Jump to content

[BOOT-132] Legacy AppleHDA


  • Please log in to reply
231 replies to this topic

#21
DB1

DB1

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Donators
  • 407 posts
stickpin - thanks for this, final piece of the jigsaw for completely clean retail install (munky EFI partition method v3) on ASUS P5K-VM, ALC883 all outputs / inputs working.

Much appriciated

#22
stellarola

stellarola

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 682 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lextown, KY

@AlainTox714, ill take a look to another codecs letter, its should be another codec verb there, maybe another device mapping, i have no Sigmatel device to test here, so all i can to its to follow blind here.

@Stellarola, thanks alot for report, if you can please report if all submited inputs and outputs works for you.



Tested Green and Black Line-out as well as Optical Out. Worked great. I don't have a mic or front headphone out to test.

Again great work to you and all those involved. ;)

-Stell

#23
stickpin

stickpin

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
sensei730000, check tutorial again, because this method is do working!
And please remove kext from here.

Thanks.

#24
sensei730000

sensei730000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
sorry you're right I've got it working. thanks again.

#25
incabulos

incabulos

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Once I updated to 10.5.5 it works for me!

It seems to hang for a minute or so before finishing the boot, though. Will looking into that some more.

EDIT: Fixed. Was unrelated to HDA stuff. Saw that I was getting "GetHostUUIDString: unable to determine UUID for host. Error: 35"

Added the following to
/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist

<dict>
		  <key>BSD Name</key>
		  <string>en3</string>
		  <key>IOBuiltin</key>
		  <false/>
		  <key>IOInterfaceType</key>
		  <integer>6</integer>
		  <key>IOInterfaceUnit</key>
		  <integer>3</integer>
		  <key>IOLocation</key>
		  <string></string>
		  <key>IOMACAddress</key>
		  <data>
		  ABbPoF5V
		  </data>
		  <key>IOPathMatch</key>
		  <string>IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/P0P3@1C,2/
	   IOPCI2PCIBridge/pci14e4,4311@0/AirPort_Brcm43xx/IO80211Interface</string>
		  <key>SCNetworkInterfaceType</key>
		  <string>IEEE80211</string>
	   </dict>

Credits go to bob (http://forum.netkas....topic,83.0.html)

#26
stickpin

stickpin

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
@incabulos you can fix UUID problem with SMBIOSResolver.kext without modifying original file.
take a look here: Superhai site
Check forum there for more info.

#27
AlainTox714

AlainTox714

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts

@AlainTox714, ill take a look to another codecs letter, its should be another codec verb there, maybe another device mapping, i have no Sigmatel device to test here, so all i can to its to follow blind here.

@Stellarola, thanks alot for report, if you can please report if all submited inputs and outputs works for you.



@stickpin

Thank you so much, if you need some information about this board don't hesitate, i am ready to provide and to help.

#28
sonotone

sonotone

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,151 posts
Here my legacy info.plist for Sigmatel 9200 (tested on dell inspiron 9400).

Speakers: works
Headphones: works
Mute: works
Line in: not confirmed yet
Digital out: Not confirmed yet
shutdown: works

Thanks to TBCarey and jaysonz.

Attached Files



#29
jokinawa

jokinawa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan via USA
Pink Mic-input does not work on my GA-EP45-DS4 with ALC889A. Verified chip on the mobo itself.

Works in Windows. Tried the front inputs also.
Tried the 'Internal Microphone' and 'Line-In' settings in input.


Any help is appreciated.

#30
overflow1972

overflow1972

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Good evening,

I have Leopard retail + 10.5.5 update + chameleon boot from hard disk.

My motherboard is Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS4 with ALC889A. The kexts published here are not working for me.

I see the audio board inside the system profiler, but I have no audio whatever channel I choose.

Before this I used patched AppleHDA+ALCInject and it worked fine.

I installed these new kexts inside the EXTRA folder of CHAMELEON and I deleted AppleHDA and ALCInject. Is it right to delete AppleHDA or do I still need it ?

Thanks

#31
stickpin

stickpin

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
@sonotone, thanks alot for sharing your fake plists, added them to the first post.

@jokinawa, please post you codec dump here, ill check whats wrong there.

@overflow1972, please read tutorial carefully. Everything there. And yes you need ORIGINAL Leo AppleHDA.

#32
nickotar

nickotar

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
Thanks for this solution stickpin.
Seems to work fine here with ALC883 on a Gigabyte 965P-DS4, but I get very numerous errors in system.log.
These following errors appear every 30 seconds :
[codebox]Oct 6 20:52:23: --- last message repeated 5 times ---
Oct 6 20:52:24 pat-rans kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in "/SourceCache/AppleHDA/AppleHDA-157.1.24/AppleHDA/AppleHDAWidget.cpp" at line 1341 goto handler
Oct 6 20:52:54: --- last message repeated 5 times ---
Oct 6 20:52:55 pat-rans kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in "/SourceCache/AppleHDA/AppleHDA-157.1.24/AppleHDA/AppleHDAWidget.cpp" at line 1341 goto handler
Oct 6 20:53:25: --- last message repeated 5 times ---
Oct 6 20:53:26 pat-rans kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in "/SourceCache/AppleHDA/AppleHDA-157.1.24/AppleHDA/AppleHDAWidget.cpp" at line 1341 goto handler
Oct 6 20:53:56: --- last message repeated 5 times ---
Oct 6 20:53:57 pat-rans kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in "/SourceCache/AppleHDA/AppleHDA-157.1.24/AppleHDA/AppleHDAWidget.cpp" at line 1341 goto handler
Oct 6 20:54:27: --- last message repeated 5 times ---
Oct 6 20:54:28 pat-rans kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in "/SourceCache/AppleHDA/AppleHDA-157.1.24/AppleHDA/AppleHDAWidget.cpp" at line 1341 goto handler[/codebox]
Do you have any idea on how to get rid of them ?

#33
stickpin

stickpin

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
@nickotar, its ok... every has such error, i think its some problem with codec verb.
Until we'll know how to correctly set codec verb values, we'll need to live with this errors.

#34
jokinawa

jokinawa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan via USA
stickpin,

I'm not quiet certain how to obtain a codec dump.

Thank you.

#35
shatterhenner

shatterhenner

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
hi stickpin...

im here to report success on a dell vostro 400 / 10.5.5 Retail/munkys_v3 with alc888_v4

brilliant work...thanx

one question...whats the differences between add0/add2?? both workin here???

thanx

#36
stickpin

stickpin

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
@shatterhenner, yes same here... both versions working... for normail codec verb you should use your address...
Your address you can get from codec dump and its should looks like this:

Codec: Realtek ALC885
Address: 2
Vendor Id: 0x10ec0885
Subsystem Id: 0x1458a002
Revision Id: 0x100101

@jokinawa, how to create codec dump, you can read here. You'll need some linux distro, maybe some live cd, like Ubuntu.

#37
overflow1972

overflow1972

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
@stickpin:

hi mate I want to show you my experience. I have a retail Leopard + 10.5.5 update + chameleon boot for Hard disk

My motherboard has ALC889A. I am currently using a patched AppleHDA + Alcinject.

Now....:

1) I put again the original 10.5.5 AppleHDA under s/l/e. I downloaded from the first post the 3 kexts for ALC889A and I put them under CHAMELEON kext folder and I converted all the kexts inside it in Extensions.mkext. So under the EXTRA folder I just left one file : Extensions.mkext

I rebooted the system with -v -f but it does not boot.....I had a KP with AppleIntelCPUPowermanagement because the system maybe is not able to load the disabler.kext

2) I put the 3 audio kexts under the CHAMELEON kexts folder + the original AppleHDA under s/l/e. I rebooted the system with -v -f, I see the audio board info under system profiler but I had no audio on all channels

3) I put the 3 kexts + the original AppleHDA under S/L/E.........I rebooted with -v -f and I had the system working with audio.

so, which of this situation is the right one ?

Thanks

#38
stickpin

stickpin

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
@overflow1972, ok found what it could be... Looks like when you use chameleon boot for Hard disk you must add:

<key>OSBundleRequired</key>
<string>Root</string>

So add this two lines in the end of Info.plist before last </dict> of LegacyHDAController.kext and LegacyHDAPlatformDriver.kext, then its should work for you too.

ex:

.................
		 .................
		 </dict>
		 <key>OSBundleRequired</key>
		 <string>Root</string>
</dict>
</plist>

Dont forget about mkext and permissions.
Enjoy!

#39
overflow1972

overflow1972

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Dont forget about mkext and permissions.
Enjoy!


Ok thanks, those are the lines for the kexts loading. You said about mkext.......does this mean that I always need to convert everything into Extensions.mkext or I can leave the kexts under CHAMELEON Extra folder ?

Thanks

#40
stickpin

stickpin

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
@overflow1972, you adding this lines, then creating mkext will all you kext, droping mkext into /Extra folder, setting permissions, removing /Extra/Extensions folder, restarting with -f... Its should work for you now...





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy