Jump to content

nForce LAN driver


  • Please log in to reply
731 replies to this topic

#61
eno

eno

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts

It's working great now!!! I'll test it further to check it's stability and report back.

Thanks a lot emo!!!


Can you also give OptimizationMode 0 a try? On my box OptimizationMode 0 hogs less cpu and is just as fast as OptimizationMode 1 when browsing but it makes short distance ping times fluctuate wildly (might be my x2's fault).

#62
mastegr

mastegr

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico City
Thanks Thanks!!

the nForceLAN.kext made my M2N-VM HDMI recognize its integrated LAN!

I tried several forcedeth versions, without any previous success.

But... it's quite unstable. Im gonna try the 0.6 versions.

-Gr-

#63
loest

loest

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
working (mcp 51) M2NPV-VM

#64
R0GUE

R0GUE

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:www.infinitemac.com
0.61.4alpha_osx seems to have resolved the slight CPU hogging on my machine, however, I will also try OptimizationMode=0 too.

#65
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,078 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
I'm using optimizationmode=0 right now and it seems even better, now kerneltask barely uses 1-3% of the cpu.

Thanks again eno!!

#66
R0GUE

R0GUE

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:www.infinitemac.com
OptimizationMode=0 is much better on my X2 rig. Good job eno.

#67
Eimo

Eimo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
thx,eno.
≈now my driver is working good....=D

#68
kozlowski

kozlowski

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Greece
Anyone managed to get RTL8201N working?
Device id 0x07dc10de.

Sais cable is not in.

#69
eno

eno

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Anyone managed to get RTL8201N working?
Device id 0x07dc10de.

Sais cable is not in.


Did you have an older version of the forcedeth driver loaded before trying nForceLAN? The older driver can cause some NICs to power down requiring a reboot before the new driver will work. You can tell if the NIC is powered down if the link lights on the adapter are off.

#70
kozlowski

kozlowski

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Greece

Did you have an older version of the forcedeth driver loaded before trying nForceLAN? The older driver can cause some NICs to power down requiring a reboot before the new driver will work. You can tell if the NIC is powered down if the link lights on the adapter are off.


No eno, I always delte immediatelly non-working .kexts.
But I will give it another shot, thanks.



EDIT: Ok I tried again and I realized that nForceLAN.kext, doesn't even detect the interface i add it myself?
nForceEthernetDriver.kext presents me the interface but still sais cable is not in.

I don't know if it matters that I have another NIC on my computer RTL8139 while testing the nForce LAN. Does it?



Also... correct me if i'm wrong but there is no match for my RTL8201N on your source:

if (_phyModel == PHY_MODEL_REALTEK_8201) {
if (_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_32 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_33 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_34 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_35 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_36 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_37 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_38 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_39) {
phyReserved = miiRW(_physicalAddress, PHY_REALTEK_INIT_REG6, MII_READ);
phyReserved |= PHY_REALTEK_INIT7;
if (miiRW(_physicalAddress, PHY_REALTEK_INIT_REG6, phyReserved)) {
IOLog ("%s: phy init failed.\n", getName ());
return PHY_ERROR;
}
}
}


...because my NIC is PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_28:

#define PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_28 0x07DC

#71
eno

eno

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts

No eno, I always delte immediatelly non-working .kexts.
But I will give it another shot, thanks.
EDIT: Ok I tried again and I realized that nForceLAN.kext, doesn't even detect the interface i add it myself?
nForceEthernetDriver.kext presents me the interface but still sais cable is not in.

I don't know if it matters that I have another NIC on my computer RTL8139 while testing the nForce LAN. Does it?
Also... correct me if i'm wrong but there is no match for my RTL8201N on your source:

if (_phyModel == PHY_MODEL_REALTEK_8201) {
if (_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_32 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_33 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_34 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_35 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_36 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_37 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_38 ||
_deviceID == PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_39) {
phyReserved = miiRW(_physicalAddress, PHY_REALTEK_INIT_REG6, MII_READ);
phyReserved |= PHY_REALTEK_INIT7;
if (miiRW(_physicalAddress, PHY_REALTEK_INIT_REG6, phyReserved)) {
IOLog ("%s: phy init failed.\n", getName ());
return PHY_ERROR;
}
}
}


...because my NIC is PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_28:

#define PCI_DEVICE_ID_NVIDIA_NVENET_28 0x07DC


Have you tried adding 0x07dc10de to the Info.plist? What messages do you see in /var/log/messages that begin with nForceLAN:?

#72
kozlowski

kozlowski

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Greece
Yes i tried adding directly 0x07dc10de.
Enabled show hidden files, went to /var/log and i didn't see any logs about this.

#73
eno

eno

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Yes i tried adding directly 0x07dc10de.
Enabled show hidden files, went to /var/log and i didn't see any logs about this.


Sorry about that. I meant /var/log/system.log. Been using linux too much lately.

#74
kozlowski

kozlowski

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Greece

Sorry about that. I meant /var/log/system.log. Been using linux too much lately.


Ok :D
i am posting this from RTL8201N :(
What happened was that i entered only my id 0x07dc10de in .plist, optimization mode 0 and then i loaded the .kext.
Then it worked. As soon as i restarted it didn't work "cable not in". (i was restarting all the other times i tried, but immediately).
Then i left the cable plugged in, let the computer shut down for 1 minute, re-booted and it is working now every time.

If i have anymore problems i will post here, "eno" thanks for all the help and bravo on the .kext.



Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Version 0.61.4alpha_osx initializing
Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: setting optimization mode: cpu
Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Probing.
Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: found nVidia MCP73 Ethernet Controller device 10de:07dc with flags 0x0011f54b
Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Starting.
Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: found power management capability at 68
Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: PCI system 0x10DE:0x07DC, subsystem 0x1458:0xE000 revision 0xA2 opened.
Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Mapped from 0xE4108000 of length 4096.
Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Found nForce LAN with MAC: 00:1D:7D:D1:76:7F.
Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Taking PHY and NIC out of low power mode
Oct 3 15:32:22 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Found PHY 0x0000:0x0020 at address 1.
.
.
.
Oct 3 15:32:23 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: registerWithPolicyMaker: entering ...
Oct 3 15:32:23 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: setPowerState: old state: 1, new state: 1
.
.
.
Oct 3 15:32:26 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Ethernet address 00:1d:7d:d1:76:7f
.
.
.
Oct 3 19:16:42 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: setBufSize/Apple wants 1500 bytes
Oct 3 19:16:42 localhost kernel[0]: nForceLAN: setBufSize/We can give them 1500 bytes
Oct 3 19:16:42 dennis-kozlowskis-macpro31-2 kernel[0]: nForceLAN: setBufSize/Setting with regards to mtu(1500) -- 1564 bytes
Oct 3 19:16:42 dennis-kozlowskis-macpro31-2 configd[49]: setting hostname to "dennis-kozlowskis-macpro31-2.local"
Oct 3 19:16:42 dennis-kozlowskis-macpro31-2 kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Enabling... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Oct 3 19:16:42 dennis-kozlowskis-macpro31-2 kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Starting transmit/receive engines
Oct 3 19:16:42 dennis-kozlowskis-macpro31-2 kernel[0]: nForceLAN: Network link down.
Oct 3 19:16:42 dennis-kozlowskis-macpro31-2 kernel[0]: nForceLAN: setMode (true, false)
Oct 3 19:16:42 dennis-kozlowskis-macpro31-2 kernel[0]: nForceLAN: setMode (false, false)
.
.
.

#75
arvexus

arvexus

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
just AMAZING!!!! you are the best dude!

0.61.4alpha_osx - nForceLAN.kext.zip installed with kextHelper

working perfect without cpus=1, and the unplugg things on a marvell 88E1116

My mobo info (desktop pc) Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4

well done!! and please post it this topic, or post it on Guides ;)

#76
mac000

mac000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

I have no idea how and why it is like this, but it was the same issue with a different lan driver ;)

glad is works ;)


Somebody in the forum has explained the problem. I hope the author can resolve this problem, :D, I'm appreciate your hard work.

HI! You're correct, the problem is (2). The original forcedeth (Linux, not the Mac OS X port) has some code to reset the phy that is absent in the OSX port. With Windows XP there is exactly the same problem as yours (Boot XP -> reset & boot Mac OS X -> NIC doesn't work). It seems that the Windows driver leaves the NIC in a state which is non operative.

As I already explained to you, the forcedeth port to Mac OS X doesn't reset the phy as in Linux. The only thing that is going to fix this problem is to add the code that is lacking in the OS X port (another solution is to shutdown the computer completely for 15 seconds or load Ubuntu than reboot and load OS X).

#77
Guest: cavallo_*

Guest: cavallo_*
  • Guests

Somebody in the forum has explained the problem. I hope the author can resolve this problem, :thumbsup_anim: , I'm appreciate your hard work.

HI! You're correct, the problem is (2). The original forcedeth (Linux, not the Mac OS X port) has some code to reset the phy that is absent in the OSX port. With Windows XP there is exactly the same problem as yours (Boot XP -> reset & boot Mac OS X -> NIC doesn't work). It seems that the Windows driver leaves the NIC in a state which is non operative.

As I already explained to you, the forcedeth port to Mac OS X doesn't reset the phy as in Linux. The only thing that is going to fix this problem is to add the code that is lacking in the OS X port (another solution is to shutdown the computer completely for 15 seconds or load Ubuntu than reboot and load OS X).


I have tried all forcedeth possible, all possible alternatives none works i am sorry.
Finally on 10.5.5 i am obliged to let on board lan enabled in bios to have FCP studio working, without connecting any cable, what an Unforce system.

#78
scififan68

scififan68

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
The only problem this lan driver causes is that my mouse cursor gets twitchy after the computer has been on for a while, this is the only reason why I don't use the driver. When I'm using usb Ethernet, I don't have this problem. Does anyone else notice this too?

#79
eno

eno

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts

The only problem this lan driver causes is that my mouse cursor gets twitchy after the computer has been on for a while, this is the only reason why I don't use the driver. When I'm using usb Ethernet, I don't have this problem. Does anyone else notice this too?


I saw this sort of behavior sporatically until I set the memory timings to 5-5-5-12. My guess is that the twitchy behavior is related to a general instability with using the nForce platform under osx86 that is exacerbated by the nic. I am using a 590i SLi AM2 motherboard.

#80
scififan68

scififan68

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male

I saw this sort of behavior sporatically until I set the memory timings to 5-5-5-12. My guess is that the twitchy behavior is related to a general instability with using the nForce platform under osx86 that is exacerbated by the nic. I am using a 590i SLi AM2 motherboard.

How do I set the timings or could you send me the kext with edited timings Please? so I can put my usb ethernet to rest! :)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy