes works).

This patched driver works realy good with GenericBrightness by Ivik(from first post)
Also I have changed _BCM method in PNLF device(this gives more smooth brightness change for me):
Method (_BCM, 1, Serialized)
			{
				Store (Arg0, C1B1)
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x01EE)) { Store (0xFFFFF800, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x01CF)) { Store (0xFFFFF000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x01B0)) { Store (0xFFFFE000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x0191)) { Store (0xFFFFD000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x0173)) { Store (0xFFFFC000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x0154)) { Store (0xFFFFB000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x0135)) { Store (0xFFFFA000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x0116)) { Store (0xFFFF9000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x00F7)) { Store (0xFFFF8000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x00D8)) { Store (0xFFFF7000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x00B9)) { Store (0xFFFF6000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x009A)) { Store (0xFFFF5000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x007C)) { Store (0xFFFF4000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x009A)) { Store (0xFFFF3000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x007C)) { Store (0xFFFF2800, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x005D)) { Store (0xFFFF2000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x003E)) { Store (0xFFFF1800, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x001F)) { Store (0xFFFF1000, LEVL) }
				If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x0000)) { Store (0xFFFF0000, LEVL) }
			}

About keys Fn+F7 , Fn+F8 ... - they simply doesn't work, and I can not find-out why:
- I have tried to get scancodes using modified VoodooPS2Keyboard - no result
- I have looked for keyboard port(0x60) in Reggie SE - no result(no changes in port when pressing this keys).
Any ideas about this?

Also I had have one problem with Fn+F11, Fn+F12 (Volume Up/Down) - slider moves for two points(by one key press)...:
By this reason, I have modified VoodooPS2Keyboard from this topic,:
- fix for Volume Up/Down (warning if haven't this problem DON'T USE this)
- Replaced "Application" key by "Right Command"
- fixed key "`~"
Attached File  VoodooPS2Keyboard.zip   23.52KB   14 downloads

#765
BlackCH

BlackCH

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BCN

To patch simply replace this opcode: 899154120600 by this: 899154120600 in 0xED)

I think you have a typo mistake (the original and replaced values are the same?) but,
Sounds great! Please, could you post your GMA modified binary so I can diff it? Maybe would be nice to do an auto-patcher script
Did you try without ivik driver?

As for the keyboard FN+F7/F8 seems to be blocked by the GMA driver brightness control function. Maybe Im wrong but I did some testing some time ago and if you bybass the brightness control routine in the GMA framebuffer (patching the binary) the FN+F7/F8 would change the brightness (by ACPI calls). I dont know if they would produce scancodes in this situation.
I will try your PS2keyboard kext as I have the same bug on the volume control.
Would be possible to assign some F keys to control functions (like volume, etc) without having to press the FN key?

Thanks!

#766
ThirdSmile

ThirdSmile

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine

I think you have a typo mistake (the original and replaced values are the same?)

Sorry ... my mistake...
Should be this:
replace this opcode: 899154120600 by this: 898154120600 in 0xED

Did you try without ivik driver?

Yes, brightness slider moves but without brightness change.

Probably, this can be useful:
VoodooPS2Keyboard(compiled kext) : Attached File  VoodooPS2Keyboard.kext.zip   25.95KB   33 downloads
AppleIntelGMAX3100FB patched & original files: Attached File  AppleIntelGMAX3100FB_files.zip   107.9KB   84 downloads


Would be possible to assign some F keys to control functions (like volume, etc) without having to press the FN key?

I have this:
Posted Image

#767
BlackCH

BlackCH

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BCN

Sorry ... my mistake...
Should be this:
replace this opcode: 899154120600 by this: 898154120600 in 0xED


Works great! No more wierd screens. I will try to do a patcher script (in the fashion of the 2a12 patcher) so we dont have to patch the kext manually after every update...
About your DSDT code, I didnt notice much difference in the brightess change, but I´ve commited it anyways to the "official" DSDT beacause it looks a lot cleaner. Thanks!

#768
nikczemnik

nikczemnik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Hello again.
I have a big problem with my laptop. I want to install snow leopard on hp 6720s with Intel® Celeron® CPU 550 @ 2.00GHz. Can you give me some hints for proper installation step by step? I've tried few times and always someting was wrong. When I used HP 6720s_BootCD there was an error message "CPU not supported"... Help please...:-)

#769
BlackCH

BlackCH

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BCN

When I used HP 6720s_BootCD there was an error message "CPU not supported"... Help please...:-)

Thats new to me. As far as I know your CPU should work....could you take a picture of the screen?
Which install disc (not the boot CD) are you using? You need Snow Leopard 10.6 retail

#770
juanerson

juanerson

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,453 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tru, Venezuela

Thats new to me. As far as I know your CPU should work....

Black, "tal vez" su celeron no es soportado porque a partir de tu nuevo boot cd todo el proceso se realiza con speedstep activado, lo cual "en teoría" requiere un C2D o dual core. Con tu anterior cd esto no era posible (speedstep durante la instalación) porque había incoherencia entre el perfil (MB3,2) y el legacy (MB3,1) si no me equivoco, habiéndolo comprobado con el system.log en el perfil del sistema desde el DVD retail. Posible solución: usar el v0.2 temporalmente. Saludos.

#771
ThirdSmile

ThirdSmile

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
Hooray!!!! I have done work on patch to forget about GenericBrightness.kext for us...

To get work of native brightness control, replace in AppleIntelGMAX3100FB
this bytecode:
8b81541206008b932402000083e0fe39c27413

by this one:
8b932402000069d28400000081ca0000ffff90


this would replace original code:
movl		  0x00061254(%ecx),%eax #give current value to EAX
movl		  0x00000224(%ebx),%edx #give value to set to EDX
andl		  $0xfe,%eax			#remove all gabredge from current value
cmpl		  %eax,%edx			#compare current and "value to set"
je		  0x000016df			#if EDX=EAX jump to end of function(else change it)
by this:
movl		  0x00000224(%ebx),%edx  #give value to set to EDX
imull		  $0x00000084,%edx,%edx  #multiplie it by 0x84
orl		  $0xffff0000,%edx		#give 0xffff<value> format
nop							#do nothing and set patched brightness value =)

About constant 0x84 ...
values to set are:
0xffff01ee,0xffff0170,0xffff0154,0xffff014c,0xffff013c,
0xffff012a,0xffff0118,0xffff0108,0xffff00f6,0xffff00e4,0xffff00d2,
0xffff00c0,0xffff00b0,0xffff009e,0xffff008c,0xffff007c,0xffff0000
after patch them are:
0xfffffeb8,0xffffbdc0,0xffffaf50,0xffffab30,0xffffa2f0,
0xffff99a8,0xffff9060,0xffff8820,0xffff7ed8,0xffff7590,0xffff6c48,
0xffff6300,0xffff5ac0,0xffff5178,0xffff4830,0xffff3ff0,0xffff0000

And them are almost the same as we need =)

Patched files from by me(original already patched for 2a12):Attached File  AppleIntelGMAX3100FB_brightness_fix_patched_files.zip   107.58KB   486 downloads

#772
BlackCH

BlackCH

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BCN

Hooray!!!! I have done work on patch to forget about GenericBrightness.kext for us...


Amazing mate! Is working great!
Thanks a lot!

BTW: I´ve PMed you about the FN keys


Black, "tal vez" su celeron no es soportado porque a partir de tu nuevo boot cd todo el proceso se realiza con speedstep activado, lo cual "en teoría" requiere un C2D o dual core. Con tu anterior cd esto no era posible (speedstep durante la instalación) porque había incoherencia entre el perfil (MB3,2) y el legacy (MB3,1) si no me equivoco, habiéndolo comprobado con el system.log en el perfil del sistema desde el DVD retail. Posible solución: usar el v0.2 temporalmente. Saludos.

No lo se; hace algunas semanas tube acceso a una 6720s con un celeron 1.7 ghz. Hice una copia exacta de mi disco duro (10.6.4 en ese momento), lo conecte y booteo sin problemas (tuve que pachear la x3100 2a12 solamente y borrar la informacion del cpu en el dsdt)...obviamente speedstep no funcionaba, pero todo lo demas si.
Cuando se carga la informacion de speedstep desde las tablas SSDT, los datos son dinamicos y cambian segun el CPU que este instalado; en el caso de un celeron supongo que no deberia cargar ningun P-state

#773
nikczemnik

nikczemnik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Can you show mi where can I find v02 installer for Hp 6720s? On BlackCH's Blog?

#774
BlackCH

BlackCH

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BCN

Can you show mi where can I find v02 installer for Hp 6720s? On BlackCH's Blog?

http://www.mediafire.com/?unhhwkjhzzy

#775
nikczemnik

nikczemnik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Thanks:-) I'l try tomorow:-)Tell me please will the Hp 6720s bootdisk v02 install all drivers needed for complete installation and proper functioning of Snow Leo? Or do I have to install some other stuffs? Sorry for my stupid questions but I am totaly newbie in hackintosh world:-).

#776
nikczemnik

nikczemnik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
I try Hp 6720s bootCD v02 panic(cpu 0 caller 0x1b567459): "Unsuported CPU: family= 0x6 model= 0x16,
What's now...? :-(

#777
ThirdSmile

ThirdSmile

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
I have modified dsdt to get more correct battery info:

In method "_SB.PCI0.LPCB.EC.C22C"

Removed this:
Store (Local0, Index (DerefOf (Index (C22F, Arg0)), One))

(because at this moment Local0 contains "Last Full Charge Capacity" but not "Design Capacity" which must be )

And changed default value of "Design Capacity" by correct for my notebook(probably we can read it somewhere ... but i didn't know where.. )
[codebox]Name (C22F, Package (0x02)
{
Package (0x0D)
{
One,
0x1130, // 4400 mAh
Ones,
One,
Ones,
Zero,
Zero,
0x64,
0x64,
"Primary",
"100000",
"LIon",
"Hewlett-Packard"
},

Package (0x0D)
{
One,
0x1130, // 4400 mAh
Ones,
One,
Ones,
Zero,
Zero,
0x64,
0x64,
"Travel",
"100000",
"LIon",
"Hewlett-Packard"
}
})[/codebox]
Result of patching:Attached File  Screen_shot_2011_01_05_at_11.46.26_AM.png   43.76KB   141 downloads

#778
BlackCH

BlackCH

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BCN

I have modified dsdt to get more correct battery info:

In method "_SB.PCI0.LPCB.EC.C22C"

Removed this:
Store (Local0, Index (DerefOf (Index (C22F, Arg0)), One))


Is great that you are fixing this. I´ve been trying for a while but I have very little code experience.
The big probelm I noticed is that the "Full Charge Capacity" fluctuates all the time (in OSX) thus reducing the charge capacity a lot. If I go to Windows and discharge/charge the battery a couple of times it recovers its full capacity (around 2600 mAh for mine), but as soon as I use it in OSX this value starts dropping... I think the dsdt battery section is not very compatible with OSX. Maybe you want to have a look to the macbook 3,1 dsdt to see how is done there:
Attached File  dsdt_mb3_1.dsl.zip   14.04KB   18 downloads

I´ve been scanning the (EC) registers with RW Tool and this is what I found so far:

offset 0x84 (8 bits) holds the AC/Battery flag
offset 0xA8 (16 bits) holds the current charge value

Maybe this registers could be usefull to implement native battery reading via fakesmc.kext and ACPImonitor.kext

#779
nikczemnik

nikczemnik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
I give up:-( Back to Ubuntu/Windows:-(

#780
ThirdSmile

ThirdSmile

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine

Is great that you are fixing this. I´ve been trying for a while but I have very little code experience.
The big probelm I noticed is that the "Full Charge Capacity" fluctuates all the time (in OSX) thus reducing the charge capacity a lot. If I go to Windows and discharge/charge the battery a couple of times it recovers its full capacity (around 2600 mAh for mine), but as soon as I use it in OSX this value starts dropping... I think the dsdt battery section is not very compatible with OSX. Maybe you want to have a look to the macbook 3,1 dsdt to see how is done there:
Attached File  dsdt_mb3_1.dsl.zip   14.04KB   18 downloads


About battery, recently I have similar problem ...:
I have used notebook most of time from AC adapter and battery begin loosing "maximum capacity"...
After reading some Li-Ion battery exploitation recommendations,(like this) I has found solution - simply charge/discharge battery more often.

Unfortunately, I am too non ACPI programmer(I am web programmer.. ) ...
But, I have litle bit cleaned up management section and tried to implement Smart battery system (simply coping it definition from mb31 dsdt, because i didn't know how to implement it correctly) - but without result ...
Probably you can find-out some my changes in dsdt useful for future editing, my current version: Attached File  dsdt_1.zip   21.46KB   15 downloads





1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy